UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
 UNITED KINGDOM ALL-TIME LISTS - UNDER 13 GIRLS
as at 31st December 2006
Compiled by Athletics Weekly
60 METRES
8.13 i       Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1s1 Glasgow               6 Feb 1999
8.15 i       Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74   h  Cosford              20 Mar 1987
8.17 i       Helen Seery (ENG)             6.09.76   h  Cosford              18 Mar 1989
hand timing
7.8  i       Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  1   Cosford              22 Mar 1975
7.9  i       Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  2   Cosford              21 Feb 1976
8.0     1.0  Karlene Palmer (ENG)         23.10.80  1   Enfield              31 Jul 1993
over age
8.03 i       Myra McShannon (SCO)          6.02.76  1   Glasgow               4 Dec 1988
8.15 i       Torema Dorsett (ENG)         15.02.90  1   Eton                  8 Dec 2002
hand timing
7.7  i       Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  1r2 Cosford              19 Nov 1977
7.8  i       Gillian Spurgin/Hackney (SCO) 10.09.56 1r2 Cosford              20 Dec 1969
outdoors
8.0          Tracy Sharratt (ENG)         21.03.68  1   Leicester            16 Nov 1980

75 METRES
9.78    1.6  Kitan Eleyae (ENG)           31.10.91  1h1 Chelmsford           16 May 2004
9.83   -1.7  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Birmingham            6 Sep 1998
9.95         Meghan Beesley (ENG)         15.11.89  1   Tamworth             26 Aug 2002
9.98    1.4  Jenny Igbokwe (ENG)           4.10.87  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 2000
9.98         Ashlee Nelson (ENG)          20.02.91  1   Birmingham            4 May 2003
10.00   1.4  Francesca Brown (ENG)         5.03.91  1   Birmingham           31 Aug 2003
10.01   1.4  Jane Chadwick (ENG)          15.09.87  2   Birmingham            3 Sep 2000
10.01   1.7  Emma Brown (SCO)             29.06.94  1   Grangemouth          30 Jul 2006
10.02  -1.7  Charlene Lashley (ENG)        1.09.85  2   Birmingham            6 Sep 1998
10.04  -0.1  Natasha White (ENG)           8.12.89  1   Birmingham            1 Sep 2002 10
wind assisted
9.96    2.3  Joanne Wainwright (ENG)      28.09.83  1   Birmingham            8 Sep 1996
hand timing
9.7          Carley Wenham (ENG)          14.03.88  1   Worthing             12 Jul 2000
9.8          Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Oldham               19 Jul 1998
9.8          Rachel Follos (ENG)          15.10.86  1   Telford              18 Jul 1999
9.8          Felicity James (WAL)          2.02.89  1   Cardiff (L)           1 Jul 2001
9.8          Jazmine Rowe (ENG)           14.09.89  1   Nuneaton             21 Jul 2002
9.8          Shaunna-Leigh Craigen (ENG)  16.05.91  1   Nuneaton             10 May 2003
9.8          Ashlee Nelson (ENG)          20.02.91  1   Coventry              1 Jun 2003
9.9          Cherie Pierre (ENG)          15.05.84  1   Coventry             21 Jul 1996
9.9          Charlene Lashley (ENG)        1.09.85  1   Bournemouth          17 May 1998
9.9          Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1   Glasgow (S)           2 May 1999 10
9.9          Sinead Johnson (ENG)         24.12.86  2   Telford              18 Jul 1999
9.9          Leah McGuire (ENG)           30.01.87  1   Crawley              30 Aug 1999
9.9          Hannah Frankson (ENG)        11.01.89  1   Hayes                 1 Jul 2001
9.9 i        Hannah Francis-Smithson (ENG) 10.11.89 1   Dortmund, GER        17 Mar 2002
9.9          Amelia Montagnani (ENG)      10.03.90  1   London (TB)          30 Jun 2002
9.9          Verity Collins (ENG)         22.01.90  1   Blackpool            21 Jul 2002
9.9          Chinedu Monye (ENG)          29.12.89  1   Woking               22 Sep 2002
9.9          Hope Robertson (SCO)          3.03.92  1   Glasgow (S)          23 May 2004
9.9          Emma Watson (SCO)            21.10.91  1   Grangemouth          23 May 2004
9.9     0.8  Natalie Beale (ENG)          13.11.91  2   Barking              18 Jul 2004 20
9.9          Emma Brown (SCO)             29.06.94  1   Wishaw                7 May 2006
9.9          Jodie Williams (ENG)         28.09.93  1   Bromley               4 Jun 2006

80 METRES
10.65        Colette Cofie-Cudjoe (ENG)   26.09.74  1   Birmingham           28 Jun 1986
10.66        Natalie Pearson (ENG)         7.06.88  1   Cudworth             14 May 2000
10.69        Andrea Maughan (ENG)                   1h1 Gateshead            12 Aug 1995
hand timing
10.2         Jane Riley (ENG)             20.04.73  1   Manchester (S)        1 Jun 1985
10.2         Helen Seery (ENG)             6.09.76  1   Cudworth             20 May 1989
10.3         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1s  Birmingham            6 Jun 1987
10.3    1.6  Emma Ania (ENG)               7.02.79  1   London (He)           7 Sep 1991

100 METRES
11.92   1.9  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  2   London (CP)          20 Aug 1977
12.32   1.3  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  3   Birmingham           24 Jul 1987
12.65  -0.9  Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  2   London (CP)           4 Jul 1992
12.68        Myra McShannon (SCO)          6.02.76  1   Edinburgh             4 Sep 1988
12.68        Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1h  Grangemouth          12 Jun 1999
12.77        Emma Ania (ENG)               7.02.79  3   Edinburgh            22 Jun 1991
12.83        Sarah Miles (ENG)            14.12.78  1   Cardiff (L)           8 Sep 1991
12.85   1.6  Denae Matthew (ENG)           3.04.87  6   Solihull             29 May 1999
12.89        Nicola Jarvie (SCO)          11.09.82  1   Greenock              4 Jun 1995
12.91  -2.3  Helen Seery (ENG)             6.09.76  5   Birmingham           13 Aug 1989 10
hand timing
12.1         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Wolverhampton        26 Sep 1987
12.3         Joanne Gardner (ENG)          6.04.63  1   Aldershot            24 Aug 1975
12.3         Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  2   Manchester (S)       30 Aug 1975
12.4         Lorraine Broxup (ENG)        15.10.63  1   Scunthorpe           13 Jun 1976
12.4         Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  1   Ipswich              31 Aug 1992
12.5         Rachael Kay (ENG)             8.09.80  1   Grimsby              26 Sep 1993
12.6         Janis Walsh (ENG)            28.03.60  1s  Washington            7 Jul 1972
12.6         Toyin Campbell (ENG)         19.11.64  1   Windsor               9 Jul 1977
12.6         Dawn Tucker (ENG)             7.10.65  1   Cardiff (M?)         28 Aug 1978
12.6         Amanda Doughty (ENG)         15.09.68  3   Reading              27 Jun 1981 10
12.6         Jane Bradbeer (WAL)          12.01.69  1   Swansea               8 Aug 1981
12.6         Annabel Soper (ENG)          18.11.71  1   Warley               15 Sep 1984
12.6         Helen Seery (ENG)             6.09.76  1   Cleckheaton          10 May 1989
12.6         Fiona Ellis (ENG)             6.10.76  1   Sutton Coldfield     13 Aug 1989
12.6         Kara Dunn (ENG)              12.10.84  1   Reading               2 Aug 1997
12.6         Charlotte Cole (ENG)         31.05.91  1   Walton-on-Thames     21 Jun 2003
12.6         Shaunna-Leigh Craigen (ENG)  16.05.91  1   Sutton Coldfield      6 Sep 2003
wind assisted
11.8         Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  1   Bristol              28 Jun 1975
12.3         Barbara Parham (ENG)         13.12.60  2s  Bebington             7 Jul 1973
12.3         Susan Croker (ENG)           29.10.65  1   Peterborough         17 Jun 1978
12.3         Gail Hayes (ENG)             25.03.66  3s  Chesterfield          7 Jul 1978
12.4         Janis Walsh (ENG)            28.03.60  1h  Motspur Park         15 Jun 1972
doubtful timing
12.4         Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1   Glasgow (S)           9 Jun 1999
unconfirmed
12.23        Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74   h  Birmingham           24 Jul 1987
notes
12.68 McShannon - included as legal as accepted as Scottish Best, although some sources
          suspect may be wind assisted
12.6 Nicole Froneberger (USA) 3 Jun 1995 - excluded as not eligible to represent Britain

150 METRES
19.47  -2.6  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Birmingham            6 Sep 1998
19.69  -0.9  Louise Dickson (SCO)          4.09.86  1   Stoke                 4 Sep 1999
19.78   1.2  Rebecca Smith (ENG)          23.02.83  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 1995
19.78   1.0  Jane Chadwick (ENG)          15.09.87  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 2000
19.87  -1.3  Mariette Hodgson (ENG)       21.09.92  1   Birmingham            4 Sep 2005
19.89  -1.3  Sheridan Pritchard-Lewis (ENG) 5.02.93 2   Birmingham            4 Sep 2005
19.98  -0.6  Shaunna Thompson (ENG)        8.04.92  1r2 Birmingham            5 Sep 2004
20.01  -2.2  Joanne Wainwright (ENG)      28.09.83  1   Birmingham            8 Sep 1996
20.06   1.0  Katie Flaherty (ENG)          1.10.85  1   Birmingham            5 Sep 1998
20.14  -0.9  Danielle Hinkson (ENG)       10.11.86  2   Stoke                 4 Sep 1999 10
wind assisted
19.56   2.6  Francesca Brown (ENG)         5.03.91  1   Birmingham           31 Aug 2003
19.84   2.2  Natasha White (ENG)           8.12.89  1   Birmingham            1 Sep 2002
hand timing
19.1    1.9  Emma Ania (ENG)               7.02.79  1   London (He)           7 Sep 1991
19.1         Emma Heath (ENG)              1.10.86  1   Telford              18 Jul 1999
19.1         Torema Dorsett (ENG)         15.02.90  1   Norwich               2 Jun 2002
19.2         Helen Seery (ENG)             6.09.76  1   Wakefield            19 Feb 1989
19.2         Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Wakefield            28 Jun 1998
19.2         Rachel Follos (ENG)          15.10.86  2   Telford              18 Jul 1999
19.2         Stacey Simpson (SCO)         25.01.88  1   Ayr                  21 May 2000
19.2         Laura Cox (ENG)              21.01.88  1   Carmarthen           21 May 2000
19.2         Joey Duck (ENG)              14.04.89  1   London (CP)          20 May 2001
19.2         Paige Collins (ENG)          21.10.93  1   Hull                 25 Jun 2006 10
course measurement uncertain
18.9         Natalie Burleigh (ENG)                 1r2 Liverpool            23 Jul 2000
19.1         Kelly Massey (ENG)           11.01.85  1h1 Mansfield            17 Aug 1997
19.1         Jenny Igbokwe (ENG)           4.10.87  1   Liverpool            23 Jul 2000
19.2         Kelly Rea (ENG)              17.09.82  1   Sheffield (W)        30 Apr 1995
19.2         Rebecca Smith (ENG)          23.02.83  2   Sheffield (W)        30 Apr 1995
unconfirmed
20.09        Samantha Cooper (ENG)        27.12.91                                  2004

200 METRES
24.49   1.1  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  1   London (CP)          20 Aug 1977
25.87   0.9  Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Cudworth              2 Aug 1998
25.88   2.0  Myra McShannon (SCO)          6.02.76  1   Edinburgh             4 Sep 1988
25.95   0.0  Sandy French (ENG)           17.09.63  3h2 London (CP)          20 Aug 1976
26.13  -0.6  Maxine Smith (ENG)           10.12.66  5h3 London (CP)          27 Jul 1979
26.50        Margaret Paterson (SCO)                1   Edinburgh            13 Jun 1981
26.51  -0.1  Jane Chadwick (ENG)          15.09.87  5   Wigan                25 Jun 2000
26.62  -0.3  Jenny Meadows (ENG)          17.04.81  1   Birmingham            5 Sep 1993
26.68  -1.4  Mannon Richards (WAL)                  3h2 London (CP)          18 Aug 1978
26.81        Emma Ania (ENG)               7.02.79  5   Edinburgh            22 Jun 1991 10
wind assisted
26.29   3.4  Lois Cresswell (ENG)         12.01.81  5h2 Blackpool             9 Jul 1993
26.49   4.4  Jenny Meadows (ENG)          17.04.81  3   Edinburgh             3 Jul 1993
26.62        Rachael Kay (ENG)             8.09.80  4r2 Edinburgh             3 Jul 1993
hand timing
24.2    0.0  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  1   Bristol              28 May 1977
25.4         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Leicester            21 Jun 1987
25.4         Myra McShannon (SCO)          6.02.76  1r2 Nottingham            8 May 1988
25.6         Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  1   Carshalton            5 Jul 1975
25.6         Joanne Gardner (ENG)          6.04.63  1   Aldershot            24 Aug 1975
25.6         Jane Riley (ENG)             20.04.73      Manchester (S)       30 Jun 1985
25.7         Jane Bradbeer (WAL)          12.01.69  2   Wolverhampton         1 Aug 1981
25.7         Donna Fraser (ENG)            7.11.72  1h  London (CP)          28 Sep 1985
wind assisted
23.6   >4.0  Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  1   London (He)           9 Jul 1977
25.6         Emma Ania (ENG)               7.02.79  1   Braunton             14 Sep 1991
unconfirmed
26.34        Rachael Kay (ENG)             8.09.80  2r2 Birmingham           21 Aug 1993

300 METRES
44.5         Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  1   Worcester            15 Jul 2003
doubtful timing
44.2         Hannah Jones (WAL)            4.09.90  1   Cardiff (L)           3 Jul 2003
over age
44.2         Tracy Sharratt (ENG)         21.03.68  1   Leicester            16 Nov 1980

400 METRES
63.64        Briony Swanson (SCO)         18.10.89  2   Inverness            15 Sep 2002

500 METRES
no marks known

600 METRES
1:37.3       Lisa Lanini (WAL)             9.10.87  1   Wigan                19 Mar 2000
1:37.5       Hannah Wood (ENG)            17.11.81  1   Solihull             17 Jul 1994
1:38.5       Jenny Meadows (ENG)          17.04.81  1   Warrington            4 Apr 1993
1:38.5       Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  1   Worcester            12 Aug 2003
1:38.9       Emma Ward (ENG)               2.01.82  2   Solihull             17 Jul 1994
1:39.5       Stephanie Lyall (SCO)         3.02.89  1   Blackpool            23 Sep 2001
1:39.7       Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  1   Bournemouth          16 Aug 1997
1:40.2       Lucy McLoughlin (ENG)        17.06.91  1   Manchester (S)       21 Apr 2003
1:40.9       Mandy O'Shea (ENG)            8.09.79  1   London (Cr)          25 Jul 1992
1:41.0       Ellie McLoughlin (ENG)        9.02.89  1   Manchester (S)       27 Aug 2001 10
1:41.3       Holly O'Connor (ENG)          9.12.83  1   St. Helens           21 Jul 1996

800 METRES
2:14.8       Janet Lawrence/Wood (ENG)     9.12.58  3   London (CP)          10 Jul 1971
2:15.05      Rachel Hughes (ENG)          19.09.68  1   London (CP)          11 Sep 1981
2:16.1       Lisa Lanini (WAL)             9.10.87  1   Wrexham               5 Aug 2000
2:16.1       Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  1r6 Watford              12 Jun 2004
2:16.2       Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  1r4 Watford               5 Jul 2003
2:16.8       Angela Davies/Newport (ENG)  21.10.70  1   Aldershot            25 Jul 1983
2:17.20      Emma Langston/Clapson (ENG)  22.11.71  4   London (CP)           7 Sep 1984
2:17.6       Michelle Wilkinson (ENG)      1.01.73  4   Hull                 22 Jun 1985
2:17.9       Melissa Rooney (ENG)         16.10.68  1   Brighton             20 Jun 1981
2:18.1       Lileath Rose (ENG)           28.01.64  1   Manchester (S)       19 Jun 1976 10
mixed race
2:14.19      Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  1r3 Cardiff (L)          17 Jul 2004

1000 METRES
3:00.1       Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  1   Crawley              25 Aug 1997
3:05.9       Natalie Yates (ENG)          20.11.88  1   Nottingham           27 May 2001
3:05.9       Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  1   High Wycombe         14 Sep 2003
3:06.0       Katie Trewhella (ENG)         1.03.92  1   Reading              30 Jun 2004
3:06.4       Charlotte Browning (ENG)      8.10.87  1   Guildford             6 Aug 2000
3:07.5       Rebecca Taylor (ENG)         17.11.89  1   Bromley              16 Jun 2002
3:08.1       Cheryl Hammond (ENG)         13.07.87  1   Guildford             4 Jul 1999
3:08.2       Kelly Deacon (ENG)           25.10.82  1   Horsham              14 May 1995
3:08.2       Rhea Fallows (ENG)           30.01.89  1   Manchester (S)       27 Aug 2001
3:08.7       Rachel McClay (ENG)          13.10.92  1   Reading              29 Jun 2005 10
mixed races
3:04.0+ u    Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  mr2 Watford              29 Sep 2004
3:04.7       Katie Trewhella (ENG)         1.03.92  6r2 Watford              31 Mar 2004

1200 METRES
3:44.5+ u    Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  mr3 Eton                 14 Jun 2003
             3:47.2                                 1   Brierley Hill         1 Jun 2003
3:46.4       Lisa Lanini (WAL)             9.10.87  1   Crewe                18 Jul 1999
3:46.6+ u    Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  mr4 Solihull             22 May 2004
3:48.6       Samantha Sajkovic (ENG)                1   Bebington            23 Jul 2006
3:49.1       Megan Foley (ENG)            14.04.88  1   London (Nh)           2 Jul 2000
3:49.1       Melissa Hawtin (ENG)         23.02.93  1   Hemel Hempstead      17 Jul 2005
3:49.6       Non Stanford (WAL)            8.01.89  1   Yate                 22 Jul 2001
3:49.6       Melanie Wood (ENG)            1.09.93  1   Uxbridge (H)         25 Jun 2006
3:50.3       Katie Holt (ENG)              7.09.92  1   Yate                  5 Jun 2005
3:50.4       Lynsey Jepson (ENG)          12.01.87  1   Nuneaton              1 Aug 1999 10
mixed race
3:43.4+ u    Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  mr2 Watford              29 Sep 2004

1500 METRES
4:36.9       Rachel Hughes (ENG)          19.09.68  1   Aldershot            20 Jul 1981
4:39.3       Charlotte Moore (ENG)         4.01.85  2   Milton Keynes         2 Aug 1997
4:39.84      Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  3r3 Eton                 14 Jun 2003
4:41.67      Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  1r2 Watford              21 Jul 2004
4:42.1       Stacey Washington (ENG)      19.11.71  1   Tonbridge            18 Jul 1984
4:43.0       Julie Adkin (ENG)            25.01.72  2   Tonbridge            18 Jul 1984
4:44.0       Paula Matheson (ENG)         27.09.63  2   Manchester (S)       20 Jul 1976
4:44.2       Clare Keller (ENG)            5.04.69  2   Manchester (S)       13 Jun 1981
4:44.7       Debbie Russell (ENG)          5.09.63  4   London (CP)          18 Jul 1976
4:44.9       Sue Jordan (ENG)             24.03.69  1   Harlow               20 Sep 1981 10
mixed race
4:38.94      Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  3r2 Watford              29 Sep 2004
over age
4:35.5       Rachel Hughes (ENG)          19.09.68  1   London (WL)           2 Dec 1981

1 MILE
5:14.1       Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  2   Cheltenham           30 Jul 2003
5:22.2       Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  1   Redditch             26 Aug 2001
5:24.6       Louise Ireland (ENG)          8.10.77  1   Manchester (W)        9 Sep 1990
5:24.6       Jacqueline Elliott (ENG>SCO) 13.09.78  1   Newcastle             7 Aug 1991
mixed race
5:21.8       Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  8   Gloucester            6 Sep 2001

2000 METRES
over age
6:38.0+ i u  Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  m   Cardiff               9 Dec 2001

3000 METRES
11:31.0      Gemma Mounsey (WAL)          17.07.82  1   Carmarthen           13 Sep 1994
mixed race
10:30.0      Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  16  Watford              15 Aug 2001
unconfirmed
10:59.7      Claire Pugh (WAL)            16.09.68                                  1981
over age
9:55.71 i    Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  3   Cardiff               9 Dec 2001

70 METRES HURDLES (2'3")
11.17   1.8  Anne-Marie Massey (ENG)      10.09.82  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 1995
11.22  -1.1  Amy Wakeham (ENG)            18.09.91  1   Woking                5 Sep 2004
11.24  -0.4  Alana Watson (ENG)           14.12.83  1   Birmingham            8 Sep 1996
11.35   1.4  Nafalya Francis (ENG)        21.04.89  1h1 Tamworth             27 Aug 2001
11.37        Vicky Fleetwood (ENG)        13.04.90  1   Tamworth             26 Aug 2002
11.46        Sandra Gunn (SCO)            24.05.76  1   Ayr                  13 Aug 1988
11.51   1.6  Kelly Marshall (SCO)          8.01.86  1   Grangemouth          11 Jul 1998
11.55        Anna Salter (ENG)             9.10.84  1   Bedford              14 Sep 1997
11.55   0.7  Jade Bee (ENG)               30.12.89  1r2 Kingston             28 Jul 2002
11.58  -0.8  Ashley Helsby (ENG)           1.07.90  1   Birmingham            1 Sep 2002 10
wind assisted
11.02   2.7  Nafalya Francis (ENG)        21.04.89  1   Tamworth             27 Aug 2001
11.21   2.2  Sandra Gunn (SCO)            24.05.76  1   Edinburgh             4 Sep 1988
11.23   3.0  Stephanie O'Neil (SCO)       22.12.93  1   Grangemouth          30 Jul 2006
11.26   2.2  Catriona Burr (SCO)           7.09.75  2   Edinburgh             4 Sep 1988
11.32   2.7  Joanne Baker (ENG)           15.10.87  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 2000
11.48   2.3  Ailsa Mackie (SCO)           25.09.92  1   Birmingham            4 Sep 2005
hand timing
10.9    0.0  Charlotte Maxwell (ENG)      31.01.92  1   Exeter               31 Aug 2004
11.0         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1P  Nottingham           20 Sep 1987
11.0         Justine Roach (ENG)          21.12.84  1   Telford              13 Sep 1997
11.0    0.0  Amy Wakeham (ENG)            18.09.91  2   Exeter               31 Aug 2004
11.1         Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  1h  Ipswich              14 Jun 1992
11.1 11.2?   Emma Makin (ENG)             12.10.85  1   Bebington            26 May 1998
11.1         Leah McGuire (ENG)           30.01.87  1   Great Yarmouth        9 May 1999
11.1         Nafalya Francis (ENG)        21.04.89  1   Telford               1 Jul 2001
11.2         Clare Stuart (ENG)            1.10.75  1   Ipswich              19 Jun 1988
11.2         Laura Warman (ENG)           26.09.90  1   Norwich               3 Aug 2003 10
wind assisted
10.8    3.0  Charlotte Maxwell (ENG)      31.01.92  1   Exeter               30 Aug 2004
unconfirmed
11.2         Carly Walker (ENG)                                                     1998

75 METRES HURDLES (2'3")
11.7         Justine Roach (ENG)          21.12.84  1   Leicester             7 Jun 1997

75 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
11.78   0.4  Caroline Pearce (ENG)         1.09.80  5   Birmingham            7 Aug 1993
11.99   0.4  Nafalya Francis (ENG)        21.04.89  3   Birmingham           26 May 2001
12.08  -1.1  Justine Roach (ENG)          21.12.84  6s2 Sheffield            11 Jul 1997
wind assisted
11.94   2.5  Justine Roach (ENG)          21.12.84  2   Solihull             24 May 1997
hand timing
11.3         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Wolverhampton        26 Sep 1987
11.6         Jenny Vanes (ENG)            31.01.75  2   Wolverhampton        26 Sep 1987
wind assisted
11.6    4.2  Sarah Claxton (ENG)          23.09.79  3   London (CP)           5 Jul 1992
over age
11.6         Charlotte Maxwell (ENG)      31.01.92  1   Exeter                2 Oct 2004

80 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
12.88        Sharon McKinlay (SCO)        10.10.68   h  London (CP)          25 Jul 1981
hand timing
12.6         Sharon McKinlay (SCO)        10.10.68  2   Wolverhampton        28 Jun 1981

300 METRES HURDLES
58.7         Michaela de Vial (GUE)                     St. Peter Port (GUE)  4 Jun 1992

HIGH JUMP
1.69         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Wolverhampton        26 Sep 1987
1.68         Julia Charlton (WAL)         23.05.66  1   Dublin (?), IRL       6 Aug 1978
1.65         Debbie Marti (ENG)           14.05.68  1   London (CP)          20 Sep 1980
1.65         Jane Falconer (ENG>WAL)      20.09.74  1   Peterborough         20 Sep 1987
1.65         Emma Buckett (ENG)           14.05.93  1   Woking                4 Sep 2005
1.63         Lindsey Marriott (ENG)       28.11.66  1   Oxford               11 Aug 1979
1.63         Paula Davidge (ENG)           3.03.69  1   Woking               13 Sep 1981
1.62         Hannah Thomas (WAL)          13.02.93  1   Cleckheaton          17 Jul 2005
1.60         Denise Wilkinson (ENG)        7.12.63  4   London (CP)          17 Jul 1976
1.60         Paula Dalgleish (SCO)        24.09.90  1   Coatbridge           27 Jul 2003 10
over age
1.62 i       Claire Summerfield (ENG)      4.02.65  1   Stoke                20 Nov 1977

POLE VAULT
3.10         Hannah Olson (ENG)           29.01.88  6=  Ashford               9 Sep 2000
2.80         Kim Skinner (SCO)            21.09.87  1   Grangemouth          24 May 2000
2.40         Jasmin Hicks (ENG)            1.03.90  1   Par                  15 Sep 2002
2.40         Lucinda Piggott (ENG)        20.11.92  3   Woking                4 Sep 2005
over age
2.90 i       Kim Skinner (SCO)            21.09.87  1   Grangemouth          10 Dec 2000

LONG JUMP
5.71    0.0  Sandy French (ENG)           17.09.63  2   London (CP)          20 Aug 1976
5.45         Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   Ipswich              31 Aug 1992
5.43         Margaret Cheetham/Ellison (ENG) 19.10.68 1 Warley               19 Sep 1981
5.42         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Birmingham            7 Jun 1987
5.40         Kerry Gray (ENG)             17.09.71  2   Peterborough          1 Sep 1984
5.38         Toyin Campbell (ENG)         19.11.64  2   London (CP)           6 Aug 1977
5.35         Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  1P  Warley                7 Sep 1975
5.34         Fiona May (ENG>ITA)          12.12.69  1   Chesterfield         12 Jun 1982
5.33         Kathryn Dowsett (ENG)        24.11.78  1   London (He)           7 Sep 1991
5.32         Ann Flannery (ENG)           29.10.69  1   Woodford             18 Sep 1982 10
wind assisted
5.55    2.9  Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  3   Birmingham           10 Jul 1987

TRIPLE JUMP
9.55         Fiona Ferbrache (GUE)             .82      St. Peter Port (GUE) 14 Jul 1994

SHOT (3.25kg)
12.20        Susan King (ENG)              9.10.64  1   London (Nh)           3 Sep 1977
10.84        Eden Francis (ENG)           19.10.88  1   Loughborough         16 Sep 2001
10.77        Michele Morgan (ENG)          3.04.70  1   Brighton             19 Jun 1982

SHOT (2.72kg)
12.07        Becki Hall (ENG)             15.09.88  1   Bury St. Edmunds     14 Aug 2001
             12.07                                  1T  Peterborough         23 Sep 2001
11.59        Eden Francis (ENG)           19.10.88  2   Nottingham            8 Sep 2001
11.53        Finesse Thompson (ENG)       30.03.90  1   Brighton             30 Jun 2002
11.50        Nimi Iniekio (ENG)           25.10.86  1   Brighton              5 Sep 1999
11.42        Candee Rhule (ENG)           16.09.87  1   London (BP)          29 Jul 2000
11.04        Amy Wilson (ENG)             31.12.80  1   Colchester           12 Sep 1993
10.91        Catherine Garden (SCO)        4.09.78  1   Coatbridge            8 Sep 1991
10.83        Nicola Stevenson (WAL)        8.05.89  1   Crawley              27 Aug 2001
10.77        Sarah Smith (ENG)            19.09.90  1   Colchester           25 Aug 2003
10.72        Kayleigh Southgate (ENG)     15.01.88  1   Birmingham            3 Sep 2000 10
over age
12.80 i      Eden Francis (ENG)           19.10.88  1   Coalville             1 Dec 2001
11.57 i      Navdeep Dhaliwal (SCO)       30.11.77  1   Glasgow              12 Dec 1990

DISCUS (1kg)
34.22        Catherine Garden (SCO)        4.09.78  1   Bournemouth          25 Aug 1991
31.34        Sandra Biddlecombe (ENG)     13.12.77  1   London (TB)           9 Sep 1990
30.54        Fiona Condon (ENG)           21.01.61  1   Ewell                15 Sep 1973
over age
33.86        Fiona Condon (ENG)           21.01.61  1   Bracknell            13 Oct 1973

DISCUS (750g)
39.44        Catherine Garden (SCO)        4.09.78  1   Coatbridge            8 Sep 1991
37.64        Sandra Biddlecombe (ENG)     13.12.77  1   Bracknell ?           4 Jul 1990
34.80        Rebecca Saunders (ENG)        8.02.88  1   Ashford              28 Aug 2000
34.16        Becki Hall (ENG)             15.09.88  1   Peterborough         27 Aug 2001
32.70        Claire Smithson (ENG)         3.08.83  1   London (TB)          26 Aug 1995
32.58        Helen Broadbridge (ENG)      23.07.92  1   Bournemouth           8 Aug 2004
32.52        Candace Schofield (ENG)       3.11.84  1   Crawley               7 Sep 1997
32.24        Hannah Evenden (ENG)         28.06.91  1   Grimsby              28 Sep 2003
32.16        Christina Carding (ENG)      26.02.87  1   Kingston             25 Jul 1999
31.52        Finesse Thompson (ENG)       30.03.90  1   Woking                1 Sep 2002 10
unconfirmed
34.64        Carly Burton (ENG)           14.10.80                                  1993

HAMMER (4kg)
19.40        Ruth Hay (ENG)                4.11.87      Bedford               3 Sep 2000
over age
22.40        Sarah Holt (ENG)             17.04.87  5   Cleckheaton          19 Dec 1999

HAMMER (3.25kg)
24.42        Hannah Kerr (ENG)            24.08.93  1   Bedford              23 Aug 2005

HAMMER (3kg)
39.23        Louisa James (ENG)            5.07.94  1   London (PH)          24 Jun 2006

JAVELIN (600g - 1999 model)
31.16        Laura Carr (ENG)             18.02.89  1   Southampton           1 Sep 2001
29.38        Rachael Fleary (ENG)         16.07.90      Carlisle              1 Sep 2002
28.51        Lucy Boggis (ENG)            27.01.89  2   London (TB)          19 May 2001

JAVELIN (600g - original model)
32.02        Claire Lacey (ENG)           12.04.75  3   Cheltenham           20 Sep 1987
31.60        Emma Langston/Clapson (ENG)  22.11.71  1   Crawley               2 Sep 1984
31.44        Alison Moffitt (NIR>IRL)      6.10.69  1   Antrim                6 Jul 1982
notes
31.60 Langston - some sources attribute this mark to Karen Slaughter (U/15)

JAVELIN (400g)
38.07        Louise Watton (ENG)          30.10.86  1   Southampton          12 Sep 1999
37.49        Jemma Tewkesbury (ENG)       22.09.90  1   Exeter               30 Sep 2003
36.83        Jessica Challen (ENG)         5.10.91  1   Crawley               5 Sep 2004
36.06        Samantha Redd (ENG)          16.02.84  1   Horsham               1 Sep 1996
34.27        Laura Carr (ENG)             18.02.89  1   Kingston             29 Jul 2001
33.90        Lauren Therin (JER)          19.01.86  1   St. Clement (JER)     6 Sep 1998
33.50        Rachael Fleary (ENG)         16.07.90  1   Carlisle             31 Aug 2002
33.46        Emma Claydon (ENG)            1.06.80  1   Hoo                  26 Jul 1992
33.32        Melanie Vaggers (ENG)        16.06.82  1   Exeter               27 Sep 1994
32.60        Candace Schofield (ENG)       3.11.84  1   Worthing             10 Aug 1997 10

PENTATHLON (U/15 implements)
2607         Jane Shepherd (WAL)          12.11.68  1   Cwmbran               6 Jun 1981
             4.60       13.7        7.11   1.51   2:31.3   (2851)           (b)
2604         Alison Kerboas (ENG)         21.05.81  15  Stoke                19 Sep 1993
             12.3        7.49    1.42   4.55      2:35.8                    (a)
2541 ?       Jane Falconer (ENG>WAL)      20.09.74  8   Bournemouth          23 Aug 1987
             4.60       13.3        8.14   1.55   2:45.7   (=2588?)         (b)
2532 w       Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  12  Birmingham           30 Sep 2001
             4.55W/5.0  12.70/-2.3  7.22   1.47   2:41.61                   (b)
order of events:
(a) - 75H,SP,HJ,LJ,800                 (b) - LJ,75H,SP,HJ,800

PENTATHLON (U/13 implements)
2811         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Nottingham           20 Sep 1987
             4.84       11.0        6.70*  1.68   2:49.0                    (a)
2787         Jessica Hicks (ENG)          25.05.92  1   Exeter               26 Sep 2004
             4.59       1.50    12.3       7.66   2:21.8                    (b)
2664         Amy Wakeham (ENG)            18.09.91  2   Exeter               26 Sep 2004
             4.90       1.47    11.5       7.51   2:41.5                    (b)
2624         Emma Dawson (SCO)            22.01.94  1   Glasgow (S)          21 May 2006
             1.44       12.12   4.72       8.19   2:36.29                   (c)
2576         Chanel Taite (ENG)           15.07.92  3   Exeter               26 Sep 2004
             4.83       1.44    11.7       7.88   2:45.1                    (b)
2551         Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   Woking                2 Aug 1992
             5.17       12.3        6.94   1.45   2:45.7                    (a)
2519         Naida Bromley (ENG)          27.09.86  1   Hexham               30 Aug 1999
             12.1/-2.0  1.44    8.79   4.55       2:45.3   (2624)           (d)
2505         Caroline Pearce (ENG)         1.09.80  1   Peterborough         26 Sep 1993
             4.59       11.6        7.83   1.36   2:38.8                    (a)
order of events:
(a) - LJ,70H,SP(*=3.25kg),HJ,800       (b) - LJ,HJ,70H,SP,800
(c) - HJ,70H,LJ,SP,800                 (d) - 70H,HJ,SP,LJ,800
notes
only performers to 2500 have been included

1000 METRES TRACK WALK
4:47.63 mx   Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  (2) Tamworth             25 Aug 2003
4:53.4       Fiona McGorum (ENG)          10.11.88  1   Brierley Hill         9 Sep 2001
5:01.4       Natalie Myers (ENG)          12.09.91  3   Sheffield            12 Jun 2004
5:01.9 mx    Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  (1) Rotherham            12 Jul 2001
5:08.80 mx   Lauren Gimson (ENG)          14.10.90  (3) Tamworth             25 Aug 2003
5:11.1       Amy Hales (ENG)              16.03.82  1   Brighton              4 Sep 1994
5:13.7       Danya Sarayreh (ENG)         14.10.92  3   Cudworth             11 Jun 2005
5:14.6       Natasha Fox (ENG)            21.09.85  1   Hoo                  31 Aug 1998
5:17.0       Elizabeth Ryan (ENG)          9.03.67  1   Hornchurch           10 Jun 1979
5:17.0       Lauren Whelan (IOM)           7.01.93  1   Douglas (IOM)        22 Jul 2004 10
over age
5:05.6       Helen Ringshaw (ENG)         22.07.66  1   Hornchurch           26 Nov 1978
5:07.0       Karen Bowers (ENG)            5.08.67  1   Hornchurch           25 Nov 1979
notes
a number of above marks were probably set in mixed races, however such marks not separated
          as status unconfirmed

1200 METRES TRACK WALK
6:15.3+      Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  m   Sheffield (W)        12 Apr 2003
best in 1200 metres race
6:18.1       Nikki Parsons (ENG)          23.04.76  1   Bracknell            21 May 1988
doubtful performance
6:17.7 mx    Stephanie Richardson (ENG)   11.12.85  (1) London (BP)           2 May 1998

1500 METRES TRACK WALK
7:52.2+      Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  m   Sheffield (W)        12 Apr 2003
best in 1500 metres race
8:18.0       Wendy Vowles (ENG)           20.02.63  2   Leicester            29 May 1975

1 MILE TRACK WALK
8:26.1       Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  2   Sheffield (W)        12 Apr 2003
notable 1600 metres time
8:23.0+      Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  m   Sheffield (W)        12 Apr 2003

2000 METRES TRACK WALK
10:09.0      Kelly Mann (ENG)              8.09.83  1   Solihull             10 Sep 1995
10:15.4 mx   Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  (1) Mansfield            28 Jun 2003
10:17.0      Sarah Bennett (ENG)          27.07.80  1   Brierley Hill        27 Sep 1992
10:19.0      Joanne Ashforth (ENG)         2.11.72  1   Redditch              7 Sep 1985
10:19.3      Lauren Gimson (ENG)          14.10.90  1   Leicester            14 Jun 2003
10:19.8      Fiona McGorum (ENG)          10.11.88  1   Birmingham           29 Sep 2001
10:31.0      Claire Walker (ENG)           8.10.72  2   Redditch              7 Sep 1985
10:31.0      Jo Pickett (ENG)             31.05.80  1   Brierley Hill        25 Apr 1992
10:32.0      Karen Eden (ENG)              4.11.62  2   Ticknall             25 Aug 1975
10:37.0      Karen Bowers (ENG)            5.08.67  1   Redditch             29 Sep 1979 10
over age
9:59.0       Fiona McGorum (ENG)          10.11.88  1   Leicester            18 Oct 2001
10:15.0      Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  1   Brierley Hill        12 Oct 2003
10:26.1      Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  2   Brierley Hill        14 Oct 2001
notes
a number of above marks were probably set in mixed races, however such marks not separated
          as status unconfirmed

2500 METRES TRACK WALK
12:48.9      Claire Walker (ENG)           8.10.72  2   Bournemouth          20 Jul 1985
12:50.5      Vicky Lawrence (ENG)         18.11.69  2   Enfield               4 Jul 1982
12:53.3      Kelly Mann (ENG)              8.09.83  1   Leamington           11 May 1996
over age
12:49.0      Karen Eden (ENG)              4.11.62  1   Birmingham (PB)      11 Oct 1975

3000 METRES TRACK WALK
15:41.0      Kelly Mann (ENG)              8.09.83  1   Birmingham           30 Jul 1995
15:54.8 mx   Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  (4) Derby                27 Sep 2003
16:03.25 mx  Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  (1) Sheffield            12 Aug 2001
over age
16:01.0      Jennifer Moore (ENG)          6.12.75  1   Leicester             5 Nov 1988

5000 METRES TRACK WALK
over age
28:36.8      Rebecca Pridmore (ENG)       19.12.82      Leicester            28 Nov 1995

1 KILOMETRE ROAD WALK
4:42         Kelly Mann (ENG)              8.09.83  2   Dublin, IRL          23 Sep 1995
4:43         Natalie Watson (ENG)         29.01.83  3   Dublin, IRL          23 Sep 1995
4:48         Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  1   Dublin, IRL          12 Jul 2003

2 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
10:03        Kelly Mann (ENG)              8.09.83  1   Steyning             23 Jun 1996
10:15        Fiona McGorum (ENG)          10.11.88  1   Birmingham            5 May 2001
10:15        Kathryn Granger (ENG)         9.02.91  1   Leamington           26 Apr 2003
10:20        Lauren Gimson (ENG)          14.10.90  2   Leamington           26 Apr 2003
10:33        Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  2   Birmingham            5 May 2001
10:36        Yvette Eden (ENG)            16.05.65  9   Redditch             24 Jan 1976
10:37        Lauren Whelan (IOM)           7.01.93  1   Leamington           16 Apr 2005
10:38        Hayley Hutchings (ENG)       14.11.83  4   Dublin, IRL          28 Sep 1996
10:39        Laura Fryer (ENG)             3.12.83  2   Steyning             23 Jun 1996
10:40        Karen Bowers (ENG)            5.08.67  1   Basildon             24 Jun 1979 10
short course
10:14        Lauren Gimson (ENG)          14.10.90  1   Leicester (c20m)     29 Mar 2003
over age
10:30        Sharon Griffiths (ENG)       15.10.69  1   Stockport            24 Oct 1982
short course
9:53         Theresa Ashman (ENG)         16.06.73  1   Bolton                2 Nov 1985

2.5 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
12:39        Amy Hales (ENG)              16.03.82  1   Horsham              16 Oct 1993
12:41        Stephanie Cooper (ENG)        4.08.70  2   Southend              1 May 1982
12:49        Claire Walker (ENG)           8.10.72  3   Keswick               4 May 1985
course measurement uncertain
12:30        Karen Bowers (ENG)            5.08.67  1   Quinton              24 Feb 1979
over age
12:31        Stephanie Cooper (ENG)        4.08.70  1   Sleaford             16 Oct 1982
12:33        Vicky Lawrence (ENG)         18.11.69  2   Sleaford             16 Oct 1982
notes
performances at the following are not included under short courses as more than 1.5%
          short: Birmingham 8 Dec 1979 (c400m); Morecambe 19 Oct 1985 (186m)

3 KILOMETRES ROAD WALK
15:25        Nicola Greenfield (ENG)      17.09.74  1   Trowbridge           21 Mar 1987
15:44        Sarah Bennett (ENG)          27.07.80  3   Leek Wootton          1 Mar 1992
15:48        Jo Pickett (ENG)             31.05.80  4   Leek Wootton          1 Mar 1992
over age
15:15        Theresa Ashman (ENG)         16.06.73      Calne                   Dec 1985
15:27        Amy Hales (ENG)              16.03.82  1   Calne                 3 Dec 1994
handicap race
15:24        Hazel Young (IOM)            20.09.75  1   St. John's (IOM)      6 Nov 1988

4 x 100 METRES RELAY
53.09        Wigan & District Harriers & A.C.       1   Stoke                 5 Sep 1999
             (Joanne Baker, Jane Chadwick, Laura Willey, Vicky Pilling)
hand timing
52.6         Blackheath & Bromley Harriers          1   Barking              26 Jun 2005
             (Jasmyn Raikes, Nenisha Nelson-Roberts, Sheridan Lewis, Sian Hurlock)
unconfirmed
52.2         Bedford & County A.C.                  1   Bracknell            24 Aug 1986

4 x 200 METRES RELAY
1:52.5       Mitcham A.C.                           1   London (WL)          24 Jul 1982
             (C. Benfield, L. Woolterton, G. Smith, Ann Flannery)

3 x 800 METRES RELAY
7:18.0       Mid Hants A.C.                         1   Hornchurch           14 Sep 1983

4 x 800 METRES RELAY
10:02.4      Warrington A.C.                        1   Manchester (S)       16 Sep 1975
             (Paula Parkinson, Paula Matheson, Karen Locke, Anne-Marie Briggs)

4 x 1500 METRES RELAY
no marks known

4 x 1 MILE RELAY
no marks known

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
Please e-mail any additions/amendments to: Athletics Weekly