United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

UK TOP PERFORMERS 1980-2006 WOMEN (INDOOR)

This section lists the top 3 legal British indoor performers in all standard events for each year since 1980. Mixed track race, manual timed (up to and including 400 metres, except where less than 3 auto timed marks were set in a year), oversized track or other marks not accepted by the IAAF are not included. For the purposes of this listing the indoor season is defined as starting in October of the previous year (hence 2006 covers the period 1st October 2005 to 30th September 2006). Marks set at the end of the previous calendar year are, therefore, marked with a *.

60 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Wendy Clarke
Wendy Hoyte (Clarke)
Wendy Hoyte
Bev Kinch
Bev Kinch
Heather Oakes
Bev Kinch
Wendy Hoyte
Bev Kinch
Paula Dunn
Bev Kinch
Stephi Douglas & Bev Kinch
Stephi Douglas
Bev Kinch
Katharine Merry
Stephi Douglas
Bev Kinch
Marcia Richardson
Joice Maduaka
Christine Bloomfield
Marcia Richardson
Diane Allahgreen
Joice Maduaka
Joice Maduaka
Abi Oyepitan
Jeanette Kwakye
Jeanette Kwakye
7.34
7.29
7.21
7.19
7.16
7.21
7.13
7.20
7.27
7.24
7.24
7.25
7.31
7.30
7.34
7.21
7.33
7.29
7.34
7.32
7.24
7.27
7.27
7.19
7.27
7.20
7.22
Pippa Baker
Eleanor Thomas & Debbie Warner
Joan Baptiste
Joan Baptiste
Jayne Christian
Bev Kinch
Wendy Hoyte
Paula Dunn
Paula Dunn
Katharine Merry
Stephi Douglas

Sallyanne Short
Marcia Richardson
Bev Kinch
Paula Thomas
Marcia Richardson
Bev Kinch
Diane Allahgreen
Katharine Merry
Joice Maduaka
Marcia Richardson
Diane Allahgreen
Susan Burnside
Jeanette Kwakye
Joice Maduaka
Joice Maduaka
7.40
7.53
7.36
7.38
7.25
7.26
7.34
7.23
7.29
7.35
7.28

7.44
7.36
7.35
7.28
7.34
7.34
7.41
7.37
7.30
7.28
7.29
7.35
7.30
7.23
7.29
Andrea Lynch

Georgina Oladapo
Pippa Baker
Wendy Hoyte
Simmone Jacobs & Joan Baptiste
Simmone Jacobs
Bev Kinch
Stephi Douglas
Wendy Hoyte
Paula Dunn
Paula Thomas (Dunn)
Marcia Richardson
Phylis Smith
Marcia Richardson
Melanie Neef & Aileen McGillivary
Geraldine McLeod
Katharine Merry
Donna Fraser
Stephi Douglas
Diane Allahgreen
Christine Bloomfield
Abi Oyepitan
Diane Hawkins (Allahgreen)
Joice Maduaka
Katherine Endacott
Laura Turner
7.44

7.55
7.42
7.40
7.33
7.40
7.26
7.38
7.36
7.30
7.40
7.45
7.39
7.38
7.36
7.36
7.39
7.46
7.38
7.32
7.38
7.32
7.41
7.33
7.34
7.30
200 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Sharon Colyear
Jane Parry
Kathy Smallwood
Kathy Cook (Smallwood)
Simmone Jacobs
Joan Baptiste
Kathy Cook
Pat Beckford
Wendy Addison
Jenni Stoute
Jenni Stoute
Simmone Jacobs
Katharine Merry & Geraldine McLeod
Katharine Merry
Katharine Merry
Paula Thomas
Catherine Murphy
Donna Fraser
Donna Fraser
Katharine Merry
Christine Bloomfield & Donna Fraser
Catherine Murphy
Catherine Murphy
Amy Spencer
Joice Maduaka
Susan Deacon (Burnside)
Christine Ohuruogu
24.62
24.36
23.40
23.36"
23.87
23.33
23.78
24.06
24.52
23.50
24.03
23.84
23.90
23.53
23.00
23.31
23.46
22.96
23.15
22.83
23.31
23.35
23.42
23.20
23.72
23.67
23.56
Linsey Macdonald
Carmen Smart
Ruth Patten
Joan Baptiste
Helen Barnett
Michelle Scutt
Jenni Stoute
Carmen Smart
Rachel Kirby
Sally Gunnell
Helen Burkart (Barnett)
Paula Thomas

Lorna Fraser
Marcia Richardson
Melanie Neef
Melanie Neef
Katharine Merry
Sarah Wilhelmy & Joice Maduaka
Shani Anderson

Donna Fraser
Amy Spencer
Catherine Murphy
Montell Douglas
Donna Fraser
Kelly Sotherton
24.2
24.49
23.79
23.37
24.10
24.25
24.25
24.27
24.55
24.22
24.30
24.12

24.14
23.94
23.73
23.62
23.23
23.54
23.76

23.61
23.44
23.66
24.00
23.68
23.71
Helen Barnett
Sharon Colyear
Michelle Scutt
Carmen Smart
Lorna Boothe
Carmen Smart
Pat Beckford
Sally Gunnell
Hayley Clements
Jakki Harman
Phylis Smith
Sally Gunnell
Lorna Fraser
Marcia Richardson
Bev Kinch
Stephi Douglas
Lorna Fraser
Jenni Stoute

Sarah Wilhelmy
Catherine Murphy
Emily Freeman
Joice Maduaka
Susan Burnside
Ellena Ruddock
Lucy Sargent
Joice Maduaka
24.4
24.0
23.92
23.91
24.84y
24.41
24.39
24.34
24.98
24.30
24.38
24.14
23.98
24.16
24.10
23.85
23.73
23.55

24.00
23.46
23.67
23.85
23.67
24.20
23.78
23.86

y - 220 yards (differential -0.14)

400 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Karen Williams
Verona Elder
Verona Elder
Janine MacGregor
Ruth Patten
Linsey Macdonald
Angela Piggford
Dawn Gandy
Sally Gunnell
Sally Gunnell
Linda Keough
Sally Gunnell
Sally Gunnell
Sally Gunnell
Sally Gunnell
Melanie Neef
Melanie Neef
Phylis Smith (Watt)
Vicki Jamison
Sinead Dudgeon
Lesley Owusu
Katharine Merry
Catherine Murphy
Catherine Murphy
Catherine Murphy
Melanie Purkiss
Nicola Sanders
54.8
52.37
52.77
54.82
53.47
54.22
53.80
54.16
51.77
52.04
52.87
53.31
52.09
52.61
51.72
52.57
52.50
51.69
53.04
52.84
54.47
50.53
51.79
51.74
52.18
52.98
50.72
Liz Barnes
Linda Forsyth
Linda Forsyth
Dawn Gandy
Yvette Wray
Loreen Hall
Caroline Whitehurst
Ann Middle
Suzanne Guise
Angela Piggford
Sally Gunnell
Sandra Douglas
Sandra Douglas
Lorna Fraser
Melanie Neef
Sue Earnshaw
Sally Gunnell
Sally Gunnell
Kelly Sotherton
Michelle Thomas
Michelle Thomas
Catherine Murphy
Lesley Owusu
Jenny Meadows
Helen Karagounis
Kim Wall
Helen Karagounis
55.3
54.45
53.83
55.60
53.49
54.79
55.33
55.01
54.54
52.90
52.92
54.25
53.15
54.14
52.91
53.70
53.07
52.22
54.49
53.62
54.68
51.99
52.93
52.74
52.53
53.02
52.88
Lorraine Baker
Linda Keough
Linsey Macdonald
Carol Candlish
Linda Forsyth
Simone Gandy
Phylis Watt
Jennifer Howell
Angela Piggford
Mary Anderson
Angela Piggford
Dawn Kitchen
Louise Fraser
Sandra Leigh
Tracy Goddard
Michelle Thomas
Allison Curbishley
Michelle Thomas
Vicky Day
Vicky Day
Karen Gear
Lesley Owusu
Jenny Meadows
Lesley Owusu
Jenny Meadows
Catherine Murphy
Catherine Murphy
55.4
55.52
54.5
55.62
54.34
55.49
55.40
55.05
54.58
54.46
53.82
54.89
53.71
54.56
53.72
54.31
53.52
53.65
55.05
54.17
55.02
52.15
53.25
53.68
52.89
53.11
52.99
800 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Liz Barnes
Kirsty McDermott
Jo White
Jane Finch
Kirsty McDermott
Kirsty McDermott
Kirsty McDermott
Janet Bell
Janet Bell
Dawn Gandy
Lorraine Baker
Helen Daniel (Thorpe)
Diane Edwards
Diane Modahl (Edwards)
Diane Modahl
Sonya Bowyer
Ann Griffiths
Hayley Parry
Hayley Parry
Emma Davies
Emma Davies
Jo Fenn
Jenny Meadows
Kelly Holmes
Jo Fenn
Jenny Meadows
Karen Harewood
2:01.5a
2:02.88
2:04.81
2:02.32
2:04.8y
2:02.20
2:03.09
2:02.79
2:02.70
2:04.15
2:02.42
2:05.93
2:02.17
2:03.08
2:02.62
2:04.83
2:05.51+
2:02.36
2:01.52
2:07.78
2:06.27
2:02.90
2:03.35
1:59.21
1:59.50
2:03.70
2:00.53
Cherry Hanson
Gillian Dainty
Janet Marlow
Teena Colebrook
Jane Finch
Jane Finch
Helen Thorpe
Kirsty Wade (McDermott)
Dawn Gandy
Mary Kitson
Shireen Bailey
Sue Bevan
Paula Fryer
Jacqui Parker
Dawn Gandy
Abigail Hunte
Phylis Smith
Diane Modahl
Diane Modahl
Paula Fryer
Jeina Mitchell
Kelly Holmes
Hayley Tullett (Parry)
Jo Fenn
Kelly Holmes
Catherine Riley
Jenny Meadows
2:05.8
2:06.9
2:06.0
2:03.89
2:04.2
2:04.71
2:04.53
2:03.6
2:03.7
2:05.45
2:04.71
2:06.43
2:02.22
2:03.78
2:05.28
2:04.97
2:06.14
2:02.63
2:02.61
2:08.99
2:07.61
2:05.17
2:03.76
1:59.74
2:01.40
2:05.51
2:02.41
Christine McMeekin & Janet Marlow
Lorraine Baker
Julie Asgill
Lorraine Baker
Lorraine Baker
Teena Colebrook
Karen Hutcheson
Yvonne Murray
Teena Colebrook
Karen Hutcheson
Dawn Gandy
Paula Fryer
Dawn Gandy
Lynn Gibson
Kirsty Wade (McDermott)
Catherine Allsopp
Angela Davies
Michelle Faherty
Tanya Blake
Sally Evans
Sally Evans
Jeina Mitchell
Emma Davies
Jemma Simpson
Charlotte Moore
Kelly Holmes
Joanna Ross
2:06.6
2:06.96
2:07.5
2:07.01
2:05.9*
2:06.1*
2:06.35
2:04.01
2:06.04
2:05.71
2:05.44
2:07.33
2:04.14
2:04.75
2:05.60
2:08.51
2:06.27
2:03.72
2:05.79
2:09.26
2:08.78
2:06.86
2:04.67
2:06.56
2:06.13
2:05.77+
2:03.27

y - 880 yards (differential -0.70)

1500 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Sandra Arthurton
Alison Wright
Jo White
Jane Finch
Lynne MacDougall
Christina Boxer
Zola Budd
Kirsty Wade (McDermott)
Kirsty Wade
Liz McColgan
Teena Colebrook
Jo White
Christina Cahill
Yvonne Murray
Lynn Gibson
Ann Griffiths
Debbie Gunning
Shirley Griffiths
Shirley Griffiths
Joanne Colleran
Shirley Griffiths
Hayley Tullett
Hayley Tullett
Kelly Holmes
Kelly Holmes
Helen Clitheroe
Hayley Tullett
4:21.2
4:16.7
4:16.03
4:15.73
4:14.11
4:10.14
4:06.87
4:08.5+
4:07.6+
4:10.16
4:09.79
4:12.39
4:12.34
4:13.2+
4:17.01
4:14.74
4:13.40
4:14.41
4:23.56
4:15.68
4:25.30
4:06.75
4:08.88
4:02.66
4:04.83
4:07.54
4:08.55
Penny Forse
Janet Marlow
Monica Joyce
Christine McMeekin
Janet Marlow
Zola Budd
Wendy Sly
Yvonne Murray
Lynne MacIntyre (MacDougall)
Karen Hutcheson
Karen Hutcheson
Jo Dering
Diane Edwards
Diane Modahl (Edwards)
Angela Davies
Lynn Gibson
Angela Davies
Ann Griffiths
Amanda Parkinson
Diane Modahl
Joanne Colleran
Zoe Jelbert
Kathy Butler
Hayley Tullett
Hayley Tullett
Kelly Holmes
Katrina Wootton
4:24.1a
4:17.0a
4:16.6+
4:16.33
4:17.74
4:11.20
4:10.2+
4:09.15
4:16.39
4:10.76
4:17.2*
4:13.10
4:13.52
4:14.59
4:20.90
4:18.41
4:16.24
4:18.86
4:24.61
4:23.70
4:25.94
4:23.16
4:18.36+
4:07.40
4:05.63
4:14.74
4:09.65
Jo White
Gillian Dainty
Cherry Hanson
Katie Fairbrass
Jo White
Wendy Sly
Christina Boxer
Christina Cahill (Boxer)
Bev Nicholson
Nicky Morris
Diane Edwards
Ann Williams
Mary Kitson
Bev Nicholson
Ann Griffiths (Williams)
Michelle Faherty
Ann Griffiths
Debbie Gunning
Pauline Thom
Rachel Jordan
Emma Davies
Hayley Ovens
Julie Mitchell
Jo Fenn
Jo Fenn
Sophie Morris
Helen Clitheroe
4:25.2
4:17.6
4:18.42
4:17.83
4:18.8
4:12.5+
4:10.39
4:15.08
4:18.27
4:11.24
4:19.46*
4:16.89
4:15.57
4:16.10
4:21.10
4:18.65
4:16.25
4:25.58
4:25.46
4:25.88
4:26.11
4:24.06
4:23.17
4:11.71
4:12.67
4:15.74
4:09.78
3000 Metres
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Thelwyn Bateman
Paula Fudge
Paula Fudge
Julie Asgill
Carol Haigh
Zola Budd
Zola Budd
Yvonne Murray
Wendy Sly
Liz McColgan
Bev Nicholson
Sonia McGeorge
Liz McColgan
Yvonne Murray
Alison Wyeth
Una English
Sonia McGeorge
Sonia McGeorge
Sheila Fairweather
Zara Hyde Peters
Hayley Tullett
Hayley Tullett
Catherine Berry
Hayley Tullett
Joanne Pavey
Joanne Pavey
Joanne Pavey
9:37.4
8:56.4
8:56.96
9:14.0
9:12.1
8:56.13
8:39.79
8:46.06
8:51.04
8:34.80
9:03.88
8:56.67
8:43.34
8:50.55
9:04.35
9:10.6
9:04.69
9:10.64
9:26.91
9:30.76
8:54.63
8:45.36
9:12.09
8:46.95
8:34.55
8:41.43
8:45.56
Amanda Alford
Wendy Smith
Regina Joyce
Sharon Harvey
Yvonne Murray
Yvonne Murray
Wendy Sly (Smith)
Andrea Paolillo
Kirsty Wade
Nicky Morris
Jill Hunter
Liz McColgan
Karen Hutcheson
Alison Wyeth
Sonia McGeorge
Alice Braham
Alison Wyeth
Angela Davies
Emma Ford
Sheila Fairweather
Zara Hyde Peters
Kathy Butler
Jessica Woolley
Kathy Butler
Hayley Tullett
Helen Clitheroe
Helen Clitheroe
9:51.4
8:56.7
9:21.2
9:21.03
9:22.0
9:00.94
8:53.73
9:15.22
9:01.82
8:53.52
9:04.55
8:57.82
9:08.13
9:03.59
9:08.90
9:17.70*
9:05.45
9:26.04
9:27.01
9:39.54
9:16.89
8:54.96
9:44.41*
9:18.10
8:48.77
9:04.32
9:04.60
Sara Harris
Regina Joyce
Kerry Robinson
Judith Shepherd
Anna Wittekind
Sue Crehan
Yvonne Murray
Elspeth Turner
Jill Hunter
Julie Asgill
Sonia McGeorge
Claire Lavers
Sonia McGeorge
Debbie Gunning
Debbie Gunning
Zara Hyde
Sarah Bentley
Sarah Salmon
Catherine Berry
Catherine Dugdale
Joanne Colleran
Sheila Fairweather
Clare Martin
Catherine Berry
Vicky Gill
Lisa Dobriskey
Kate Reed
9:57.4
9:29.9
9:25.7
9:28.4
9:28.6
9:27.63
9:01.31
9:17.87
9:07.42
9:21.72
9:05.28
9:16.20
9:14.47
9:13.21
9:15.11
9:17.97
9:23.27
9:40.64
9:33.03
9:46.82
9:21.26
9:33.82
9:51.14
9:27.69
9:16.49
9:08.08
9:05.77
60 Metres Hurdles
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
 
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
 
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
 
2004
2005
2006
Sharon Colyear
Sharon Colyear
Judy Livermore
Lorna Boothe
Shirley Strong
Judy Simpson (Livermore)
Lesley-Ann Skeete
Lesley-Ann Skeete
Kerry Robin-Millerchip,
Kim Hagger & Lesley-Ann Skeete
Lesley-Ann Skeete
Jacqui Agyepong
Lesley-Ann Skeete
Jacqui Agyepong
Jacqui Agyepong
Sam Farquharson
Jacqui Agyepong
Jacqui Agyepong
 
Clova Court
Diane Allahgreen
Keri Maddox
Diane Allahgreen
Melani Wilkins
Diane Allahgreen
Sarah Claxton
 
Sarah Claxton
Sarah Claxton
Sarah Claxton
8.22
8.21A
8.28
8.19
8.11
8.21
8.22
8.06
8.29
 
8.15
8.12
8.15
8.14
8.17
8.11
8.01
8.17
 
8.18
8.02
8.17
7.99
8.15
8.01
8.12
 
8.11
7.96
8.01
Yvette Wray
Yvette Wray
Yvette Wray
Yvette Wray
Sally Gunnell
Wendy Jeal (McDonnell)
Wendy Jeal
Sally Gunnell

 
Kay Morley
Sam Farquharson
Louise Fraser
Kay Morley-Brown
Clova Court
Clova Court
Sam Farquharson
Clova Court
 
Denise Lewis
Sarah Claxton
Diane Allahgreen
Melani Wilkins
Sarah Claxton
Rachel King
Diane Hawkins (Allahgreen) &
Rachel King
Rachel King
Diane Allahgreen
Gemma Bennett
8.33
8.24
8.31
8.38
8.34
8.31
8.35
8.27

 
8.28
8.35
8.20
8.16
8.20
8.12
8.16
8.20
 
8.30
8.38
8.25
8.29
8.28
8.17
8.20
 
8.23
8.01
8.20
Wendy McDonnell
Shirley Strong
Lorna Boothe
Nathalie Byer
Kerry Robin-Millerchip
Kim Hagger
Heather Ross
Wendy Jeal

 
Clova Court
Kim Hagger
Sally Gunnell
Sam Farquharson
Sam Farquharson
Jacqui Agyepong
Clova Court
Diane Allahgreen, Denise Lewis &
Natasha Danvers
Katy Sketchley
Denise Lewis
Julie Pratt
Clova Court
Julie Pratt
Melani Wilkins

 
Tamsin Stephens
Rachel King
Sara McGreavy
8.47
8.32
8.35
8.39
8.38
8.37
8.36
8.29

 
8.43
8.43
8.30
8.19
8.23
8.14
8.21
8.32
 
8.44
8.40
8.37
8.40
8.35
8.20

 
8.36
8.28
8.25
High Jump
  First   Second   Third  
1980
 
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991

 
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
 
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Ann-Marie Devally &
Barbara Simmonds
Louise Miller
Diana Elliott
Barbara Simmonds
Diana Elliott & Debbie Marti
Diana Davies (Elliott)
Diana Davies
Diana Davies & Janet Boyle
Diana Davies
Jayne Barnetson
Julia Bennett
Debbie Marti

 
Jo Jennings
Jo Jennings
Jo Jennings
Lea Haggett
Debbie Marti
Debbie Marti
Susan Jones
Michelle Dunkley & Debbie Marti
Julia Bennett, Julie Crane &
Jo Jennings-Steele
Susan Jones
Susan Jones
Susan Jones
Julie Crane
Susan Jones & Julie Crane
Julie Crane
1.84
 
1.84*
1.94
1.85
1.84
1.91
1.91
1.91
1.89
1.86
1.92
1.94

 
1.92
1.94
1.86
1.88
1.89
1.95
1.92
1.86
1.85
 
1.88
1.92
1.93
1.90
1.90
1.89
 
 
Judy Livermore
Ann-Marie Cording
Louise Manning

Debbie Marti
Louise Manning & Jennifer Little

Debbie McDowell
Diana Davies
Kerry Roberts
Janet Boyle

 
Debbie Marti
Diana Davies & Debbie Marti
Julia Bennett
Debbie Marti
Julia Bennett
Michelle Dunkley
Debbie Marti & Michelle Dunkley


 
Michelle Dunkley
Rebecca Jones
Julie Crane
Susan Jones

Jessica Ennis
 
 
1.83
1.91
1.81

1.86
1.85

1.88
1.85
1.86
1.86

 
1.91
1.89
1.85
1.86
1.88
1.89
1.89


 
1.85
1.86
1.86
1.87

1.87
Brenda Gibbs
 
Ann-Marie Cording (Devally)
Denise Hinton
Gillian Evans & Ann-Marie Cording
Kim Hagger
Judy Simpson (Livermore)

Jayne Barnetson
Janet Boyle
Julia Bennett & Claire Summerfield
Diana Davies
Rhona Pinkerton,
Julie Major, Julia Bennett &
Kelly Mason
Lea Haggett

Kelly Mason
Julia Bennett
Michelle Dunkley
Susan Jones

Lee McConnell

 
Julie Hollman & Aileen Wilson
Julia Bennett
Rebecca Jones & Natalie Clark
Natalie Clark
Julia Bennett
Julie Hollman
1.83
 
1.81
1.80
1.80
1.82
1.85

1.85
1.86
1.83
1.85*
1.83*
1.83
 
1.90

1.80
1.83
1.86
1.87

1.83

 
1.81
1.84
1.83
1.85
1.87
1.85
Pole Vault
  First   Second   Third  
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Kate Staples
Linda Stanton & Clare Ridgley
Kate Staples
Kate Staples
Kate Staples
Janine Whitlock & Rhian Clarke
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Tracey Bloomfield
Zoe Brown
Janine Whitlock
Kate Dennison
2.55
2.90
3.46
3.80
3.85
3.90
4.28
4.29
4.31
4.25
4.44
4.10
4.26
4.40
4.25
Pat McNab

Linda Stanton
Paula Wilson & Linda Stanton
Linda Stanton & Janine Whitlock

Allie Jessee
Rhian Clarke
Irie Hill
Rhian Clarke
Rhian Clarke
Irie Hill
Tracey Grant (Bloomfield)
Zoe Brown
Ellie Spain & Janine Whitlock
2.45

3.42
3.50
3.70

3.81A*
3.81
4.10
4.20
4.02
4.02
4.15
4.10
4.20
Suzanne Lever & Katie Alexander
Claire Morrison
Clare Ridgley & Paula Wilson


Linda Stanton
Rhian Clarke
Tracey Bloomfield & Paula Wilson
Lucy Webber
Irie Hill
Sonia Lawrence
Zoe Brown & Sonia Lawrence
Liz Hughes
Kate Dennison
 
2.40
2.70
3.35


3.70
3.80
3.70
4.00
3.90
4.00
4.01
4.10
4.00
 
Long Jump
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Allison Manley
Bev Kinch
Kelly Wenlock
Carol Earlington
Sue Hearnshaw
Margaret Cheetham
Mary Berkeley
Mary Berkeley
Kim Hagger
Fiona May
Kim Hagger
Fiona May
Jo Wise
Fiona May
Fiona May
Yinka Idowu
Denise Lewis
Jo Wise
Denise Lewis
Jo Wise
Jade Johnson
Jo Wise
Kelly Sotherton
Ruth Irving
Kelly Sotherton
Jade Johnson
Kelly Sotherton
6.13
6.20
6.25
6.38
6.70
6.25
6.50
6.38
6.38
6.42
6.28
6.61
6.27
6.62
6.68
6.46
6.49
6.70
6.30
6.46
6.46
6.34
6.22
6.27
6.38
6.52
6.53
Gill Regan
Sue Longden
Bev Kinch
Gill Regan
Kim Hagger
Judy Simpson
Gill Regan
Sharon Bowie
Mary Berkeley
Mary Berkeley
Mary Berkeley
Kim Hagger
Mary Berkeley
Yinka Idowu
Yinka Idowu
Denise Lewis
Ann Brooks
Denise Lewis
Tracy Joseph
Julie Hollman
Ann Danson (Brooks)
Julie Hollman
Sarah Claxton
Kelly Sotherton
Julie Hollman
Kelly Sotherton
Julie Hollman
6.08
6.12
6.24
6.09
6.31
6.21
6.25
6.36
6.35
6.35
6.23*
6.39
6.25
6.36
6.51
6.37
6.05
6.28
6.21
6.05
6.21
6.18
6.20
6.13
6.35
6.44
6.47
Sandra Green
Sandra Green
Gill Regan
Georgina Oladapo
Carol Earlington
Kim Hagger
Joanne Mulliner
Carol Zeniou (Earlington)
Joyce Oladapo
Evette Finikin
Evette Finikin
Yinka Idowu
Yinka Idowu
Jo Dear
Jo Dear
Vikki Schofield
Julia Bennett & Sarah Claxton
Sarah Claxton
Julia Bennett
Denise Andrews
Sarah Claxton
Ann Danson
Kim Rothman
Rebecca White
Sarah Claxton
Julie Hollman
Jade Johnson
6.07
6.04
6.14
6.03
6.14
6.13
6.11
6.32
6.33
6.25
6.08
6.21
6.22
5.93
6.21
6.13
6.01
6.23
6.13
6.00
6.19
6.11
6.13
6.09
6.31
6.20
6.35
Triple Jump
  First   Second   Third  
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Evette Finikin
Michelle Griffith
Michelle Griffith
Rachel Kirby
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Debbie Rowe
Michelle Griffith
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Ashia Hansen
Emily Parker
Rebecca White
12.43
13.07
13.50
13.52
13.86
14.29
14.58
14.70
15.16
15.02
12.47
13.39
14.71
15.01
14.47
13.02
13.23
Michelle Griffith
Mary Berkeley
Evette Finikin
Ashia Hansen
Michelle Griffith
Michelle Griffith
Michelle Griffith
Michelle Griffith
Debbie Rowe
Anna-Maria Thorpe
Anna-Maria Thorpe
Liz Patrick
Rebecca White
Michelle Griffith
Rebecca White
Leandra Polius
Nadia Williams
12.39
12.92
12.96
13.48
13.85
13.80
13.51
13.69
12.43
12.75
12.26
12.82
12.64
13.08
12.86
12.90
13.15
Allison Forbes
Evette Finikin
Rachel Kirby
Mary Agyepong (Berkeley)
Rachel Kirby
Rachel Kirby
Shani Anderson
Karen Skeggs (Hambrook)
Judy Kotey
Judy Kotey
Jodie Hurst
Rebecca White
Debbie Rowe
Rebecca White
Emily Parker
Yasmine Regis
Yasmine Regis
11.51
12.63
12.90
13.42
13.31
13.38
12.96
12.64
12.41
12.34
12.21
12.70
12.19
12.95
12.69
12.65
13.04
Shot
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Angela Littlewood
Venissa Head
Venissa Head
Venissa Head
Venissa Head
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Myrtle Augee
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Myrtle Augee
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Jo Duncan
Jo Duncan
Eva Massey
Ade Oshinowo
Rebecca Peake
Jo Duncan
17.05
17.65
17.60
18.34
19.06
18.03
18.53
18.26
18.74
17.40
18.72
18.50
17.45
15.77
16.45
17.81
18.72
18.31
18.56
17.42
18.30
16.81
16.06
16.32
15.88
15.30
16.61
Judy Oakes
Angela Littlewood
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Judy Oakes
Myrtle Augee
Myrtle Augee
Myrtle Augee
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Alison Grey
Alison Grey
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Jo Duncan
Myrtle Augee
Julie Dunkley
Julie Dunkley
Philippa Roles
Jo Duncan
Jo Duncan
Jo Duncan
Julie Dunkley
16.84
16.98
17.20
17.58
18.35
16.48
17.65
17.94
16.52
17.18
16.74
16.76
16.44
15.70
15.85
16.15
16.01*
15.18
15.42*
16.60
16.13
15.66
15.88
16.22
15.36
15.27
16.11
Vanessa Redford
Meg Ritchie
Helen Hounsell
Meg Ritchie
Meg Ritchie
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Maggie Lynes
Sharon Andrews
Sharon Andrews
Alison Grey
Alison Grey
Tracy Axten
Jenny Kelly
Philippa Roles
Philippa Roles
Maggie Lynes
Ade Oshinowo
Ade Oshinowo
Denise Lewis
Kelly Sotherton
Eva Massey
14.47
16.82
15.32
17.36
17.85
14.97
15.68
16.10
16.12
15.78
15.93
16.29
16.13
15.69
15.49
15.36
14.51
15.12
14.68*
15.95
15.62
15.31
14.75
15.74
14.59
14.22
15.54
Pentathlon
  First   Second   Third  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Kathy Warren
Wendy Laing
Gillian Evans
Marcia Marriott
Kim Hagger
Val Walsh
Jackie Kinsella
Jackie Kinsella
Kim Price
Jayne Barnetson
Kim Price
Emma Beales
Charmaine Johnson
Emma Beales
Emma Beales
Vikki Schofield
Julia Bennett
Pauline Richards
Julia Bennett
Diana Bennett
Julia Bennett
Julie Hollman
Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Sotherton
Julie Hollman
Kelly Sotherton
Julie Hollman
4052
3863
3800
4177
4391
3602
3934
3909
3634
3915
3673
3778
3939
4012
3808
4238
4225
3988
4297
4110
4222
4392
4188
4226
4383
4733
4498
Sarah Bull
Claire Henley & Liz Wren
Julie Frampton
Kathy Warren
Marcia Marriott
Julie Frampton
Carmen Pryce
Catherine Scott
Emma Connolly
Wendy Laing
Claire Phythian
Julie Major
Clova Court
Charmaine Johnson
Natasha Mighty
Julia Bennett
Vikki Schofield
Kelly Sotherton
Diana Bennett
Julie Hollman
Julie Hollman
Kelly Sotherton
Julia Bennett
Julia Bennett
Kate Brewington
Jessica Ennis
Jessica Ennis
4005
3659
3649
4078
4247
3517
3535
3665
3473
3787
3597
3690
3922
3872
3667
3982
4186
3731
4166
4067
4135
4116
4130
4053
4070
4089
4401
Liz Wren

Geraldine Heapy
Kim Hagger
Manndy Laing
Joanne Taylor
Madeleine Thomas
Kim Price
Jenny Brown
Kim Price
Kerry Jury
Kerry Jury
Emma Beales
Emma Lindsay
Julia Bennett
Sarah Damm
Sarah Damm
Emma Lindsay
Jenny Kelly
Kerry Jury
Nicola Gautier
Kerry Jury
Aileen Wilson
Caroline Pearce
Julia Bennett
Kate Brewington
Catherine Holdsworth
3705

3598
4013
3921
3374
3451
3504
3207
3781
3513
3637
3889
3833
3637
3950
4058
3717
3916
4028
4118
4063
4096
3953
4034
4047
4021

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page Top Performers by Year Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly