UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
 UNITED KINGDOM ALL-TIME INDOOR LISTS - UNDER 15 GIRLS
as at 31st December 2006
Compiled by Athletics Weekly
50 METRES
7.14         Emily Taylor (ENG)           10.01.92  1   Horsham              23 Feb 2006
hand timing
6.7          Carley Wenham (ENG)          14.03.88  1   Horsham              28 Feb 2002
over age
7.10 mx      Alix Wilson (SCO)            28.03.91  4r2 Grangemouth           2 Nov 2005

55 METRES
7.6y         Linda Peck (ENG)             10.01.51   h  Feltwell             21 Nov 1964
7.6          Ruth Williams (ENG)          18.03.70  1   Gateshead            24 Nov 1983
7.6          Emma Brewis (ENG)            26.05.77  1   Gateshead            21 Feb 1991
7.6          Donna-Marie Kerr (ENG)        8.02.77  2   Gateshead            21 Feb 1991
over age
7.3y         Sue Scott/Reeve (ENG)        17.09.51  1   Cosford              19 Nov 1966
best in 55 metres race
7.6          Sally Gibbs (ENG)                      1h  Hull                  8 Dec 1985
7.6          C. Dunn (ENG)                          1   Gateshead            20 Dec 1990

60 METRES
7.35         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Cosford              18 Mar 1989
7.61         Jane Parry (ENG)             15.11.64  4   Cosford              27 Jan 1979
7.64         Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   Birmingham           12 Feb 1994
7.68         Tatum Nelson (ENG)           17.12.78  1   Birmingham           13 Feb 1993
7.69         Shaunna Thompson (ENG)        8.04.92  1   Birmingham            5 Mar 2006
7.70         Renate Chinyou (ENG)          7.10.73  2   Cosford              19 Mar 1988
7.72         Asha Phillip (ENG)           25.10.90  1s1 Birmingham           26 Feb 2005
7.72         Kitan Eleyae (ENG)           31.10.91  1h4 Birmingham            5 Mar 2006
7.73         Ayeesha Charles (ENG)         4.09.79  2   Birmingham           12 Feb 1994
7.74         Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1   Glasgow              25 Jan 2001 10
7.74         Sinead Johnson (ENG)         24.12.86  1   Birmingham           25 Feb 2001
hand timing
7.5          Janis Walsh (ENG)            28.03.60  1   Cosford              23 Mar 1974
7.5          Joanne Gardner (ENG)          6.04.63  1   Cosford              19 Mar 1977
7.6          Gillian Spurgin/Hackney (SCO) 10.09.56 2   Cosford              21 Nov 1970
7.6          Simmone Jacobs (ENG)          5.09.66  1   Cosford              21 Mar 1981
7.7          Sonia Lannaman (ENG)         24.03.56  1   Cosford              21 Mar 1970
7.7          Debbie Bunn (ENG)            12.10.62  1   Cosford              21 Feb 1976
over age
7.5          Sonia Lannaman (ENG)         24.03.56  1   Cosford              21 Nov 1970
mixed race
7.69         Chinedu Monye (ENG)          29.12.89  3r27 Eton                 4 Dec 2004

100 METRES
12.67        Abbi Tyson (ENG)              5.07.89  1   Birmingham (PB)       6 Feb 2003

150 METRES
20.0         Helen Miles (WAL)             2.03.67  1   St. Athan            28 Mar 1981
20.0         Ceri Stephens (WAL)                    1   St. Athan             6 Apr 1991

200 METRES
24.75        Vernicha James (ENG)          6.06.84  1   Birmingham            1 Feb 1998
24.81        Nicola Gossman (SCO)          4.11.86  1   Birmingham           24 Feb 2001
24.88        Twinelle Hopeson (ENG)       23.09.91  1   Birmingham            4 Mar 2006
25.01        Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   Birmingham           13 Feb 1994
25.01        Maria Bolsover (ENG)          5.06.80  2   Birmingham           13 Feb 1994
25.03        Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Birmingham            6 Feb 2000
25.08        Joey Duck (ENG)              14.04.89  1   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003
25.08        Shaunna Thompson (ENG)        8.04.92  1   Manchester           18 Dec 2005
25.30        Chelsea Cooper (ENG)         27.09.90  1   Birmingham           27 Feb 2005
25.31        Rebekah Wilson (ENG)         17.03.91  1   Sheffield            23 Jan 2005 10
short course
24.92        Amy Spencer (ENG)            19.09.85  1   Cardiff              26 Feb 2000
over age
25.10        Kimberley Canning (SCO)       2.08.82  1   Glasgow               7 Dec 1996

300 METRES
41.30        Katie Flaherty (ENG)          1.10.85  1   Cardiff              26 Feb 2000
41.94        Gemma Nicol (SCO)            27.07.86  3   Cardiff              26 Feb 2000
42.26        Brigid Eades (WAL)                     1   Cardiff              29 Jan 2006
hand timing
41.4         Lesley Owusu (ENG)           21.12.78  1   Glasgow              19 Dec 1992
41.5         Claire Soutar (SCO)          26.04.88  2   Glasgow              31 Jan 2002
over age
41.97        Rhona MacKinnon (SCO)         5.02.82  1   Glasgow               7 Dec 1996

400 METRES
61.35        Leigh Lennon (ENG)           22.05.91  1   Manchester            2 Mar 2005
over age
57.8         Linsey Macdonald (SCO)       14.02.64  1   Cosford               9 Dec 1978

600 METRES
1:39.5       Anita Faherty (ENG)          30.09.71  1   Cosford              16 Nov 1985
over age
1:36.6       Janet Lawrence/Wood (ENG)     9.12.58  4   Cosford              17 Nov 1973

800 METRES
2:12.79      Lynsey Sharp (SCO)           11.07.90  1   Birmingham           29 Feb 2004
2:13.57      Iona McIntyre (SCO)          14.03.83  1   Birmingham           16 Feb 1997
2:13.6       Isabel Linaker (SCO)         29.10.75  1   Glasgow              11 Feb 1990
2:14.81      Lynsey Jepson (ENG)          12.01.87  2   Birmingham           14 Jan 2001
2:14.91      Hannah Curnock (ENG)         16.04.78  1   Birmingham           22 Feb 1992
2:15.01      Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  2   Birmingham           29 Feb 2004
2:15.17      Joanne Harvey (ENG)          27.09.89  3   Birmingham           29 Feb 2004
2:16.03      Gillian Moss (ENG)            6.10.88  1   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003
2:16.30      Jenny Meadows (ENG)          17.04.81  2   Birmingham           18 Feb 1995
2:16.8       Janet Lawrence/Wood (ENG)     9.12.58  5   Cosford              13 Jan 1973 10
2:16.86      Alexandra Turner (ENG)       20.09.91  1   Sheffield            22 Jan 2006
short course
2:16.46      Rachael Thompson (ENG)       15.11.85  2   Cardiff              26 Feb 2000
over age
2:15.7       Sarah Willicombe (ENG)       25.04.77  1   Glasgow              14 Dec 1991
2:15.8       Patricia Keating (NIR)        9.08.77  2   Glasgow              14 Dec 1991

1000 METRES
3:00.5+ u    Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  m   Cardiff               2 Jan 2005
best in 1000 metres race
3:00.72      Lucy Thomas (WAL)             2.11.84  1   Birmingham           14 Feb 1999
over age
mixed race
2:49.49 i    Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  2r4 Sheffield            10 Dec 2005

1500 METRES
4:35.11      Sarah Hopkinson (ENG)        11.08.91  2   Cardiff               2 Jan 2005
4:36.0       Rachel Hughes (ENG)          19.09.68  1   Cosford              20 Mar 1982
4:42.04      Joanne Colleran (ENG)         1.09.72  3   Cosford              21 Mar 1987
4:42.7       Beth Potter (SCO)            27.12.91  2   Glasgow              22 Feb 2006
4:42.8       Elisabeth Spurgin (ENG)       8.10.58  1   Cosford              17 Mar 1973
4:43.0       Rebecca Finch (SCO)          23.04.90  1   Glasgow              12 Feb 2004
4:43.2       Louise Parker/Dixon (ENG)    25.07.63  1   Cosford              19 Mar 1977
4:43.27      Iona McIntyre (SCO)          14.03.83  1   Glasgow              30 Jan 1997
4:44.12      Emma Ward (ENG)               2.01.82  1   Birmingham           25 Feb 1996
4:44.22      Angela Devoy (ENG)            7.10.71   h  Cosford              21 Mar 1986 10
4:44.28      Hayley Haining (SCO)          6.03.72  5   Cosford              22 Mar 1986
over age
4:34.7       Isabel Linaker (SCO)         29.10.75  1   Glasgow               8 Dec 1990
4:40.58      Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  1   Cardiff               7 Dec 2003

1 MILE
no marks known

2000 METRES
6:38.0+ u    Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  m   Cardiff               9 Dec 2001

3000 METRES
9:55.71      Emily Pidgeon (ENG)           1.06.89  3   Cardiff               9 Dec 2001

50 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
8.24         Tayo Maccana (ENG)            3.12.91  1   Horsham              23 Feb 2006
hand timing
7.8          Emily Noble (ENG)            28.04.88  1P  Gateshead            23 Mar 2002
over age
7.8          Angie Thorp (ENG)             7.12.72  1   Worksop              13 Dec 1987

55 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
8.5          Jodi Lester (WAL)                      1   Swansea              10 Mar 1991

60 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
8.79         Heather Jones (WAL)          10.09.86  1h4 Birmingham           25 Feb 2001
8.84         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Cosford              19 Mar 1989
8.87         Symone Belle (ENG)           12.11.84  1   Birmingham           20 Feb 1999
8.94         Danielle Selley (WAL)        19.12.83  1   Birmingham           21 Feb 1998
8.99         Rachael Kay (ENG)             8.09.80  1h2 Birmingham           18 Feb 1995
9.06         Ashley Helsby (ENG)           1.07.90  1   Birmingham           29 Feb 2004
9.06         Amy Wakeham (ENG)            18.09.91  1   Uxbridge             21 Jan 2006
9.07         Amy Beighton (ENG)            6.03.86  1   Birmingham            5 Feb 2000
9.07         Helen Asher (ENG)            25.12.88  1   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003
9.07         Natalie Doyle (SCO)           5.01.89  2   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003 10
9.07         Charlotte Maxwell (ENG)      31.01.92  1P  Cardiff              13 Mar 2005
hand timing
8.9          Nathalie Byer (ENG>SCO)      12.09.65  2   Cosford              22 Mar 1980
over age
8.92         Hannah Francis-Smithson (ENG) 10.11.89 1P  Grangemouth          11 Dec 2004
8.95         Sharon Davidge/Woodman (ENG) 15.09.81  1P  Glasgow              21 Dec 1996
8.98         Phyllis Agbo (ENG)           16.12.85  1P  Glasgow               9 Dec 2000
9.00         Catherine Crawford (NIR)     17.12.84  1P  Glasgow              11 Dec 1999
9.02         Louise Hazel (ENG)            6.10.85  2P  Glasgow               9 Dec 2000
hand timing
9.0          Orla Bermingham (ENG)         7.10.75  1   Glasgow               8 Dec 1990
with u/17 (8m) spacing
8.80         Ashley Helsby (ENG)           1.07.90  1h1 Sheffield            11 Dec 2004
9.0          Lynn Parry I (WAL)           13.02.65  2   Cosford              17 Nov 1979
9.0          Lynn Parry/Edwards II (ENG)  14.05.65  3   Cosford               8 Dec 1979
9.0          Sandra White (ENG)           11.11.64  1r2 Cosford               8 Dec 1979
9.0          Diana Warnett (ENG)           2.09.64      London (CP)          15 Dec 1979

75 METRES HURDLES (2'6")
12.02        Catriona Burr (SCO)           7.09.75  1   Bathgate             11 Nov 1989

HIGH JUMP
1.79         Julia Charlton (WAL)         23.05.66  1   St. Athan            24 Feb 1980
1.76         Claire Summerfield (ENG)      4.02.65  1b  Cosford               9 Dec 1978
1.75         Aileen Wilson (SCO)          30.03.84  1   Birmingham           21 Feb 1998
1.74         Ursula Fay (NIR)             23.09.67  1   Antrim               24 Mar 1982
1.70         Rachel Harris (ENG)          15.02.82  1   Birmingham           11 Feb 1996
1.70         Stephanie Pywell (ENG)       12.06.87  1   Birmingham           11 Feb 2001
1.69         Sonia Crawley (ENG)           7.12.83  2   Birmingham           21 Feb 1998
1.68         Suzie Filce (WAL)            18.05.75  1   Cosford              18 Mar 1989
1.68         Dominique Blaize (ENG)        3.10.87  1   Birmingham           24 Feb 2002
1.67         Rebecka Bell (ENG)            1.12.85  1   King's Lynn          19 Feb 2000 10
1.67         Natasha Speight (ENG)         9.09.87  1   Birmingham           27 Jan 2002
over age
1.78         Aileen Wilson (SCO)          30.03.84  1P  Glasgow              12 Dec 1998
1.75         Alison Purton (ENG)          25.11.72  1   Coventry             12 Dec 1987
1.74         Vikki Hubbard (ENG)          13.07.89  1P  Glasgow              13 Dec 2003
1.72         Suzie Filce (WAL)            18.05.75  1P  Glasgow              21 Oct 1989
1.71         Claire Everett (ENG)         25.06.79  1P  Glasgow              11 Dec 1993
1.71         Lucy Boggis (ENG)            27.01.89  2P  Glasgow              13 Dec 2003
1.70         Teresa Dainton (ENG)         19.07.57  1   Cosford              11 Dec 1971
1.70         Alison Kerboas (ENG)         21.05.81  1P  Glasgow               9 Dec 1995
1.70         Carly Sharp (SCO)             7.09.87  1P  Glasgow              14 Dec 2002

POLE VAULT
3.60         Hannah Olson (ENG)           29.01.88  4   Cardiff              16 Feb 2002
3.50         Kim Skinner (SCO)            21.09.87  1   Glasgow              22 Dec 2001
3.20         Fiona Harrison (ENG)         30.11.81  1   Sheffield             7 Feb 1996
over age
3.30         Abigail Haywood (ENG)        10.11.90  2mx Manchester           18 Dec 2005

LONG JUMP
5.76         Monique Parris (ENG)         28.01.84  1   Birmingham           22 Feb 1998
5.73         Sarah Wilhelmy (ENG)          2.02.80  1   London (Ha)          29 Jan 1994
5.52         Jackie Harris (ENG)          10.12.72  1   Cosford              13 Dec 1986
5.52         Fiona Harrison (ENG)         30.11.81  1   Birmingham           17 Feb 1996
5.51         Dominique Blaize (ENG)        3.10.87  1P  Cardiff              10 Mar 2002
5.49         Katharine Merry (ENG)        21.09.74  1   Cosford              30 Jan 1988
5.49         Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  1   Birmingham           23 Feb 2003
5.43         Kathryn Dowsett (ENG)        24.11.78  1   London (CP)          30 Jan 1993
5.39         Siobhan McVie (SCO)           6.07.84  2   Birmingham           28 Feb 1998
5.39         Channelle Garnett (ENG)      16.08.85  1   London (CP)          13 Feb 1999 10
downhill
5.51         Michelle Margison (ENG)       6.05.77  1   Gateshead            21 Feb 1991
over age
5.97         Margaret Cheetham/Ellison (ENG) 19.10.68 1 Cosford              10 Dec 1983
5.93         Sue Scott/Reeve (ENG)        17.09.51  1   Cosford              19 Nov 1966
5.71         Tammy McCammon (ENG)         17.10.76  1   Glasgow              14 Dec 1991
5.59         Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  1P  Glasgow              13 Dec 2003
5.58         Jo Wise (ENG)                15.03.71  1   Cosford               7 Dec 1985
5.57         Lyn Connolly (ENG)           21.02.71  2   Cosford               7 Dec 1985
5.54         Rebekah Passley (ENG)         9.03.87  1P  Glasgow               8 Dec 2001
5.53         Pamela Anderson (SCO)        16.10.76  2   Glasgow              14 Dec 1991

TRIPLE JUMP
10.64        Lauren Blackie (ENG)          7.12.89  1   Eton                  7 Mar 2004

SHOT (4kg)
11.21        Susan King (ENG)              9.10.64  5   London (CP)             Jan 1979
over age
11.66        Claire Smithson (ENG)         3.08.83  1   London (CP)          20 Dec 1997
unconfirmed (3.25kg ?)
12.46        Philippa Roles (WAL)          1.03.78  1   Cosford               5 Dec 1992

SHOT (3.25kg)
13.88        Chloe Edwards (ENG)          12.05.87  1   Birmingham           21 Apr 2001
12.83        Lucy Rann (ENG)               5.09.80  1   Birmingham            9 Apr 1995
12.74        Liz Millward (ENG)           29.10.88  1   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003
12.67        Eden Francis (ENG)           19.10.88  2   Birmingham           26 Jan 2003
12.59        Navdeep Dhaliwal (SCO)       30.11.77  2   Glasgow              21 Feb 1992
12.44        Susan Coyne/Berry (ENG)      17.09.67  1                        22 Jan 1982
12.35        Alison Grey (SCO)            12.05.73  3   Cosford              21 Mar 1987
11.97        Lizzy Yarnold (ENG)          31.10.88  1   Chelmsford            9 Feb 2003
11.94        Becki Hall (ENG)             15.09.88  1P  Gateshead            23 Mar 2002
11.85        Helen Wilding (ENG)          25.10.76  1   Cosford              23 Feb 1991 10
over age
13.50        Philippa Roles (WAL)          1.03.78  1   Glasgow              19 Dec 1992
13.45        Susan Coyne/Berry (ENG)      17.09.67  1   Bolton               28 Oct 1982
13.43        Navdeep Dhaliwal (SCO)       30.11.77  2   Glasgow              19 Dec 1992
12.82        Carol Cooksley/Parker (ENG)  22.09.69  1   Cosford               8 Dec 1984
12.74        Helen Wilding (ENG)          25.10.76  1   Glasgow              14 Dec 1991
12.61        Christina Bennett/Westmeijer (ENG) 27.02.78 3 Glasgow           19 Dec 1992
notes
12.71 (over age) Yvonne Anekwe (NGR) 15 Nov 1986 - excluded as not eligible to represent
          Britain

PENTATHLON (60H,SP,LJ,HJ,800)
3291         Alice Simpson (ENG)          26.02.89  1   Cardiff              23 Mar 2003
             9.13   10.40    1.54   5.35   2:43.92                          (b)
3240         Lucy Boggis (ENG)            27.01.89  2   Cardiff              23 Mar 2003
             9.09    9.73    1.57   4.89   2:37.14                          (b)
3232         Chanel Taite (ENG)           15.07.92  3   Glasgow              10 Dec 2005
             5.11    9.19    1.59   8.50   2:36.29                          (c)
3231         Danielle Selley (WAL)        19.12.83  2   Glasgow              13 Dec 1997
             5.32    9.00    1.60   7.20   2:38.56                          (c)
3208         Dominique Blaize (ENG)        3.10.87  1   Cardiff              10 Mar 2002
             9.56    9.49    5.51   1.68   2:58.06                          (a)
3201         Jill Brooks (SCO)            14.10.91  1   Glasgow              19 Feb 2006
             5.07    9.47    7.62   1.60   2:29.62                          (d)
3194         Louise Hazel (ENG)            6.10.85  1   Birmingham           23 Jan 2000
             9.20    8.48    5.04   1.52   2:30.94                          (a)
3193         Carly Sharp (SCO)             7.09.87  2   Cardiff              10 Mar 2002
             9.68    7.85    5.04   1.62   2:29.37                          (a)
3126         Aileen Wilson (SCO)          30.03.84  2   Birmingham           31 Jan 1998
             4.84    9.45    1.68   6.75   2:34.08                          (c)
3111         Kim Skinner (SCO)            21.09.87  1   Glasgow              10 Feb 2002 10
             5.04    9.48    1.55   9.39   2:41.00                          (c)
short course (800 metres)
3138         Faye Harding (WAL)            7.09.85  1   Cardiff               5 Mar 2000
             9.44    1.48    5.00   7.54   2:22.50                          (e)
over age
3572         Jade Surman (ENG)            27.03.89  1   Glasgow              13 Dec 2003
             5.59    9.03    1.62  10.12   2:33.78                          (c)
3566         Aileen Wilson (SCO)          30.03.84  1   Glasgow              12 Dec 1998
             5.06    9.39    1.78  10.69   2:34.93                          (c)
3512         Lucy Boggis (ENG)            27.01.89  2   Glasgow              13 Dec 2003
             5.06    9.10    1.71  10.18   2:34.39                          (c)
3439         Phyllis Agbo (ENG)           16.12.85  1   Glasgow               9 Dec 2000
             5.12    8.98    1.65  11.24   2:44.07                          (c)
3391         Emma Perkins (ENG)            4.09.85  2   Glasgow               9 Dec 2000
             5.17    9.30    1.68   9.76   2:38.23                          (c)
3385         Carly Sharp (SCO)             7.09.87  1   Glasgow              14 Dec 2002
             5.14    9.61    1.70   8.86   2:30.23                          (c)
3377         Louise Hazel (ENG)            6.10.85  3   Glasgow               9 Dec 2000
             5.08    9.02    1.50  10.05   2:26.59                          (c)
3365         Claire Everett (ENG)         25.06.79  1   Glasgow              11 Dec 1993
             5.22    9.8     1.71  10.13   2:34.7                           (c)
3348         Amy Nuttell (ENG)             6.02.80  1   Glasgow              10 Dec 1994
             5.33    9.37    1.59  10.15   2:37.67                          (c)
3335         Faye Harding (WAL)            7.09.85  4   Glasgow               9 Dec 2000 10
             5.10    9.36    1.50   8.49   2:17.35                          (c)
order of events:
(a) - 60H,SP,LJ,HJ,800                 (b) - 60H,SP,HJ,LJ,800
(c) - LJ,60H,HJ,SP,800                 (d) - LJ,60H,SP,HJ,800
(e) - 60H,HJ,LJ,SP,800

PENTATHLON (60H,HJ,LJ,SP,60)
3249 X       Naida Bromley (ENG)          27.09.86  1   Gateshead            10 Mar 2001
             7.2     5.29   10.15   1.54   8.5      (3391)                  (a)
X - with 50 metres/50 metres hurdles
best with 60 metres/60 metres hurdles
3226         Lucy Boggis (ENG)            27.01.89  1   Bedford              12 Jan 2002
             1.64    9.49    8.43   9.44   4.75                             (b)
order of events:
(a) - 50,LJ,SP,HJ,50H                  (b) - HJ,60H,60,SP,LJ

1500 METRES WALK
no marks known

3000 METRES WALK
16:16.63 mx  Natalie Myers (ENG)          12.09.91  (2) Sheffield            10 Dec 2005
over age
14:48.32 mx  Rebecca Mersh (ENG)          28.01.89  (1) Sheffield            13 Dec 2003

4 x 100 METRES RELAY
55.80        Hutcheson's School Under 14            1   Glasgow              23 Mar 1998

4 x 200 METRES RELAY
1:49.14      Giffnock North A.A.C.                  1   Glasgow              23 Mar 2003
             (Mandy Crawford, Kirsty Malloy, Sarah Roney, Laura Egan)
over age
1:44.0       English Schools Under 16               1   Glasgow               8 Dec 1990
             (Zoe Wilson, Sophie Cocker, Emily Ashford, Catherine Murphy)

1200 METRES MEDLEY RELAY (?,?,?,600)
over age
2:57.9       English Schools Under 16               1   Glasgow              16 Dec 1992
             (,,, Hannah Curnock)

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

UK Track and Field All-Time Lists
Home Page
Please e-mail any additions/amendments to: Athletics Weekly