United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD PERFORMANCES BY BRITISH ATHLETES IN THE USA DURING 2000/01


Outdoor Track & Field Cross Country & Trail Road Running 2000 2002 Index

Mar 9-11: New Balance National Scholastic Indoor Championships @ New York (A) NY [10] 
  800 {11} -r4 Malcolm Hassan (82) DNF
  1M {11} -r3 Hassan DNS
  2M {11} 9r2 Lee McCash (81) 9:33.48
Mar 9-10: NCAA Division I Championships (Men/Women) @ Fayetteville AR [10]
  1M {9} 7h2 Neil Kirk (78) 4:10.84
  4000 Medley {9} 2 UARK (3rd leg Chris Mulvaney (81)) 9:34.51
  w400 {10} 2rA Owusu 52.49 (1h1 {9} 52.15 [UKAT 6th])
  w1M {9} 6h1 Rachel Felton (79) 4:48.43
  wPV {10} 4 Rhian Clarke (77) 4.20 [WAL REC, UKAT 2nd] (3.85-o,4.00-xxo,4.10-o [WAL REC, UKAT 2nd=],4.20-xo,4.30-xxx)
Mar 9-10: NCAA Division II Championships @ Boston (R) MA [10]
  w5000 {10} 4 Sarah Davey (78) 16:50.74 [UKAT 12th]
Mar 3-4: Championship Meeting of the Intercollegiate Association of Amateur Athletes' of America @ Boston (R) MA [9]
  3000 {4} 3 Graeme Reid (79) 8:21.99 (3h3 {3} 8:20.27)
  5000 {4} 4 Adam Sutton (81) 14:16.73
Mar 3-4: Eastern College Athletics Conference Championships @ Boston (R) MA [9]
  w1M {4} 1 Felton 4:48.78 (1h1 {3} 4:45.49)
Mar 3: Nebraska Last Chance Meeting @ Lincoln NE [9]
  w600y 1 Owusu 1:17.92 [GBR Best & Big12 Conference Record]
  w4x400 1 UNL (4th leg Owusu) 3:41.39
Mar 2-3: McDonald's Last Chance Meeting @ Moscow ID [9]
  W1M {2} 3 Jessica Draskau-Petersson (77) 5:28.76os
Mar 2-3: Alex Wilson Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [9]
  1M {3} 2 Kirk 4:02.83os
  5000 {2} - Paul Howarth (77) DNF
  w1M {3} 3r2 Lois Joslin (79) 4:58.73os
Mar 2: Iowa State University Cyclone Last Chance NCAA Qualifier (Men/Women) @ Ames IA [9]
  1M 7r1 Mulvaney 4:02.95os
  w5000 9 Charlotte Sanderson (79) 17:08.74os
Mar 1: Eastern Michigan University Last Chance Meeting @ Ypsilanti MI [9]
  800 1r2 Kirk 1:52.41
Feb 28: Nike Fast Times Indoor Track & Field Meeting @ Gainesville FL [9]
  w400 1r3 Roseline Addo (80) 57.42
  w1M 7r1 Davey 5:05.41
Feb 25-26: Sun Belt Conference Championships @ Jonesboro AR [8]
  w1M {26} 3 Wendy Davis (79) 4:59.03
  w5000 {26} 14 Davis 19:17.59 [NIR Best, UKAT 18th]
Feb 24-25: Heptagonal Games Association Championships @ Allston MA [8]
  800 {25} 1 Alasdair McLean-Foreman (81) 1:51.25 (1h3 {24} 1:52.31)
  4x880y {25} 2 Harvard U (4th leg McLean-Foreman) 7:38.10
Feb 24-25: Southeastern Conference Championships @ Lexington KY [9]
  800 {25} 8 Mulvaney 1:51.41os (3h3 {24} 1:50.89os)
  4000 Medley {25} 1 UARK (1st leg Mulvaney) 9:47.74os
Feb 24: Midwestern Collegiate Conference Championships (Men/Women) @ Ann Arbor MI [8]
  800 2r2 Dosanjh 1:55.41
  1000 4 Dosanjh 2:34.47
  1M 6 Howarth 4:23.41
  3000 4 Howarth 8:46.62
  w800 5r2 Joslin 2:23.97
  w1M 2 Joslin 5:00.82
Feb 23-24: Big Sky Conference Championships @ Bozeman MT [8]
  w1M {24} 2 Susie Rutherford (79) 4:58.41A
  w3000 {24} 4 Rutherford 10:01.95A
  w5000 {23} 2 Rutherford 17:42.75A [UKAT 14th]
Feb 23-24: Missouri Valley Conference Championships @ Carbondale IL [8]
  400 {24} 6 Ian Lowthian (80) 49.58 (2h3 {23} 49.56)
  SP {24} 1 David Readle (80) 17.69 [UKAT 29th]
Feb 23-24: Ohio Valley Conference Championships @ Charleston IL [8]
  w1M {24} 2 Susie Anderson 5:04.78
  w3000 {24} 1 Anderson 10:26.87
Feb 23-24: Conference USA Championships @ Houston TX [8]
  1M {24} 1r2 Matt Plano (76) 4:13.30, 7r2 Chris Birchall (79) 4:18.79
  3000 {24} 5r2 Plano 8:32.51, 9r2 Birchall 8:55.35
  5000 {23} 2 Plano 14:32.22, 5 Birchall 14:55.04
  wPV {23} 1 Clarke 4.05 [WAL REC, UKAT 3rd]
Feb 23-24: Southern Conference Championships @ Johnson City TN [8]
  w200 {24} 3 Addo 25.03os (1h3 {23} 25.41os)
  w400 {24} 1 Addo 56.92os (1h5 {23} 57.11os)
  w4x400 {24} 1 ETSU (4th leg Addo) 3:49.11os
Feb 23-24: Big 12 Conference Championships @ Lincoln NE [22]
  w200 {24} 1 Owusu 23.73 [UKAT 14th=] (1h4 {23} 23.80 [UKAT 18th])
  w400 {24} 1 Owusu 52.37 [UKAT 6th] (1h3 {23} 52.87)
  w1000 {23} 6h1 Janine Brown (81) 3:01.65
  w3000 {24} 26 Brown 10:32.74
  wHJ {24} 10 Katherine Livesey (79) 1.70
  wPent {23} 2 Livesey 3888 [UKAT 21st] (1P-8.75,3P-1.69,8P-10.85,2P-5.56,1P-2:23.19)
  w4x400 {24} 3r2 UNL (4th leg Owusu) 3:41.38
Feb 23-24: Mid-American Conference Championships @ Mount Pleasant MI [8]
  800 {24} 4 Kirk 1:53.11 (1h1 {23} 1:55.12)
  1M {24} 1r2 Kirk 4:09.11
Feb 23-24: Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Championships @ Warrensburg MO [8]
  1M {24} 3 Paul Bennett (71) 4:20.11
  3000 {24} 2 Bennett 8:45.11
Feb 22-24: Western Athletic Conference Championships @ Reno NV [8]
  w5000 {24} 5 Sanderson 10:31.09A
  w5000 {23} 3 Sanderson 18:02.47A [UKAT 16th]
Feb 22: New York Road Runners Club Thursday Night at the Races #4 @ New York (A) NY [8]
  2M 3r1 Justin Reid (69, Westchester Puma TC) 9:04.5, 4r1 Toby Tanser (68, Central Park TC) 9:08.1, 20r1 Alan Ruben (57, Central Park TC) 9:55.8
Feb 18: USATF New England Championships @ Boston MA [7]
  55 1r1 Chris Lambert (81) 6.0 [GBR Best - hand timing]
  200 1r1 Lambert 21.76
  400 2r4 Alex Lambert (82) 51.5, 1r5 Daniel Lambert (85) 50.6
  800 3r1 McLean-Foreman 1:52.7
  5000 1r2 Ben Noad (76, Boston Athletic Association) 14:03.23
Feb 17-18: Northeast Conference Championships @ Landover MD [15]
  800 {18} 2 Joe Daniels 1:56.72 (1h2 {17} 1:58.69)
Feb 17-18: Big East Conference Championships @ Syracuse NY [7]
  5000 {17} 3 Sutton 14:19.65
Feb 17: America East Conference Championships @ Boston MA [7]
  3000 16 Phil Tiller (77) 9:28.62
  5000 14 Tiller 15:49.49
  w500 1 Felton 1:16.06 [UKAT 3rd, GBR U/23 Best]
  w1000 1 Felton 2:51.87
  w1M 1 Felton 4:54.53
Feb 17: Prairie Wolf Invitational @ Lincoln NE [8]
  w200 1r6 Owusu 23.86 [UKAT 22nd]
  w400 1r4 Owusu 53.00
  wHJ 7 Livesey 1.61
  wSP - Livesey NDR
Feb 17: Sooner Indoor Meeting @ Norman OK [22]
  w1M 6 Brown 5:16.96
Feb 17: Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Championships @ Riverdale NY [7]
  3000 1r2 G.Reid 8:32.93
  5000 1 G.Reid 15:03.91 [Awarded Men's Most Outstanding Performer]
Feb 16-17: Mike Williams/USA Track and Field Open @ Carbondale IL [7]
  400 {17} 3r9 Lowthian 49.56
  SP {17} 4 Readle 16.33
Feb 16-17: Southland Conference Championships @ Houston TX [7]
  800 {16} 5h3 David Gow (79) 1:58.96
Feb 16-17: Eastern Michigan University Classic @ Ypsilanti MI [7]
  800 {17} 1r3 Kirk 1:52.47
Feb 16: Triangular Match @ Flagstaff AZ [7]
  w3000 2 Rutherford 10:07.75Aos
Feb 16: Vandal Indoor Meeting @ Moscow ID [7]
  w3000 10 Draskau-Petersson 10:45.45os
Feb 16: Central Missouri State University Classic @ Warrensburg MO [7]
  1M 3r3 Bennett 4:13.34
  3000 4r2 Bennett 8:41.02
Feb 10: Flagstaff Invitational @ Flagstaff AZ [6]
  w1M 1r2 Rutherford 5:04.56Aos
Feb 10: University of Houston/Runsport All-Comers Meeting @ Houston TX [33]
  800 3(overall) Gow 1:56.70
  w1M 21(overall) Annie Bolton 5:28.92
Feb 10: Marc Deneault Invitational @ Ithaca NY [15]
  800 4r1 Daniels 1:58.35
Feb 10: Triangular Match @ Princeton NJ [6]
  500 4r1 McLean-Foreman 1:06.68
  1000 8 McLean-Foreman 2:36.17
Feb 10: Michigan Intercollegiate Championships @ Ypsilanti MI [6]
  800 3r4 Kirk 1:55.37
  1M 1 Kirk 4:13.14
Feb 9-10: Iowa State Classic @ Ames IA [6]
  200 {9} 6r5 Lowthian 23.77os
  400 {10} 7r7 Lowthian 50.36os
  1M {10} - Birchall DNS
  SP {10} 23 Readle 15.59
  w400 {10} 4r9 Addo 56.43os
  w800 {10} 6r6 Davis 2:18.15os
  w1M {10} 5r2 Davis 4:58.60os
  w3000 {10} - Sanderson DNS
Feb 9-10: Tyson Invitational (Day 1/Day 2) @ Fayetteville AR [22]
  800 {9} 3r1 Mulvaney 1:49.69 [UKAT 40th]
  1M {10} 1rB Mulvaney 4:07.28
  w200 {9} 3r4 Owusu 24.15
  w400 {9} 2r1 Owusu 52.74
  w3000 {9} 8r1 Brown 10:50.97
  wPV {9} 3 Clarke 4.03 [WAL REC, UKAT 3rd] (3.83-xo,4.03-xo,4.13-xxx)
Feb 9-10: Cannon IV Classic @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [6]
  1M {10} 9r1 Dosanjh 4:11.96
  3000 {10} 4r1 Howarth 8:19.53
  w1M {10} 3r2 Joslin 4:56.88
  w5000 {10} 4r1 Davey 16:52.98 [UKAT 12th]
Feb 9-10: Central Missouri State University Mule Relays @ Warrensburg MO [6]
  1M {10} 2r3 Bennett 4:17.34
  3000 {10} 1r2 Bennett 8:43.17
Feb 9: Fordham/St. John's Indoor Track Invitational #2 @ New York (A) NY [6]
  1000 1r2 G.Reid 2:30.41
Feb 8: New York Road Runners Club Thursday Night at the Races #3 @ New York (A) NY [6]
  w800 1r1 Danielle Thornal (75, Nike) 2:08.5
Feb 4: Metropolitan Intercollegiate Championships @ New York (A) NY [5]
  3000 2r1 G.Reid 8:29.79
Feb 4: New Balance Invitational @ Boston (R) MA [6]
  1000 7 Andy Hart (69) 2:24.88
  4000 Medley 7 Harvard U (McLean-Foreman 1:51.3) 9:55.64
  w3000 4 Kathy Butler (73, New Balance TC) 8:54.96 [UKAT 7th]
Feb 3: Harvard Select Meeting @ Allston MA (from athletes' profile) [10]
  3000 6 Tiller 9:00.73
Feb 3: Gator Invitational @ Gainesville FL [7]
  w800 1r3 Davis 2:18.43
  w1M 12r1 Davey 5:03.84
Feb 3: Houston Indoor Invitational @ Houston TX [5]
  800 2r1 Mulvaney 1:52.70
  wPV 2 Clarke 4.00 [WAL REC, UKAT 3rd=]
Feb 3: Golden Flash Open @ Kent OH [5]
  3000 1r1 Plano 8:23.54os, 3r1 Birchall 8:28.39os
Feb 3: Quadrangular Match @ Lincoln NE [5]
  w200 1r2 Owusu 24.06 [UKAT 27th=]
  w400 1 Owusu 52.72 [UKAT 7th]
  w60H 7 Livesey 9.07 (5h1 9.14)
  wLJ 9 Livesey 5.15
  w4x400 1 UNL (4th leg Owusu) 3:45.70, 5 UNL "B" (4th leg Livesey) 4:01.66
Feb 3: J.D. Martin Invitational @ Norman OK [5]
  w1M 6 Sanderson 5:26.99
Feb 3: Eastern Michigan Interregional Invitational @ Ypsilanti MI [5]
  800 2r3 Kirk 1:52.33
Feb 2-3: Indiana Invitational @ Bloomington IN [5]
  SP {2} 5 Readle 15.81
  WT {3} - Readle NDR
Feb 2-3: Meyo Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [5]
  Meyo 1M {3} 11 Dosanjh 4:11.27os
  5000 {2} 18r2 Howarth 14:39.42os
  w800 {3} 2r2 Joslin 2:14.82os
Feb 2: Millrose Games @ New York (Madison Square Garden) NY [5]
  3000 7rB Tanser 8:38.64
  w800 5 Tanya Blake (71) 2:09.63
Feb 2: Central Missouri State University Invitational @ Warrensburg MO [5]
  1M 1r2 Bennett 4:22.3
  3000 4 Bennett 8:59.0
Jan 27 Triangular Match @ Allston MA (from athlete) [6]
  1000 2 McLean-Foreman 2:26.35
Jan 27: LSU Purple Tiger Invitational @ Baton Rouge LA [4]
  800 1r1 Andy Young (77) 1:54.81
Jan 27: University of Northern Iowa Invitational @ Cedar Falls IA [4]
  w60 1 Owusu 7.58 (2h2 7.73)
  w200 1r2 Owusu 24.44
  w60H 4r1 Livesey 9.31
  wHJ 5= Livesey 1.62
  wLJ 5 Livesey 5.34
Jan 27: Triangular Match @ Flagstaff AZ [4]
  w3000 1 Rutherford 10:20.74Aos
Jan 27: Smith Barney Invitational @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [4]
  800 3r1 Dosanjh 1:52.59
  1M 2r1 Plano 4:13.50, 5r1 Birchall 4:16.12
  w800 3r1 Joslin 2:14.95
Jan 27: Central Collegiate Conference Championships @ Ypsilanti MI [4]
  800 5r2 Kirk 2:02.48
  1M 10 Kirk 4:24.63
Jan 26-27: Terrier Classic @ Boston MA [4]
  3000 {26} 4 G.Reid 8:19.43
  5000 {26} 5 Sutton 14:14.60
Jan 26-27: McDonald's Saluki Invitational @ Carbondale IL [7]
  800 {27} 6r3 Paul Morby (79) 1:59.83
  SP {27} 4 Readle 15.75
  WT {26} 7 Readle 14.09
Jan 26-27: Razorback Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [4]
  1M {26} - Bennett DNF
  1M {27} 9 Mulvaney 4:06.58
  4000 Medley {26} 2 UARK (3rd leg Mulvaney) 9:35.93
  w3000 {27} -rA Sanderson DNF
Jan 26-27: Southwest Indoor Classic @ Houston TX [5]
  wPV {27} - Clarke NHC
Jan 26-27: Pepsi/David Walker/ETSU Invitational @ Johnson City TN [4]
  w200 {26} 1h7 Addo 25.31os
  w400 {27} - Addo DNS/DNF? (4h1 {26} 55.87os)
  w800 {26} 4h4 Anderson 2:26.36os
  w1M {27} 2rA Catherine Berry (75, Asics/Tri Cities TC) 4:50.66os, 1rB1 Davis 5:08.83os, 8rB1 Anderson 5:19.11os
Jan 26: Husky Invitational @ Boston (R) MA [4]
  5000 14 Tiller 15:53.82
Jan 25: New York Road Runners Club Thursday Night at the Races #2 @ New York (A) NY [5]
  2M 4r1 Tanser 9:25.0, 5r1 J.Reid 9:25.3, 24r1 Ruben 10:08.3
Jan 21: Greater Boston Track Club Invitational @ Allston MA [3]
  3000 15 Tiller 8:57.21
  w800 4rA Felton 2:15.32
Jan 20: Red Simmons Invitational @ Ann Arbor MI [3]
  1M 4r1 Kirk 4:15.11
Jan 20: University of Cincinnati Open @ Cincinnati OH [3]
  w800 - Anderson DNS
Jan 20: Clemson Invitational @ Clemson SC [3]
  w3000 6r1 Davis 10:23.82os
Jan 20: Stan Lyons Open @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [3]
  1M -r1 Dosanjh DNF
  3000 2r1 Howarth 8:22.90
Jan 20: LA Invitational Indoor Track Meet @ Los Angeles CA [3]
  50 1r3 Doug Bignall (74) 5.71 [UKAT 4th]
Jan 20: New Balance Games @ New York (A) NY [3]
  w1M 4 Thornal 4:44.40 (1500-4:24.63)
Jan 19-20: Iowa State Open @ Ames IA [3]
  1M {20} -r1 Bennett DNS/DNF?
  w60 {20} 4 Owusu 7.55 (1h7 {20} 7.68)
  w200 {20} 3r1 Owusu 24.17os
Jan 19-20: Kroger Indoor Invitational @ Blacksburg VA [3]
  w800 {20} 8r1 Addo 2:15.99
  w3000 {20} 1r1 Berry 9:33.90
Jan 19-20: Wildcat Invitational @ Manhattan KS [4]
  wPent {19} 3 Livesey 3254 (9.61,1.63,9.51,4.92,2:32.56)
Jan 19: New England Challenge Cup @ Boston MA [3]
  3000 3 Sutton 8:12.77
Jan 19: Tiger Invitational @ Columbia MO [3]
  w3000 2 Sanderson 10:14.10
Jan 19: SEC Quadrangular Match @ Fayetteville AR [3]
  800 3(overall) Mulvaney 1:51.36
Jan 19: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Invitational @ Milwaukee WI [15]
  3000 2 Plano 8:21.13, ? Birchall 8:39.06
Jan 19: Fordham / St John's Invitational @ New York (A) NY [15]
  800 4r1 Daniels 1:57.73
Jan 13: Florida Intercollegiate Championships @ Gainesville FL [2]
  w3000 5r1 Davey 9:55.54
Jan 13: Purdue University Open @ West Lafayette IN [2]
  600 2r1 Dosanjh 1:22.74
  1000 1r1 Dosanjh 2:34.64
  1M 1r1 Howarth 4:22.62
Jan 13: West Point Open #1 @ West Point NY [15]
  500 2r1 Daniels 1:07.6
  4x400 1r1 Monmouth U (1st leg Daniels) 3:27.6
Jan 13: Eastern Michigan University Invitational @ Ypsilanti MI [2]
  3000 7r2 Kirk 8:51.31
Jan 12-14: Dartmouth Relays @ Hanover NH [3]
  5000 {14} 4 Tiller 15:50.63
Jan 12-13: Saluki Booster Invitational @ Carbondale IL [2]
  600 {13} 6 Lowthian 1:22.87
  4x400 {13} 8 SIUC (2nd leg Lowthian) 3:30.81
  SP {13} 2 Readle 15.75
  WT {12} 6 Readle 14.78
Jan 12-13: Rod McCravy Memorial Classic @ Lexington KY [6]
  w400 {13} 1r1 Addo 56.07os
Jan 12-13: Kansas State University Invitational @ Manhattan KS [2]
  w400 {12} 4r1 Livesey 64.31
  w600y {12} 1r1 Owusu 1:21.33
  wLJ {12} 19 Livesey 4.84
Jan 12-13: Yale Track Classic @ New Haven CT [4]
  1M {13} 2r1 Sutton 4:14.71
  4000 Medley {13} 1 Providence College (3rd leg Chris Livesey (80)) 10:03.74
Jan 12: Leonard Hilton Memorial @ Houston TX [2]
  wPV 1 Clarke 3.95 [WAL REC, UKAT 4th]
Jan 12: University of Wisconsin-Parkside Inaugural Classic @ Kenosha WI [15]
  1M ? Birchall 4:24.00
  4000 Medley 1 DePaul U (1st leg Birchall) 10:44.62
Jan 11: New York Road Runners Club Thursday Night at the Races #1 @ New York (A) NY [2]
  3000 7 Tanser 8:34.0, 11 J.Reid 8:41.9
  w800 1r1 Thornal 2:10.6
  w1M 2 Thornal 4:45.8
Jan 6: Harvard University v Northeastern University @ Allston MA (from Ian Hodge) [3]
  1000 1 McLean-Foreman 2:30.50
Jan 6: Boston University All Comers Series #4 @ Boston MA [1]
  mx3000 5r4 Joanne Colleran (72) 11:19.1
Dec 29 (2000): MAC Open & Masters Holiday Classic @ New York (A) NY [1]
  w1500 1 Thornal 4:34.42
Dec 16 (2000): Boston University All Comers Series #1 @ Boston MA [1]
  3000 7r1 Chris Teague (69) 9:19.2, 1r2 Teague 9:09.8
Dec 9 (2000): Boston University Open @ Boston MA [1]
  3000 9 Tiller 9:01.72
Dec 8 (2000): Clemson Opener @ Clemson SC [1]
  w800 1r1 Addo 2:15.11os
Dec 2 (2000): Harvard University v Boston College @ Allston MA (from Ian Hodge) [3]
  1M 1 McLean-Foreman 4:19.24
Dec 2 (2000): Boston University Open @ Boston MA [1]
  800 1 Livesey 1:54.55
  1M 2 Nick McCormick (81) 4:14.84
  3000 2 Sutton 8:15.00 [UKAT-J 11th]
Dec 2 (2000): McNeese Open @ Lake Charles LA [7]
  800 1 Gow 1:54.14
  1M 1 Young 4:16.?
Dec 2 (2000): Husky Invitational @ Boston (R) MA [1]
  3000 10 Tiller 9:16.84
MAJOR US COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (INDOOR) 2001
NCAA I (M) NCAA I (W) NCAA II NCAA III  
ACC (M) ACC (W) America East Atlantic 10 (M) Atlantic 10 (W)
Big 10 (M) Big 10 (W) Big 12 Big East (M) Big East (W)
Big Sky Big South Central Collegiate (M) C-USA ECAC I (W)
Florida Heps IC4A (M) MAAC MAC
MCC (M) MCC (W) MEAC Mets (M) Michigan (M)
Mid-Con MPSF MVC MWC NEC
New England (M) New England (W) OVC Patriot League SEC
SOCON Southland Sun Belt SWAC WAC
NAIA (M) NAIA (W) NJCAA (M) NJCAA (W)  
 Athletics Weekly 2001

Home Page British Athletes in the USA Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly