United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

LEADING CROSS COUNTRY & TRAIL RUNNING PERFORMANCES BY BRITISH ATHLETES IN THE USA DURING 2002


Outdoor Track & Field Indoor Track & Field Road Running 2001 2003 Index

CROSS COUNTRY

Dec 14: USATF Fall Cross Country Championships @ Rocklin CA [46]
  10000XC 96 Brad Poore (78, West Valley TC) 34:25
Nov 25: NCAA Division I Championships @ Terre Haute IN [41]
  10000 13 Gavin Thompson (80) 29:51.4, 16 Antony Ford (83) 30:01.0, 27 Adam Sutton (81) 30:22.6, 84 James Bowler (79) 31:00.2, 132 Graeme Reid (79) 31:24.2,
	136 Gary Blackman (80, Butler U) 31:26.7, 143 Chris Mulvaney (81) 31:32.5, 147 Peter Riley (79) 31:33.4, 173 Steve Vernon (80, Butler U) 31:52.7
  w6000 15 Vicky Gill (80) 20:07.4
Nov 24: Pete McArdle Memorial @ New York NY [42]
  15000 3 Darryl McDonald (SCO, age 38) 56:19
Nov 23: NCAA Division II Championships @ Ashland OH [46]
  10000 51 Ewen North (78, Adams State Coll) 32:52.8
  w6000 38 Sarah Bouchard (74, Kennesaw State U) 23:03.9, 48 Julia Downes (78) 23:16.8
Nov 23: California Community College Championships @ Fresno CA [41]
  4M 3 Bashir Hussain (64) 20:34.18
Nov 16: NCAA Division I Mountain Regional Championships @ Albuquerque NM [40]
  10000 2 Ford 30:11
Nov 16: NCAA Division I South Regional Championships @ Marysville TN [40]
  10000 46 Brad Yewer (80) 33:56.09, 55 Ben Fish (82, Troy State U) 34:08.64, 84 Paul Dable (East Tennessee State U) 35:29.79, 85 Liam Barton (82) 35:30.97
  w6000 1 Gill 21:03.87 (won by nearly 40 secs)
Nov 16: NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Championships @ New York NY [40]
  10000 3 Sutton 30:16.9, 7 Riley 30:42.7, 8 Reid 30:53.0
  w5000 50 Charlotte Coffey (80, Boston U) 22:26.4
Nov 16: NCAA Division I Midwest Regional Championships @ Normal IL [40]
  10000 6 Bowler 30:13.44, 29 Andy Norman (80) 30:51.51, 73 Ben Cooke (81, DePaul U) 31:51.14, 85 Owain Matthews (81) 32:07.59,
	109 Matt Thomson (81) 32:35.02
Nov 16: NCAA Division I South Central Regional Championships @ Waco TX [40]
  w6000 54 Ruth Waller (84, McNeese State U) 22:47
Nov 16: NCAA Division I Great Lakes Regional Championships @ West Lafayette IN [40]
  10000 2 Thompson 30:27.8 (5000-15:04.6), 31 Vernon 31:31.1, 37 Blackman 31:36.1, 125 Gareth Price (79) 33:36.9
  w6000 13 Amber Gascoigne (79) 21:46.0, 45 Rebecca Lyne (82, Butler U) 22:27.2
Nov 10: USATF New England Championships @ Boston MA [40]
  10000 10 Malcolm Campbell (71, Atlanta TC) 31:50.6
Nov 9: NCAA Division II Western Regional Championships @ Fresno CA [40]
  w6000 31 Janine Brown (81, Hawaii Pacific U) 23:18
Nov 9: NCAA Division II North Central Regional Championships @ Hays KS [43]
  10000 72 North 34:10.42
Nov 9: NCAA Division II South Regional Championships @ Huntsville AL [46]
  w6000 5 Bouchard 21:31.1, 10 Downes 22:04.8
Nov 9: Southern California Community College Championships @ Moreno Valley CA [39]
  3.9M 1 Hussain 19:45.2
Nov 4: Southeastern Conference Championships @ Gainesville FL [38]
  w6000 36 Roseline Addo (80, U of Kentucky) 23:10.02
Nov 4: Southland Conference Championships @ Natchitoches LA [38]
  8000 29 Nicholas Kay (McNeese State U) 27:58.0
  w5000 8 Sonia Clark (84, McNeese State U) 19:53.0, 10 Waller 19:58.8, 40 Melanie White (83, McNeese State U) 21:32.8
Nov 2: Atlantic Coast Conference Championships @ Atlanta GA [38]
  w6000 2 Gill 20:18.5
Nov 2: America East Conference Championships @ Boston MA [38]
  w5000 10 Coffey 18:28
Nov 2: Southern Conference Championships @ Charleston SC [38]
  8000 4 Yewer 25:00.79, 44 Dable 27:14.77
Nov 2: Horizon League Championships [Men/Women] @ Chicago IL [38]
  8000 3 Vernon 24:36, 8 Blackman 25:13
  w5000 2 Gascoigne 17:50, 7 Lyne 18:13
Nov 2: Big 12 Conference Championships @ Columbia MO [38]
  8000 19 Bowler 24:46.79, 57 Thomson 25:44.10
Nov 2: Western Athletic Conference Championships @ Dallas TX [38]
  8000 3 Norman 24:56, 14 Matthews 26:01
Nov 2: Conference USA Championships @ Hattiesburg MS [38]
  8000 23 Cooke 26:04.61
Nov 2: Mid-Continent Conference Championships @ Indianapolis IN [46]
  8000 46 David Harmer (U of Missouri-Kansas City) 27:33
Nov 2: Mid-American Conference Championships @ Oxford OH [38]
  8000 1 Thompson 23:50.2, 58 Price 26:20.0
Nov 2: Big Sky Conference Championships @ Pocatello ID [38]
  8000 3 Ford 25:23.3A
Nov 2: Atlantic Sun Conference Championships @ Troy AL [38]
  8000 9 Fish 26:28.42, 18 Rob Barton (82) 27:05.56, 21 L. Barton 27:16.44
Nov 1: Big East Conference Championships @ Boston MA [38]
  8000 1 Sutton 23:33
Nov 1: Orange Empire Conference Championships @ Huntington Beach CA [38]
  4M 1 Hussain 19:59
Nov 1: Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Championships @ New York NY [38]
  8000 2 Reid 24:31.9
Oct 26: Peach Belt Conference Championships @ Florence SC [46]
  w5000 2 Bouchard 17:36.2, 6 Downes 18:08.5, 29 Rachel Duckham (Columbus State U) 20:36.2
Oct 26: Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Championships @ Gunnison CO [43]
  8000 26 North 27:56.6A
Oct 25: Bakersfield Invitational @ Bakersfield CA [37]
  c4M 1 Hussain 21:33
Oct 19: Auburn Invitational @ Auburn AL [36]
  8000 25 Fish 24:55.02, 76 R. Barton 25:47.19
  w5000 33 Addo 17:52.14, 154 Duckham 20:26.82
Oct 19: Chile Pepper Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [36]
  10000 16 Mulvaney 30:26
Oct 19: Jeff Davis Invitational @ Lake Charles LA [37]
  8000 11 Kay 29:37.69
  5000 2 Waller 18:54.75, 3 Clark 19:01.85, 6 White 20:05.98
Oct 19: Asics/Pacesetter NCAA Pre-National Invitational @ Terre Haute IN [36]
  8000 51rA Vernon 24:56.9, 89rA Blackman 25:18.7, 187rA Price 26:15.7,
	10rB Riley 24:19.5, 21rB Reid 24:32.4,
	1rC Ford 24:29.3, 14rC Norman 25:23.9, 34rC Matthews 25:47.3
  w6000 1rB Gill 19:54.8 (won Atlantic Coast Conference performer of the week), 99rB Gascoigne 22:01.9, 126rB Lyne 22:16.7
Oct 12: Texas A&M Invitational @ College Station TX [37]
  w6000 37 Waller 23:27, 51 Clark 23:48
Oct 12: Dan Libera Memorial @ Greeley CO [43]
  8000 9 North 25:05A
Oct 12: Furman Invitational @ Greenville SC [35]
  8000 8 Yewer 25:58.1
Oct 12: Irvine Invitational @ Irvine CA [36]
  6000 16 Hussain 21:18
Oct 12: Hawaii Pacific University Invitational @ Kaneohe HI [35]
  w6000 3 Brown 22:56
Oct 11: Michigan Intercollegiate Championships @ Ann Arbor MI [35]
  4000 2 Thompson 12:08.2
Oct 11: New England Intercollegiate Championships @ Boston MA [35]
  8000 1 Sutton 23:31
  w5000 53 Coffey 18:48
Oct 11: All-Ohio Intercollegiate Championships @ Delaware OH [35]
  8000 34 Price 27:11.6
Oct 5: USATF Mid-America Championships @ Boulder CO [35]
  5800 1 Peter Fleming (61) 18:55A
Oct 5: Gator Invitational @ Gainesville FL [35]
  w6000 12 Downes 22:12.48, 13 Addo 22:15.62
Oct 5: Georgia Collegiate Championships @ Milledgeville GA [46]
  w5000 4 Bouchard 18:37.60
Oct 5: University of Montana Invitational @ Missoula MT [35]
  8000 5 Ford 25:11.7
Oct 5: Cowboy Jamboree @ Stillwater OK [35]
  8000 26 Mulvaney 25:12, 27 Norman 25:14, 39 Matthews 25:28, 89 Thomson 26:30
Oct 5: Indiana State Invitational [Men/Women] @ Terre Haute IN [35]
  8000 6 Bowler 24:42.6, 31 Vernon 25:24.2
  w6000 7 Gascoigne 21:40.7
Oct 4: Blue Ridge Open @ Boone NC [35]
  8000 7 Yewer 25:31.3
Sep 28: Roy Griak Invitational @ Falcon Heights MN [35]
  8000 3 Thompson 24:09.2, 4 Sutton 24:22.4, 9 Bowler 24:43.1
Sep 28: Triangular Match @ Laie HI [35]
  w5000 2 Brown 18:54
Sep 28: Paddy Doyle/Iona College Meet of Champions @ New York NY [43]
  8000 1 Riley 24:31.7, 7 Reid 25:05.0, 26 North 25:42.0
Sep 28: Stanford Invitational @ Stanford CA [35]
  4000 4 Ford 12:18
  w4000 9 Danielle Thornal (75, Nike Farm Team) 14:41
Sep 28: Coach "O" Invitational @ Troy AL [35]
  5000 1 Fish 16:03.09, 6 L. Barton 16:53.51
Sep 27: Great American Cross Country Festival @ Charlotte NC [35]
  8000 9rA Vernon 26:49.6, 60rA Blackman 27:50.0
  w5000 5rA Gill 18:17.0, 40rA Gascoigne 19:28.1, 79rA Lyne 19:58.8, 12rB Downes 20:35.7
Sep 21: Sports World Missouri Southern Stampede @ Joplin MO [35]
  8000 12 Mulvaney 25:24.7
Sep 21: Big Wave Invitational @ Kaaawa HI [35]
  w5000 25 Brown 20:36.3
Sep 21: Woody Greeno/Nebraska Invitational @ Lincoln NE [35]
  8000 1 Bowler 24:42.7
Sep 21: Georgia State University Invitational @ Panthersville GA [46]
  w5000 3 Bouchard 18:31.59
Sep 20: Crimson Classic Invitational @ Tuscaloosa AL [35]
  8000 13 Fish 26:50.57, 21 R. Barton 27:44.10, 31 L. Barton 28:26.41
Sep 14: Bulldog Stampede @ Athens GA [35]
  8000 5 Norman 25:56
  w5000 5 Charlotte Sanderson (79, Unattached) 18:38
Sep 14: University of Hawaii Hilo Invitational @ Hilo HI [35]
  w5000 3 Brown 18:54
Sep 14: Bob Jones Invitational @ Huntsville AL [46]
  w6000 3 Bouchard 22:03.1
Sep 14: Florida State University Invitational @ Tallahassee FL [35]
  w5000 1 Gill 17:21.2, 11 Downes 18:52.3
Sep 13: Triangular Match @ Boston MA [36]
  w5000 9 Coffey 19:46
Sep 13: Tennessee Invitational @ Maryville TN [35]
  8000 5 Yewer 26:53.8
Sep 7: Joe I. Vigil Open @ Alamosa CO [43]
  5M 8 North 26:50.75A
Sep 7: Razorback Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [35]
  4M 2 Norman 20:19.3, 4 Mulvaney 20:33.6, 6 Matthews 20:47.1
Sep 7: Chaminade Invitational @ Laie HI [35]
  w5000 5 Brown 19:10
Sep 6: Moccasin Bend Open @ Chattanooga TN [35]
  5000 13 Fish 16:18, 22 L. Barton 16:59
  w2M 23 Duckham 13:29
Sep 6: New Hampshire Invitational @ Durham NH [35]
  8000 1 Sutton 24:02
Aug 31: Hurricane Festival @ Tulsa OK [35]
  6000 1 Norman 19:44, 2 Matthews 20:00
Aug 30: Mountaineer Open @ Boone NC [35]
  w5000 20 Downes 19:23.1
Aug 30: Woodford Trials @ Versailles KY [35]
  w2M 10 Addo 12:52

TRAIL/BEACH

Aug 17: Happy Trails 6M Trail Run @ Topsfield MA [35]
  6M 1 Chris Teague (69, Greater Lowell Road Runners) 35:01
Aug 9: Tour de Pain 4M Beach Run @ Jacksonville Beach FL [31]
  w4M 1 Sarah Davey (78) 25:11
 Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletes in the USA Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly