United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

LEADING CROSS COUNTRY & TRAIL RUNNING PERFORMANCES BY BRITISH ATHLETES IN THE USA DURING 2005


Indoor Track & Field Outdoor Track & Field Road Running 2004 2006 Index

CROSS COUNTRY

Nov 26: Foot Locker South Regional Championships @ Charlotte NC [47]
  HS-5000 35rA James Phillips (88, Oakton HS) 15:41
Nov 21: NCAA Division I Championships [Men/Women] @ Terre Haute IN [44]
  10000 14 Antony Ford (83) 29:55.2 (5000-14:55,8000-23:49 - member of winning team), 21 Andrew Lemoncello (82) 30:07.5 (5000-14:55,8000-24:01),
	49 Andy Rayner (82) 30:29.5 (5000-15:10,8000-24:24), 66 Scott Overall (83) 30:40.3 (5000-15:11,8000-24:26),
	77 Tom Lancashire (85) 30:47.4 (5000-15:20,8000-24:41), 130 Alex Hains (82) 31:16.6 (5000-15:26,8000-24:53),
	163 Phil Nicholls (83, Florida State U) 31:31.4 (5000-15:34,8000-25:09), 184 Harry Norton (85) 31:44.2 (5000-15:44,8000-25:27),
	195 Luke Beevor (84) 31:52.3 (5000-15:39,8000-25:22), 209 Andrew Toward (83) 31:59.0 (5000-15:45,8000-25:29),
	210 Nick Goodliffe (82) 32:01.4 (5000-15:37,8000-25:25), 234 Matt Barnes-Smith (85) 32:28.4 (5000-15:43,8000-25:44)
  w6000 63 Jenni Pereira (85) 20:49.1 (3000-10:12), 108 Aine Hoban (84) 21:12.6 (3000-10:11), 226 Genni Gardener (84) 22:30.6 (3000-10:53)
Nov 19: NCAA Division II Championships @ Chino CA [44]
  10000 20 Iain Donnan (85) 32:26.8
Nov 13: Southern California USATF Cross Country Series Final @ Baldwin Hills CA [49]
  w6000 2 Roseline Addo-Agboke (80, Track West) 23:18.04
Nov 12: NCAA Division I Great Lakes Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Bloomington IN [43]
  10000 7 Rayner 31:19.8, 9 Ford 31:23.6, 15 Overall 31:29.7, 26 Hains 32:00.6, 48 Goodliffe 32:39.7, 54 Toward 32:45.8
  w6000 29 Pereira 22:08.8, 58 Gardener 22:48.8
Nov 12: NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Boston MA [46]
  10000 21 Norton 30:51.8
  w6000 6 Hoban 20:45.2, 57 Sarah Herbert (83) 22:21.3, 60 Claire Robson (84) 22:23.8
Nov 12: NCAA Division I South Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Gainesville FL [43]
  10000 2 Lemoncello 29:42.22, 7 Lancashire 30:24.06, 14 Nicholls 30:46.88, 29 Beevor 31:40.77
  w6000 14 Abi Wilshire (84) 21:29.50
Nov 12: NCAA Division I Southeast Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Greenville NC [43]
  10000 59 Russell Slade (83) 31:55.9
  w6000 146 Cheryl Guiney (85) 23:56.3
Nov 12: NCAA Division I Midwest Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Iowa City IA [43]
  10000 25 Barnes-Smith 31:51, 69 Richard Newton (87) 33:08
Nov 12: VHSL State Meeting @ The Plains VA [43]
  HS-5000 4r3 Phillips 15:42.61
Nov 12: NCAA Division I South Central Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Waco TX [43]
  10000 90 Nicholas Kay (84) 35:40.40, 96 Phil Winfield (84) 35:53.25
  w6000 108 Sonia Clark (84) 26:14.75
Nov 5: NCAA Division II North Central Regional Championships @ Hays KS [42]
  10000 16 Donnan 32:49.2
Nov 3: Northern Region Championships @ Burke Lake VA [42]
  HS-2.98M 5 Phillips 15:24
Oct 31: Southland Conference Championships @ Natchitoches TX [42]
  8000 7 Kay 26:12, 35 Winfield 27:47
  w6000 58 Clark 27:00
Oct 31: Atlantic Coast Conference Championships @ Tallahassee FL [42]
  8000 1 Lemoncello 23:43.1, 3 Lancashire 23:53.5, 9 Nicholls 24:12.6, 25 Beevor 24:42.4
  w6000 39 Wilshire 20:42.7
Oct 30: Southern California USATF Championships @ Baldwin Hills CA [49]
  w6000 15 Agboke 23:19.94
Oct 30: Big 10 Conference Championships @ Minneapolis MN [42]
  8000 6 Ford 24:24.63 (1000-2:49,3000-8:43,5000-14:52)
Oct 29: Atlantic 10 Conference Championships @ Belmont Plateau PA [42]
  5M 17 Slade 25:30.8
Oct 29: Big South Conference Championships @ Lexington VA [42]
  w5000 26 Guiney 19:57.73
Oct 29: America East Conference Championships @ Vestal NY [46]
  w5000 9 Herbert 18:58.0, 14 Robson 19:09.2
Oct 29: Horizon League Championships @ Yellow Springs OH [42]
  8000 1 Rayner 24:21, 3 Goodliffe 24:34, 5 Overall 24:39, 7 Toward 24:54, 15 Hains 25:20
  w5000 2 Pereira 17:25, 12 Gardener 18:17, 16 Isabelle Stoate (86) 18:29, 23 Karrie Hawitt (86) 19:00
Oct 28: Big East Conference Championships @ New York NY [42]
  w6000 12 Hoban 21:43
Oct 28: Heptagonal Games Association Championships @ New York NY [42]
  5M 12 Norton 25:12.1 (5000-15:41)
Oct 28: Big 12 Conference Championships @ Waco TX [42]
  8000 33 Barnes-Smith 25:05, 56 Newton 25:48
  w6000 85 Jenny Mockler (82) 24:27
Oct 27: Concorde District Meeting @ Burke Lake VA [42]
  HS-2.98M 3 Phillips 15:09
Oct 22: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships @ Littleton CO [42]
  8000 15 Donnan 28:42A
Oct 16: Southern California USATF Cross Country Series #1 @ Baldwin Hills CA [49]
  w6000 3 Agboke 23:01.52
Oct 15: Leopard Invitational @ Easton PA [41]
  w5800 9 Herbert 21:53.8
Oct 15: Tori Neubauer Invitational @ La Crosse WI [41]
  8000 66 Newton 25:55.5 (1M-5:04,3M-15:33)
Oct 15: Eastern States Championships @ New York NY [41]
  HS-2.5M 3rA Phillips 12:54
Oct 15: Penn State Nationals @ State College PA [41]
  w6000 13r1 Hoban 21:14
Oct 15: NCAA Pre-National Invitational @ Terre Haute IN [41]
  8000 4r1 Lemoncello 23:48.1 (5000-14:56), 13r1 Overall 24:01.8 (5000-14:58), 23r1 Goodliffe 24:14.5 (5000-15:08), 39r1 Lancashire 24:26.9 (5000-15:15),
	46r1 Rayner 24:31.0 (5000-15:20), 59r1 Barnes-Smith 24:42.2 (5000-15:16), 60r1 Nicholls 24:43.0 (5000-15:23), 115r1 Beevor 25:13.4 (5000-15:38),
	119r1 Slade 25:14.3 (5000-15:45), 128r1 Hains 25:17.6 (5000-15:46), 138r1 Norton 25:25.4 (5000-15:47), 189r1 Toward 26:09.6 (5000-16:02)
  w6000 61r1 Pereira 21:32.3 (3000-10:37), 73r1 Gardener 21:40.7 (3000-10:40), 69r2 Wilshire 21:48.0 (3000-10:35)
Oct 14: Blue Ridge Open @ Boone NC [41]
  w5000 36 Guiney 20:13.5
Oct 8: New England Intercollegiate Championships @ Boston MA [46]
  w5017 43rA Robson 19:03, 52rB Medena Knespl (87) 20:33
Oct 1: Paul Short Invitational [Men/Women] @ Bethlehem PA [39]
  8000 76 Slade 25:04.2 (1M-4:47)
  w6000 50 Herbert 21:45.4 (1M-5:44)
Oct 1: USATF Colorado Association Championships @ Boulder CO [39]
  8000 11 Ewen North (78, Unattached) 27:36A
Oct 1: Biola Invitational @ La Mirada CA [49]
  w5000 1 Agboke 19:55.4
Oct 1: Murray Keatinge Invitational @ Orono ME [39]
  4.96M 33 Norton 25:22.5
Oct 1: Cowboy Jamboree @ Stillwater OK [49]
  8000 15rA Barnes-Smith 25:49, 60rA Daniel Watts (86, Unattached) 27:04
Sep 30: Notre Dame Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [39]
  8000 8rA Overall 23:51, 11rA Lemoncello 24:00 (named ACC Performer of the week), 17rA Lancashire 24:08, 38rA Rayner 24:40, 45rA Nicholls 24:48,
	85rA Beevor 25:22, 107rA Toward 25:38, 193rA Hains 27:36, 2rC Olly Laws (80, Unattached) 24:53
  w5000 39rA Pereira 17:45, 67rA Wilshire 18:05, 81rA Gardener 18:15, 119rA Hawitt 18:41, 179rA Kate Buchan (84) 19:33, 26rC Stoate 19:58
Sep 24: Great American Festival @ Cary NC [38]
  8000 28rB Slade 25:15.30
  HS-5000 7rA Phillips 16:01.1
Sep 24: Roy Griak Invitational @ Falcon Heights MN [46]
  8000 8rA Ford 24:27, 10rA Overall 24:32, 19rA Goodliffe 24:51, 29rA Rayner 25:00, 89rA Toward 25:42, 153rA Newton 26:32, 169rA Hains 26:53
  w6000 28rA Hoban 21:54, 32rA Pereira 21:58, 79rA Gardener 22:42, 112rA Hawitt 23:04, 144rA Robson 23:25, 146rA Buchan 23:26
Sep 24: McAlister's Deli Invitational @ Greenville NC [38]
  w5000 24 Guiney 20:38.66
Sep 23: Quinnipiac Invitational @ Hamden CT [46]
  w5000 72 Knespl 21:21.1
Sep 17: Popeye's Ragin' Cajuns Invitational [Men/Women] @ Lafayette LA [37]
  8000 4 Kay 27:58.09, 10 Winfield 29:15.58
  w5000 2 Ruth Waller (84, Unattached) 19:29.29, 6 Clark 21:03.36
Sep 17: Fordham University Ram Invitational @ New York NY [37]
  w5000 8 Herbert 19:55.81
Sep 17: Winthrop/Asics Invitational @ Rock Hill SC [37]
  w5000-Gold 12 Guiney 20:31
Sep 17: Florida State University Invitational @ Tallahassee FL [37]
  8000 1 Lemoncello 24:39.51 (named ACC Performer of the week), 5 Lancashire 25:15.35, 8 Nicholls 25:36.85, 26 Beevor 26:30.22
  w5000 7 Wilshire 18:12.90, 40 Barbara Parker (82) 19:32.01
Sep 10: Lobo Invitational @ Albuquerque NM [37]
  8000 9 Donnan 25:18A
Sep 10: Clemson Invitational @ Clemson SC [36]
  8000 12 Slade 25:41
Sep 10: Aggie Open @ Davis CA [36]
  8000 4 Brad Poore (78, Unattached) 25:52.4
Sep 10: Dartmouth Invitational @ Hanover NH [36]
  8000 6 Norton 25:29.1
Sep 10: Fordham Invitational @ New York NY [37]
  w5000 5 Hoban 18:21
Sep 10: Indiana State Invitational [Men/Women] @ Terre Haute IN [36]
  8000 2 Overall 25:14.49
  w5000 8 Gardener 20:30, 10 Stoate 20:43
Sep 10: Great Meadows Invitational @ The Plains VA [36]
  HS-5000 1 Phillips 15:54.71
Sep 9: Iowa State University Open @ Ames IA [36]
  8000 13 Newton 27:08.35
Sep 9: Mule Run @ Warrensburg MO [36]
  4M 27 Paul Bennett (71, Mule Track Club) 21:49.19
Sep 4: Henry Isola Classic @ New York NY [36]
  4M 5 Toby Tanser (68, Central Park TC) 23:23, 14 Mark Humphrey (83) 24:02
Sep 3: Charlotte Relay @ Charlotte NC [35]
  2x5000 2 UNCC "A" (2nd leg Slade) 30:51.3
Sep 3: Dual Match @ Durham NH [37]
  w5000 1 Hoban 18:18
Sep 3: Wyoming Invitational @ Laramie WY [36]
  4.25M 33 Newton 23:43.84
Sep 3: Hurricane Festival @ Tulsa OK [35]
  4M 21 Barnes-Smith 21:41
Sep 2: Covered Bridge Open @ Boone NC [35]
  8000 1 Lemoncello 25:41.62, 4 Lancashire 25:57.37, 5 Nicholls 25:58.37
Sep 2: Butler Opener @ Indianapolis IN [38]
  w5000 3 Gardener 18:20
Sep 2: Wake Forest Relays @ Winston-Salem NC [36]
  wRelay 16 High Point "C" (Guiney 9:46 & 10:21) 40:34
Sep 1: Dual Match [Men/Women] @ Vidor TX [35]
  4M 11 Kay 23:12, 14 Winfield 23:14, 16 Ewan Simpson (86, Unattached) 23:39
  w2M 9 Clark 16:39
Aug 27: Western State College Time Trial @ Gunnison CO [37]
  10560 3 Donnan 35:18A

TRAIL

Sep 25: Pfalz Point Trail Challenge @ High Falls NY [40]
  10M 8 Alan Ruben (57, Central Park TC) 1:03:20
Sep 10-11: Wasatch Front 100 @ Layton UT [42]
  100M 13 Mark Hartell (64) 23:53:28, 57 Rex Stickland (44) 30:44:08
Sep 1: Equity Office Trail Run @ Boston MA [35]
  4K 2 Andy Keith (71, Boston AA) 14:11
Aug 20-21: Leadville Trail 100 @ Leadville CO [34]
  100M 5 Hartell 19:35:19, 60 Stickland 25:56:37
Jul 16-17: Vermont Trail 100 @ West Windsor VT [34]
  100M 3 Hartell 17:20:43, 16 Stickland 21:09:01
Jun 25-26: Western States 100 @ Squaw Valley-Auburn CA [34]
  100M 26 Hartell 20:29:19, 210 Stickland 28:40
Jun 4: Torture Trail 10K @ Eatonton GA [23]
  10K 1 Michael Green (76, Atlanta TC) 31:53.4
Mar 12: Mississippi Trail 50 @ Laurel MS [12]
  50K 4 Max Bardwell 3:58
Feb 26: Fleet Foot Tie Stumpin' Trail Run @ Mannford OK [9]
  w5M 2 Charlotte Sanderson (79) 38:28
 Athletics Weekly 2005

Home Page British Athletes in the USA Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly