UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
 UNITED KINGDOM ALL-TIME LISTS - YOUTH (UNDER 18) WOMEN
as at 31st December 2006
Compiled by Athletics Weekly
100 METRES
11.45  -1.3  Sonia Lannaman (ENG)         24.03.56  4h6 Munich, GER           1 Sep 1972
11.59   0.6  Simmone Jacobs (ENG)          5.09.66  2   Schwechat, AUT       25 Aug 1983
11.59   1.9  Rebecca Drummond (ENG)       18.04.78  1   Nottingham            8 Jul 1995
11.60  -0.6  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Horsham              28 Jul 1990
11.61   1.1  Diane Smith (ENG)            19.12.74  4s3 Plovdiv, BUL          9 Aug 1990
11.65   1.9  Kadi-Ann Thomas (ENG)        10.02.86  2s2 Sherbrooke, CAN      11 Jul 2003
11.65  -0.1  Lucy Sargent (ENG)           13.09.88  6   Marrakesh, MAR       14 Jul 2005
11.66   1.6  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  3   Mannheim, GER        16 Jun 2001
11.66   1.5  Asha Phillip (ENG)           25.10.90  1=  Mannheim, GER         7 Jul 2006
11.68   0.2  Ashlee Nelson (ENG)          20.02.91  1   Thessaloniki, GRE     1 Jul 2006 10
wind assisted
11.43   3.4  Vernicha James (ENG)          6.06.84  3   Azusa CA, USA        14 Apr 2001
11.47   5.7  Helen Golden/Hogarth (SCO)   16.05.53  2h2 Edinburgh            17 Jul 1970
11.47   5.4  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Elmhurst IL, USA     17 Jun 1989
11.50   4.1  Rebecca Drummond (ENG)       18.04.78  1   Telford               9 Jul 1994
11.51   3.6  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1s2 Bedford              29 Jun 2002
11.61   5.5  Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   Edinburgh            16 Jun 1979
11.62   5.7  Kathleen Lithgow (SCO)       10.04.72  1h5 Stoke                25 Jun 1988
11.62   4.8  Donna Maylor (ENG)           20.05.82  6   Bedford               4 Jul 1998
hand timing
11.4    0.1  Sonia Lannaman (ENG)         24.03.56  6   Leipzig, GER         30 Jun 1973
11.5    1.8  Shirley Thomas (ENG)         15.06.63  1   Kirkby               12 Jul 1980
11.6    2.0  Anita Neil (ENG)              5.04.50  1h  Birmingham (PB)       3 Jun 1967
11.6    2.0  Denise Ramsden (ENG)         11.02.52  1h5 London (CP)          19 Jul 1968
11.6    1.4  Helen Golden/Hogarth (SCO)   16.05.53  3   London (CP)          20 Jun 1970
11.6         Donna Murray/Hartley (ENG)    1.05.55  1   Athens (NF), GRE     27 Jun 1972
11.6    0.0  Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   Grangemouth          25 May 1980
11.6    1.8  Debbie Warner (ENG)          26.02.63  2   Kirkby               12 Jul 1980
11.6    1.8  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  1   Middlesbrough         2 Aug 1980
11.6    1.9  Ashlee Nelson (ENG)          20.02.91  1   Birmingham            5 Aug 2006 10
wind assisted
11.3    4.6  Helen Golden/Hogarth (SCO)   16.05.53  1   Edinburgh            30 May 1970
11.3         Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   Dunfermline           3 May 1980
11.4         Shirley Thomas (ENG)         15.06.63  1   London (WL)           4 May 1980
11.4    2.5  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  2   Grangemouth           5 Jul 1980
11.5    3.3  Denise Ramsden (ENG)         11.02.52  2   Middlesbrough        16 Aug 1969
11.5    5.1  Donna Murray/Hartley (ENG)    1.05.55  1h1 London (CP)           7 Jul 1972
11.5         Janine MacGregor (ENG)        6.01.60  1   South Shields        15 May 1977
11.5    2.3  Sharon Dolby/Tunaley (ENG)    2.09.68  1   Dublin (B), IRL      20 Jul 1985
downhill
11.3 w  5.0  Denise Ramsden (ENG)         11.02.52  2r2 Castleford           28 Jun 1969
doubtful timing
11.5         Barbara Martin (ENG)         26.02.55  1   Northampton (D?)     20 May 1972

150 METRES
18.58        Jemma Walker (SCO)           17.09.83  3   Edinburgh            11 Aug 2000
hand timing
17.9         Fay Nixon/Bunning (SCO)      18.10.60  1   Grangemouth          20 Feb 1977
mixed race
17.88w  2.6  Joey Duck (ENG)              14.04.89  4   Kingston             20 Mar 2005

200 METRES
22.93   1.4  Vernicha James (ENG)          6.06.84  1   Grosseto, ITA        21 Jul 2001
23.10   1.3  Diane Smith (ENG)            19.12.74  1   Plovdiv, BUL         11 Aug 1990
23.22   1.5  Kathy Smallwood/Cook (ENG)    3.05.60  1   Nice, FRA            17 Jul 1977
23.28   1.1  Simmone Jacobs (ENG)          5.09.66  3   Schwechat, AUT       28 Aug 1983
23.42   1.8  Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  5   Birmingham           17 Jun 1978
23.43   1.5  Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   L'Aquila, ITA        20 Aug 1980
23.44   1.7  Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   Bedford               6 Jul 1997
23.45   0.0  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  2   Debrecen, HUN        15 Jul 2001
23.50  -2.5  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Salamanca, ESP       20 Jul 1991
23.59   1.9  Carley Wenham (ENG)          14.03.88  1h7 Sherbrooke, CAN      11 Jul 2003 10
indoors
23.44        Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Birmingham           27 Jan 2002
wind assisted
23.11   6.0  Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   Grangemouth           5 Jul 1980
23.41   2.9  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Espoo, FIN           15 Jun 1991
23.42   4.0  Helen Golden/Hogarth (SCO)   16.05.53  4   Edinburgh            22 Jul 1970
hand timing
23.5         Donna Murray/Hartley (ENG)    1.05.55  1   Southampton           9 Jul 1972
wind assisted
23.1   >4.0  Kathy Smallwood/Cook (ENG)    3.05.60  1   London (He)           9 Jul 1977
23.2         Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  2   Bristol               2 Jul 1978
23.3    3.3  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Bedford               1 Jul 2001
23.4   >4.0  Michelle Probert/Scutt (ENG>WAL) 17.06.60 2 London (He)          9 Jul 1977
23.4    3.6  Hayley Clements (ENG)        17.09.68  1   Hasselt, BEL         10 Aug 1985
doubtful timing
23.6y        Gillian Herbert (ENG)        26.05.35  1   Harpenden            27 Jun 1951

300 METRES
36.46        Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  2   London (CP)          13 Jul 1980

400 METRES
51.16        Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   London (CP)          15 Jun 1980
53.08        Loreen Hall (ENG)            12.10.67  1   Haugesund, NOR       29 Jul 1984
53.52        Ruth Kennedy/Patten (ENG)    13.01.57  3   London (CP)          25 Sep 1974
53.75        Linda Keough/Staines (ENG)   26.12.63  7   London (CP)           8 Aug 1980
53.86        Lisa Miller (ENG)            13.01.83  6s1 Santiago, CHI        18 Oct 2000
54.01        Angela Bridgeman/Baxter (SCO) 10.10.63 1   London (CP)          16 Aug 1980
54.16        Gemma Nicol (SCO)            27.07.86  4   Sherbrooke, CAN      12 Jul 2003
54.1a        Dawn Webster (ENG)           15.02.54  1   Landau, GER          26 Sep 1971
54.22        Dawn Gandy (ENG)             28.07.65  1   Amsterdam, NED       29 Aug 1982
54.25        Emma Langston/Clapson (ENG)  22.11.71  3   Prague, CZE          19 Jun 1988 10
54.27        Louretta Thorne (ENG)         6.05.77  1   London (He)          27 Aug 1994
hand timing
53.5         Ruth Kennedy/Patten (ENG)    13.01.57  1r2 Warsaw, POL          30 Jun 1974
53.7         Linda Keough/Staines (ENG)   26.12.63  1   Middlesbrough         2 Aug 1980
54.2         Marilyn Neufville (ENG>JAM)  16.11.52  1   London (CP)           9 Oct 1969

500 METRES
age uncertain
1:22.2       Yolanda Carey (ENG)            .74/75  2   Querqueville, FRA    16 Sep 1989

600 METRES
1:27.33      Lorraine Baker (ENG)          9.04.64  5   London (CP)          13 Jul 1980

800 METRES
1:59.75      Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  6   Manchester           29 Jul 2002
2:02.0       Jo White (ENG)                7.12.60  1   Middlesbrough        13 Aug 1977
2:02.18      Lynne Robinson/Duval (ENG)   21.06.69  4   Athens, GRE          18 Jul 1986
2:02.8a      Lesley Kiernan/Foley (ENG)    9.08.57  5h3 Rome, ITA             2 Sep 1974
2:03.21      Lorraine Baker (ENG)          9.04.64  3   Palermo, ITA         22 Sep 1981
2:04.72      Kirsty McDermott/Wade (WAL)   6.08.62  6   Bydgoszcz, POL       18 Aug 1979
2:04.85      Louise Parker/Dixon (ENG)    25.07.63  5   London (CP)          28 Jul 1979
2:04.95      Denise Kiernan (ENG)         27.03.61  4   London (CP)           3 Jun 1978
2:05.1       Natalie Tait (ENG)           24.08.72  2   Whitehaven           22 Jul 1989
2:05.7       Carolyn Plateau (ENG)        22.08.88  2   Bedford               3 Jul 2005 10
2:05.71      Laura Finucane (ENG)          3.08.86  4   Manchester (W)       31 May 2003

1000 METRES
2:38.58      Jo White (ENG)                7.12.60  1   London (CP)           9 Sep 1977
2:40.25      Lesley Kiernan/Foley (ENG)    9.08.57  1   London (CP)          13 Sep 1974
2:41.34      Denise Kiernan (ENG)         27.03.61  7   London (CP)          23 Aug 1978

1200 METRES
3:31.5+ u    Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  m   Cheltenham           14 May 2006
best in 1200 metres race
3:33.5       Ruth Smeeth/Partridge (ENG)  19.06.60  3   London (WL)           3 Aug 1977
unconfirmed
3:31.?A      Charlotte Browning (ENG)      8.10.87  2   Potchefstroom, RSA   15 Nov 2004

1500 METRES
4:12.76      Stephanie Twell (ENG)        17.08.89  3   Solihull             24 Jun 2006
4:13.94      Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  1   Watford              14 Aug 2002
4:15.20      Bridget Smyth (ENG)           8.09.67  1   Haugesund, NOR       29 Jul 1984
4:15.4       Wendy Wright (ENG)           11.01.68  2   Manchester (S)       25 Jun 1985
4:15.55      Sandra Arthurton (ENG)       24.07.62  1   Edinburgh            29 Jul 1978
4:15.70      Lynne MacDougall (SCO)       18.02.65  10  London (CP)          31 Jul 1982
4:16.12      Elise Lyon (SCO)             23.04.66  1   London (He)           3 Jul 1983
4:16.8       Jo White (ENG)                7.12.60  1   Nottingham           30 Jul 1977
4:17.83      Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  5   Solihull             25 Jun 2005
4:17.99      Angela Mason (ENG)            5.05.59  2h1 London (CP)          11 Jun 1976 10

1 MILE
4:40.3       Sandra Arthurton (ENG)       24.07.62  2   Cleckheaton           1 Jul 1979
4:46.7       Joanne Davis/Pavey (ENG)     20.09.73  1   Bristol              12 Sep 1990
4:46.95      Andrea Everett/Paolillo (SCO) 22.06.64 2   Edinburgh            22 Aug 1981

2000 METRES
5:48.87      Philippa Mason (ENG)         16.03.69  15  London (CP)          11 Jul 1986

3000 METRES
9:03.35      Philippa Mason (ENG)         16.03.69  2   Athens, GRE          19 Jul 1986
9:06.87      Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  2   Twickenham            7 Jun 2006
9:07.41      Stephanie Twell (ENG)        17.08.89  1   Gateshead             8 Jul 2006
9:18.07      Heidi Moulder (ENG)          16.01.76  4   San Sebastián, ESP    1 Aug 1993
9:19.51      Sian Edwards (ENG)           24.11.88  5   Marrakesh, MAR       13 Jul 2005
9:21.20      Nikki Slater (ENG)           11.01.77  1   Bedford               3 Jul 1994
9:22.84      Non Stanford (WAL)            8.01.89  1   London (CP)          30 Jul 2004
9:24.61      Jessica Coulson (ENG)        18.04.90  2   London (CP)          28 Jul 2006
9:24.8       Wendy Wright (ENG)           11.01.68  1   Manchester (S)        1 Jun 1985
9:26.4       Jo White (ENG)                7.12.60  1   London (WL)           7 Dec 1977 10
mixed races
9:20.2       Katrina Wootton (ENG)         2.09.85  8   Watford              28 Aug 2002
9:24.38      Rachael Nathan (ENG)         27.04.86  14  Manchester (S)       20 Aug 2002
9:24.40      Dani Barnes (ENG)             8.10.85  2r2 Street                6 May 2002
notes
9:22.4 Birhan Dagne (ETH) 13 Sep 1995 - excluded as not eligible to represent Britain at
          time of race

2 MILES
11:45.7      Michelle Hillman (ENG)       22.09.73  1   Wakefield            12 Mar 1989

5000 METRES
15:41.00     Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  3   Solihull             24 Jun 2006
16:37.18     Henrietta Freeman (ENG)      12.07.83  6   Solihull             19 Aug 2000
16:46.31     Carol Haigh/Greenwood (ENG)  15.03.66  4   Edinburgh            29 May 1983
notes
16:17.5mx Birhan Dagne (ETH) 26 Jul 1995 - excluded as not eligible to represent Britain
          at time of race

10000 METRES
38:31.9      Margaret Joyce (ENG)         21.12.67  6   London (He)           9 Sep 1984
mixed race
37:17.8      Becky Sanders (ENG)          15.07.85  5   Birmingham (Un)      12 Jun 2002

5 KILOMETRES (ROAD)
16:30        Karrie Hawitt (ENG)          19.03.86  1   Oswestry             19 Jun 2003
16:38        Charlotte Dale (ENG)         23.03.84  9   London (HP)           2 Sep 2001
16:38        Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  1   Boscombe             13 Dec 2002
notes
performances at the following are not included under short courses as more than 1.5%
          short: Leicester 26 Jun 1985 & 2 Jul 1986 (c100m)

5 MILES (ROAD)
27:11        Tanya Povey (ENG)            13.04.79  1   Nailsea              27 Jun 1996

10 KILOMETRES (ROAD)
33:31        Charlotte Dale (ENG)         23.03.84  1   Ashford              14 Oct 2001

10 MILES (ROAD)
59:22        Andrea Whitcombe (ENG)        8.06.71  19  London (He)           2 Oct 1988
notes
59:11 Birhan Dagne (ETH) 19 Nov 1995 - excluded as not eligible to represent Britain at
          time of race

HALF MARATHON
1:27:23      Michelle Lavercombe/Wannell (ENG) 12.07.67 4 Minehead           21 Nov 1982

1500 METRES STEEPLECHASE
5:25.0       Lucy Yates (ENG)             23.04.90  1   London (Ha)          11 Jun 2006

2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
6:37.76A     Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  1   Potchefstroom, RSA   24 Apr 2006
7:01.2       Kathryn Frost (ENG)          21.02.84  1   Woodford             20 Jun 2001
7:03.23      Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  3   Bedford              29 May 2006
7:11.2       Bryony Frost (ENG)           21.02.84  2   Woodford             20 Jun 2001
7:24.9       Sarah-Jane Pickett (ENG)     24.10.84  5   Southampton          14 Jun 2001

3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
10:06.12     Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  1   Bedford               3 Jul 2005
12:11.1      Lindsey Oliver (ENG)         25.03.76  7   Horsham              22 Aug 1993
12:48.94     Ruth McGivern (ENG)          26.04.89  4   Cudworth             29 Aug 2004

100 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
13.55   1.5  Theresa Crosbie (SCO)        17.07.75  1   Caen, FRA             7 Jul 1992
13.66  -1.9  Ann Girvan (SCO)             25.11.65  1   London (CP)          25 Jul 1981
13.67   0.9  Nicola Robinson (ENG)        16.04.86  1   Loughborough         26 Apr 2003
13.71 S 1.7  Sally Gunnell (ENG)          29.07.66  6   London (He)           3 Jul 1983
13.72   0.7  Helen Worsey (ENG)           29.08.82  2   Esbjerg, DEN         13 Jul 1999
13.80 S -0.3 Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  2   Athens, GRE           2 Sep 1989
13.82  -0.5  Claire St. John (ENG)        25.10.62  1   London (CP)          27 Jul 1979
13.83 S 2.0  Jessica Ennis (ENG)          28.01.86  6   Loughborough          8 Jun 2003
13.84   1.2  Angie Thorp (ENG)             7.12.72  1   Stoke                 2 Sep 1989
13.87  -0.9  Pam St. Ange (ENG)           30.12.66  1   London (CP)          30 Jul 1983 10
wind assisted
13.71 S 5.7  Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  4H3 Arles, FRA            3 Jun 2006
13.76 S 3.4  Natasha Danvers/Danvers-Smith (ENG) 19.09.77 1 London (He)      27 Aug 1994
13.77 S 5.2  Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  2   Stoke                30 Jul 1989
13.81 S 5.2  Sam Baker (ENG)              14.04.72  3   Stoke                30 Jul 1989
hand timing
13.6         Ann Girvan (SCO)             25.11.65  1   Swansea               8 Aug 1981
13.7 S  1.6  Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  1   Wigan                 8 Jul 1989
wind assisted
13.7 S  4.7  Nathalie Byer (SCO<ENG)      12.09.65  1r2 Middlesbrough         4 Sep 1982
13.7 S  4.6  Sally Gunnell (ENG)          29.07.66  1   Plymouth              9 Jul 1983
13.8 S       Lesley-Ann Skeete (ENG)      20.02.67  2h  London (He)           2 Jun 1984
13.8 S       Michelle Stone (ENG)         14.06.68  1   London (He)          29 Jun 1985
doubtful timing
13.8 S       Vicki Jamison/Kennedy (NIR)  19.05.77  1   Dublin (B), IRL      18 Jul 1993

100 METRES HURDLES (2'9")
13.71   1.7  Sally Gunnell (ENG)          29.07.66  6   London (He)           3 Jul 1983
13.73   1.8  Ann Girvan (SCO)             25.11.65  1   Edinburgh             7 Aug 1982
13.80  -0.3  Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  2   Athens, GRE           2 Sep 1989
wind assisted
13.67   3.7  Ann Girvan (SCO)             25.11.65  5   Karlstad, SWE         4 Jul 1982
13.71   5.7  Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  4H3 Arles, FRA            3 Jun 2006
hand timing
13.7    1.3  Ann Girvan (SCO)             25.11.65  3   Řvre Ĺrdal, NOR      29 Aug 1981
13.7    1.6  Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  1   Wigan                 8 Jul 1989
wind assisted
13.7    4.7  Nathalie Byer (SCO<ENG)      12.09.65  1r2 Middlesbrough         4 Sep 1982
13.7    4.6  Sally Gunnell (ENG)          29.07.66  1   Plymouth              9 Jul 1983

200 METRES HURDLES
26.68   1.5  Sharon Colyear/Danville (ENG) 22.04.55 1   London (CP)          16 Jul 1971

300 METRES HURDLES
41.41        Meghan Beesley (ENG)         15.11.89  1   Birmingham            6 Aug 2006

400 METRES HURDLES
58.96        Nicola Sanders (ENG)         23.06.82  4   Bydgoszcz, POL       17 Jul 1999
59.04        Allison Curbishley (SCO<ENG)  3.06.76  3h2 San Sebastián, ESP   31 Jul 1993
59.53        Eilidh Child (SCO)           20.02.87  1   Glasgow (S)          14 Aug 2004
59.57        Simone Gandy/Laidlow (ENG)   28.07.65  2   Amsterdam, NED       29 Aug 1982
60.06        Faye Harding (WAL)            7.09.85  3h2 Debrecen, HUN        13 Jul 2001
60.07        Michelle Cooney (ENG)         9.04.68  3   Kamen, GER            6 Jul 1985
60.07        Vicki Jamison/Kennedy (NIR)  19.05.77  2   Warsaw, POL          18 Jun 1994
60.07        Gemma Dooney (ENG)           12.05.84  2   Stoke                18 Aug 2001
60.18        Meghan Beesley (ENG)         15.11.89  1   Birmingham           18 Jun 2006
60.20        Lucy Elliott (ENG)            9.03.66  3   Koblenz, GER         16 Jul 1983 10
hand timing
59.3         Michelle Cooney (ENG)         9.04.68  1   Hull                 13 Jul 1985
59.7         Keri Maddox (ENG)             4.07.72  1   Yeovil                9 Jul 1988
59.9         Denise Kiernan (ENG)         27.03.61  1   London (CP)           6 Sep 1978

HIGH JUMP
1.89         Debbie Marti (ENG)           14.05.68  1   London (He)           2 Jun 1984
1.88         Jayne Barnetson (SCO)        21.01.68  1   Middlesbrough         3 Aug 1985
1.88         Vikki Hubbard (ENG)          13.07.89  1   Gateshead             7 Jul 2006
1.87         Louise Manning (ENG)         21.01.67  1   Crawley               6 May 1984
1.87         Michelle Dunkley (ENG)       26.01.78  1   Nottingham            7 Jul 1995
1.87         Aileen Wilson (SCO)          30.03.84  1   Debrecen, HUN        15 Jul 2001
1.86         Claire Summerfield (ENG)      4.02.65  1   Edinburgh             7 Aug 1982
1.84         Ursula Fay (NIR)             23.09.67  1   Antrim                6 Aug 1983
1.83         Jo Jennings (ENG)            20.09.69  1   Birmingham           26 Jul 1985
1.83         Tracey Clarke (ENG)           1.11.70  1   Enfield               2 Aug 1987 10
1.83 i       Rebecca Jones (WAL)          17.01.83  1P  Neubrandenburg, GER   4 Mar 2000
             1.83                                   1=H Arles, FRA            3 Jun 2000

POLE VAULT
3.90         Hannah Olson (ENG)           29.01.88  5   Bedford              13 Jun 2004
3.80         Kate Dennison (ENG)           7.05.84  1   Grangemouth          26 Aug 2001
3.75         Natalie Olson (ENG)           9.05.86  10  Manchester           16 Jun 2002
3.71 i       Kim Skinner (SCO)            21.09.87  3   Glasgow               6 Mar 2004
             3.70                                   1   Cardiff (L)          19 Jul 2003
3.60         Fiona Harrison (ENG)         30.11.81  2   Bedford              25 May 1998
3.60         Rachel Gibbens (ENG)         31.01.86  1   Watford              25 May 2003
3.60         Jasmin Hicks (ENG)            1.03.90  1   Salisbury             3 Sep 2005
3.60 i       Abigail Haywood (ENG)        10.11.90  1   Birmingham            5 Mar 2006
             3.55                                   1   Gateshead             7 Jul 2006
3.60         Jessica Abraham (WAL)        26.01.89  4   Liverpool             6 Aug 2006
3.55         Lindsay Hodges (ENG)         21.09.82  1   Sheffield            14 Aug 1999 10

LONG JUMP
6.63         Yinka Idowu (ENG/NGR)        25.02.72  1   Oxford               21 May 1989
6.52    0.8  Georgina Oladapo (ENG)       15.05.67  2   London (CP)          16 Jun 1984
6.47    1.7  Jo Wise (ENG)                15.03.71  *   Sudbury, CAN         30 Jul 1988
6.46    0.5  Joyce Oladapo/Hepher (ENG)   11.02.64  1   Palermo, ITA         22 Sep 1981
6.45    1.0  Margaret Cheetham/Ellison (ENG) 19.10.68 1 Middlesbrough        18 Aug 1984
6.40    0.6  Sue Hearnshaw/Telfer (ENG)   26.05.61  4   Edmonton, CAN        11 Aug 1978
6.36         Moira Walls/Maguire (SCO)     4.05.52  1   London (CP)           8 Oct 1969
6.30    0.2  Fiona May (ENG>ITA)          12.12.69  2   London (He)           7 Jul 1984
6.24    0.0  Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  *   Mannheim, GER        15 Jun 1996
6.24    2.0  Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  1   Thessaloniki, GRE     1 Jul 2006 10
wind assisted
6.69    4.7  Jo Wise (ENG)                15.03.71  3   Sudbury, CAN         30 Jul 1988
6.59         Sue Hearnshaw/Telfer (ENG)   26.05.61  1   Chesterfield          8 Jul 1978
6.49         Margaret Cheetham/Ellison (ENG) 19.10.68 1 Kirkby                4 Sep 1983
6.47    2.9  Fiona May (ENG>ITA)          12.12.69  1   Swansea              28 Jun 1986
6.34    3.0  Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  1   Sheffield            12 Jul 1996
6.33         Sue Scott/Reeve (ENG)        17.09.51  1   Birmingham (PB)      27 Aug 1968

TRIPLE JUMP
12.55   0.9  Sandra Alaneme (ENG)          7.01.86  3   Sheffield            11 Jul 2003
12.52   1.4  Claire Linskill (ENG)        12.01.88  2   Bedford               2 Jul 2005
12.38   1.6  Anna Kelly (ENG)             18.05.87  4   Merksem, BEL          4 Sep 2004
12.37   0.4  Shani Anderson (ENG)          7.08.75  1   Horsham              29 Aug 1992
12.37 i      Judy Kotey (ENG)             20.05.80  1   London (CP)          20 Dec 1997
             12.21   2.0                            1   Sheffield            12 Jul 1997
12.34   1.7  Nony Mordi (SCO)             25.07.87  *   Grangemouth          29 Aug 2004
12.32   1.5  Hannah Frankson (ENG)        11.01.89  1   Chelmsford           13 May 2006
12.19   0.4  Rebekah Passley (ENG)         9.03.87  1   Sheffield            17 Aug 2003
12.16   1.6  Hannah Francis-Smithson (ENG) 10.11.89 1   Tullamore, IRL       16 Jul 2005
12.14   0.5  Jayne Ludlow (WAL)            7.01.79  2   Istanbul, TUR        21 May 1994 10
wind unconfirmed
12.14        Melissa Carr (ENG)           23.03.89  1   Wakefield            11 Jun 2006
wind assisted
12.43   3.8  Nony Mordi (SCO)             25.07.87  1   Grangemouth          29 Aug 2004
12.39        Karlene Turner (ENG)          9.01.85  1   Milton Keynes         7 Sep 2002
12.36        Judy Kotey (ENG)             20.05.80  1   Abingdon              1 Jun 1997
12.27   2.3  Rachel Brenton (ENG)         18.01.85  1   Tullamore, IRL       21 Jul 2001
12.27   3.7  Rebekah Passley (ENG)         9.03.87  3   Eton                 19 Jul 2003

SHOT
15.08        Justine Buttle (ENG)         28.10.69  1   Göttingen, GER       16 Aug 1986
14.87        Eden Francis (ENG)           19.10.88  2   Manchester (SC)       3 Sep 2005
14.75 i      Cynthia Gregory (ENG)        17.04.64  1   Cosford              12 Dec 1981
             14.70                                  1   Manchester (S)       29 Aug 1981
14.40        Susan King (ENG)              9.10.64  1   Bury St. Edmunds     17 May 1981
14.29        Alison Grey (SCO)            12.05.73  2   Horsham              28 Jul 1990
14.22        Judy Oakes (ENG)             14.02.58  1   Carshalton           23 Aug 1975
14.21        Myrtle Augee (ENG)            4.02.65  6   London (CP)          31 Jul 1982
14.20 i      Terri Salt (ENG)             21.12.66  1   Cosford              10 Dec 1983
14.11        Philippa Roles (WAL)          1.03.78  1   Bedford               2 Jul 1995
14.04        Mary Anderson (SCO)           2.09.67  1   Newcastle             6 May 1984 10
light implement (c15g under)
14.33        Judy Oakes (ENG)             14.02.58  1   London (Cr)          30 Jul 1975

DISCUS
52.19        Claire Smithson (ENG)         3.08.83  1   Grosseto, ITA         7 Oct 2000
51.98        Emma Merry (ENG)              2.07.74  1   Leamington           18 May 1991
49.56        Jane Aucott (ENG)            10.10.68  1   Middlesbrough         3 Aug 1985
49.28        Julia Avis (ENG)              6.02.63  1   Norwich (L)           4 Oct 1980
49.12        Philippa Roles (WAL)          1.03.78  4   Cwmbran               9 Jul 1995
48.84        Karen Pugh (ENG)              4.09.65  2   Nottingham            7 Aug 1982
48.24        Lauren Keightley (ENG)        2.08.79  1   Bedford              28 Jul 1996
48.04        Rachel Hopgood (ENG)          2.06.78  1   York                 10 Jun 1995
47.90        Janette Picton (ENG)          4.03.63  1   Kirkby               12 Jul 1980
47.64        Fiona Condon (ENG)           21.01.61  4   Birmingham           17 Jun 1978 10
doubtful performance
48.64        Coleen Edwards (ENG)         28.02.69  1   Manchester (S)        2 Aug 1986

HAMMER
52.76        Sarah Holt (ENG)             17.04.87  1   Gateshead             9 Jul 2004
51.00        Diana Holden (ENG)           12.02.75  1   Braintree             6 Sep 1992
50.64        Laura Chalmers (SCO)          1.05.86  1   Inverness             4 Jun 2003
50.27        Samantha Hynes (ENG)         20.01.86  2   Bedford              28 Jun 2003
49.52        Rachael Beverley (ENG)       23.07.79  1b  London (Col)         28 Apr 1996
49.10        Carys Parry (WAL)            24.07.81  1   Aberdare             16 Aug 1998
48.94        Frances Miller (SCO)         26.12.84  15Q Debrecen, HUN        12 Jul 2001
48.79        Hayley Murray (ENG)          13.09.89  1   Birmingham            5 Aug 2006
48.66        Zoe Derham (ENG)             24.11.80  1   Birmingham           16 Aug 1997
48.63        Laura Douglas (WAL)           4.01.83  2   Edinburgh            13 Aug 2000 10

JAVELIN (1999 model)
51.06        Goldie Sayers (ENG)          16.07.82  2   Bedford               3 Jul 1999
50.95        Lianne Clarke (WAL)          14.01.87  1   Grangemouth           7 Aug 2004
49.83        Hayley Thomas (ENG)          16.12.86  1   Watford              24 May 2003
47.13        Samantha Redd (ENG)          16.02.84  2   Bedford              30 Jun 2001
46.94        Louise Watton (ENG)          30.10.86  1   Mansfield            12 Jul 2002
46.90        Jo Blair (ENG)                1.03.86  3   Bedford              28 Jun 2003
45.96        Lauren Therin (JER)          19.01.86  1   Street                7 May 2003
45.84        Suzanne Finnis (ENG)         12.08.83  1   Woodford             24 Jun 2000
45.83        Rosie Semenytsh (ENG)        28.05.87  3   Bedford              13 Jun 2004
45.33        Jade Dodd (ENG)              21.02.89  2   Bedford              22 Jul 2006 10

JAVELIN (original model)
57.80        Julie Abel (ENG>WAL)         26.01.66  5   Birmingham            5 Jun 1983
56.06        Karen Hough (WAL)             2.05.68  1   Swansea               8 Jun 1985
56.02        Mandy Liverton (ENG)          1.09.72  3   Portsmouth           11 Jun 1989
55.38        Catherine Garside (ENG)       1.02.67  1   Cleckheaton          19 May 1984
53.88        Fatima Whitbread (ENG)        3.03.61  1   Grays                27 May 1978
53.32        Maxine Jervis (ENG)          12.08.61  1   London (CP)          27 Aug 1978
53.22        Kirsty Morrison (ENG)        28.10.75  1   London (CP)          15 Aug 1992
53.06        Shelley Holroyd (ENG)        17.05.73  1   Manchester (W)       21 Apr 1990
52.46        Nicky Emblem (SCO)           27.03.71  4   Derby                 5 Jun 1988
51.92        Goldie Sayers (ENG)          16.07.82  3   Loughborough         17 May 1998 10

DECATHLON (Senior hurdles)
5996         Rachel Gibbens (ENG)         31.01.86  1   Exeter               28 Sep 2003
             13.3       24.58 3.55 25.48 63.3  15.0       5.04       8.92 1.59 5:27.7  (6001)

HEPTATHLON (Senior hurdles)
5496 OJ      Yinka Idowu (ENG/NGR)        25.02.72  4   Stoke                 3 Sep 1989
             14.18       1.72 11.50 24.79      6.27/2.0  32.20 2:31.21
best with 1999 javelin
5358 w       Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  18  Arles, FRA            4 Jun 2006
             13.71W/5.7  1.63 11.08 25.52W/4.5 6.28W/6.3 32.73 2:32.47
             5313                                18 Desenzano del Garda, ITA 14 May 2006
             14.30/-1.0  1.58 11.64 25.74/0.6  5.99w/2.3 35.69 2:23.48

HEPTATHLON (U/18 hurdles)
5496 S OJ    Yinka Idowu (ENG/NGR)        25.02.72  4   Stoke                 3 Sep 1989
             14.18       1.72 11.50 24.79      6.27/2.0  32.20 2:31.21
5430 S OJ    Sally Gunnell (ENG)          29.07.66  2   Amsterdam, NED       12 Jun 1983
             14.17       1.67  9.66 24.56/0.5  6.01      31.50 2:16.99  (5564)
5358 S w     Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  18  Arles, FRA            4 Jun 2006
             13.71W/5.7  1.63 11.08 25.52W/4.5 6.28W/6.3 32.73 2:32.47
             5313 S                              18 Desenzano del Garda, ITA 14 May 2006
             14.30/-1.0  1.58 11.64 25.74/0.6  5.99w/2.3 35.69 2:23.48
5311         Jessica Ennis (ENG)          28.01.86  5   Sherbrooke, CAN      13 Jul 2003
             13.86/0.6   1.75 10.13 24.56/-3.0 5.47/-0.2 25.52 2:18.21
5277 S OJ    Denise Lewis (ENG)           27.08.72  4   Altdorf, SUI          2 Jul 1989
             14.58       1.63 11.08 25.72      5.82      38.16 2:24.84
5273 S w OJ  Debbie Marti (ENG)           14.05.68  1   Lons-le-Saunier, FRA 11 Aug 1985
             14.93       1.78  9.98 25.94      6.22W/5.2 35.78 2:34.83
             5216 S OJ                              5   Kamen, GER            7 Jul 1985
             15.22       1.78  9.44 25.98      5.79      39.28 2:27.96
5208 S OJ    Michelle Stone (ENG)         14.06.68  1   Grays                30 Sep 1984
             14.7        1.65 10.21 24.9       6.13      33.00 2:27.7   (5409)
5186 S       Rebecca Jones (WAL)          17.01.83  25  Arles, FRA            4 Jun 2000
             14.80/1.7   1.83 10.57 26.00/1.0  5.65/1.1  33.45 2:33.28
5184 S OJ    Claire Phythian (ENG)         7.02.73  7   Kiev, UKR            20 Aug 1989
             15.26       1.70  9.59 25.03/0.6  5.83w/2.1 30.86 2:18.58
5024 S OJ    Sarah Rowe (WAL)             13.08.63  2   Cwmbran              28 Sep 1980 10
             14.6        9.27  1.69 25.59      5.61w     25.46 2:15.8   (5227)

PENTATHLON (Senior hurdles)
3854         Sarah Rowe (WAL)             13.08.63  2   Cwmbran              10 May 1980
             14.4w/3.8   8.90    1.79   5.49      2:18.6   (3950)

PENTATHLON (U/18 hurdles)
3854 S       Sarah Rowe (WAL)             13.08.63  2   Cwmbran              10 May 1980
             14.4w/3.8   8.90    1.79   5.49      2:18.6   (3950)

1500 METRES TRACK WALK
no marks better than 1 mile best are known

1 MILE TRACK WALK
7:39.3       Julie Drake (ENG)            21.05.69  1   Brighton             21 May 1985

2000 METRES TRACK WALK
9:26.3       Becky Tisshaw (ENG)           8.02.81  1   Bromley              10 Aug 1997

3000 METRES TRACK WALK
14:04.1      Susan Ashforth (ENG)          5.02.70  1   Cudworth             19 May 1985
14:09.81     Amy Hales (ENG)              16.03.82  1   Hull                 19 Sep 1998
14:17.0      Julie Drake (ENG)            21.05.69  1   Brighton              8 Jul 1986
mixed race
13:50.52     Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  11  Bedford              31 May 2004

5000 METRES TRACK WALK
23:55.27     Susan Ashforth (ENG)          5.02.70  2   Antrim               25 May 1985
24:06.6      Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  2   Sheffield (W)        23 Apr 2005
24:17.8      Julie Drake (ENG)            21.05.69  1   Brighton             24 Jun 1986
24:19.06     Sophie Hales (ENG)           30.03.85  3   Newport              20 Jul 2002
24:22.3      Vicky Lawrence (ENG)         18.11.69  3   Plymouth             21 Jun 1986
24:32.69     Jill Barrett (ENG>AUS)       13.07.64  5   London (CP)          25 Jul 1981
24:34.6      Tracy Devlin (ENG)           20.11.72  2   Moss, NOR            17 Sep 1989
24:35.16     Angela Hodd (ENG)             3.07.70  7   Derby                25 May 1987
24:35.55     Amy Hales (ENG)              16.03.82  1   Bedford               4 Jul 1999
24:42.84     Lisa Langford/Kehler (ENG)   15.03.67  1   Haugesund, NOR       29 Jul 1984 10

10000 METRES TRACK WALK
51:00.0      Karen Nipper (WAL)           22.12.64  1   Leicester            21 Feb 1981
51:53.7      Julie Drake (ENG)            21.05.69  2   Brighton              2 Feb 1986
52:48.5      Kate Horwill (ENG)           26.01.75  3   Douglas (IOM)        22 Aug 1992

1 HOUR TRACK WALK
11,318m      Julie Drake (ENG)            21.05.69  2   Woodford             13 Sep 1986

3 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
13:49        Gill Edgar (ENG)             26.06.64  4   Sřfteland, NOR       31 May 1981

5 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
23:44        Lisa Langford/Kehler (ENG)   15.03.67  1   Worcester            17 Nov 1984
23:57        Sarah Brown/Sowerby (ENG)    28.09.64  2   London (BP)           6 Dec 1980
23:58        Susan Ashforth (ENG)          5.02.70  5   Cascina, ITA          5 May 1985
not held in accordance with IAAF rules
23:53        Sophie Hales (ENG)           30.03.85  1   Steyning             23 Jun 2002
notes
performances at the following are not included under short courses as more than 1.5%
          short: Birmingham 8 Dec 1979 (c500m); Morecambe 19 Oct 1985 (210m)

5 MILES ROAD WALK
40:39        Vicky Lawrence (ENG)         18.11.69  1   Trowbridge           15 Mar 1986

10 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
50:39        Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  1   Coventry             12 Mar 2006
50:54        Jill Barrett (ENG>AUS)       13.07.64  3   York                 20 Jun 1981
51:35        Lisa Langford/Kehler (ENG)   15.03.67  1   Douglas (IOM)        25 Aug 1984

15 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
1:27:12      Helen Ringshaw (ENG)         22.07.66  3   Steyning             22 Jan 1983

10 MILES ROAD WALK
1:33:34      Carolyn Brown (IOM)          24.05.74  1   Douglas (IOM)        18 Apr 1991

20 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
1:56:51      Sarah Foster (ENG)           11.02.89  1   East Molesey         25 Mar 2006

4 x 100 METRES RELAY
45.54        Great Britain & N.I. Juniors           1   London (CP)          27 Aug 1978
             (Lynda Stewart, Jane Parry U/A, Debbie Bunn, Pippa Baker/Windle)
45.63        England Under 19                       1   Bendigo, AUS          2 Dec 2004
             (Joscelynn Hopeson, Johnelle Gibbons, Joey Duck, Lucy Sargent)
45.65        Great Britain & N.I. Juniors           1   Neubrandenburg, GER  21 Aug 1999
             (Lowri Jones, Donna Maylor, Victoria Barr, Vernicha James)

4 x 200 METRES RELAY
1:42.2       London Olympiades A.C. Intermediates   1   Bracknell            19 Aug 1972
             (Cheryl Paisley, Alexandra Don, Eldica Codrington, Denise Fitzgerald)
indoors
1:40.55      English Schools Under 16               1   Birmingham           27 Feb 1994
             (Ayeesha Charles 25.96, Lesley Owusu 25.04, Sarah Wilhelmy U/A 24.98, Tatum Nelson 24.57)

4 x 400 METRES RELAY
3:36.98      Great Britain & N.I. Juniors           2   Duisburg, GER        26 Aug 1973
             (Janet Ravenscroft 54.5, Evelyn McMeekin 54.4, Ruth Kennedy/Patten 53.5, Sue Pettett 54.6)

4 x 800 METRES RELAY
8:53.1       Havering A.C. Intermediates            1   Birmingham           24 May 1980
             (Sue Baxter, Gisele Oughton, Carolyn Wells, Paula Peterson)

4 x 1500 METRES RELAY
19:12.9      British Milers Club Under 17 Squad     3   Watford              30 Apr 1997
             (Helen Pearson 4:49.7, Carley Wilson 4:45.7, Helen Bebbington 4:49.7, Sharon Whitby 4:47.8)

4 x 1 MILE RELAY
no marks known

1000 METRES MEDLEY RELAY (100,200,300,400)
2:10.02      English Schools Under 18               3   Thessaloniki, GRE     2 Jul 2006
             (Ashlee Nelson, Emily Shaw, Meghan Beesley, Holly Croxford)
2:11.03      Scottish Schools Under 18              3   Caen, FRA             2 Jun 2002
             (Nicola Gossman, Kirsteen McDiarmid, Lauren Candlish, Gemma Nicol)
2:11.72      English Schools Under 18               1h1 Thessaloniki, GRE     1 Jul 2006
             (Ashlee Nelson, Emily Shaw, Meghan Beesley, Holly Croxford)

© Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
Please e-mail any additions/amendments to: Athletics Weekly