United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - MAY 2006

MAY 31

Last weekend the main event in Britain was the CAU "Inter-Counties" Championships. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
May 31 Ballymena
w5MRd 1 Jill Shannon 27:48 [NIR Best]
May 31 Bridgend
w5KRd 1 Catherine Dugdale 16:49
May 31 Papendal, NED
800 5r2 Ed Jackson 1:50.20
May 31 Watford
3000 1r2 Adam Hickey (J) 8:19.4
May 30 Exeter
mx1500 7 Nikki Hamblin (J) 4:23.4
May 30 Manchester (S)
200 1r1 Andrew Steele 21.58w?
1500 1r1 Tom Minshull (J) 3:49.50
3000 1r1 Steve Vernon 8:10.75, 2r1 Nick Goodliffe 8:11.18
mx800 5r3 Catherine Riley 2:08.04
mxHT 1 Alex Smith (J) 69.74(6kg), 2 Peter Smith (U17) 65.81(5kg) [UKAT-U17 16th], 3 James Bedford (J) 65.61(6kg) [UKAT-J 17th=], 4 Amir Williamson (J) 63.79(6kg)
May 30 Ostrava, CZE
3000SC 10 Jermaine Mays 8:43.74
JT 6 Nick Nieland 80.31
w100 5 Emma Ania 11.42/+1.4
w3000 8 Helen Clitheroe 8:58.64
w400H 3 Natasha Danvers-Smith 55.40
May 30 Shortwood
w5KRd 1 Wendy Jones (W35) 16:36
May 29 Bedford - CAU Champs
200 1 Alex Nelson (J) 21.05/-2.0 (1h3 21.43/+0.7, 1s1 21.07w/+5.2), 2 Rikki Fifton 21.38/-2.0 (1h4 21.34/+1.9, 1s2 21.34w/+5.2), 3 Rion Pierre (J-gst) 21.55/-2.0 (2h2 21.60/+0.7, 2s2 21.40w/+5.2), 4 David Riley (gst) 21.63/-2.0 (1h5 21.42w/+3.4, 4s2 21.53w/+5.2), 5 Danny Doyley (J-gst) 21.67/-2.0 (2h4 21.35/+1.9, 3s2 21.46w/+5.2), ..Paul Brizzel (IRL) DNS (1h2 21.32/+0.7, 2s1 21.22w/+5.2), 3s1 Adam Charlton 21.45w/+5.2 (4h4 21.45/+1.9), 4s1 Ryan Moseley (gst) 21.53w/+5.2, 1h1 Julian Golding (gst) 21.61w/+2.4, 3h4 Jason Hussain 21.44/+1.9, 5h4 Tim Ward 21.45/+1.9
800 1 Sam Ellis 1:52.05, 2 James Brewer (J) 1:52.77, 3 Tom Gayle 1:53.40
1M 1 Nick McCormick (gst) 4:04.07, 2 Shaun Moralee 4:06.39, 3 Gareth Price 4:13.71
5000 1 Tom Payn 14:13.36, 2 James Walsh 14:14.72, 3 Phil Nicholls 14:18.04
400H 1 David Brackstone 52.71, 2 Robert Newton 52.89, 3 Andy Clements 53.60
HJ 1 Darryl Stone 2.10, 2 Robbie Grabarz (J) 2.10, 3 Adam Scarr 2.10
LJ 1 Leigh Smith 7.80w/+4.7, 2 Stephen Fleming (IRL) 7.43w/+3.6, 3 Chris Kirk 7.42w/+3.3, 4 Ike Mba (J) 7.36w/+2.6, 5 Oliver McNeillis (J) 7.29w/+3.3, 6 Neil Barton 7.26w/+3.6, 7 Ryan James 7.23w/+3.6
HT 1 Mike Floyd 64.43, 2 Graeme Allan 63.63, 3 Simon Bown 63.41, 4 Glen Kerr 63.09, 5 Carl Saggers 60.53, 6 Graham Holder 59.02, 7 Steve Whyte (M40-gst) 58.17, 8 Craig Ellams 57.70
JT 1 Michael Allen 72.78, 2 Lee Doran 72.04 [UKAT 25th], 3 Mervyn Luckwell 69.71, 4 James Campbell (J) 69.51, 5 Neil McLellan 68.96, 6 Rhys Williams 67.94 [UKAT 55th], 7 Gerard Paish-Plunkett 63.81, 8 Felix Hatton 62.38
Team 1A Yorkshire 92, 2A Middlesex 54, 3A Kent 52, 1B Staffordshire 51, 1C Gloucestershire 21
w100 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.43w/+5.3 (1h1 11.74w/+3.4), 2 Susan Deacon 11.53w/+5.3 (1h2 11.83/+0.4), 3 Katherine Jones 11.59w/+5.3 (1h3 11.82w/+3.1), 4 Amy Foster (IRL-J) 11.75w/+5.3 (2h2 11.97/+0.4), 5 Julia White 11.80w/+5.3, 6 Sabina Astarita 11.89w/+5.3 (3h1 11.99w/+3.4), 7 Elaine O'Neill (J) 11.96w/+5.3 (2h1 11.96w/+3.4), 8 Louise Bloor 11.99w/+5.3
w400 1 Helen Karagounis (gst) 54.61, 2 Rebecca Sweeney 55.26, 3 Kathryn Evans 55.75
w1500 1 Emily Pidgeon (J) 4:24.22, 2 Jessica Sparke (J) 4:24.46, 3 Laura O'Dell 4:25.27, 4 Helena Tobin 4:26.03, 5 Tina Brown 4:26.03, ..7 Hayley Yelling 4:29.11
w2000SC 1 Hattie Dean 6:44.90 [UKAT 12th], 2 Ruth Senior (J) 6:51.69 [UKAT-J 4th], 3 Sarah Hopkinson (U17) 7:03.23 [GBR age 14 best, UKAT-U17 2nd], 4 Carolyn Boosey 7:08.40
w400H 1 Hannah Stares 60.99, 2 Jennifer Culley 62.10, 3 Nicola Martell 62.57
wPV 1 Catherine MacRae 3.80, 2 Jemma Harding 3.70, 3 Hilary Smith 3.70, 4 Michelle Sharrock 3.70, 5 Liz Hughes 3.70, 6 Louise Shortland (J) 3.60 [UKAT-J 14th=], 7 Kim Skinner (J) 3.60, 8 Jessica Abraham (J) 3.40, 9 Hannah Abraham (J-gst) 3.40 [UKAT-J 29th=], 10 Clare Neve 3.40
wLJ 1 Gillian Cooke 6.21w/+3.3, 2 Bloor 6.19w/+3.5, 3 Rebecca White 6.07w/+2.2, 4 Sarah Wellstead 6.02w/+3.8, 5 Karlene Turner 6.00w/+3.0, 6 Amy Woodman 5.93w/+3.9, 7 Sarah Rossiter 5.92w/+4.4
wSP 1 Jo Duncan (W35) 17.11 [UKAT 7th], 2 Liz Millward (J) 13.00, 3 Shelley McLellan 12.36
wDT 1 Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe 55.39, 2 Emma Carpenter 51.06, 3 Claire Smithson 49.94, 4 Claire Griss 47.90, 5 Kirsty Law 47.48, 6 Sarah Henton (gst) 45.90, 7 Jade Lally (J) 43.99
wTeam 1A Essex 76, 2A Yorkshire 61.75, 3A Surrey 46.75, 1B Buckinghamshire 45.5
mx3000TW 1 Nick Ball (J) 11:50.55 [mixed race GBR Jun & age 18 bests], 2 Dominic King 11:51.44 [UKAT 16th], 3 Daniel King (gst) 12:11.91, 4 Luke Finch 12:34.62, 5 Steve Hollier 12:42.89, 6 Ben Wears (U17) 12:45.38 [UKAT-U17 7th], ..9 Johanna Jackson 13:39.83, 11 Rebecca Mersh (J) 13:55.81, 14 Sophie Hales 14:41.17
May 29 Birmingham (Un)
DT 1 Kevin Brown (M40) 54.41
wDT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal 49.05
U15-SP 1 Michael Wheeler 17.87 [UKAT-U15 5th]
May 29 Boulder CO, USA
10KRd 24 Jason Ward 31:41A, 26 Andi Jones 32:09A, 30 Ewen North 32:53A; Team 10 GBR 80
w10KRd 6 Kathy Butler 34:02A, 26 Laura Carney 37:16A, 27 Louise Watson 38:02A; Team 8 GBR 59
May 29 Manchester (W)
5MRd 1 Tomas Abyu 23:28, 2 Andy Norman 23:44
w5MRd 1 Jenny Blizard 27:35
May 28 Bar-le-Duc, FRA - Critérium Nationaux
U20-w10000TW 1 Yvonne Lacey 53:54.9 [UKAT-J 14th]
May 28 Bedford - CAU Champs
100 1 Gerald Phiri (J) 10.24w/+4.8 (3h3 10.53w/+4.6, 2s1 10.40w/+2.1), 2 Ryan Moseley 10.27w/+4.8 (2h1 10.47w/+2.9, 1s1 10.37w/+2.1), 3 Paul Brizzel (IRL) 10.36w/+4.8 (1h4 10.55w/+3.2, 1s2 10.45w/+3.9), 4 Leon Baptiste (gst) 10.40w/+4.8 (1h2 10.68/+0.1, 4s1 10.53w/+2.1), 5 James Ellington 10.40w/+4.8 (2h3 10.48w/+4.6, 2s2 10.46w/+3.9), 6 Matthew Thomas (gst) 10.48w/+4.8 (4s2 10.48w/+3.9), 7 Lloyd Rice 10.52w/+4.8 (1h3 10.40w/+4.6, 3s1 10.52w/+3.1), ..Craig Pickering DNS (3h1 10.49w/+2.9, 3s2 10.47w/+3.9), 5s1 Jon Barbour 10.57w/+2.1 (2h4 10.59w/+3.2), 5s2 Ryan Scott (J-gst) 10.52w/+3.9 (1h1 10.44w/+2.9), 6s2 Nick Smith 10.58w/+3.9 (3h4 10.65w/+3.2), 5h4 Richard Kilty (U17) 10.78w/+3.2
400 1 Conrad Williams 47.56, 2 Brett Rund 47.94, 3 Lloyd Zvasiya (ZIM-gst) 48.22
10000 1 Ben Fish 30:45.25, 2 Neil Renault 30:58.73, 3 Henry Dodwell 31:00.11
3000SC 1 Tom Payn 8:52.53, 2 Glen Comish 8:53.56, 3 Mark Sanford 9:22.54
110H 1 William Sharman 13.85w/+2.6 (1h2 13.92w/+4.4), 2 Duncan Malins 13.90w/+2.6 (1h1 13.89w/+3.7), 3 Dominic Girdler (gst) 14.01w/+2.6 (2h1 13.90w/+3.7), 4 Dwayne Stoddart 14.66w/+2.6 (2h2 14.15w/+4.4), ..3h2 Darren Lewis 14.61w/+4.4, 4h2 Charlie Kavanagh (J) 14.73w/+4.4
PV 1 Joe Ive (J) 5.00 [UKAT-J 20th=], 2 Martin Densley 4.90 [UKAT 62nd=], 3 Mark Johnson (M40) 4.70, 4 Greg Conlon (gst) 4.70
TJ 1 Nick Thomas 16.20w/+2.8 (& 16.05/+1.6), 2 Julian Golley 15.96w/+2.9, 3 Seni Majekodunmi 15.41w/+5.1 (& 15.38/+2.0), 4 Sam Bobb 15.09w/+3.4, 5 David Budd 15.02w/+2.5, 6 Lanre Ali-Balogun (J-gst) 14.87w/+2.8
SP 1 Jamie Williamson (J) 17.04, 2 Kieren Kelly 16.57, 3 Chris Gearing 16.54, 4 Mark Allen 16.31, 5 Sam Westlake-Cann 16.09
DT 1 Abdul Buhari 56.72 [UKAT 31st], 2 Marcus Gouldbourne 53.67, 3 Mark Wiseman (M35-gst) 53.10, 4 Simon Cooke 52.76, 5 Leith Marar (M35-gst) 52.71, 6 Leslie Richards 51.52 [UKAT 83rd], 7 Matt Brown (AUS) 50.88
w200 1 Jeanette Kwakye (gst) 23.66/+1.3 (1h3 23.9w/+4.1), 2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.69/+1.3 [UKAT 84th=] (1h2 24.0w/+2.7), 3 Katherine Jones 24.02/+1.3 (2h2 24.2w/+2.7), 4 Melinda Cooksey 24.40/+1.3 (2h3 24.2w/+4.1), 5 Sabina Astarita 24.58/+1.3
w800 1 Victoria Griffiths 2:09.31, 2 Ellie Childs 2:09.83, 3 Kelly Johnson 2:11.71
w5000 1 Morag McDonnell 16:53.33, 2 Linda Spencer 17:07.27, 3 Jill Shannon (IRL) 17:11.68, 4 Danielle Sale (J) 17:14.94
w100H 1 Gemma Bennett 13.18/+1.9 [UKAT 21st] (1h3 13.43/+2.0 [UKAT 30th=]), 2 Sara McGreavy 13.32/+1.9 [UKAT 27th=] (1h1 13.38w/+3.3), 3 Louise Hazel 13.45/+1.9 [UKAT 34th=] (2h3 13.64/+2.0 [UKAT 58th]), 4 Sarah Porter 13.79/+1.9 (1h2 14.02w/+2.6), 5 Catriona Pennet 14.04/+1.9 (2h1 14.01w/+3.3)
wHJ 1= Julia Bennett (W35), Adele Lassu (J), Jessica Leach (J) & Aileen Wilson 1.75, 5 Vikki Hubbard (J) 1.75
wTJ 1 Nadia Williams 13.34w/+3.1 (& 12.69/+1.9), 2 Karlene Turner 13.31/+1.2 [UKAT 8th], 3 Rebecca White 13.19w/+2.4 (& 12.26/+2.0), 4 Gillian Kerr 13.17w/+3.2, 5 Stephanie Aneto (gst) 12.91/+1.6, 6 Sara Barry (IRL) 12.65w/+2.6 (& 12.38/+1.4), 7 Rachel Brenton 12.57/+1.3 [UKAT-U23 17th], 8 Claire Linskill (J) 12.48w/+2.6, 9 Anna Kelly (J) 12.28/+1.4, 10 Katharine Streatfield 12.15/+1.2, 11 Hannah Frankson (J) 12.14/+1.2
wHT 1 Lesley Brannan 58.81, 2 Monique Buchanan 53.58 [UKAT-U23 18th], 3 Rachel Blackie (J) 51.98, 4 Sarah Holt (J) 51.53, 5 Rhiannon McNally (J) 48.23
wJT 1 Louise Watton 49.22 [UKAT 21st], 2 Laura Whittingham 46.66 [UKAT-U23 17th], 3 Louise Mathews 45.76, 4 Jo Chapman 44.73, 5 Rosie Semenytsh (J) 43.53
May 28 Birmingham - MCAA Champs
U17-400H 1 Nathan Woodward 54.35
U17-wHT 1 Hayley Murray 46.35
May 28 Chelmsford - SEAA Champs
U17-200 1 Chris Clarke 21.65w/+3.5, 2 Antonio Infantino 21.81w/+3.5, 3 James Alaka 21.95w/+3.5
U17-400 1 Louis Persent 48.95
U17-1500 1 James Shane 3:55.88
U17-100H 1 James McLean 13.12/+0.4 [UKAT-U17 21st=] (1h2 13.36/+0.7), 2 Mike Baker 13.15/+0.4 [UKAT-U17 23rd=], 3 Aaron James 13.25/+0.4
U17-SP 1 Curtis Griffith-Parker 17.31
U17-DT 1 Griffith-Parker 50.85, 2 Jake Scanlon 50.09
U17-w80H 1 Sophie Skinner 11.48w/+2.7
U17-wPV 1 Jasmin Hicks 3.40
U15-100 1 Deji Tobais 11.16/+1.3 [UKAT-U15 8th], 2 Rhion Samuel 11.25/+1.3 [UKAT-U15 24th=] (1h2 11.34/+0.8)
U15-400 1 Matthew Webster 50.7
U15-800 1 James Senior 1:58.77 [UKAT-U15 23rd], 2 Stephen Cavey 1:59.72
U15-HT 1 Andrew Jordon 59.69
U15-w200 1 Twinelle Hopeson 24.91w/+2.4
U15-wHT 1 Helen Broadbridge 44.47 [GBR age 13 best, UKAT-U15 2nd]
May 28 Eugene OR, USA
1M 8 Mohamed Farah 3:58.36
TJ 2 Nathan Douglas 17.26/+0.7 (16.67w/+3.2, 17.05/+0.4, 16.88/+0.3, p, 16.70/0.0, 17.26/+0.7)
May 28 Hengelo, NED
100 3rA Christian Malcolm 10.37/+1.4, 5rA Darren Campbell 10.46/+1.4
800 5rA James McIlroy 1:48.21
1500 11 Tom Carter 3:48.05
110H 3rA Andy Turner 13.61/0.0
TJ 1 Sayo Ojo 14.72/+0.7
w100 2rA Emma Ania 11.59/+0.9, 4rA Joice Maduaka 11.69/+0.9
w800 1rA Rebecca Lyne 2:00.04 [UKAT 12th]
w5000 15 Kate Reed 15:46.53 [UKAT 34th]
w400H 2 Natasha Danvers-Smith 56.29, 5 Lee McConnell 57.85
May 28 Istanbul, TUR - European Clubs Cup Div 2
200 1 Tim Abeyie 20.66/+0.5 [UKAT 31st=]
800 1 Chris Reynolds 1:50.79
110H 3 Francis Smith 14.40w/+2.3
PV 1 Christian North 5.30
TJ 1 Tosin Oke 16.13/+1.7
DT 4 Emeka Udechuku 54.98
4x400 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3:12.68
Team 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 97
w200 1rB Elaine McCaffrey 24.64/+1.8
w4x400 1 Abbey 3:46.46
wTeam 7 Abbey 44
May 28 King's Lynn
10KRd 1 Patrick Musyoki (KEN) 29:13
w10KRd 1 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 33:47
May 28 Leeds - NEAA Champs
U17-100H 1 Miles Manley 13.23w/+3.2
U17-HT 1 Peter Smith 63.56
U17-w80H 1 Jennifer Taker 11.31w/+2.9 (1h2 11.47w/+2.1), 2 Hannah Francis-Smithson 11.38w/+2.9 (1h1 11.46/+1.4)
U15-w100/w200 1/1 Shaunna Thompson 12.02w/+3.1 & 24.99w/+3.7
May 28 Leyland
w10MRd 1 Pauline Powell 58:24
May 28 Ottawa, CAN
Mar 15 Brad Poore 2:24:28
May 28 Plymouth
HM 1 Tewodros Shiferaw (ETH) 1:03:35, 2 Simon Tonui (KEN) 1:05:48, 3 Stuart Hall (M40) 1:08:40
wHM 1 Olga Kimaiyo (KEN) 1:14:59
May 28 Street
wHJ 1 Sade Thompson (J) 1.73
May 27 Austin TX, USA - NCAA Midwest Champs
100 2 Tyrone Edgar 10.05w/+4.5
JT 3 Alex van der Merwe 67.91
w400H 7 Justine Roach 60.81
wTJ 1 Yasmine Regis 13.75w/+4.7 (13.30w/+3.8, 13.75w/+4.7, 13.14/+1.6 [UKAT 9th], p, p, p)
May 27 Birmingham - MCAA Champs
U17-w100 1 Ashlee Nelson 11.90/+1.8
U17-mxPV 2 Katherine Ogden 3.30
May 27 Chelmsford - SEAA Champs
U17-100 1 Funmi Sobodu 10.73/-0.6 [UKAT-U17 23rd=]
U17-400H 1 Mike Baker 54.04 [UKAT-U17 28th]
U17-HT 1 Richard Al-Ameen 60.84
U17-w300 1 Holly Croxford 38.68 [UKAT-U17 8th]
U17-wTJ 1 Kayley Alcorn 11.80/+1.4 [UKAT-U17 17th]
U15-200 1 Deji Tobais 22.63/-0.8 [UKAT-U15 14th], 2 Matthew Webster 22.72/-0.8 [UKAT-U15 19th] (1h1 22.95/-1.6)
U15-SP 1 Anthony Oshodi 17.09
U15-w100 1 Twinelle Hopeson 12.24/+0.1, 2 Kitan Eleyae 12.27/+0.1
U15-w75H 1 Kirsty Warland 11.37/-2.2
May 27 Dublin (I), IRL
5000 3 Dominic Bannister (M35) 14:20.87
May 27 Florř, NOR
1500 2 Chris Moss 3:45.25
w200 2 Melanie Purkiss 24.24/+0.8, 3 Lesley Owusu 25.10/+0.8
w400 1 Purkiss 53.99, 2 Owusu 54.82
May 27 Greensboro NC, USA - NCAA East Champs
800 1 Tim Bayley 1:48.83
3000SC 1r2 Andrew Lemoncello 8:42.33
w3000SC 12r3 Barbara Parker 10:33.45
May 27 The Hague, NED
400H 1 Liam Collins 51.93
U20-110H 2r1 Julian Adeniran 14.08/+1.7 [UKAT-J 20th=], 3r1 Gianni Frankis 14.18/+1.7, 2r2 Adeniran 13.97/+1.0 [UKAT-J 8th=], 3r2 Frankis 14.19/+1.0
U20-400H 1 Lloyd Gumbs 53.91
U20-w400H 1 Eilidh Child 60.34
U18-400H 1 Toby Ulm 53.58
May 27 Istanbul, TUR - European Clubs Cup Div 2
100 1rA Tim Abeyie 10.45/-1.3
400 1 Musa Audu (NGR) 47.13
400H 1 Francis Smith 51.52 [UKAT 90th=]
HJ 2 Gareth Dyball 2.04
SP 1 Emeka Udechuku 18.85 [UKAT 17th=]
HT 2 Andy Frost 69.99
4x100 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 40.88
w400 2 Elaine McCaffrey 55.51
wJT 5 Laura Kerr (IRL) 44.09
May 27 Leeds - NEAA Champs
U17-w100 1 Jennifer Taker 11.99/0.0
U15-100 1 Tom Mosley 11.35/-0.8
U15-200 1h1 James Armstrong 22.54?/+1.9 [EUR & GBR age 13 bests, UKAT-U15 10th= if correct]
U15-80H 1 Jack Meredith 11.27/+1.4 [UKAT-U15 23rd=]
U15-w1500 1 Kate Avery 4:39.43
May 27 London (He)
HJ 1 Darvin Edwards (LCA) 2.10
May 27 Loughborough {indoors}
PV 1 Gustaf Hultgren (SWE) 5.25, 2 Ashley Swain 5.10, 3 Deniz Mahshid (SWE) 4.95, 4 Andrew Marsh (U17) 4.55, ..Steven Lewis NHC
PV 1 Kirsten Belin (SWE) 4.20, 2 Kate Dennison 4.15, 3 Janine Whitlock 4.15, 4 Maria Rendin (SWE) 4.05, 5 Fanny Berglund (SWE-J) 3.95, 6 Jennifer Graham 3.85, 7 Kim Skinner (J) 3.85, 8 Louise Butterworth 3.70 [UKAT 25th=], 9 Clare Neve 3.55, Martina Wahnström (SWE-J) NHC
May 27 Palafrugell, ESP
200 1rB Ruben Tabares 21.92/-1.3
w100/w200 2/6 Montell Douglas 11.93/-0.6 & 25.28/-1.6
May 27 Prague, CZE - European Police Champs
5000 7 Martin Williams 14:27.85
w200 4h2 Alyssa Fullelove 24.75/+0.9
May 27 Riga, LAT
100 7rA Andrew Matthews 10.57w/+2.9
200 7rA Andrew Steele 21.81w/+2.1
400 1 Gareth Warburton 47.12, 3 André Fernandez 47.68
1500 1 Adam Bowden 3:44.83, 4 Stephen Davies 3:45.73, 5 Neil Speaight 3:46.23
400H 1 David Greene 50.92, 2 Ben Sumner 53.23
HJ 1 Robert Mitchell 2.15, 5 Nick Stanisavljevic 2.05
JT 2 Nick Nieland 84.70 (84.70, 79.42, p, x, p, p)
w100 3rA Lucy Evans 11.93/+1.7, 5rA Rozelle Cavaciuti 12.03/+1.7, 1rB Amina Ceesay 11.87/+1.3
w200 3rA Ceesay 24.74w/+2.1, 2rB Cavaciuti 24.72w/+2.4, 3rB Evans 25.12w/+2.4
w1500 1 Rachael Ogden 4:19.88
w100H 2r1 Julie Pratt 13.47/+1.6, 6r1 Zara Hohn (J) 14.23/+1.6, 2r2 Pratt 13.59/+1.2, 4r2 Hohn (J) 14.05/+1.2
wLJ 5 Amy Harris (J) 6.27/+2.0
wJT 10 Christine Lawrence 40.52
May 27 Syracuse, ITA - COJI Island Youth Games
U18-Team 11 Isle of Wight 65, 12 Jersey 59
U18-wTeam 11 Isle of Wight 86, 12 Jersey 77.5
May 26-27 Apeldoorn, NED
w24HRd 1 Pauline Walker (W40) 201.668km [SCO Best]
May 26 Austin TX, USA - NCAA Midwest Champs
100 1h1 Tyrone Edgar 10.11w/+3.0
w400H 3h1 Justine Roach 60.31
May 26 Greensboro NC, USA - NCAA East Champs
800 1h3 Tim Bayley 1:47.52 [UKAT 87th]
1500 2h2 Tom Lancashire 3:46.48
PV 2 Keith Higham 5.31
w5000 16 Aine Hoban 16:49.06
May 26 Knoxville TN, USA - NCAA Mideast Champs
5000 7 Scott Overall 14:16.55
May 26 Provo UT, USA - NCAA West Champs
w100H 6h1 Catherine Crawford 13.84Aw/+3.2
May 25 Antrim
200 1r1 Paul Brizzel (IRL) 21.3/-0.6
May 25 Syracuse, ITA - COJI Island Youth Games
U18-SP 1 Jamie Stevenson (JER) 15.80
May 24 Nijmegen, NED
800 4 Jimmy Watkins 1:48.77
1500 9 Ed Jackson 3:43.79
w800 2 Amanda Pritchard 2:07.88

MAY 24

Last weekend the main event in Britain was the Loughborough International. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
May 23 Belfast
wHT 1 Rhiannon McNally (J) 50.62
May 23 Charndon
w5KRd 1 Nikki Slater 16:54
May 21 Dublin (I), IRL
100 1r1 Paul Brizzel (IRL) 10.3w/+5.4
wJT 2 Laura Kerr (IRL) 43.71
May 21 Dunfermline - Scottish Champs
HM 1 Glen Stewart (M35) 1:08:39
wHM 1 Hayley Haining 1:14:19
May 21 Glasgow
w10KRd 1 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 32:16, 2 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 32:25, 3 Olga Kimaiyo (KEN) 32:25, 4 Monica Jepkoech (KEN) 32:33, 5 Sharon Tavengwa (ZIM) 33:07 [ZIM Best], 6 Sally Barsosio (KEN) 33:32, 7 Poppy Mlambo (RSA) 33:54, 8 Collette Fagan 33:55, 9 Hilaria Johannes (NAM) 34:07, 10 Natalie Harvey 34:11, 11 Lyn Wilson 34:35, 12 Catriona Morrison 34:48, 13 Naomi Warner (AUS) 34:50
May 21 London (BP)
U15-SP 1 Michael Wheeler 17.36
May 21 Loughborough
100 1rA Tim Abeyie 10.29/-0.5 [UKAT 32nd=], 2rA Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (J) 10.42/-0.5, 3rA Craig Pickering 10.43/-0.5, 4rA Somto Eruchie 10.58/-0.5, 5rA Seyi Smith (CAN-J) 10.67/-0.5, 6rA Nick Smith 10.79/-0.5, 1rB1 Gerald Phiri (J) 10.48/-0.7 [UKAT-J 32nd=], 2rB1 Ryan Moseley 10.56/-0.7, 3rB1 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (NGR) 10.61/-0.7, 1rB2 Andy Turner 10.53/-0.6, 2rB2 Rikki Fifton 10.57/-0.6, 3rB2 Ryan Scott (J) 10.63/-0.6, 4rB2 Aidan Syers 10.64/-0.6
200 1rA Eruchie 21.13/+1.0, 2rA Turner 21.25/+1.0, 3rA James Ellington 21.58/+1.0, 4rA Rion Pierre (J) 21.71/+1.0, 1rB1 Robert Tobin 21.31/+1.0, 2rB1 Leon Baptiste 21.54/+1.0, 3rB1 Luke Fagan (J) 21.60/+1.0, ..5rB1 Pickering 21.80/+1.0
400 1rA Grant Baker (J) 47.09 [UKAT-J 41st], 2rA David Riley 47.30, 3rA André Fernandez 48.02, 4rA Kemel Thompson (JAM) 48.44, 1rB1 Chris Clarke (U17) 47.35 [UKAT-U17 5th], 2rB1 Set Osho 47.81
800 1 Richard Hill 1:47.59 [UKAT 91st=], 2 Graeme Oudney 1:48.67, 3 Ben Green 1:49.37, 4 James Brewer (J) 1:49.68, 5 Kieran Flannery (J) 1:50.36, 6 James Mills (J) 1:50.86, 7 Edward Aston (J) 1:51.03
1500 1 Colin McCourt 3:46.38, 2 Stephen Davies 3:46.64, 3 William Chirchir (KEN) 3:46.81, 4 Michael Coltherd 3:46.93, 5 Tom Carter 3:47.10
5000 1 Mark Warmby 14:04.48, 2 Simon Plummer 14:21.47, 3 Nick Talbot 14:22.68
110H 1rA David Hughes 13.82/+1.1, 2rA Dominic Girdler 13.91/+1.1, 3rA Darren Lewis 14.61/+1.1, 4rA William Sharman 14.63/+1.1, 5rA Charlie Kavanagh (J) 14.88/+1.1, 1rB Robert Newton 14.16/+0.9, 2rB Dwayne Stoddart 14.29/+0.9, 3rB Duncan Malins 14.38/+0.9, 4rB Roger Skedd 14.63/+0.9
400H 1rA David Greene 50.51 [UKAT 40th], 2rA Ryan Dinham 51.02 [UKAT 63rd], 3rA Francis Smith 52.08, 4rA Liam Collins 52.58, ..6rA Andrew Howell (J) 53.39, 1rB1 Newton 52.94, 1rB2 Dale Garland 51.45
HJ 1 Samson Oni 2.22i [UKAT 10th=], 2 Tom Parsons 2.11i, 3 Darryl Stone 2.11i, 4 Nick Stanisavljevic 2.11i, 5 Robert Mitchell 2.11i, 6 Matt Roberts 2.06i
PV 1 Christian North 5.30i, 2 Steven Lewis 5.30i, 3 Ashley Swain 5.15i, 4 Paul Walker 5.00i, 5 Luke Cutts (J) 5.00i, 6 Michael Walker (J) 4.70i
LJ 1 Richardo Childs 7.64w/+2.1 (& 7.41/+0.2), 2 Chris Kirk 7.63/+1.0, 3 Leigh Smith 7.55/+1.4, 4 S. Smith (CAN-J) 7.52w/+2.1 (& 7.37/+1.7), 5 Steven Small 7.41/+1.9, 6 Oliver McNeillis (J) 7.21/+1.2
TJ 1 Tosin Oke 15.99/+0.8, 2 Nick Thomas 15.57/+0.5, 3 Jude Beimers (J) 14.80/+1.5
SP 1 Emeka Udechuku 18.40, 2 Jamie Williamson (J) 17.09, 3 Chris Gearing 16.51, 4 Kieren Kelly 16.49, 5 Mark Allen 16.28
DT 1 Udechuku 58.90, 2 Abdul Buhari 55.64 [UKAT 37th], 3 Matt Brown (AUS) 50.59, ..6 Williamson (J) 46.64
HT 1 Andy Frost 71.47, 2 Alex Smith (J) 64.89 [UKAT-J 6th] (60.36, 63.38 [UKAT-J 9th], 63.98 [UKAT-J 7th], 64.89, 63.87, x), 3 Graeme Allan 63.38, 4 John Pearson (M40) 63.37, 5 Graham Holder 61.14, 6 Amir Williamson (J) 60.46 [UKAT-J 17th]
JT 1 James Campbell (J) 71.22 [SCO Rec & SCO Jun Best, UKAT-J 8th] (69.40 [SCO Jun Best, UKAT-J 10th], 68.76, 67.93, 68.55, 71.22, 68.58), 2 Mervyn Luckwell 70.91 [UKAT 31st], 3 Michael Allen 70.73, 4 David Parker 70.45, 5 Felix Hatton 63.86, 6 Mark Stuart 62.78
4x100 1 ENG (Williamson, Abeyie, Fifton, Campbell) 40.13, 2 Loughborough U 41.17, 3 BUSA 41.45, 4 SCO 41.72, GBR U20 DNF
4x400 1 ENG (Dinham, Hill, Osho, Fernandez) 3:10.88, 2 Loughborough U 3:11.37, 3 GBR U20 (Clarke, Daish, Tasker, Baker) 3:14.20, 4 WAL 3:18.07, 5 SCO 3:20.20
Team 1 ENG 93, 2 Loughborough U 76, 3 GBR U20 57, 4 BUSA 54, 5 SCO 47, 6 WAL 43
w100 1rA Joice Maduaka 11.50/+0.5, 2rA Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.57/+0.5 [UKAT 59th=], 3rA Susan Deacon 11.73/+0.5, 1rB1 Emily Freeman 11.40/+0.8 [UKAT 26th=], 2rB1 Ashlee Nelson (U17) 11.73/+0.8 [UKAT-U17 10th=], 3rB1 Louise Bloor 11.96/+0.8
w200 1rA Maduaka 23.88/+0.3, 2rA Thomas 24.17/+0.3, 3rA Deacon 24.39/+0.3, 4rA Melanie Purkiss 24.47/+0.3, 1rB1 Katherine Jones 24.24/-0.4, 2rB1 Chelsea Cooper (U17) 24.50/-0.4, 3rB1 Emily Shaw 24.63/-0.4, 4rB1 Kim Wall 24.66/-0.4, 1rB2 Melinda Cooksey 24.56/+1.4
w400 1rA Helen Karagounis 53.78, 2rA Kelly Massey 54.07, 3rA Liz Fairs 54.29, 4rA Laura Gillhespy (J) 54.51, 5rA Kathryn Evans 54.95, 1rB2 Emma Duck 53.42, 2rB2 Lesley Owusu 53.84, 3rB2 Faye Harding 54.09
w800 1 Jenny Meadows 2:01.99 [UKAT 42nd], 2 Joanna Ross 2:02.92 [UKAT 59th=], 3 Caroline Chepkwony (KEN) 2:04.71, 4 Charlotte Best 2:04.79, 5 Rachael Ogden 2:05.13, ..8 Alison Leonard (U17) 2:09.19
w1500 1 Catherine Riley 4:19.72, 2 Nicola Gauld 4:20.06, 3 Stephanie Twell (J) 4:22.55, 4 Abby Westley (J) 4:25.96
w3000 1 Eleanor Baker 9:21.04, 2 Lizzie Hall 9:30.51, 3 Non Stanford (J) 9:32.58, 4 Charlotte Purdue (U17) 9:37.01 [UKAT-U17 17th], ..6 Olivia Kenney (J) 9:43.34
w3000SC 1 Claire Entwistle 10:17.60, 2 Tara Krzywicki 10:22.86, 3 Sonia Thomas 10:24.43, 4 Ruth Senior (J) 10:30.47 [UKAT-J 2nd], 5 Emily Brown 11:39.75 [UKAT 42nd], Emily Pidgeon (J) DNF
w100H 1rA Sara McGreavy 13.51/-1.0 [UKAT 40th], 2rA Jessica Ennis 13.79/-1.0, 3rA Alyssa Fullelove 13.93/-1.0, 4rA Louise Hazel 13.95/-1.0, 5rA Zara Hohn (J) 14.25/-1.0, 1rB Nicola Robinson 13.92/+0.3, 2rB Jade Surman (J) 14.01/+0.3 [UKAT-J 48th=], 3rB Katey Read 14.12/+0.3, 4rB Kylie Robilliard (J) 14.33/+0.3 [GUE Rec]
w400H 1rA Michelle Carey (IRL) 58.81, 2rA Sian Scott 59.54, 3rA Ellen Howarth-Brown (J) 60.23, 4rA Eilidh Child (J) 61.65, 1rB1 Justine Kinney (J) 61.56, 1rB2 Lisa Doyle 58.74 [UKAT 58th], 2rB2 Anwen Rees 58.84, 3rB2 Katia Lannon 61.28
wHJ 1 Stephanie Pywell (J) 1.78, 2 Susan Moncrieff (ENG) 1.78, 3= Vikki Hubbard (J) & Lannon 1.73, 5 Sharon Heveran (IRL) 1.73
wPV 1 Hanna-Mia Persson (SWE) 4.30i (4.10-xxo, 4.20-o, 4.30-xo, 4.40-xxx), 2= Kate Dennison & Janine Whitlock 4.20i, 4 Kirsten Belin (SWE) 4.10i, 5 Jennifer Graham 3.95i [UKAT 12th], 6 Michelle Sharrock 3.80i [UKAT 19th=], 7 Kim Skinner (J) 3.80i, 8 Lyndsey Maund 3.50i
wLJ 1 Amy Harris (J) 6.14/+1.1, 2 Bloor 6.11w/+2.3 (& 6.09/+1.5), 3 Hazel 5.96/+1.2
wTJ 1 Tiombé Hurd (USA) 13.47/+1.3, 2 Karlene Turner 12.68/+0.6, 3 Stephanie Aneto 12.49/+0.7, 4 Denae Matthew (J) 12.40/+1.1, 5 Katharine Streatfield 12.23/+0.5, 6 Sara Barry 12.15/+1.2, 7 Gillian Cooke 12.07/+1.1
wSP 1 Jo Duncan (W35) 16.83, 2 Rebecca Peake 15.31, 3 Eden Francis (J) 14.15, 4 Sally Hinds 13.38
wDT 1 Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe 53.96, 2 Claire Smithson 52.72, 3 Emma Carpenter 49.69, 4 Kirsty Law 48.64 [UKAT 62nd=], 5 Jade Lally (J) 44.22
wHT 1 Zoe Derham 63.63, 2 Carys Parry 62.27 [WAL Rec, UKAT 7th] (x, 61.70, 60.17, 61.12, 62.27, 60.67), 3 Lesley Brannan 59.92, 4 Laura Douglas 57.58, 5 Susan McKelvie 57.38, 6 Sarah Holt (J) 53.11, 7 Joanne John 52.09, 8 Stacey Wilson (J) 47.41
wJT 1 Goldie Sayers 55.44, 2 Jo Blair 47.57 [UKAT-U23 11th], 3 Lianne Clarke (J) 46.99, 4 Christine Lawrence 45.46, 5 Laura Whittingham 45.36 [UKAT-U23 21st]
w4x100 1 ENG (Onuora, Freeman, Turner, Maduaka) 44.13, 2 GBR U20 (Dorsett, Duck, Sargent, Harris) 45.56, 3 SCO (Cooke, Deacon, S. Whigham, Dickson) 45.77, 4 BUSA 46.06, 5 Loughborough U 46.12, 6 WAL 48.20
w4x400 1 ENG (Owusu, Purkiss, Scott, Karagounis) 3:36.22, 2 Loughborough U (Fairs, Rees, Carey (IRL), Harding) 3:37.63, 3 SCO (Doyle, Thomas, Gibson, Evans) 3:43.20, 4 BUSA 3:46.28, 5 GBR U20 (Howarth-Brown, Flower, Child, Gillhespy) 3:49.52, 6 WAL 3:51.72
wTeam 1 ENG 98, 2 Loughborough U 74, 3 GBR U20 64, 4 SCO 59, 5 BUSA 56, 6 WAL 26
U20-110H 1 Gianni Frankis 14.10/+0.4 [UKAT-J 22nd], 2 Julian Adeniran 14.11/+0.4 [UKAT-J 23rd], 3 Callum Priestley 14.44/+0.4, 4 Kavanagh 14.50/+0.4
May 21 Manchester
10KRd (1K-2:41, 2K-5:38, 3K-8:22, 4K-11:06, 5K-13:56, 6K-16:37, 7K-19:26, 8K-22:13, 9K-24:54) 1 Zersenay Tadesse (ERI) 27:36 [ERI Best], 2 Fabiano Joseph (TAN) 27:41 [TAN Best], 3 Boniface Kiprop (UGA) 27:58 [UGA Best], 4 Yonas Kifle (ERI) 28:31, 5 Driss El Himer (FRA) 28:31, 6 Chris Davies 28:38, 7 Alberto Chaíça (POR) 28:43, 8 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS-M35) 28:45, 9 Khalid Zoubaa (FRA) 28:49, 10 José Manuel Martínez (ESP) 28:57, 11 Michael Aish (NZL) 29:01, 12 Tomas Abyu 29:02, 13 Dan Robinson 29:12, 14 James Walsh 29:13, 15 Williard Chinhanhu (ZIM) 29:15, 16 David Webb 29:15, 17 Jason Ward 29:17, 18 Moumin Geele (SOM) 29:20, 19 Pablo López (ESP) 29:34, 20 Nick Goodliffe 29:36, 21 Andy Norman 29:36, 22 Matt Smith 29:37, 23 Fernando Rey (ESP) 29:38, 24 Ben Noad 29:39, 25 Mark Steinle 29:42, 26 Fernando Silva (POR) 29:46, 27 Angus Maclean 29:49, 28 Toshinari Suwa (JPN) 29:53, 29 Michael Coleman 29:54, 30 Darren Deed 29:55, 31 John Newsom 29:57, 32 Andi Jones 30:00, 33 Gareth Raven 30:05, 34 Iván Galán (ESP) 30:05, 35 Dan Agustus 30:08, 36 Dan Dalmedo 30:10
w10KRd (1K-3:04, 2K-6:15, 3K-9:20, 4K-12:18, 5K-15:33, 6K-18:44, 7K-21:57, 8K-25:07, 9K-28:13) 1 Berhane Adere (ETH) 31:07 [ETH Best], 2 Gete Wami (ETH) 31:13, 3 Natalya Berkut (UKR) 31:14 [UKR Best], 4 Benita Johnson (AUS) 31:17 [AUS Best], 5 Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT) 31:33 [LAT Best], 6 Beáta Rakonczai (HUN) 31:41 [HUN Best], 7 Anikó Kálovics (HUN) 32:03, 8 Simret Sultan (ERI) 32:10 [ERI Best], 9 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 32:52, 10 Liz Yelling 32:55 [UKAT 29th], 11 Yuliya Gromova (RUS) 33:19, 12 Hana Farhoun (FRA) 33:47, 13 Margaret Okayo (KEN) 33:49, 14 Anália Rosa (POR) 34:20, 15 Cláudia Pereira (POR) 34:27, 16 Jenny Clague 34:31, 17 Orla O'Mahoney (IRL) 34:42, 18 Laura Carney 34:59
May 21 Oviedo, ESP
w5000TW 2 Niobe Menéndez (W35) 26:59.08
May 21 Oxford
w10KRd 1 Wendy Jones (W35) 34:00, 2 Nikki Slater 34:26
May 21 Yate
U15-100 1 Tomas Coleman 11.3w?
May 20-21 Glasgow (S) - Scottish Champs
Dec 1 Benjamin Kerr 6103
wHept 1 Claire Huck (ENG) 4174
U20-wHept 1 Elayne Henderson 4619
U15-wPent {21} 1 Jill Brooks 3142 [UKAT-U15 24th=] (5.26w?, 12.08w?, 8.60, 1.64, 2:35.65)
U13-wPent {21} 1 Emma Dawson 2624 [UKAT-U13 4th] (1.44, 12.12w?, 4.72w?, 8.19, 2:36.29)
May 20-21 Woodford
Dec 1 Sam Bishop 6486, 2 Dean Showler-Davis 6446, 3 John Stacey 6176w, 4 Tom Reynolds 6160, 5 Adam Akehurst (J) 6146, 6 Craig Baker 6089, 7 Ricardo Beckford (J) 6026, ..Edward Dunford DNF (11.47w/+2.7, 6.50W/+5.1, 14.01, 1.85, 55.28, 15.09/+1.3, 38.43), James Wright DNF (11.02w/+2.7, 7.05w/+2.1, 10.57, 1.82, 51.02, 14.96/+1.3, 31.64)
wHept 1 Gemma Weetman (J) 4850 [UKAT 100th] (14.70/+1.4, 1.55, 9.55, 25.80w/+2.8, 6.00w?, 23.94, 2:24.56)
U17-Oct 1 Ashley Bryant 5043 [UKAT-U17 25th] (13.61/+1.5, 12.30, 6.37w/+2.7, 53.08, 1.67, 35.54, 49.78, 5:02.25)
May 20 Bedford
JT 1 Neil McLellan 68.52
May 20 Brighton
wHJ 1 Julia Bennett (W35) 1.75
wDT 1 Claire Smithson 52.51
May 20 Carshalton
wLJ 1 Sarah Wellstead 6.01w?
May 20 Connah's Quay - North Wales Champs
wHT 1 Lesley Brannan 59.96, 2 Laura Douglas 59.18
May 20 Crawley
DT 1 Leith Marar (M35) 49.62
May 20 Eton
wPV 1 Catherine MacRae 3.60, 2 Louise Shortland (J) 3.40 [UKAT-J 28th]
wHT 1 Joanne John 54.76
May 20 Halle, GER
wHT 9A Shirley Webb 60.70
May 20 Horsham
wHT 1 Joanne Davison (W40) 47.25
May 20 Loughborough - BMC Grand Prix
800 1rA William Chirchir (KEN) 1:49.57, 2rA Tom Settle 1:50.54, 3rA Kevin Kane 1:50.57
1500 1rA Leonard Kibet (KEN) 3:45.27, 2rA Paul Miles 3:46.14, 3rA Ben Tickner 3:46.32, 4rA Matt Barnes 3:46.61
3000 1rA Chris Thompson 7:53.67, 2rA Adam Bowden 7:57.54, 3rA Andrew Baddeley 8:00.58, 4rA Michael Skinner 8:10.62, 5rA Steve Sharp 8:11.06, 6rA Lee Merrien 8:11.39 [GUE Rec], 7rA Chris Bolt 8:11.72
3000SC 1 Jermaine Mays 8:49.7, 2 James Bailey 8:53.9, 3 Tom Payn 9:04.5
w800 1rA Claire Gibson 2:06.77
w1500 1rA Rebecca Lyne 4:13.70 [UKAT 72nd], 2rA Aoife Byrne (IRL) 4:17.11, 3rA Rachael Ogden 4:18.07, 4rA Morag MacLarty 4:20.99, 5rA Nikki Hamblin (J) 4:23.07, 6rA Faye Fullerton 4:24.13
w5000 1 Sian Edwards (J) 16:00.18 [UKAT-J 4th], 2 Hattie Dean 16:20.31, 3 Gemma Phillips 16:21.22, 4 Juliet Potter 16:36.68
May 20 New York NY, USA
10KRd 2 Mohamed Farah 28:37 (5K-14:19)
May 20 Oviedo, ESP
400H 1 Eddie Betts (M35) 52.54
May 20 Oxford - Varsity Match
400H 1 Ben Carne 52.89
LJ 1 Sean Gourley (NZL) 7.21w?
Team 1 Oxford U 112.5, 2 Cambridge U 99.5
w400H 1 Martine Bomb (LUX) 61.94 [LUX Rec]
wTeam 1 Oxford U 102, 2 Cambridge U 88
May 20 Par
wPV 1 Laura Patterson 3.62, 2 Jasmin Hicks (U17) 3.50
May 20 Perivale
PV 1 Martin Densley 4.80
wHT 1 Linda Benin (FRA-J) 50.25
May 20 Southampton
wHT 1 Victoria Thomas (J) 54.15
May 20 Sutton Coldfield - BMAF Champs
M35-4x3MRd 1 Liverpool H 1:03:39; Fastest David Watson 14:46
W35-4x3MRd 1 Shaftesbury Barnet H 1:11:15; Fastest Angela Allen 17:11
M40-8x3MRd 1 Bristol & West 2:04:41; Fastest: Darran Bilton 14:32
W45-3x3MRd 1 Falkirk Victoria H 55:40
M50-6x3MRd 1 Blackheath & Bromley H 1:42:45
W55-3x3MRd 1 Bingley H 1:04:25
M60-3x3MRd 1 Clydesdale H 54:27
M70-3x3MRd 1 Barnet & D 1:08:49
May 20 Woking
wSP 1 Eleanor Gatrell 14.68
wHT 1 Bolanle Ogun 48.40 [UKAT 60th]
May 19-20 Antrim - Ulster Schools Champs
U20-100 1 Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.64w? [NIR Jun Best if legal]
U20-wHT 1 Rhiannon McNally 50.22
May 17 London (BP)
100 1r1/1r4 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (NGR) 10.62/+0.4 & 10.52/+0.4
May 17 Loughborough
100 1r1 Seyi Smith (CAN-J) 10.77/+0.6
110H 1 Roger Skedd 14.48/+1.9
DT 1 Kevin Brown (M40) 56.15
HT 1 John Pearson (M40) 61.53
w200 1r1 Katherine Jones 24.3w?
wSP 1 Rebecca Peake 15.15
mx800 8 Lisa Dobriskey 2:05.67

MAY 17

Last weekend the main events in Britain were the English County, Welsh Regional and Scottish District Championships. Results found on web so far {total 44 of 46} include: Avon, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumbria, Derbyshire, Devon, Dorset (Day 1), Dorset (Day 2), East Wales, Essex, Gloucestershire, Greater Manchester, Hampshire, Herefordshire (Cancelled), Hertfordshire, Humberside, Kent, Lancashire (Day 1), Lancashire (Day 2), Leicestershire & Warwickshire, Lincolnshire, Merseyside, Middlesex, Norfolk, North Eastern Counties, North Wales, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire (Men), Nottinghamshire (Women), Oxfordshire, Scottish East & West District (Day 1), Scottish East & West District (Day 2), Scottish North District, Shropshire, Somerset, South Wales, Staffordshire (Men), Staffordshire (Women), Suffolk, Surrey, Sussex, West of England, West Wales, Wiltshire, Worcestershire & Yorkshire. Leading marks in those events plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
May 16 London (BP) not held in accordance with IAAF rules
w5MRW 1 Estlé Viljoen (W35) 44:07
May 16 Manchester (S)
800 1r1 Michael Rimmer 1:49.4
3000 1 Steve Vernon 8:06.31, 2 Simon Horsfield (U17) 8:25.82 [UKAT-U17 9th]
mx1500 2r1 Ross Millington (U17) 3:55.32, 11r1 Helen Clitheroe 4:11.02, 3r2 Claire Entwistle 4:21.49
mx3000 2 Jessica Coulson (U17) 9:30.10
mxHT 1 Lesley Brannan 57.55
May 14 Ashford - Kent Champs
HT 1 Graham Holder 59.06
JT 1 Stuart Harvey (J) 61.59
wPV 1 Liz Hughes 3.60
U20-HT 1 Amir Williamson 66.35 [UKAT-J 12th]
U17-200 1 James Alaka 21.79/+0.1
U17-SP/DT 1/1 Curtis Griffith-Parker 17.11 & 50.77
U15-HT 1 Andrew Jordon 61.44 [UKAT-U15 10th]
May 14 Blackpool - Lancashire Champs
U17-w800 1 Alison Leonard 2:08.7
U15-wHJ 1 Hannah Dickson 1.71 [UKAT-U15 27th=]
May 14 Bournemouth - Dorset Champs
LJ 1 Steven Small 7.20w?
May 14 Carlisle - Cumbria Champs
JT 1 Lee Doran 67.81 [UKAT 53rd]
May 14 Chelmsford - Essex Champs
w5000 1 Danielle Sale (J) 17:11.54
wHT 1 Monique Buchanan 49.00 [UKAT-U23 30th]
wJT 1 Louise Mathews 46.02
mx3000TW 1 Dominic King 11:57.7, 2 Daniel King 11:58.1, ..5 Chelsea O'Rawe-Hobbs (U17) 14:45.8
U15-SP 1 Anthony Oshodi 17.79
May 14 Cheltenham - Gloucestershire Champs
JT 1 James Campbell (J) 67.75 [UKAT-J 16th]
w1500 1 Emily Pidgeon (J) 4:22.0, 2 Sarah Hopkinson (U17) 4:24.6 [UKAT-U17 24th] (1200-3:31.5 [GBR Youth & U17 Bests])
wHT 1 Zoe Derham 59.31, 2 Rhiannon McNally (J-gst) 48.17
May 14 Crawley - Sussex Champs
w800 1 Rachael Ogden 2:07.72
wHT 1 Joanne Davison (W40) 48.36 [UKAT 58th]
May 14 Cudworth - Yorkshire Champs
LJ 1 Chris Kirk 7.31w?
DT 1 Marcus Gouldbourne 52.93, 2 Robert Russell 50.24, 3 Jamie Williamson (J) 48.73 [UKAT 34th]
JT 1 Gerard Paish-Plunkett 67.40
w200 1h2 Jessica Ennis 24.60/-1.3
wLJ 1 Louise Bloor 6.16w?, 2 Ennis 5.97w?
wSP ..2 Ennis 11.80
U20-100 1 Gerald Phiri 10.71/-1.1
U20-SP 1 Williamson 18.13
U20-HT 1 Matt Lambley 62.67
May 14 Edinburgh - Scottish Closed Senior Champs
200 1 Brett Rund 21.74w?
800 1 Graeme Oudney 1:50.95
5000 1 John Newsom 14:43.99
400H 1 Francis Smith 53.35
HJ 1 Stuart Livingstone 1.95
SP 1 Craig Fleming 13.01
DT 1 Angus McInroy (J) 39.95
w200 1 Susan Deacon 24.42/+1.4 (1h1 24.35w?)
w800 1 Morag MacLarty 2:07.56, 2 Nicola Gauld 2:07.97
w5000 1 Siobhan Coleman (J) 17:44.11
w400H 1 Lisa Doyle 59.61 [UKAT 89th=], 2 Eilidh Child (J) 60.06
wPV 1 Jennifer Graham 3.70
wLJ 1 Nony Mordi (J) 5.76w?
wTJ 1 Gillian Cooke 12.56w?, 2 Gillian Kerr 12.55w?
wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 58.04, 2 Laura Chalmers 48.88, 3 Katie Horne 48.79, 4 Stacey Wilson (J) 48.59 [UKAT-J 30th]
wJT 1 Ashley Austin (J) 38.00
May 14 Edinburgh
w5KTrail 1 Freya Murray 16:49
May 14 Eton - Berkshire Champs
wLJ 1 Karlene Turner 5.97w?
wJT 1 Rosie Semenytsh (J) 45.44
May 14 Gateshead - North Eastern Counties Champs
wTJ 1 Julia Straker 12.00w?
May 14 Glenrothes
50KRd 1 Colin Deasy (M40) 3:06:44, ..3 Stephen Mason (M35) 3:26:31 (Scottish Champ)
w50KRd 1 Elaine Calder (W40) 4:00:12 (Scottish Champ)
May 14 Grantham - Lincolnshire Champs
wHJ 1 Vikki Hubbard (J) 1.78
May 14 Ipswich - Suffolk Champs
wJT 1 Jo Chapman 43.96
May 14 Kingston - Surrey Champs
HJ 1 Nick Stanisavljevic 2.10
wSP 1 Eleanor Gatrell 14.96
U20-200 1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 21.41/+0.9
May 14 La Coruńa, ESP - IAAF World Race Walking Cup
U20-w10KRW 39 Sarah Foster 55:42 (5K-27:17), Rebecca Mersh DSQ (5K-25:29); Team GBR DNF
May 14 Lafayette LA, USA - Sun Belt Champs
wPV 2= Erin Kinnear (IRL) 3.60
May 14 Lancaster
w5KRd 1 Louise Gardner 16:49
May 14 Leamington - Leicestershire & Warwickshire Champs
TJ 1 Mike McKernan (W) 15.11w?
DT 1 Kevin Brown (W-M40) 51.95
w200 1 Ellena Ruddock (W) 24.5/-1.1
w400H 1 Michelle Thomas (W) 61.3
wLJ 1 Sonia Crawley (W) 5.90w?
wTJ 1 Debbie Rowe (W) 12.21w?
wSP 1 Eden Francis (L-J) 13.94
mx3000TW 1 Mark Williams (M40-gst) 12:49.9
U17-400H 1 Nathan Woodward (W) 54.3
U17-w300H 1 Meghan Beesley (W) 42.7, 2 Ese Okoro (W) 43.4
May 14 Luton - Bedfordshire Champs
HT 1 Glen Kerr 63.42, 2 Steve Whyte (M40) 57.85
wPV 1 Jemma Harding 3.80 [UKAT 23rd=]
U15-100 1 Deji Tobais 11.3w?
May 14 Manchester (S) - Greater Manchester Champs
U20-w200 1 Emily Shaw 24.4w?
May 14 Newport - East Wales Champs
U15-w300 1 Brigid Eades 41.5
May 14 Oxford (H) - Oxfordshire Champs
w3000 1 Melissa Hawtin (U15) 10:14.7 [UKAT-U15 6th]
wTJ 1 Rachel Brenton 12.75w?
May 14 Par - Cornwall Champs
U17-wPV 1 Jasmin Hicks 3.45
May 14 Portsmouth - Hampshire Champs
HT ..6 Andy Frost 5.76 !!
w3000 1 Lucy Elliott (W40) 9:35.7
wTJ 1 Katharine Streatfield 12.22w
wJT 1 Lauren Therin 45.98
U20-w3000 1 Stephanie Twell 9:45.20
U20-w400H 1 Ellen Howarth-Brown 60.40
U17-w3000 1 Charlotte Purdue 9:45.61
May 14 Princeton NJ, USA - IC4A Champs
800 1 Tim Bayley 1:48.28 [UKAT 142nd]
May 14 Sheffield
HM 1 Tomas Abyu 1:04:05, 2 Zach Kihara (KEN) 1:08:03
wHM 1 Pauline Powell 1:17:47, 2 Joyce Kandie (KEN) 1:17:50
May 14 Waco TX, USA - Big 12 Champs
100 2 Tyrone Edgar 10.29/+1.8
wTJ 2 Yasmine Regis 12.68/+0.8
May 14 Wanneroo, AUS
w5MRW-hcap 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 43:40
May 14 Watford - Hertfordshire Champs
HT 1 Carl Saggers 62.42
JT 1 Neil McLellan 69.70, 2 Anthony Lovett 64.78
May 14 Wichita KS, USA - MVC Champs
w100/w200 3/1 Danielle Norville 11.77w/+3.6 & 23.88w/+3.7
May 13-14 Corby - Northamptonshire Champs
SP 1 Mark Allen 16.13, 2 Matthew Twigg (M35) 15.69
DT 1 Allen 49.38
May 13-14 Desenzano del Garda, ITA
Dec 6 Ben Hazell 7460 [UKAT 31st] (11.30/-0.1, 6.73/+0.4, 13.47, 1.91, 49.94, 15.48/-1.4, 42.30, 4.20, 61.84, 4:31.21), 15 Kevin Sempers 6941 (11.32/-1.1, 6.88/+0.9, 11.85, 1.94, 51.34, 14.94/+0.3, 33.88, 4.10, 53.94, 4:57.41)
wHept 7 Louise Hazel 5601 [UKAT 25th] (13.71/+0.1, 1.67, 11.04, 24.87/+0.8, 6.02/-0.2, 36.60, 2:21.13), 15 Phyllis Agbo 5338 [UKAT 47th] (14.31/-0.1, 1.64, 12.42, 25.43/+0.6, 5.90/0.0, 37.72, 2:34.31), 18 Jade Surman (J) 5313 [UKAT-J 11th] (14.30/-1.0, 1.58, 11.64, 25.74/+0.6, 5.99w/+2.3, 35.69, 2:23.48), 19 Roz Gonse 5313 (14.61/-1.0, 1.67, 13.26, 26.26/+0.6, 5.52/0.0, 40.21, 2:29.11)
May 13 Aberdare - South Wales Champs
wPV 1 Louise Butterworth 3.61 [UKAT 35th], 2 Jessica Abraham (J) 3.45
wHT 1 Carys Parry 61.11
May 13 Ashford - Kent Champs
400 1 Ryan Dinham 47.88
wJT 1 Christine Lawrence 44.52
U20-wHT 1 Rachel Blackie 52.59, 2 Victoria Thomas 52.50
U17-100 1 James Alaka 10.88/-2.3
May 13 Atlanta (G) GA, USA
800 1r1 Tom Lancashire 1:45.76 [UKAT 30th=]
HJ 2 Germaine Mason 2.28
May 13 Belfast
4x100 (NIR Champs) 1 City of Lisburn 46.81
wJT 1 Laura Kerr (IRL) 47.88
w4x100 (NIR Champs) 1 Abbey 48.11
May 13 Blackpool - Lancashire Champs
w5000 1 Sarah Willimott 16:54.0
May 13 Bournemouth - Dorset Champs
wJT 1 Louise Watton 44.50
May 13 Chelmsford - Essex Champs
HJ 1 Darryl Stone 2.15
HT 1 Simon Bown 64.38
JT 1 David Sketchley 63.59, 2 James Everard 62.97
wTJ 1 Louise Wood 12.15/+1.3 [UKAT 63rd=]
wDT 1 Jo Duncan (W35) 46.33
U20-110H 1 Gianni Frankis 14.4w/+2.2
U20-wTJ 1 Hannah Frankson 12.32/+1.5 [UKAT-J 17th]
U17-800 1 James Shane 1:52.84 [UKAT-U17 31st]
May 13 Crawley - Sussex Champs
HT 1 Mick Jones (M40) 65.47
U17-200 1 Funmi Sobodu 21.73/0.0
U17-wTJ 1 Kayley Alcorn 11.71w?
May 13 Cudworth - Yorkshire Champs
400 1 Richard Strachan 46.98 [UKAT 149th]
TJ 1 David Budd 15.11w?, 2 Matt Barton 15.02w?
SP 1 Jamie Williamson (J) 16.56, 2 Rimantas Martišauskas (LTU) 16.01, 3 Robert Russell 15.91
HT 1 Matt Lambley (J) 55.02
w100 1 Louise Bloor 11.94/+1.8
wHT 1 Sarah Holt (J) 56.12, 2 Amy Howard (J) 46.85
U20-DT 1 Williamson 53.54 [UKAT-J 15th]
May 13 Edinburgh - Scottish Closed Senior Champs
100 1 Nick Smith 10.91w?
400 1 Kris Robertson (J) 48.52
1500 1 Kevin Kane 3:55.77
3000SC 1 Michael Wright (J) 10:11.95
110H (solo) 1 Peter Dunn (J) 19.10/-2.0
PV 1 Douglas Winch 3.80
LJ 1 John Carr (J) 7.01w?
TJ 1 Jude Beimers (J) 14.45w?
HT 1 Mark Dry (J) 50.82
JT 1 Chris Smith 60.88
w100 1 Susan Deacon 11.97/-2.1
w400 1 Kathryn Evans 54.81
w1500 1 Joanna Ross 4:20.09
w2000SC 1 Rebecca Burns (U17) 7:51.98 [UKAT-J 23rd]
w100H 1 Alyssa Fullelove 14.31w?
wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet (J) 1.75
wSP/wDT 1/1 Claire Cameron (W45) 10.02 & 36.49
May 13 Gateshead - North Eastern Counties Champs
SP 1 Craig Sturrock 15.52
DT 1 Leslie Richards 49.80
U17-wPV 1 Sally Scott 3.30
May 13 Grantham - Lincolnshire Champs
U15-100 1 Sam Lawrence 11.3w?
May 13 Grimsby - Humberside Champs
wHT 1 Louise Davies 48.78
U20-HT 1 Alex Smith 71.60, 2 James Bedford 61.77
U17-HT 1 Peter Smith 65.35 [UKAT-U17 17th]
May 13 Hoorn, NED
JT 4 Keith Beard (M40) 60.10
May 13 Inverness - Scottish North District Champs
wDT 1 Kirsty Law 47.50 [UKAT 73rd=]
May 13 King's Lynn - Norfolk Champs
U17-HT 1 Samuel Coe 60.05
May 13 Kingston - Surrey Champs
DT 1 Mark Wiseman (M35) 50.57
wHJ 1 Julia Bennett (W35) 1.75
wLJ 1 Sarah Wellstead 6.01/+1.4
U20-100 1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 10.53/-1.8
U20-DT 1 Chris Scott 51.59
U15-SP 1 Michael Wheeler 17.06
May 13 La Coruńa, ESP - IAAF World Race Walking Cup
w20KRW 54 Johanna Jackson 1:41:47 [UKAT 7th] (5K-25:05, 10K-50:11, 15K-1:16:00 [UKAT 7th]), Katie Stones DNF (5K-25:19, 10K-51:34)
U20-10KRW 11 Nick Ball 43:36 [UKAT-J 12th] (5K-21:38), 43 Ben Wears (U17) 47:07 (5K-22:58); Team 12 GBR 54
May 13 Leamington - Leicestershire & Warwickshire Champs
HJ 1 Matt Roberts (W) 2.10, 2 Calvin Hall (W) 2.10
HT 1 John Pearson (L-M40) 61.66
wPV 1 Hilary Smith (W) 3.65
wDT 1 Navdeep Dhaliwal (W) 45.98, 2 Eden Francis (L-J) 43.92
wHT 1 Hayley Murray (W-U17) 48.55
U20-110H 1 Edirin Okoro (W) 14.3/+0.7, 2 Callum Priestley (L) 14.4/+0.7
May 13 Liverpool - Merseyside Champs
TJ 1 Kevin Thompson 15.09w?
HT 1 Graeme Allan 61.12
May 13 London (He) - Middlesex Champs
100 1 Ryan Moseley 10.61/-1.6, 2 Rion Pierre (J) 10.71/-1.6
200 1 Luke Fagan (J) 21.37/+1.4, 2 Moseley 21.55/+1.4
PV 1 Martin Densley 4.70
wPV 1 Catherine MacRae 3.70
wTJ 1 Nadia Williams 12.47/+0.6
wHT 1 Joanne John 54.95
U20-200 1 Toby Sandeman 21.56/+1.1, 2 David Telfer 21.60/+1.1
U20-wTJ 1 Tanine Nicholas 12.26w/+3.1 (& 12.20/+1.1 [UKAT-J 21st=])
U20-wHT 1 Linda Benin (FRA) 49.76
May 13 Manchester (S) - Greater Manchester Champs
w400 1 Jenny Meadows 53.5
mxHT 1 Mike Floyd 63.43, 2 Anna Johnson (J) 47.22
May 13 Milton Keynes - Buckinghamshire Champs
JT 1 Mervyn Luckwell 69.20
w400H 1 Hannah Stares 61.3
wPV 1 Laura Patterson 3.60, 2 Rachel Gibbens 3.60
U17-200 1 Chris Clarke 21.6/-0.3
U17-JT 1 Dan Pembroke 60.75
May 13 Plymouth - Devon Champs
wTJ 1 Claire Linskill (J) 12.38w?
May 13 Portsmouth - Hampshire Champs
U17-w300 1 Holly Croxford 39.96
U15-200 1 Kieran Showler-Davis 22.93w/+4.4
U15-wHJ 1 Emma Buckett 1.69 [GBR age 12 best]
May 13 Princeton NJ, USA - IC4A Champs
800 1h5 Tim Bayley 1:50.22
PV 1 Keith Higham 5.35
May 13 Stoke - Staffordshire Champs
PV 1 Chris Tremayne 4.80
HT 1 Craig Ellams 57.64
wPV 1 Clare Neve (gst) 3.60
U20-DT 1 Elliot Price 51.19
U20-wSP 1 Liz Millward 13.33
U17-PV 1 Andrew Marsh 4.40
May 13 Waco TX, USA - Big 12 Champs
100 1h3 Tyrone Edgar 10.33/+1.0
w400H 3h3 Justine Roach 60.82
wLJ 7 Yasmine Regis 6.12w/+4.3
May 13 Wichita KS, USA - MVC Champs
w100/w200 1h3/1h2 Danielle Norville 11.72w/+2.4 & 24.14w/+2.1
May 13 Xalapa, MEX
w100 4 Emma Ania 11.61A/-0.5
w5000 9 Vicky Gill 16:41.15A
May 13 Yate - West of England Champs
200 1 Adam Potter 21.5w?
PV 1 Christian North 5.10
SP 1 Sam Westlake-Cann 16.23
May 12 Cheney WA, USA - Big Sky Champs
w100H 1h2 Catherine Crawford 13.86/+1.0 [UKAT 87th=]
May 12 Christleton
w5KRd 1 Claire Martin (ENG) 16:42
May 12 Doha, QAT
100 6h2 Darren Campbell 10.30w/+2.1
May 12 East Lansing MI, USA - Big 10 Champs
10000 8 Antony Ford 29:54.11
May 12 El Paso TX, USA - Conference USA Champs
JT 1 Alex van der Merwe 65.18A
May 12 Northridge CA, USA - Big West Champs
w100 2h2 Molly Russell 11.97/+0.7
May 11 Antrim
U20-wHT 1 Rhiannon McNally 49.96
May 11 Southampton
U15-wHJ 1 Emma Buckett 1.68 [=GBR age 12 best]
May 10 Loughborough
SP 1 Kieren Kelly 16.40
HT 1 John Pearson (M40) 61.40
JT 1 Michael Allen 67.41
w800 1 Lisa Dobriskey 2:06.58, 2 Abby Westley (J) 2:06.64
w1500 1 Dobriskey 4:23.21
w2000SC (solo) 1 Sonia Thomas 7:00.88
wSP 1 Rebecca Peake 15.43
wJT 1 Alison Siggery 43.13
May 10 Portsmouth
w5KRd 1 Karen Hazlitt (W35) 16:57
May 10 Preston
4.9MRd 1 Adam Sutton 23:49
May 10 Rugby
w6MRd 1 Kate Ramsey (W35) 33:57
May 10 Uxbridge {indoors}
100 1r1 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (NGR) 10.50
HJ 1 Adam Scarr 2.15, 2 Nick Stanisavljevic 2.10, 3 Matt Roberts 2.10, 4 Simon Phelan (IRL) 2.10 [JER Best]
PV 1 Greg Conlon 4.75
LJ 1 Oliver McNeillis (J) 7.14
w100 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.77 [GBR U23 Best, UKAT 2nd]
w100H 1 Sarah Porter 14.07
wHJ 1 Dominique Blaize (J) 1.75, 2 Charis O'Connor (J) 1.75
wPV 1 Janine Whitlock 4.10, 2 Sonia Lawrence 3.60

MAY 10

Last weekend the main events in Britain were the first round matches in the British Athletics League. Leading marks in those events plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
May 7 Bournemouth
wTJ 1 Claire Linskill (J) 12.23w?
May 7 Castletown (IOM) - Manx Champs
20KRW 1 Peter Kaneen (M40) 1:39:55
May 7 Cleckheaton
U20-wHT 1 Amy Howard 50.24 [UKAT-J 25th]
May 7 Edinburgh
10KRd (5K-14:00) 1 Fabiano Joseph (TAN) 28:38, 2 Simon Arusei (KEN) 28:44, 3 Juan Carlos de la Ossa (ESP) 29:25, 4 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS-M35) 29:26, 5 Driss El Himer (FRA) 29:28, 6 Aleksandr Sitkovsky (UKR) 29:39, 7 Gary Murray (IRL) 29:40, 8 Tomas Abyu 29:47, 9 Adam Sutton 29:50, 10 Matt Smith 30:00, 11 Stuart Stokes 30:02, 12 Jason Ward 30:14, 13 Iván Galán (ESP) 30:28
w10KRd (5K-15:49) 1 Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT) 32:25, 2 Anikó Kálovics (HUN) 32:48, 3 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 33:17, 4 Jolene Byrne (IRL) 33:21, 5 Yuliya Gromova (RUS) 33:31, 6 Jessica Augusto (POR) 33:57, 7 Hayley Haining 34:13, 8 Wendy Jones (W35) 34:38, 9 Oksana Sklyarenko (UKR) 34:47, 10 Jade Wright 34:48, 11 Collette Fagan 35:08, 12 Cláudia Pereira (POR) 35:18, 13 Hattie Dean 35:24
May 7 Gateshead
U20-SP/DT 1/1 Jamie Williamson 17.32 & 51.38
U20-HT 1 Matt Lambley 61.68
U20-w200 1r1 Emily Shaw 24.3w?
U20-w400H 1r1 Eilidh Child 59.7
May 7 Guildford
U20-DT 1 Chris Scott 51.50
U20-wHJ 1 Charis O'Connor 1.75
May 7 Ipswich
U20-110H 1r1 Gianni Frankis 14.3w?
U20-SP 1 Dan Tinkler 16.38
May 7 Jarrow
U20-wHJ 1 Jayne Nisbet 1.75
May 7 Leeds
HM 1 Simon Tonui (KEN) 1:03:47, 2 James Walsh 1:06:46
wHM 1 Joyce Kandie (KEN) 1:18:41
May 7 London (He)
U20-100 1r1 Leevan Yearwood 10.63/+1.9
U20-200 1r1 Luke Fagan 21.60/-0.4
U20-400H 1r1 Andrew Howell 52.91 [UKAT-J 47th]
U20-TJ 1 Jude Beimers 14.90w?
U20-w200 1r1 Ruth-Ann Watson (JAM) 24.47/+0.7, 2r1 Chinedu Monye (U17) 24.62/+0.7
U20-wPV 1 Jasmin Hicks (U17) 3.35, 2 Louise Shortland 3.35 [UKAT-J 33rd=]
U20-wLJ 1 Hannah Frankson 6.07w?
U20-wTJ 1 Nony Mordi 12.10w?, 2 Frankson 12.07w?
U20-wHT 1 Rachel Blackie 53.57, 2 Victoria Thomas 53.11
May 7 Marlow
w5MRd 1 Hayley Yelling 27:09
May 7 Nuneaton
U20-wHT 1 Hayley Murray (U17) 48.33 [UKAT-U17 4th]
May 7 Oosterhout, NED
M35-JT 1 Keith Beard (M40) 63.35
May 7 Pavia, ITA
200 3r3 Ruben Tabares 21.89/-0.8
400 5r2 Du'aine Ladejo 49.45
110H 1r1 Dwayne Stoddart 14.78/0.0
w400 4r2 Nina Anderson 56.77, 2r3 Emma Duck 52.85 [UKAT 49th=]
May 7 Philadelphia PA, USA - Heps Champs
1500 4 Harry Norton 3:47.10
May 7 Philadelphia PA, USA
w10MRd 2 Liz Yelling 54:02
May 7 Spokane WA, USA
w12KRd 4 Kathy Butler 39:29 [UKAT 3rd], 14 Vicky Gill 42:04
May 7 Storrs CT, USA - Big East Champs
PV 1 Keith Higham 5.37
w5000 5 Aine Hoban 16:53.25
May 7 Stratford-upon-Avon
wMar 1 Christine Howard (W35) 2:51:19
May 7 Tamworth
U20-wPV 1 Emma Lyons 3.40
U20-wTJ 1 Denae Matthew 12.07w?
U20-wSP 1 Eden Francis (gst) 14.17, 2 Liz Millward 13.25
U20-wDT 1 Francis 43.97
U20-wJT 1 Lianne Clarke 48.14
May 7 Walton-on-Thames
w400H 1 Susie McLoughlin 60.98
May 7 Watford
800 5r1 James Senior (U15) 1:59.19
mx3000 9 Sian Edwards (J) 9:15.70
May 7 Wilson, AUS
w10KRW 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 53:04
May 7 Wishaw
U13-w75 1r1 Emma Brown 9.9w?
May 6 Aberdare
wHT 1 Carys Parry 55.77
wJT 1 Sara Siggery 44.73
May 6 Birmingham
wTJ 1 Tiombé Hurd (USA) 12.18w?
wHT 1 Lucy Marshall 52.52
May 6 Boston
wHT 1 Louise Davies 48.06
May 6 Coventry
5000 1 Chris Davies 14:23.9
HT 1 John Pearson (M40) 59.78
JT 1 James Hopley (J) 61.16, 2 James Campbell (J) 60.91
May 6 Dartford
w1HTW 1 Verity Snook (W35) 10,841m [GBR W35 & SCO bests]
U17-w30MinTW 1 Chelsea O'Rawe-Hobbs 5,738m, 2 Kathryn Granger 5,463m
May 6 Ellesmere Port
w1500 1 Jenny Meadows 4:22.6
w100H 1r1 Sharon Walls 14.0w?
wPV 1 Michelle Sharrock 3.80
May 6 Houston (TT) TX, USA
HJ 2 Germaine Mason 2.15
May 6 Indianapolis IN, USA
HM 4 Paul Howarth 1:05:46 (10M-50:18), 10 Thomas Frazer (IRL) 1:08:23
May 6 Jarrow
DT 1 Robert Russell 49.12
May 6 Lisse, NED
JT 4 Keith Beard (M40) 61.76
May 6 Liverpool - BAL Div 2
JT 1 David Sketchley 66.04, 2 Rhys Williams 63.05
Team 1 City of Liverpool 353
Aug 6 London (Bushy Park)
w5KTrail 1 Naomi Warner (AUS) 16:55
May 6 London (HE) - BAL Premiership & Div 1
100 1r1 Tim Abeyie 10.48/-0.8, 2r1 Darren Campbell 10.73/-0.8, 1r3 Gerald Phiri (J) 10.58/+0.2, 2r3 Paul McKee (IRL) 10.72/+0.2, 1r5 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (NGR-gst) 10.75/+0.2
200 1r1 Somto Eruchie 21.56/-0.4, 2r1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (J) 21.81/-0.4, 1r2 Luke Fagan (J) 21.70/-0.2, 1r3 McKee (IRL) 21.30/+1.5
400 1r1 Richard Strachan 47.34, 2r1 Lloyd Zvasiya (ZIM) 47.86, 3r1 André Fernandez 47.94, 1r2 Grant Baker (J) 47.67
800 1r1 Raymond Adams 1:51.64
1500 1r1 Mark Warmby 3:49.31
5000 1r1 Andy Coleman 14:02.88, 2r1 Steve Sharp 14:03.75, 3r1 Stephen Hepples 14:04.29, 4r1 Phil Wicks 14:07.50, 5r1 Julian Moorhouse 14:11.53, 6r1 Robert Russell 14:13.00, 7r1 Tom Payn 14:14.46, 8r1 Dominic Bannister (M35) 14:15.92
3000SC 1r1 James Bailey 8:56.89, 2r1 Mark Sanford 9:08.09
110H 1r1 William Sharman 14.22/-0.4, 2r1 Duncan Malins 14.27/-0.4, 3r1 Tristan Anthony 14.43/-0.4, 1r2 Dominic Girdler 14.32/+1.1, 2r2 Robert Henry 14.56/+1.1, 1r3 Dwayne Stoddart 14.28/+1.4, 2r3 Paul Crossley 14.66/+1.4
400H 1r1 Ben Sumner 52.22, 2r1 Matt Douglas 52.30, 3r1 Francis Smith 52.95, 1r2 Ryan Dinham 52.06, 2r2 Dan Bray 52.75, 1r3 Edward Harrison 52.91
HJ 1A Adam Scarr 2.15, 2A Darryl Stone 2.10, ..5-6A Dalton Grant (M40) 2.00 [GBR M40 Best], 1B Caolan Flanagan (IRL-J) 2.10, 2B Kabelo Mmono (BOT) 2.10, 3B Cameron Lake (U17) 2.05
PV 1A Christian North 5.00, 2A Steven Lewis 4.80, 3A Ben Flint 4.80, 1B Luke Cutts (J) 4.80
LJ 1A Leigh Smith 7.33/+1.1
TJ 1A Mike McKernan 14.96/+0.3, 2A Tosin Oke 14.92/+0.3
SP 1A Emeka Udechuku 17.69, 2A Chris Gearing 16.71, 3A Mark Allen 15.98, 4A Sam Westlake-Cann 15.66, 1B Chris Gaviglio (AUS) 17.28, 2B Jamie Williamson (J) 15.98
DT 1A Udechuku 57.29, 2A Abdul Buhari 54.65 [UKAT 47th], 3A Matt Brown (AUS) 50.92, 4A Marcus Gouldbourne 50.60, 1B Gaviglio (AUS) 51.55, 2B Leslie Richards 51.37 [UKAT 86th], 3B Williamson (J) 46.69
HT 1A Andy Frost 69.11, 2A Simon Bown 65.15, 3A Mick Jones (M40) 62.65, 4A Carl Saggers 61.91, 5A Alex Smith (J) 61.21 [UKAT-J 14th], 6A Matthew Bell 60.41, 1B Glen Kerr 64.10
JT 1A Anthony Lovett 64.98, 1B Michael Allen 65.61
4x100 1r1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 41.48
4x400 1r1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3:16.01
Team-Prem 1 Belgrave H 339, 2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 316, 3 Enfield & Haringey 291, 4 Shaftesbury Barnet H 277, 5 Newham & EB 261, 6 Birchfield H 254, 7 City of Manchester 250, 8 Thames Valley H 179
Team-D1 1 Trafford 381
May 6 Manhattan KS, USA
SP/DT 1/1 Carl Myerscough 19.69 & 57.95
w400H 1 Justine Roach 60.73
May 6 Rugby - BAL Div 3
400H 1r1 Toby Ulm (J) 53.4
JT 1 Ian Burns 63.42
Team 1 Gateshead H 327
May 6 Tallahassee FL, USA
100 2r1 Mark Lewis-Francis 10.42/-0.9
May 6 Wakefield
wDT 1 Claire Griss 47.04
wHT 1 Laura Douglas 59.35, 2 Sarah Holt (J) 55.68
May 5 Belfast
U20-w100 1 Amy Foster (IRL) 11.9w?
May 5 Bloomington IN, USA
1500 8rA Alex Hains 3:47.48
May 5 Columbus OH, USA
3000SC 9 Joe Byrne (IRL) 9:01.16
May 3 Esholt
w5KRd 1 Jenny Blizard 16:58
May 3 Grangemouth
wPV 1 Kim Skinner (J) 3.50
May 3 Watford
800 1 Edward Aston (J) 1:50.42
5000 1 Adam Bowden 14:06.37
May 2 Silverstone
10KRd 1 Williard Chinhanhu (ZIM) 30:26
w10KRd 1 Kate Ramsey (W35) 34:51
May 1 Belfast
Mar 1 Stephen Ndungu (KEN) 2:16:59, 2 Zach Kihara (KEN) 2:21:46
wMar 1 Joyce Kandie (KEN) 2:43:11
May 1 Birmingham - BUSA Champs
200 1 Somto Eruchie 21.42w/+2.1, 2 Darren Chin 21.89w/+2.1, 3 Andrew Owens 21.91w/+2.1
400 1 Alistair Thomas 47.43, 2 David Riley 47.60, 3 John Kelly 48.01
800 1 Richard Hill 1:50.05, 2 Andrew Teate 1:53.40, 3 Ben Green 1:53.52
1500 1 Michael Coltherd 3:55.94, 2 Ed Jackson 3:56.35, 3 Kris Gauson (J) 3:57.08
5000 1 Nick Talbot 14:20.54, 2 Luke Gunn 14:23.38, 3 Mark Draper 14:27.70
3000SC 1 Chris Warburton 9:05.02, 2 Chris Hart 9:06.23, 3 Rob Berry 9:12.45
110H 1 William Sharman 14.24/+2.0, 2 Robert Henry 14.63/+2.0, 3 Nicholas Gayle 14.76/+2.0
HJ 1 Darryl Stone 2.10, 2 Matt Roberts 2.05, 3 Mark Crowley 2.00
LJ 1 Chris Kirk 7.26/+1.3, 2 Andrew Staniland (J) 7.20/+1.0, 3 Seyi Smith (CAN-J) 7.07/+0.3
JT 1 Lee Doran 65.08, 2 Felix Hatton 62.85, 3 Mark Stuart 62.70, 4 Chris Eden 62.18
4x100 1 UWIC 42.92, 2 Cambridge U 43.09, 3 Edge Hill U 43.17
4x400 1 Loughborough U 3:10.71, 2 Birmingham U 3:17.04, 3 UWIC 3:17.35
Team 1 Loughborough U 127.5, 2 UWIC 70, 3 St. Mary's College 56, 4 Birmingham U 50, 5 U of Bath 46.5, 6= Brunel U West London & Edge Hill U 34, 8 Oxford U 27
w200 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 24.02w/+3.5 (1s1 24.14w/+2.8), 2 Katherine Jones 24.41w/+3.5 (1s2 24.52/-0.4), 3 Melinda Cooksey 24.73w/+3.5
w400 1 Kelly Massey 54.91, 2 Laura Finucane 55.16, 3 Liza Parry 55.38
w800 1 Charlotte Best 2:12.91, 2 Hayley Beard 2:13.34, 3 Nisha Desai 2:14.16
w1500 1 Lizzy Brathwaite 4:29.21, 2 Laura Kenney 4:29.44, 3 Linzi Snow (J) 4:30.81
w5000 1 Katrina Wootton 16:35.99, 2 Lizzie Hall 16:47.68, 3 Sarah Maude 17:07.00
w100H 1 Louise Hazel 13.78/+1.5, 2 Heather Jones 13.98/+1.5, 3 Catherine Holdsworth 14.12/+1.5, 4 Nicola Robinson 14.13/+1.5
wTJ 1 Karlene Turner 12.81w/+3.4 (& 12.45/+2.0), 2 Sara Barry 12.37w/+3.3, 3 Sineade Gutzmore 12.31w/+3.7
wSP 1 Rebecca Peake 14.85, 2 Alison Rodger 14.15, 3 Sally Hinds 13.67
w4x100 1 Loughborough U 46.93, 2 Birmingham U 47.79, 3 Brunel U West London 48.16
w4x400 1 Loughborough U 3:45.42, 2 Birmingham U 3:52.37, 3 U of Bath 3:54.50
wTeam 1 Loughborough U 130, 2 UWIC 90, 3 Birmingham U 86.5, 4 Brunel U West London 58, 5 St. Mary's College 38, 6 U of Bath 37, 7 Oxford U 27, 8 U of Strathclyde 22
May 1 Birmingham (Un)
DT 1 Kevin Brown (M40) 55.42
May 1 Bournemouth
wHT 1A Zoe Derham 62.69, 2A Carys Parry 60.28, 3A Linda Benin (FRA-J) 51.02, ..5A Rhiannon McNally (J) 46.91, 1B Parry 67.45(3kg)
May 1 Cardiff
w5MRd 1 Kate Reed 26:10 [UKAT 9th]
May 1 Coventry
5MRW 1 Nick Ball (J) 34:36 [GBR Jun Best]
w5MRW 1 Katie Stones 40:38 [GBR U23 Best], 2 Rebecca Mersh (J) 41:05, 3 Sarah Foster (J) 42:53
May 1 Ilford - Essex Champs
U15-wPent 1 Chloe Galloway 3007
May 1 Manchester (S)
U20-w800 1r1 Alison Leonard (U17) 2:09.55
May 1 Manchester (W)
w5KRd 1 Claire Entwistle 16:42
May 1 Portsmouth - Hampshire Champs
Pent 1 Ben Hazell 3545 [GBR U23 Best, UKAT 3rd] (6.59w?, 54.51, 22.9w?, 39.77, 4:30.9), 2 Dean Showler-Davis 3234 (6.65w?, 46.33, 21.9w?, 26.98, 4:37.8)
U17-Pent 1 Jack Bolton 3194 (14.9w?, 5.85w?, 1.90, 12.82, 4:54.1)
U15-wPent 1 Emma Buckett 2873 [=GBR age 12 best] (5.22w?, 12.8w?, 7.72, 1.56, 2:38.1)
May 1 Stevenage
wPV 1 Jemma Harding 3.60
May 1 Street
800 3rA Matthew Cole (U17) 1:52.93
1500 1rA Ben Tickner 3:48.28
w3000 1 Non Stanford (J) 9:33.11, 2 Charlotte Purdue (U17) 9:46.57
mx3000 1 Emily Pidgeon (J) 9:11.57 [mixed race GBR age 16 best] (2000-6:10e), 2 Rachel Felton 9:35.81, 3 Olivia Kenney (J) 9:41.44, 4 Sarah Waldron (J) 9:41.98

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
June 2006
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
April 2006

© Athletics Weekly 2006

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly