United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - NOVEMBER 2004

NOV 30

The main event in the UK last weekend was the Nike 10K in London. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 28 Benidorm, ESP
HM 2 Gareth Raven 1:05:44
Nov 28 Florence, ITA
Mar 10 John McFarlane 2:21:45
wMar 5 Fiona Oakes (W35) 2:50:14
Nov 28 Hayling Island
10MRd 1 Angus Maclean 49:49, 2 Andrew Hennessy 50:27
w10MRd 1 Jo Kelsey 57:41
Nov 28 Huntingdon - Eastern Champs
c8MXC 1 Robin Coll (M40) 44:11; Team 1 Newmarket Joggers 89
wc4.5MXC 1 Kim Masson (W35) 28:21; Team 1 Lincoln Wellington 15
Nov 28 La Rochelle, FRA
Mar 13 Mark Roberts 2:28:44
wMar 13 Liz Hartney (W35) 2:55:02
Nov 28 Leeds
10KRd 1 Andy Norman 29:45, 2 Stephen Hepples 29:47, 3 Alan Buckley 29:54, 4 Andi Jones 29:55, 5 Neil Wilkinson 29:56, 6 Haggai Chepkwony (KEN-M35) 29:59, 7 Martin Whitehouse 30:01, 8 Ian Hudspith 30:05, 9 Matt Shaw 30:05, 10 James Walsh 30:07, 11 Elliot Robinson 30:07
w10KRd 1 Helen Lawrence 34:01, 2 Morag McDonnell 34:31, 3 Sue Harrison 34:38, 4 Michelle Lee 34:44, 5 Julie O'Mara 35:05
Nov 28 Llodio, ESP - IAAF Permit
w5600XC 27 Susan Partridge 20:56
Nov 28 London
10KRd (5K-14:41) 1 Chris Thompson 28:52, 2 Luke Kipkosgei (KEN) 28:56, 3 Mohamed Farah 28:59, 4 Barnabas Kosgei (KEN-J) 29:00, 5 Boniface Songok (KEN) 29:12, 6 Benjamin Limo (KEN) 30:04, 7 Andy Coleman 30:06
w10KRd 1 Joanne Pavey 32:34 [UKAT 12th] (5K-16:06), 2 Charlotte Dale 33:15 [UKAT-U23 7th] (5K-16:33), 3 Kate Reed 33:21 [UKAT-U23 10th] (5K-16:33), 4 Vicky Gill 33:43 (5K-16:42), 5 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL-W35) 34:06 (5K-16:44e), 6 Lena Gavelin (SWE) 34:11, 7 Julia Bleasdale 34:21, 8 Faye Fullerton 34:32 (5K-16:50), 9 Lucy Hasell 34:55, 10 Birhan Dagne 35:09
Nov 28 Redcar not held in accordance with IAAF rules
w10KRW 1 Johanna Jackson (J) 50:02 (5K-23:30), 2 Jenny Gagg (J) 54:22
Nov 28 Roeselare, BEL
8900XC 8 Frank Tickner 30:12, 9 Michael Coleman 30:17, 11 Steve Sharp 30:27, 15 Phil Nicholls 31:00
w6100XC 6 Lorna Vyse 23:25, 8 Jane Potter 23:42, 16 Sophie Morris 24:25, 17 Louisa Tanner 24:33
U20-w4700XC 2 Stephanie Barnes 18:05, 3 Stephanie Twell (U17) 18:12
Nov 28 Tamworth
w5KRW 1 Kate Horwill 24:05, 2 Sharon Tonks 25:24
Nov 27 Bath {indoors}
HJ 1 Simon Phelan (J/IRL) 2.05 [JER Best]
wPV 1 Janine Whitlock 3.70, 2 Jessica Abraham (U17) 3.30 [WAL Jun Best, UKAT-U17 5th=]
Nov 27 Belfast (OP) - Northern Irish Champs
10KRd 1 Paul Rowan 30:41; Team 1 Annadale Striders 35
w10KRd 1 Jill Shannon (IRL) 35:34
Nov 27 Dalkeith - Scottish Universities Champs
c7MXC 1 John Newsom 34:06; Team 1 Edinburgh U 25
wc3.5MXC 1 Rosie Smith (J) 19:49; Team 1 Edinburgh U 12
Nov 27 Inverness - Scottish North District Champs
6MXC 1 Ben Livesey 35:28; Team 1 Forres H 44
wc4MXC 1 Eleanor Reid 27:37; Team 1 Inverness H 12
Nov 27 London (WP)
7MRW 1 Darrell Stone (M35) 49:23, 2 Nick Ball (J) 51:44
Nov 27 Melbourne (A), AUS
wPV 1 Irie Hill (W35) 3.65
Nov 27 Melbourne (D), AUS
wPV 4 Natalie Olson (J) 3.40
Nov 27 Sheffield {indoors}
3000 1 Phillip Tulba 8:14.4, 2 Kevin Farrow 8:14.8
PV 1 Mark Christie 4.80 [UKAT 49th=]
w3000 1 Ellie Stevens 9:39.3, 2 Blue Haywood (U15) 10:30.2
U17-w60H 1 Ashley Helsby 8.9
U15-wPV 1 Sally Scott 3.10
Nov 25 Manchester CT, USA
4.78MRd 3 Karl Keska 22:20
w4.78MRd 5 Catherine Berry 25:35
Nov 24 Melbourne (A), AUS
wJT 1 Lauren Therin (J) 43.95

NOV 24

Last weekend the main event in the UK was the third round of the Reebok Cross Challenge (incorporating the European Cross Country Championships Trials) at Parliament Hill. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 23 Chiba, JPN
w5000 3 Aine Hoban 16:17.30 [UKAT 91st]
wEkiden 9 GBR 2:23:24 (Robinson (W35) 10K-33:41, Bleasdale 5K-16:36, Stiles 10K-34:50, Juliet Potter 5K-17:00, Krzywicki 4.767K-16:31, Yamauchi 7.428K-24:46)
Nov 22 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Division I Champs
10000XC 19 Olly Laws 31:24.5, 41 Scott Overall 31:53.1, 50 Andrew Lemoncello 32:00.0, 57 Nick Goodliffe 32:05.4, 61 Thomas Frazer (IRL) 32:10.0, 72 Tom Lancashire 32:17.7
Nov 21 Brighton
10KRd 1 Dave Taylor (M40) 30:12
Nov 21 Fitchburg MA, USA
5MRd 1 Adam Sutton 23:33
Nov 21 Murdoch, AUS
w20KRW 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 1:42:02
Nov 21 Preston
w10MRd 1 Pauline Powell 58:05
Nov 20 Brampton-Carlisle
10MRd 1 A.C. Muir 49:54, 2 Matt Whitfield 50:24, 3 Simon Booth 50:27
w10MRd 1 Hayley Haining 56:27, ..3 Sandra Branney (W50) 59:06 [GBR W50 Best]
Nov 20 Burchett's Green - Berks, Bucks & Oxon CCA Champs
c6MXC 1 Phil Wicks 31:00; Team 1 Windsor SE&H 29
wc3.5MXC 1 Rebecca Taylor 22:46; Team 1 Windsor SE&H 11
Nov 20 Croydon - British Masters International
W35-6000XC 1 Sue Ridley (SCO) 22:59; Team 1 ENG 9
M40-8000XC 1 Guy Amos (ENG) 27:54; Team 1 ENG 11
W40-6000XC 1 Niamh O'Sullivan (IRL) 22:40; Team 1 ENG 9
M45-8000XC 1 Brian Gardner (SCO) 28:24; Team 1 ENG 14
W45-6000XC 1 Carmel Parnell (IRL) 23:18; Team 1 IRL 11
M50-8000XC 1 Nigel Gates (ENG) 27:57; Team 1 ENG 10
W50-6000XC 1 Karen Marshall (NIR) 23:21; Team 1 ENG 9
Nov 20 London (PH) - Reebok Cross Challenge Round 3
10000XC 1 Mohamed Farah 30:03, 2 Peter Riley 30:07, 3 Keith Cullen 30:20 (London Champ), 4 Matthew Lole 30:24, 5 Glynn Tromans (M35) 30:29, 6 Michael Skinner 30:31, 7 Mark Warmby 30:37, 8 Michael Coleman 30:41, 9 Frank Tickner 30:48, 10 Spencer Barden 30:53, 11 Rob Whalley (M35) 30:56, 12 Robert Russell 31:03, 13 Andrew Baddeley 31:06, 14 Gareth Raven 31:07, 15 Dave Mitchinson 31:17, 16 Steffan White 31:20, 17 Nick Talbot 31:21, 18 Alister Moses 31:27, 19 Andrew Toward 31:28, 20 Phil Nicholls 31:31; Team-London 1 Highgate H 53
w5000XC 1 Hayley Yelling 16:47, 2 Helen Clitheroe 17:05, 3 Natalie Harvey 17:10 (London Champ), 4 Charlotte Dale 17:13, 5 Faye Fullerton 17:19, 6 Vicky Gill 17:21, 7 Getenesh Tamirat (ETH) 17:27, 8 Gemma Phillips 17:28, 9 Sonia Thomas 17:30, 10 Eleanor Baker 17:30, 11 Lorna Vyse 17:32, 12 Susan Partridge 17:33, 13 Hattie Dean 17:37, 14 Lucy Hasell 17:39, 15 Freya Murray 17:40, 16 Sara Stevenson 17:41, 17 Collette Fagan 17:42, 18 Jane Potter 17:45, 19 Julie O'Mara 17:53, 20 Catherine Dugdale 17:55; Team-London 1 Shaftesbury Barnet H 45
U20-6000XC 1 Luke Gunn 17:18, 2 Ryan McLeod 17:19, 3 Adam Hickey 17:21, 4 Mark Buckingham 17:29, 5 James Ellis 17:35, 6 Ryan Stephenson 17:36, 7 Keith Gerrard 17:39, 8 Rob Bugden 17:45
U20-w5000XC 1 Emily Pidgeon (U17) 17:34, 2 Claire Holme 17:39, 3 Katrina Wootton 17:43, 4 Rosie Smith 17:46, 5 Sian Edwards 17:49, 6 Jenni Pereira 17:50, 7 Lizzie Hall 17:55, 8 Stephanie Twell (U17) 18:01
U17-5000XC 1 Conor McNulty 15:57
U15-4000XC 1 Ross Millington 14:26
U15-w4000XC 1 Rebecca Gough 16:25
U13-3000XC 1 Nathan Young 9:59
U13-w3000XC 1 Jessica Hicks 10:41
Nov 20 Louisville KY, USA - NAIA Champs
8000XC 10 Tom Humphries 25:07.2
Nov 20 Melbourne (A), AUS
wPV 1 Irie Hill (W35) 3.60
Nov 20 Melbourne (BH), AUS
wPV 3 Irie Hill (W35) 3.45
Nov 20 Perth, AUS
wHJ 1 Lindsey-Ann McDonnell 1.75

NOV 17

Last weekend the main event in the UK was the Margate International Cross Country. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 15 Potchefstroom, RSA
w600 1r1 Laura Finucane (J) 1:32.8A, 2r2 Rachael Thompson (J) 1:30.1A [UKAT-J 5th]
w1200 2 Charlotte Browning (J) 3:31.?A, 3 Non Stanford (U17) 3:33.?A
Nov 14 Bristol - BMC Classic
4000XC 1 Rob Whalley (M35) 11:31, 2 Chris Moss 11:54, 3 Matt Barnes 12:03, 4 Paul Miles 12:06, 5 Martin Cox 12:08, 6 Brian Stopher 12:12
w4000XC 1 Kate Reed 13:08, 2 Sophie Morris 13:46, 3 Natalie Lewis 13:54, 4 Eleanor Sherrard-Smith 13:59, 5 Lucy Vaughan (W35) 14:02, 6 Ursula Counsell 14:17
U20-4000XC 1 Rob Bugden 12:13
U20-w4000XC 1 Emily Pidgeon (U17) 13:59
Nov 14 Margate
9500XC 1 Fiachra Lombard (IRL) 29:04, 2 Adam Bowden 29:13, 3 Andrew Hennessy 29:21, 4 Haggai Chepkwony (KEN-M35) 29:32, 5 Tom Sharland 29:43, 6 Aboura Mahiaddin (ALG) 29:46; Team 1 ENG 10
w4000XC 1 Hattie Dean 18:36, 2 Lucy Hasell 18:47, 3 Sarah Maude 19:16, 4 Helena SimkovŠ (CZE) 19:24, 5 Louisa Tanner 19:27, 6 Joanne King (W35) 19:33; Team 1 ENG 6
U20-4000XC 1 Nick Raymaekers (BEL) 18:38, 2 Maarten Bosmans (BEL) 18:47, 3 Steve Waldron 18:47; Team 1 Flemish AF 8
U20-w3500XC 1 Sian Edwards 12:13, 2 Marieken Verhaeghe (BEL) 12:17, 3 Barbara Maveau (BEL) 12:19; Team 1 Flemish AF 9
U17-3000XC 1 Ieuan Thomas 12:35; Team 1 Flemish AF 10
U15-2000XC 1 Frederik Van der Elst (BEL) 9:39; Team 1 Flemish AF 6
U15-w2000XC 1 Eva Dejonghe (BEL) 10:59; Team 1 Flemish AF 7
Nov 14 Perth, AUS
wHJ 1 Lindsey-Ann McDonnell 1.73
Nov 14 St. Neots
wHM 1 Ellen Leggate 1:18:10
Nov 14 Swansea - West Wales Champs
10100XC 1 D. Rees 38:00; Team 1 Swansea H 20
w5500XC 1 Mary Wilkinson 22:41; Team 1 Neath H 44
Nov 13 Birmingham
w5KRW 1 Sharon Tonks 25:10
Nov 13 Enfield
w7MRW 1 Sarah Foster (U17) 1:04:20
Nov 13 Glasgow (Garscube)
w5MRd 1 Toni McIntosh 27:59, 2 Lindsay Macneill 28:00
Nov 13 London (Trent Park) - North London Champs
8000XC 1 Keith Cullen 24:10, 2 Piet Jacobs (RSA) 25:16; Team 1 London Heathside 94
w6000XC 1 Lindsay Kehoe 23:48; Team 1 Highgate H 28
Nov 13 Richmond Park - South of Thames "Team Race"
5MXC 1 Dereje Kebede (ETH) 28:39; Team (4-to-score) 1 Kent AC 31; Team (8-to-score) 1 Kent AC 229
w5MXC 1 Allie Outram 33:11; Team 1 Thames H&H 33
Nov 13 Tuscaloosa AL, USA - NCAA Division I South Regional Champs
9865XC 5 Andrew Lemoncello 29:47.69, 12 Tom Lancashire 30:11.99
Nov 13 York PA, USA
w5MRd 1 Catherine Berry 28:03
Nov 13 Ypsilanti MI, USA - NCAA Division I Great Lakes Regional Champs
10000XC 15 Scott Overall 30:30.7, 17 Andy Sherman 30:32.2, 20 Olly Laws 30:48.0, 24 Nick Goodliffe 30:51.0
w6000XC 14 Ava Hutchinson (IRL) 20:42.5

NOV 10

Last weekend the main event in the UK was the English Cross Country Relay Championships. Leading results in that event plus other notable marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 7 Fort William
wHM 1 Hayley Haining 1:16:08
Nov 7 Ghent, BEL
8500XC 11 Martin Scaife 24:18, 13 Spencer Barden 24:20, 30 Dan Agustus 25:22
w7000XC 6 Charlotte Dale 17:40, 19 Ellie Stevens 18:37, 30 Hana Carroll 19:18, 32 Claire Entwistle 19:31
U20-w4700XC 3 Lizzie Hall 16:03
Nov 7 Keswick
10MRd 1 Stephen Hepples 50:16, 2 Haggai Chepkwony (KEN-M35) 50:28
Nov 7 New York NY, USA
wMar 1 Paula Radcliffe 2:23:10 (5K-16:37, 5M-26:48, 10K-33:20, 15K-50:12, 10M-53:48, 20K-1:07:06, HM-1:10:51, 25K-1:24:18, 30K-1:40:52, 20M-1:48:31, 35K-1:58:05, 40K-2:15:38), 32 Antoinette Minniti (USA) 2:54:44
Nov 7 Tustin CA, USA
w5KRd 1 Sarah Bouchard 16:39
Nov 6 Bath
4MRd 1 Piet Jacobs (RSA) 19:43
w4MRd 1 Tanith Maxwell (RSA) 22:15
Nov 6 Mansfield - English Cross Country Relay Champs
4x5000XC 1 Morpeth H (Ranger, Wilkinson, I. Hudspith, McCormick) 1:01:06, 2 Belgrave H 1:01:12, 3 Altrincham & D 1:01:44, 4 Aldershot F&D 1:01:57, 5 Blackheath & Bromley H 1:02:24, 6 Sale H Manchester 1:02:50, 7 Coventry Godiva H 1:02:54, 8 Leeds City 1:03:06; Fastest: 1 Chris Thompson 14:30, 2 Michael Skinner 14:42, 3 Nick McCormick 14:43, 4 Mark Miles 14:59, 5= Adam Bowden & Gareth Raven 15:04, 7 Kevin Farrow 15:05, 8 Steve Sharp 15:07
w3x3000XC 1 Charnwood (Krzywicki, Juliet Potter, Jane Potter) 30:05, 2 Wakefield DH 30:54, 3 Bedford & County 31:03, 4 Sale H Manchester 31:29, 5 Liverpool H 31:38, 6 Charnwood "B" 31:47, 7 Shaftesbury Barnet H 32:04, 8 Derby 32:08; Fastest: 1= Tara Krzywicki & Liz Yelling 9:57, 3 Faye Fullerton 9:59, 4 Aine Hoban 10:00, 5= Juliet Potter & Sonia Thomas 10:01, 7 Debbie Robinson (W35) 10:04, 8 Jane Potter 10:07
U20-3x3000XC 1 Ipswich H 27:09, 2 Bristol 27:23, 3 Derby 27:27; Fastest: Luke Gunn 8:46
U20-w3x2500XC 1 Bedford & County 26:01, 2 Shaftesbury Barnet H 26:46, 3 Aldershot F&D 27:44; Fastest: Katrina Wootton 8:22
U17-3x3000XC 1 Southend-on-Sea 27:43, 2 Morpeth H 28:42, 3 Stockport H 28:44; Fastest: Adam Hickey 8:46
U17-w3x2500XC 1 Aldershot F&D 26:33, 2 Halesowen 26:58, 3 Royal Sutton Coldfield 27:41; Fastest: Stephanie Twell 8:36
U15-3x2000XC 1 Westbury H 19:15, 2 Leeds City 19:20, 3 Mansfield H 19:33; Fastest: Richard Peters 6:09
U15-w3x2000XC 1 Aldershot F&D 22:07, 2 Leeds City 22:16, 3 Leigh H 22:18; Fastest: Charlotte Purdue & Tanya Taylor 7:07
U13-3x2000XC 1 Sale H Manchester 21:19, 2 Aldershot F&D 21:33, 3 Liverpool P&SH 21:48; Fastest: Danny Beckett 6:46
U13-w3x2000XC 1 Kettering Town H 22:42, 2 Bedford & County 22:45, 3 Holmfirth H 22:49; Fastest: Amy McGivern 7:20
Nov 6 Melbourne (BH), AUS
wPV 1 Irie Hill (W35) 3.60
Nov 5 Manchester {indoors}
U17-HJ 1 Darren Hammond 2.03 [UKAT-U17 8th=]

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
December 2004
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
October 2004

© Athletics Weekly 2004

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly