United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD PERFORMANCES BY BRITISH ATHLETES IN THE USA DURING 1999/2000


Outdoor Track & Field Cross Country Road Running 2001 Index

Mar 10-11: NCAA Division I Championships @ Fayetteville AR [9]
  1M {11} 3 Ben Reese (76) 4:01.76 (3h2 {10} 4:03.25)
  w400 4h3 {10} Lesley Owusu (78) 54.47 [UKAT 29th]
  wPV {10} 10 Rhian Clarke (77) 3.90
  w4x400 {11} 6(overall) UNL (3rd leg Owusu) 3:35.07
Mar 10-11: NCAA Division II Championships (Men/Women) @ Boston (R) MA [38]
  1M {11} 8 Paul Bennett (71) 4:08.90 (5h1 {10} 4:14.42)
  w5000 {11} 2 Sarah Davey (78) 17:08.99
Mar 4-5: Championship Meeting of the Intercollegiate Association of Amateur Athletes' of America @ Allston MA [8]
  1000 4h4 {4} Scott Hughes (78) 2:28.52
  1M {5} 9 Chris Livesey (80) 4:17.05 (2h3 {4} 4:11.10)
  3000 {5} 2 Peter Riley (79) 8:20.80 (1h2 {4} 8:21.45), 10 Graeme Reid (79) 8:36.10 (2h1 {4} 8:20.17), 6h1 {4} Adam Sutton (81) 8:24.53
Mar 4: Great Lakes Valley Conference Championships @ Romeoville IL [15]
  3000 2 Colin Jones (74) 8:50.30
  5000 1 Jones 15:02.72, 20 Darren Hancock 17:36.70
Mar 3-4: USATF Championships @ Atlanta GA [8]
  w4x400 {4} 1 UNL (2nd leg Owusu 53.6) 3:35.49
Mar 2: Florida Fast Times Invitational @ Gainesville FL [8]
  w1M 10 Davey 5:13.48
  wPV 1 Clarke 3.91 [WAL REC, UKAT 4th]
Feb 27-28: Ohio Valley Conference Championsips @ Murfreesboro TN [37]
  w3000 {28} 6 Susie Anderson 10:30.59os
Feb 26-27: Conference USA Championships @ Hillside IL [7]
  wPV {26} 1 Clarke 3.70
Feb 26-27: Big 10 Conference Championships @ Minneapolis MN [8]
  w400 4r2(5 overall) Emma Ania (79) 56.74 (2h1 56.88)
  w4x400 1r2(1 overall) UIUC (3rd leg Ania) 3:43.18
Feb 25-26: Big 12 Conference Championships @ Ames IA [10]
  3000 {26} 24r1(39 overall) Ben Tickner (81) 8:42.21os
  w200 {26} 7(overall) Owusu 24.48os (2h2 {25} 24.33os)
  w400 {26} 3(overall) Owusu 53.63os (1h1 {25} 53.85os)
  w3000 {26} 3r2(3 overall) Michelle Brooks (77) 9:28.00os
  w5000 {25} 2r2(4 overall) Brooks 16:52.48os
  wPent {25} 7 Katherine Livesey (79) 3864os (8.94,1.69,9.84,5.63,2:18.59os)
  w4x400 {26} 2 UNL (3rd leg Owusu 54.2) 3:34.44os
Feb 25-26: New England Intercollegiate Championships @ Boston MA [7]
  1M {26} 1 Livesey 4:03.81 (2h3 {25} 4:10.23)
  3000 {26} 3 Sutton 8:18.25 [UKAT-J 15th]
Feb 25-26: Missouri Valley Conference Championships @ Cedar Falls IA [7]
  SP {26} 2 David Readle (80) 16.69 [UKAT 45th]
Feb 25-26: Southern Conference Championships @ Johnson City TN [7]
  w200 {26} 4 Roseline Addo (80) 25.34os (1h3 {25} 25.46os)
  w400 {26} 1 Addo 56.33os (1h4 {25} 57.98os)
  w3000 {25} 2r2 Catherine Berry (75) 9:46.75os
  w5000 {26} 1 Berry 17:01.05os
  w4x400 {26} 2r2 ETSU (1st leg Addo} 3:54.84os
  w4000 Medley {25} 1 ETSU (4th leg Berry) 12:03.81os
Feb 25-26: Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Championships @ Warrensburg MO [38]
  1M {26} 3rA Bennett 4:17.36
  4x880y {25} 2 CMSU (4th leg Bennett) 7:50.90
Feb 25-26: Mid-American Conference Championships @ Ypsilanti MI [7]
  800 {26} 1r2 (7 overall) Neil Kirk (78) 1:54.54
  1M {26} 1r2 (1 overall) Reese 4:13.19
  3000 {26} 1 Reese 8:22.66
Feb 19-20: Big East Conference Championships @ Syracuse NY [6]
  1M {20} 6 Livesey (80) 4:14.15 (5h2 {19} 4:12.44)
  3000 {20} 10rA Sutton 8:29.04
  4000 Medley {20} 1 Providence College (1st leg Livesey) 9:54.49
Feb 19: Nebraska-Iowa Athletic Conference Invitational @ Lincoln NE [6]
  w55H 4 Livesey 8.47 (3h4 8.43)
  wHJ 9= Livesey 1.57
Feb 19: Sooner Invitational @ Norman OK [7]
  w400 4 Owusu 54.75
  w4x440y 1 UNL (3rd leg Owusu 54.9) 3:38.63
Feb 19: Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Championships @ Riverdale NY [6]
  800 5 Hughes 1:57.51
  1M 2 Riley 4:20.62, 3 Reid 4:20.96
  3000 3 Reid 8:35.14
  5000 2 Riley 14:54.57
Feb 19: Eastern Michigan University Classic @ Ypsilanti MI [7]
  800 5r5 Kirk 1:55.05
Feb 19: America East Conference Championships @ Boston MA [37]
  5000 10 Phil Tiller (77) 16:04.52
Feb 19: Central Missouri State University Classic @ Warrensburg MO [38]
  800 5r3 Bennett 1:56.84
  1M 1r2 Bennett 4:13.92
Feb 18-19: Southland Conference Championships @ Houston TX [6]
  1M 8 Andy Young (77) 4:21.78 (3h1 4:21.60)
  3000 13 Young 8:54.14, 17 Matt Amos (78) 8:59.72
  5000 9 Amos 15:41.97
  60H - Mike Robbins (76) DNF (2h1 8.05 [UKAT 41st=])
  HJ 6= Robbins 2.03
  w800 10 Sarah Davies (76) 2:33.76 (1h1 2:19.28)
  w1M 8 Rosanna Iannone (79) 5:14.45 (4h1 5:19.10), 5h3 Rachel Duckham 5:31.35
  w3000 10 Davies 10:28.27, 20 Iannone 10:48.71, 22 Duckham 10:54.75
Feb 12: St. Valentine Invitational @ Boston MA [6]
  1M 1(overall) Livesey 4:05.20, 13(overall) Sutton 4:15.37
  w3000 27(overall) Heather Wedlake (Boston Athletic Association) 10:20.84
Feb 12: Houston Run Sport All-Comers Meeting @ Houston TX [5]
  800 5r1 Young (McNeese or namesake ?) 1:55.33
  HJ c13 Robbins 1.93, wPV 2 Clarke 3.67
Feb 12: Michigan Intercollegiate Championships @ Mount Pleasant MI [5]
  600 3r2 Kirk 1:23.80
  800 1r2 Reese 1:52.53
  1M 1 Reese 4:08.36
  4000 Medley 1 EMU (3rd leg Kirk) 10:08.64
Feb 11-12: Tyson Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [10]
  3000 {11} 16 Tickner 9:15.56
Feb 11-12: Cannon IV Classic @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [8]
  5000 {12} 2r2 Jones 14:42.12
  w5000 {12} 2r2 Davey 17:06.06 [UKAT 12th]
  w4x400 {12} 4 UIUC (4th leg Ania) 3:44.84
Feb 11-12: Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational @ Lincoln NE [5]
  SP {12} 1 Carl Myerscough (79) 19.71*
  w400 {11} 4 Owusu 54.66 (1h1 55.44)
  w3000 {11} 1rA Brooks 9:43.75
  wLJ {11} 15 Livesey 5.43
  w4000 Medley {12} 2rA UNL (2nd leg Livesey 57.1, 4th leg Brooks 4:52.0) 11:45.94
Feb 11-12: Nittany Lion Qualifier @ University Park PA [6]
  w1M {12} 2r3 Tanya Baker (74, Reebok Enclave TC) 4:42.07 [UKAT 21st]
Feb 11: Fordham/St. John's Meeting @ New York (A) NY [17]
  3000 Iona Biographies credit Riley with 8:15.60 & Reid with 8:19.08 at undated "Armory Open Meeting", probably this event
Feb 11: Central Missouri State University Mule Relays @ Warrensburg MO [38]
  800 4r6 Bennett 1:57.86
  1M 5r4 Bennett 4:18.26
Feb 6: Metropolitan Intercollegiate Championships @ New York (A) NY [6]
  1000 6r1 Hughes 2:29.83
  1M 3r1 Riley 4:11.11, 7r1 Reid 4:14.67
Feb 6: New Balance Invitational @ Boston (R) MA [5]
  1M - Ian Campbell (71, Green International) DNF
  2M 7 Ian Gillespie (70, New Balance TC) 8:49.39
Feb 5: Carle/Health Alliance Illini Classic @ Champaign IL [8]
  w400 3(overall) Ania 59.08os
  w4x400 3 UIUC (2nd leg Ania) 3:49.98os
Feb 5: Houston Invitational @ Houston TX [4]
  wPV 1 Clarke 3.85
Feb 5: Rod McCravy Memorial Classic @ Lexington KY [37]
  w800 2 Wendy Davis (79) 2:12.69
Feb 5: Missouri Southern Invitational II @ Joplin MO [38]
  1M 11r3 Bennett 4:21.39
  3000 8r1 Tickner 9:01.40
Feb 5: Quadrangular Meeting @ Manhattan KS [4]
  w400 3r2 Livesey 57.54
  w600y 2 Owusu 1:21.20 [=GBR Best]
  w1M 3 Brooks 4:50.80
  w60H 1r2 Livesey 9.09
  wHJ 11= Livesey 1.59
  w4x400 1 UNL (2nd leg Owusu 54.5) 3:39.47
Feb 5: Eastern Michigan University Open @ Ypsilanti MI [5]
  800 3r5 Kirk 1:55.81
Feb 4-5: Adidas/Meyo Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [4]
  Meyo 1M {5} 2rA Reese 4:02.23os
Feb 4: Millrose Games @ New York (Madison Square Garden) NY [4]
  3000 4 Gillespie 8:18.91
Jan 29-30: Terrier Classic @ Boston MA [6]
  1M {29} 6(overall) Livesey 4:07.40
  3000 {29} 24(overall) Sutton 8:24.59
  5000 {29} 3(overall) Ben Noad (76, Boston Athletic Association) 13:48.98 [UKAT 13th]
  4000 Medley {29} 6(overall) Providence College (1st leg Livesey) 9:50.42
Jan 29: Louisiana State University Invitational @ Baton Rouge LA [37]
  HJ 5 Robbins 1.98
  w3000 2 Davis 10:08.15
Jan 29: Smith Barney Invitational @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [3]
  3000 3r1 Jones 8:42.92
Jan 29: Dual Meeting @ Lincoln NE [3]
  SP 1 Myerscough 18.94*
  w60 3r1 Owusu 7.78
  w200 1 Owusu 24.58, 4 Livesey 26.25
  w1M 1 Brooks 4:57.14
  w60H 6 Livesey 9.01
  wHJ 4 Livesey 1.53
  w4x400 1 UNL (2nd leg Owusu) 3:45.12
Jan 29: Central Collegiate Conference Championships @ Mount Pleasant MI [3]
  800 4r2 Kirk 1:56.85
  1M 1 Reese 4:06.81
  3000 1 Reese 8:23.92
Jan 29: Jasper Relays @ New York (A) NY [6]
  4000 Medley 2 Iona College (1st leg Riley 1200-2:59.4, 3rd leg Hughes 800-1:55, 4th leg Reid 1600-4:10.3) 9:57.56
Jan 28-29: McDonald's Saluki Invitational @ Carbondale IL [3]
  SP {29} 3 Readle 16.02
Jan 28-29: ETSU Sprint Invitational (28th/29th) @ Johnson City TN [37]
  w200 {28} 6r3 Addo 25.87os
  w400 {28} 4r3 Addo 58.35os
  w3000 {28} 1r2 Anderson 10:34.15os
  w5000 {29} 3r1 Berry 17:25.95os
Jan 28-29: Penn State Open @ University Park PA [3]
  w1M {29} 3r2 Baker 4:43.90
Jan 28: Central Missouri State University Invitational @ Warrensburg MO [38]
  3000 2 Bennett 8:46.55
Jan 23: Greater Boston Track Club Invitational @ Allston MA [4]
  55 2h1 Chris Lambert (81) 6.42 [GBR Jnr Best, 8s2 7.33]
  3000 2r1 Noad 8:09.49
Jan 22: Red Simmons Invitational @ Ann Arbor MI [2]
  1M 1r1 Reese 4:08.78, 10r2 Kirk 4:34.8
Jan 22: Houston Indoor Opener @ Houston TX [37]
  w800 7 Davis 2:19.29
  w1M 2 Davis 5:01.75
Jan 22: Stan Lyons Open @ Indianapolis (NIFS) IN [3]
  1M 10r1 Jones 4:30.60
  3000 10r2 Hancock 9:35.92
Jan 22: Missouri Southern Invitational I @ Joplin MO [10]
  3000 9r2 Tickner 9:26.53
Jan 22: McNeese Cowboy Classic @ Lake Charles LA (from SLC rankings) [6]
  800 1 Young 1:55.04
Jan 22: Nebraska Open @ Lincoln NE [2]
  w400 -r6 Owusu DNF
  w3000 2r3 Brooks 9:57.91
Jan 22: Blue Raider Invitational @ Murfreesboro TN (from SOCON rankings) [4]
  w400 ? Addo 56.8os
  w1M ? Berry 5:09.1os
  w3000 ? Berry 10:19.6os
Jan 22: Oklahoma Track Classic @ Norman OK [10]
  60H 5 Robbins 8.28 (3h3 8.16)
  HJ 2 Robbins 1.96
Jan 21-22: Pole Vault Summit @ Reno NV [2]
  wPV {21} 9 Irie Hill (69) 3.80A [UKAT 5th]
Jan 21: New England Challenge Cup Final @ Boston MA [2]
  1000 1 Livesey 2:25.82
  4x800 1 Providence College (4th leg Livesey) 7:53.68
  4000 Medley 2 Providence College (1st leg Sutton) 10:10.45
Jan 21: Wildcat Invitational Pentathlon @ Manhattan KS [4]
  wPent 5 Livesey 3570 (3P-9.14,4P-1.65,8P-9.20,3P-5.42,2P-2:26.31)
Jan 16: Florida Intercollegiate Championships @ Gainesville FL [2]
  w3000 3 Davey 10:06.59
Jan 15: LSU Purple Tiger Invitational @ Baton Rouge LA [37]
  1M - Amos DNF
  60H 5 Robbins 8.19 (2h1 8.31)
  HJ 8 Robbins 1.95
  w1M 3 Davis 5:09.39
Jan 15: Triangular Meeting @ Lincoln NE [2]
  SP 1 Myerscough 19.62*
  w200 1 Owusu 25.17
  w1M 1 Brooks 5:08.41
  wLJ 4 Livesey 5.61
  w4x400 1 UNL (2nd leg Livesey, 3rd leg Owusu) 3:47.41
Jan 15: New York Sports Museum Collegiate Invitational @ New York (A) NY [3]
  1M 7r1 Reid 4:19.69
  4000 Medley 4 Iona College (1st leg Riley) 10:08.17
Jan 15: 2nd New England Challenge Cup Meeting @ Providence RI [6]
  800 2 Livesey 1:55.30
  3000 1 Sutton 8:38.69
  4000 Medley 1 Providence College (3rd leg Livesey) 10:34.51
Jan 14-15: Wildcat Invitational @ Manhattan KS [10]
  1M {14} 6 Tickner 4:28.01
  3000 {14} 4 Tickner 9:05.50
Jan 8: Jack Harvey Invitational @ Ann Arbor MI [1]
  800 1r1 Reese 1:55.14
Dec 11 (1999): Boston University Open @ Boston MA [37]
  800 14(overall) Damon Abanto 2:07.23
  3000 9(overall) Tiller 9:21.95, 10(overall) Abanto 9:32.97
Dec 11 (1999): Harvard University Invitational @ Allston MA (from AW v53n51p42) [4]
  3000 2 Noad 8:06.69
Dec 11 (1999): Early Bird Classic @ Normal IL [2]
  SP 1 Readle 15.80
Dec 11 (1999): Manhattan College Invitational @ Riverdale NY [3]
  4x800 2 Iona College (3rd leg Reid 1:57.9, 4th leg Riley 1:58.5) 8:07.59
Dec 4 (1999): Boston University Open @ Boston MA [3]
  800 1(overall) Livesey 1:56.21
  3000 2(overall) Sutton 8:32.12, 18(overall) Abanto 9:23.48
Dec 4 (1999): Brown Invitational @ Providence RI (from NU rankings) [37]
  1M 16 Tiller 4:52.13
  3000 8 Tiller 9:12.34
MAJOR US COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (INDOOR) 2000
NCAA I ACC America East Atlantic 10 Big 10 (M)
Big 10 (W) Big 12 Big East (M) Big East (W) Big Sky
Big South Central Collegiate (M) Conference USA ECAC I (W) Florida
Heps IC4A (M) MAC MCC Metro Atlantic (M)
Metro Atlantic (W) Metropolitan (M) Michigan (M) Mid-Con Missouri Valley
Mountain West MPSF (Day 1) MPSF (Day 2) NEC (M) NEC (W)
New England (M) Ohio Valley Patriot League SEC (M) SEC (W)
SOCON Southland Sun Belt SWAC WAC
NCAA II (M) NCAA II (W) CTC ECAC II GLIAC
GLVC (W) MIAA (Mid-America) NCC (M) NCC (W) NECC
NSIC (M) NSIC (W) RMAC (M) RMAC (W)  
NCAA III Centennial CUNYAC (M) CUNYAC (W) ECAC III
MIAC (M) MIAC (W) Middle Atlantic (M) Middle Atlantic (W) NCAC (M)
NCAC (W) New England III (M) New England III (W) NJAC SUNYAC
UAA WIAC      
NAIA (M) NAIA (W) NJCAA (M) NJCAA (W)  
NCAA LAST CHANCE QUALIFIERS (INDOOR) 2000
Colorado Florida Idaho Idaho State Indiana Iowa State
Louisiana State Notre Dame Oklahoma Wyoming USATF Champs  
 Athletics Weekly 2000

Home Page British Athletes in the USA Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly