United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - APRIL 2004

APR 30

The main event last weekend was the AAA Men's 12 Stage and Women's 6 Stage Road Relay Championships in Sutton Coldfield. Leading results in that event plus others in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Apr 30 Norman OK, USA - Big 12 Champs
800 ?h? Chris Stoves 1:50.56
SP 1 Carl Myerscough 20.66 (20.66, 20.28, 20.08, 19.96, 19.69, x)
w400H 3h1 Justine Roach 61.08
Apr 30 St. Charles MO, USA
w100/w200 1h1/1h3 Danielle Norville 11.67w? & 24.54w?
Apr 30 Stanford CA, USA
5000 5rB Olly Laws 14:03.22, 12rB Thomas Frazer (IRL) 14:11.71, 14rB Nick Goodliffe 14:12.71
10000 25rA Glynn Tromans (M35) 28:45.74
3000SC 1rA Justin Chaston (M35) 8:24.88 [GBR M35 Best], 1rB Mark Warmby 8:39.12 [UKAT 64th], 3rB Andy Robinson 8:40.41 [UKAT 67th], 8rB Gary Blackman 8:48.03
w800 7rA Danielle Thornal 2:06.57
w10000 4 Kathy Butler 31:45.63 [UKAT 4th], 5 Hayley Yelling 31:50.85 [UKAT 5th], 11 Vicky Gill 32:41.17 [UKAT 17th]
wSP 4 Ade Oshinowo 15.25
Apr 29 Kinross
10KRd 1 Steve Wylie 29:36, 2 John Newsom 29:56
Apr 28 Birmingham (Un)
wJT 1 Jo Blair (J) 44.91
Apr 28 London (BP)
V40-mx10000TW 1 Mark Easton 44:25.8
Apr 28 Watford
JT 1 Anthony Lovett 62.98
mx1500 5r1 Charlotte Moore (J) 4:13.4
Apr 27 Cardiff (L)
U20-DT(1.5kg) 1 Gareth Bull 50.57
U20-wJT 1 Lianne Clarke 44.53
Apr 25 Cannock
U20-wSP 1 Eden Francis (U17) 12.94
Apr 25 Canvey Island
5MRd 1 Rob Denmark (M35) 23:56
w5MRd 1 Meredith Pannett 27:45
Apr 25 Carshalton
U20-100 1r1 Craig Pickering 10.5w?
U20-110H(3'3") 1r1 Daniel Davis (U17) 14.7w?
U20-SP 1 Chris Gearing 18.14
Apr 25 Cleckheaton
U20-HT 1 Matt Lambley (U17) 55.13
U20-wHT 1 Sarah Holt 46.12, 2 Ella Teasdale 45.53 [UKAT-J 32nd]
Apr 25 Derby
U20-200 1r1 Simon Farenden 21.3w?
Apr 25 Fort William
Mar 1 Simon Pride (M35) 2:21:21 (Scottish Champ)
wMar ..2 Janet Laing (W35) 3:12:09 (Scottish Champ)
Apr 25 Grangemouth
SP 1 Neil Elliott 15.88
DT 1 Scot Thompson 52.67, 2 Bruce Robb 52.38, 3 Elliott 51.14
HT 1 David Allan 58.18
Apr 25 London (He)
U20-100/200 1r1/1r1 Leon Baptiste 10.5/+1.2 & 21.2/+0.3
U20-400H 1r1 Edward Harrison 53.9
U20-JT 1 Lee Doran 62.70 [UKAT-J 43rd]
U20-w200 1r1 Lucy Sargent (U17) 24.0w/+2.5
U20-wSP 1 Chloe Edwards 13.41
U20-wHT 1 Samantha Hynes 52.06 [UKAT-J 11th]
Apr 25 Manchester (W) exhibition
wHT 1 Laura Douglas 55.59
Apr 25 Portsmouth
U20-DT 1 Simon Cooke 55.10 [UKAT-J 10th]
Apr 25 Rothwell
w10KRd 1 Pauline Powell 34:04
Apr 25 Sandown
HT 1 Mick Jones (M40) 69.40, 2 Andy Frost 65.97
Apr 25 Sutton Coldfield
U20-110H(3'3") 1r1 Oliver McNeillis (U17) 14.6w?
Apr 25 Wakefield
U20-110H(3'3") 1r1 Jordan Fleary 14.3w?
U20-JT 1 Tyson Johnson 61.83 [UKAT-J 51st]
U20-w100H/wHJ 1r1/1 Jessica Ennis 14.0w? & 1.75
U20-wHT 1 Susan McKelvie 49.31, 2 Anna Johnson (U17) 47.23
U20-wJT 1 Becky Bartlett 49.29 [UKAT-J 5th]
Apr 24 Abingdon
wPV 1 Rachel Gibbens (J) 3.70
wLJ 1 Sarah Wellstead 6.14
wSP 1 Chloe Edwards (J) 13.42
wDT 1 Emma Beales 45.25
wHT 1 Sarah Deacon 46.00
Apr 24 Berkeley CA, USA
wSP 1 Ade Oshinowo 14.89
Apr 24 Blacksburg VA, USA
w1500 1 Catherine Berry 4:23.99
Apr 24 Carncastle - Knockdhu Classic Mountain Race
4.5M 1 Tim Davies (WAL) 35:07; Team 1 SCO 12
w4.5M 1 Angela Brand-Barker (WAL-W40) 45:00; Team 1 WAL 9
Apr 24 Cosford
400H 1r1 Steven Green 51.7
wSP 1 Paula Hendriks 13.44, 2 Elaine Cank 13.36
wDT 1 Cank 46.26
Apr 24 Des Moines IA, USA
HT 8 Karim Chester 60.32
Apr 24 Eugene OR, USA
5000 9 Antony Ford 14:01.05
Apr 24 Fort-de-France (MRT), FRA
LJ 2 Darren Ritchie 8.00w/+3.2 (& 7.99w/+3.6)
Apr 24 Galashiels
wHT 1 Susan McKelvie (J) 53.20 [UKAT-J 9th]
Apr 24 Gijn, ESP
1MRd 4 Tom Mayo 4:16
Apr 24 Harrow
w100 1r1 Laura Turner 11.8w?
wHT 1 Helen Ephgrave 46.00
Apr 24 Heillecourt, FRA
w4.7KRd 10 Kate Reed 14:55
Apr 24 Hemel Hempstead
w100 1r1 Helen Pryer 11.9
w400H 1r1 Louise Aylwin 60.8
wPV 1 Catherine MacRae 3.50
wSP 1 Vickie Foster 13.05
wHT 1 Samantha Hynes (J) 50.97 [UKAT-J 14th], 2 Andrea Jenkins 47.34
wJT 1 Rosie Semenytsh (J) 42.09 [UKAT-J 22nd]
Apr 24 Kingston
w800 1r1 Charlotte Moore (J) 2:03.7
wPV 1 Larissa Lowe (NED-W40) 3.60
wLJ 1 Dominique Blaize (U17) 5.93w?
Apr 24 La Jolla CA, USA
100 5r1 Andy Turner 10.53w/+2.4, 1r3 Julian Thomas (J) 10.61/+1.6
200 2r2 Turner 21.07w/+2.2
110H 1r1 Turner 13.75/-1.6, 2r1 Robert Newton 14.10/-1.6
w200 3r1 Catherine Murphy 23.96/+2.0
w400 1r1 Donna Fraser 52.63 (300-37.6)
w100H 1r1 Sarah Claxton 13.29/-0.6, 5r1 Jenni Molloy 13.96/-0.6 [UKAT 98th=]
w400H 3r1 Tracey Duncan 59.08
Apr 24 London (BP)
wHT 1 Nicola Dudman 50.71, 2 Faye Blacktin 47.81 [UKAT 52nd]
Apr 24 London (WF)
wDT 1 Joanna Bradley 44.05
Apr 24 Loughborough
JT 1 Mark Stuart 64.99 [UKAT 82nd], 2 Martin Travis (J) 63.55 [UKAT-J 35th], 3 Chris Eden 63.45
Apr 24 Luton
wSP 1 Eleanor Gatrell 14.46
Apr 24 Mobile AL, USA
wPV 1 Erin Kinnear (IRL) 3.93 [IRL Rec]
Apr 24 Philadelphia PA, USA
4x100 4rA GBR (Grant, Golding, Plummer, Lewis-Francis) 39.65
Apr 24 Sheffield
LJ 1 Steve Phillips 7.36w?
Apr 24 Sheffield - RWA Champs
w5KRW 1 Rebecca Mersh (U17) 26:09, 2 Kate Horwill 26:17, 3 Sharon Tonks 26:21; Team 1 City of Sheffield 291, 2 Dudley & Stourbridge H 278
Apr 24 Sutton Coldfield - AAA Road Relay Champs
12StageRd 1 Aldershot F&D (Vernon, Jackson, Ashton, Ellis, Moreau, Bolt, Robinson, Ablitt, Anderson, Quinn, Thompson, Stopher) 4:10:15, 2 Belgrave H 4:11:47, 3 Salford H 4:13:09, 4 Bedford & County 4:18:44, 5 Cardiff 4:21:00, 6 Morpeth H 4:21:04, 7 Leeds City 4:21:50, 8 Sale H Manchester 4:22:45
Fastest-Short (3M 8yd): 1 Chris Davies 13:23, 2 Nick McCormick 13:53, 3 Jermaine Mays 14:09, 4 Michael Skinner 14:12, 5 Noel Pollock 14:13, 6 Steve Sharp 14:14, 7 Julian Moorhouse 14:16, 8 Phil Nicholls 14:21
Fastest-Long (5M 706yd): 1 Chris Thompson 25:27, 2 Keith Cullen 25:47, 3 Mark Miles 25:48, 4 Jason Ward 26:00, 5 Ian Mitchell 26:03, 6 Matthew Lole 26:11, 7 Spencer Barden 26:15, 8 Andi Jones 26:20
w6x3M8ydRd 1 Coventry Godiva H (Brown, Thorp, Evans, Thomas, Wint, Marrs) 1:42:46, 2 Tipton H 1:43:13, 3 Shaftesbury Barnet H 1:45:51, 4 Liverpool H 1:46:25, 5 Chester-le-Street & D 1:46:59, 6 Sale H Manchester 1:47:31, 7 City of Glasgow 1:47:34, 8 Highgate H 1:47:51
Fastest: 1 Helen Clitheroe 15:41, 2 Tina Brown 16:04, 3 Helen Lawrence 16:22, 4 Morag McDonnell 16:24, 5 Debbie Robinson (W35) 16:25, 6 Jenny Clague 16:29, 7 Tara Krzywicki 16:30, 8 Sula Young 16:37
Apr 24 Woodford
DT 1 Felice Miele 51.35 [UKAT 83rd]
mx800 2 Faye Fullerton 2:08.0
Apr 24 Yeovil
wJT 1 Louise Watton (J) 45.67
Apr 23 Des Moines IA, USA
w100 2h5 Danielle Norville 11.77w/+2.1
Apr 23 Hillsdale MI, USA
10000 1r1 Gavin Thompson 29:07.0
Apr 23 Lincoln (WG) NE, USA
SP 1 Carl Myerscough 20.10
Apr 23 Louisville KY, USA
w5000 1 Susie Anderson-Bush 16:53.69
Apr 23 Manukau, NZL - WMA Champs
M50-50KRW Team 1 GBR 16:11:00
Apr 21 Glasgow (S)
SP 1 Neil Elliott 17.03 [UKAT 59th]
mx3000 9r1 Collette Fagan 9:27.78

APR 21

The main event in the UK last weekend was the London Marathon. Leading results in that event plus others in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Apr 18 Belfast
10KRd 1 Simon Tonui (KEN) 30:01
w10KRd 1 Miriam Wangari (KEN) 34:07
Apr 18 Birmingham {indoors} - UK Sports Hall Final
U15 1 Joe Curtis 293; Team 1 Warwickshire 1283
U15w 1 Jade Surman 278; Team 1 Surrey 1239
U13 Team 1 Essex 1214
U13w Team 1 Norfolk 1070
Apr 18 Dunfermline
HT 1 David Allan 57.93
Apr 18 Exeter
w100/w200 1/1 Katherine Endacott 11.7w? & 23.9w?
wJT 1 Louise Watton (J) 45.15
Apr 18 Liverpool
wDT 1 Kara Nwidobie 47.75
wHT 1 Lydia Morgan 48.89
Apr 18 London unofficial times
Mar (1M-4:51, 2M-9:39, 3M-14:16, 4M-18:59, 5M-23:50, 6M-28:43, 10K-29:45, 7M-33:35, 8M-38:23, 9M-43:11, 10M-48:03, 11M-52:53, 12M-57:46, 20K-59:55, 13M-1:02:38, HM-1:03:10, 14M-1:07:34, 15M-1:12:15, 16M-1:17:02) 1 Evans Rutto (KEN) 2:06:19 (17M-1:21:37, 18M-1:26:20, 30K-1:29:18, 19M-1:31:01, 20M-1:35:45, 21M-1:40:35, 22M-1:45:24, 23M-1:50:33, 24M-1:55:27, 40K-1:59:35, 25M-2:00:18, 26M-2:05:17), 2 Sammy Korir (KEN) 2:06:49, 3 Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:07:12, 4 Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:08:37, 5 Tesfaye Tola (ETH) 2:09:07, 6 Benot Zwierzchlewski (FRA) 2:09:35, 7 Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR-M35) 2:09:42, 8 Lee Troop (AUS) 2:09:58, 9 John Yuda (TAN) 2:10:13, 10 Joseph Kadon (KEN) 2:11:30, 11 Joseph Ngolepus (KEN) 2:12:02, 12 William Kiplagat (KEN) 2:12:04, 13 Sisay Bezabeh (AUS) 2:12:05, 14 Scott Westcott (AUS) 2:13:30, 15 Jon Brown 2:13:39 (AAA & UK Champ) (10K-31:28, 20K-1:03:00, 30K-1:34:10, 40K-2:06:14), 16 Dan Robinson 2:13:53 [UKAT 75th] (AAA 2nd), 17 Nikolaos Polias (GRE) 2:15:02, 18 Chris Cariss 2:15:08 [UKAT 110th=] (AAA 3rd), 19 Huw Lobb 2:15:49 [UKAT 135th=], 20 Mark Hudspith (M35) 2:16:15 [UKAT-M35 29th], 21 Billy Burns 2:16:18, 22 Scott Winton (NZL) 2:17:40, 23 John McFarlane 2:17:53, 24 Michael Green 2:18:11, 25 Bruce Deacon (CAN-M35) 2:18:30, 26 Philip Kirui (KEN) 2:18:43, 27 Stuart Hall (M35) 2:18:45, 28 Gareth Raven 2:18:49, 29 Runar Hiom (SWE-M35) 2:18:51, 30 Dave Norman 2:18:53, 31 Dave Mitchinson 2:18:58, 32 Dominic Bannister (M35) 2:19:10, 33 Lambros Zaragas (GRE) 2:19:21, 34 Cian McLoughlin (IRL) 2:20:45, 35 Vito Sardella (ITA) 2:20:51, 36 Ian Fisher 2:21:04, 37 Teodoro Vega (MEX) 2:21:11, 38 Kokotos Gerasimos (GRE) 2:21:19, 39 Garry Crossan (IRL) 2:21:48, 40 Adrian Marriott 2:21:51, 41 Matt Smith 2:21:53, 42 Valerio Brignone (ITA-M35) 2:22:15, 43 Pauric McKinney (IRL-M35) 2:22:16, 44 Chris Birchall 2:22:23, 45 Spencer Newport (M35) 2:22:31, 46 Michael Proudlove 2:22:40, 47 Konstantinos Gougousis (GRE) 2:22:47, 48 Nick Altmann 2:23:13, 49 Mark Croasdale (M35) 2:23:24, 50 James Lawler 2:24:46, 51 Mark Hargreaves (M40) 2:24:59, 52 Malcolm Campbell 2:25:14, 53 Mns Hiom (SWE) 2:25:42, 54 Martin Hilton 2:25:49, 55 Darran Bilton (M35) 2:25:52, 56 Richard Gardiner 2:26:08 (Welsh Champ), 57 Gareth Williams (M35) 2:26:15, 58 Andrew Weir (M35) 2:27:14, 59 William Cockerell 2:27:18, 60 Fredrik Svanfeldt (SWE-M40) 2:27:35, 61 Steve Littler 2:27:36, 62 Wasiema Odhiambo (KEN) 2:27:37, ..Gezahegne Abera (ETH) DNF;
Team-AAA 1 Thames H&H 7:08:20, 2 Bedford & County 7:18:22, 3 Leeds City 7:25:31
@HM Brown & Burns 1:06:23, Cariss & Robinson 1:06:24, Hudspith 1:06:26, Bannister 1:06:30, Lobb, Mitchinson & Norman 1:06:40, Smith 1:06:59, McFarlane 1:07:06, Hall 1:07:41, Birchall 1:07:42
wMar 1 Margaret Okayo (KEN) 2:22:35 (1M-5:16, 2M-10:30, 3M-15:29, 4M-20:35, 5M-25:51, 6M-31:13, 10K-32:23, 7M-36:37, 8M-41:55, 9M-47:17, 10M-52:43, HM-1:09:40, 20M-1:47:42, 21M-1:53:16, 22M-1:58:50, 23M-2:04:31, 24M-2:10:04, 40K-2:14:56, 25M-2:15:44, 26M-2:21:24), 2 Lyudmila Petrova (RUS-W35) 2:26:02, 3 Constantina Dita-Tomescu (ROM) 2:26:52 (10K-32:39, 11M-58:08, 12M-1:03:26, 20K-1:05:50, 13M-1:08:51, HM-1:09:28, 14M-1:14:18, 15M-1:19:45, 16M-1:25:26, 17M-1:30:54, 18M-1:36:31, 30K-1:40:04, 19M-1:42:03), 4 Albina Ivanova (RUS) 2:27:25, 5 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) 2:28:01, 6 Svetlana Zakharova (RUS) 2:28:10, 7 Sun Yingjie (CHN) 2:28:32 (10K-33:03, HM-1:11:23), 8 Alina Ivanova (RUS-W35) 2:28:48, 9 Svetlana Demidenko (RUS) 2:33:06, 10 Tracey Morris (W35) 2:33:52 [UKAT 26th] (UK & Welsh Champ) (10K-36:26, 20K-1:12:52, 30K-1:49:38, 40K-2:25:56), 11 Birhan Dagne 2:34:45 [UKAT 33rd] (AAA Champ), 12 Jackie Gallagher (AUS-W35) 2:34:48, 13 Jo Lodge (W35) 2:34:49 [UKAT-W35 11th] (AAA 2nd), 14 Michelle Lee 2:35:51 [UKAT 41st] (AAA 3rd), 15 Sue Harrison 2:38:20 [UKAT 62nd], 16 Michaela McCallum (W35) 2:39:10 [UKAT-W35 28th], 17 Mara Yamauchi 2:39:16 [UKAT 71st], 18 Spyridoula Souma (GRE-W35) 2:40:34, 19 Valerie Young (IRL-W35) 2:41:32, 20 Susan Partridge 2:41:44 [UKAT 86th], 21 Rebecca Moore (NZL) 2:43:50, 22 Lucy Hasell 2:44:06, 23 Paraskevi Gratsani (GRE) 2:44:35, 24 Melissa Moon (NZL) 2:44:41, 25 Magda Karimali (GRE) 2:46:01, 26 Jane Koskei (KEN) 2:46:16, 27 Alison Fletcher (W40) 2:47:27, 28 Valerie Vaughan (IRL-W35) 2:47:56, 29 Barbara Yff (NED) 2:48:10, 30 Amy Stiles 2:50:33, 31 Esther Saina (KEN) 2:50:56, 32 Margaret Deasy (W40) 2:52:00 [UKAT-W40 24th], 33 Melanie Ellis (W40) 2:52:01 [UKAT-W40 25th], 34 Megan Clark 2:52:24, 35 Kerrie Wood (W35) 2:54:52, 36 Louise Cooper 2:54:58, 37 Antoinette Minniti (USA) 2:55:00, 38 Andrea Dennison (W40) 2:55:08, 39 Christine Lavigne (FRA-W40) 2:56:05, 40 Julia Armstrong (W40) 2:56:25, ..68 Sally Musson (W50) 3:00:22 [UKAT-W50 3rd];
Team-AAA 1 Belgrave H 8:33:18, 2 Bristol 8:39:35, 3 Serpentine RC 8:53:38
@HM Liz Yelling (pacemaker) 1:10:00 (10K-32:38, 10M-53:00), Dagne 1:16:38, Lee 1:16:44, Lodge 1:16:45, Morris 1:16:57, Harrison 1:16:58, Partridge & Yamauchi 1:17:09, McCallum NTT
..32,099 starters; 31,796 finishers
U18-2.65M London: Patrick Canavan 13:15; Team Barnet 210, County: Adam Hickey 12:47; Team Essex 19
U18-w2.65M London: Katie Richardson 15:10; Team Havering 117, County: Non Stanford 14:34; Team Essex 51
U15-2.65M London: Matthew Watkins 14:29; Team Havering 37, County: Derek Hawkins 13:37; Team Scotland 37
U15-w2.65M London: Katie Murray 16:18; Team Havering 86, County: Rachel Pounds 15:45; Team Wales 58
U13-2.65M London: Alfie Wright 15:38; Team Havering 174, County: Dale Platt 14:54; Team Greater Manchester 36
U13-w2.65M London: Ingrid Deane 16:36; Team Bromley 84, County: Lucy McLoughlin 15:54; Team Greater Manchester 26
Apr 18 Luton
HT 1 Steve Whyte (M40) 58.25
Apr 18 Manukau, NZL - WMA Champs
W35-10KRd Team 1 GBR 1:54:23
M40-10KRd 1 Michael Trees 30:34
Apr 18 Rotherham
JT 1 Gerard Paish-Plunkett 62.18
Apr 18 San Pietro Clarenza, ITA
10KRW 8 Dominic King 42:29, 9 Daniel King 42:52, 12 Andi Drake (M35) 43:34
Apr 18 Tonbridge
1HTW 1 Chris Cheeseman (M45) 12,917m
Apr 18 Wakefield
SP 1 Marcus Gouldbourne 16.45
U20-HT 1 Alex Smith (U17) 61.17, 2 Matt Lambley (U17) 59.92
Apr 18 Walnut CA, USA
400 3rB Iwan Thomas 47.39
800 4rA Chris Mulvaney 1:48.85
400H 1rA Chris Rawlinson 48.93, 7rA Matt Douglas 51.19, 1rB3 Liam Collins 50.69
w200 5rA Donna Fraser 23.38w/+3.5
w400 5rB Catherine Murphy 53.46
w100H 3rA Sarah Claxton 13.11/+1.9 [UKAT 16th=], 8rB Jenni Molloy 14.14w/+2.7
w400H 6rB4 Tracey Duncan 59.28
wSP 11A Ade Oshinowo 15.16
Apr 17 Alicante, ESP
100 1 Allyn Condon 10.74/-1.2 (2h1 10.8/-2.7)
LJ 1 Darren Ritchie 7.78w/+2.4 (& 7.75/+1.9)
w100 1 Ellena Ruddock 12.12/-1.7 (1h2 11.9/-3.2)
w300 1r3 Kim Wall 38.02, 5r3 Nicola Sanders 39.60
w100H 3 Claire Pearson 14.18/-1.3
wJT 3 Helen Mounteney 46.60 [UKAT-U23 10th]
Apr 17 Baton Rouge LA, USA
wPV 1 Erin Kinnear (IRL) 3.75
Apr 17 Chapel Hill NC, USA - ACC Champs
1500 3 Tom Lancashire (J) 3:47.04
w1500/w5000 6/1 Vicky Gill 4:22.00 & 16:13.34
Apr 17 Cork, IRL - Irish Universities Champs
w100 2 Anna Boyle (IRL) 11.87/+2.0
Apr 17 Darlington
U18-HT 1 Alex Smith 67.87, 2 Matt Lambley 63.06 [UKAT-U17 26th]
U18-wHT 1 Sarah Holt (J) 49.68 [UKAT-J 20th], 2 Anna Johnson (U17) 48.14 [UKAT-U17 3rd]
Apr 17 Durban, RSA - South African Champs
w20KRW 2 Estl Viljoen (RSA) 1:45:13
Apr 17 Gateshead
wDT 1 Claire Griss 46.84
Apr 17 Kingston
DT 1 Leith Marar (M35) 50.58
HT 1 Andy Frost 64.25
Apr 17 Lawrence KS, USA
100 3rA2 Tyrone Edgar 10.10w/+3.5
w200 3rA Danielle Norville 23.82w/+3.8
Apr 17 Lincoln NE, USA
SP/DT 1/1 Carl Myerscough 20.69 (18.90, 19.51, 20.69, 20.49, 19.80, 20.32) & 61.99 (x, 61.71, 61.99, x, 59.30, 61.12)
Apr 17 Long Beach CA, USA
100 2r3 Andy Turner 10.66w/+2.4
110H 1r1 Turner 13.93/+0.4, 2r1 Mohammed Sillah-Freckleton 13.96/+0.4, 3r1 Robert Newton 13.97/+0.4
w100 4r1 Donna Maylor 11.89/+0.5, 1r2 Montell Douglas (J) 11.87/+1.8
w100H 1r1 Sarah Claxton 13.49/+1.4, 6r1 Jenni Molloy 14.18/+1.4
Apr 17 Pulversheim, FRA
U20-w5000TW 1 Nicole Lacey 26:39.3 [SCO Jun Best]
Apr 17 Redditch
JT 1 Anthony Lovett 62.74
w2MTW 1 Sharon Tonks 16:11.6 [GBR Best]
Apr 17 Walnut CA, USA
1500 5r5 John Frazer (IRL) 3:47.84, 2r7 Chris Mulvaney 3:41.33
HT 9 Karim Chester 59.22
Apr 16 Claremont (P) CA, USA
1500 3r1 Andy Sherman 3:45.81
110H 1r2 William Sharman 14.24/+1.1 [UKAT 67th=]
HT 8 Karim Chester 59.13
Apr 16 Walnut CA, USA
5000 13rB Antony Ford 14:01.41, 18rB Thomas Frazer (IRL) 14:05.71, 19rB Nick Goodliffe 14:06.40, 24rB Olly Laws 14:07.87
10000 6rA Joe McAlister (IRL) 28:52.97, 20rA Adam Sutton 29:32.50
3000SC 3rA Justin Chaston (M35) 8:36.29 [GBR M35 Best], 10rA Donald Naylor 8:47.12, 20rA Gary Blackman 9:03.44
w5000 5rA Kathy Butler 15:22.31
Apr 14-15 Azusa CA, USA
Dec 3B Paul Tohill 7099w [UKAT 55th] (11.38w/+2.6, 7.01/+0.7, 11.96, 2.01, 50.38, 14.92W/+4.1, 34.05, 4.20, 50.94, 4:51.29), 5B Ben Hazell 7003w [UKAT 71st] (11.40w/+2.6, 6.68/+0.7, 11.00, 1.92, 50.26, 15.73W/+4.1, 37.46, 4.10, 54.97, 4:32.68), 7B Louis Evling-Jones 6786 (11.34w?, 6.76w?, 11.55, 1.92, 49.44, 15.32w?, 35.48, 3.90, 42.33, 4:46.19), 16B Kevin Sempers (J) 6323, 18B Carl Marchment 6242
Apr 14 Alfaz del Pi, ESP
100 1 Allyn Condon 10.50w/+2.4 (1h1 10.48w/+3.4)
300 1r4 Condon 33.84
LJ 1 Darren Ritchie 7.97/+1.8 [SCO Rec, UKAT 14th] (7.95/+2.0 [SCO Rec, UKAT 14th], 7.92/+1.6, p, 7.92w/+3.0, p, 7.97/+1.8)
wLJ 4 Julia Bennett 6.04w/+3.9

APR 14

A relatively quiet weekend over Easter with no major events in the UK. Leading results in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Apr 12 Carmarthen
5KRd ..2 Simon Jones 15:09 (Welsh Champ)
w5KRd 1 Rachel Goddard 18:14 (Welsh Champ)
Apr 12 Manchester (S)
w100H 1 Sharon Walls 14.1w?
wHT 1 Sarah Holt (J) 49.65 [GBR age 16 best, UKAT-J 20th], 2 Anna Johnson (U17) 46.76 [UKAT-U17 8th]
U17-HT 1 Alex Smith 67.43
Apr 12 St. Peter Port (GUE)
TJ 1 Seni Majekodunmi 14.82
wLJ 1 Rebecca White 5.91
Apr 12 Steyning
15MRW 1 Craig Barrett (NZL) 1:49:04, 2 Mark Easton (M40) 1:56:24
w15MRW 1 Jo Hesketh 2:17:43
Apr 12 Yeovil
w10KRd 1 Maddie Horton 34:52
Apr 11 Ballindalloch-Spey Bay
50KTrail 1 Simon Pride (M35) 3:02:15
w50KTrail 1 Kate Jenkins 3:58:23
Apr 11 Brierley Hill
wHT 1 Zoe Derham 56.10
Apr 11 Crawley
HT 1 Andy Frost 65.96
Apr 11 Edinburgh
mx1500 1 Joanna Ross 4:24.2
Apr 11 Enfield
HT 1A Carl Saggers 60.89, 2A Glen Kerr 58.06, 1B Saggers 61.14, 2B Kerr 57.29
Apr 11 Epsom
wHT 1 Christina Bennett-Westmeijer 46.48
Apr 11 Halton
w5MRd 1 Jenny Clague 27:56
Apr 11 Inverness
wHT 1 Laura Chalmers (J) 47.04
Apr 11 Par
300H 1 Steven Green 38.0
Apr 10 Azusa CA, USA
100 5r1 Joselyn Thomas (SLE) 10.42/+1.9
200 5r2 Andy Turner 21.59w/+2.2
400 1r1 Iwan Thomas 46.52, 2r1 Chris Rawlinson 46.62
110H 3r1 William Sharman 14.66/+0.1
400H 3r1 Liam Collins 50.37, 1r2 Matt Douglas 51.87
w100 6r1 Sarah Claxton 11.91w/+2.4, 1r2 Donna Fraser 11.81/0.0, 4r2 Montell Douglas (J) 11.84/0.0
w200 3r1 Fraser 23.44/+1.5, 4r1 Douglas (J) 24.18/+1.5
w400 3r1 Catherine Murphy 54.38
Apr 10 Berkeley CA, USA
wSP 2 Ade Oshinowo 14.90
Apr 10 Fayetteville AR, USA
800 4rA2 Chris Mulvaney 1:50.07
Apr 10 Galashiels
wHT 1 Susan McKelvie (J) 49.83
Apr 10 Knoxville TN, USA
w5000 1 Catherine Berry 16:04.46
Apr 10 Manchester (W) exhibition
wHT 1 Laura Douglas 57.26
Apr 10 Mobile AL, USA
wPV 1 Erin Kinnear (IRL) 3.86 [IRL Rec]
Apr 10 Oxford OH, USA
800 1r1 Andy Sherman 1:50.88
Apr 10 Providence RI, USA
wSP 1 Paula Hendriks 13.95
Apr 10 Tallahassee FL, USA
800 1 Tom Lancashire (J) 1:49.92
w1500 1 Vicky Gill 4:21.76
Apr 10 Tempe AZ, USA
200 6r1 Julian Golding 21.07/-0.6
HT 5 Karim Chester 57.57
w200 4r1 Vernicha James 24.18/+1.7
Apr 9 Knoxville TN, USA
w3000 1r1 Catherine Berry 9:21.35
Apr 9 Maidenhead
w10MRd 1 Jo Kelsey 57:57
Apr 9 Manchester (Sf)
10KRd 1 Billy Burns 29:34, 2 Peter Riley 29:36, 3 Andi Jones 29:56
w10KRd 1 Tracey Morris (W35) 33:22
Apr 9 Melbourne, AUS - Australian Champs
W35-PV 1 Irie Hill 3.80
Apr 9 Port Soif (GUE)
10KRd 1 Rob Whalley (M35) 29:14
Apr 9 Southport
w4MRd 1 Jenny Clague 21:53
Apr 9 Ware
JT 1 Anthony Lovett 65.74 [UKAT 72nd=]
wHT 1 Liz Pidgeon 56.92, 2 Nicola Dudman 51.14
Apr 7 Birmingham - British Police Champs
c9MXC 1 Steven Cairns (M35) 43:36; Team 1 Northumbria 118
wc4.5MXC 1 Sarah Hill 27:03; Team 1 Metropolitan 21
Apr 7 Lilleshall
w10KRd 1 Claire Martin (ENG) 34:56

APR 7

The main events last weekend were the English Area Men's 12 Stage and Women's 6 Stage Road Relay Championships. Leading results in those event plus others in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Apr 6 Chester
w5MRd 1 Helen Lawrence 27:59
Apr 4 Croydon
10KRd 1 Lee Troop (AUS) 29:25
Apr 4 Douglas (IOM)
10KRW 1 Steve Partington (M35) 44:07
w10KRW 1 Marie Latham (W40) 55:06
Apr 4 Hull
SP/DT 1/1 Marcus Gouldbourne 16.81/50.48
U17-HT 1 Alex Smith 69.62 [UKAT-U17 7th]
U13-800 1 Liam Ramsay 2:13.8 [GBR & EUR age 11 best]
Apr 4 Lincoln
w10KRd 1 Sue Harrison 34:35
Apr 4 Lyon, FRA - ISF Cup
U18-5500XC-Selection 11 Robert Pickering, 16 Craig Peters, 25 Mark Bailey, 30 Adrian Holliday 16:56, 32 Alex Derricott, 44 Mark Burgess; Team 4 ENG 82
U18-w3800XC-Selection 15 Abby Westley, 21 Megan Foley, 23 Nicola Sykes, 24 Danielle Christmas, 30 Charlotte Browning 13:32, 41 Jessica Sparke; Team 5 ENG 83
U18-4900XC-School 4 Adam Hickey 13:59, 20 David Crichton 14:56; Team 5 Southend HS 109
U18-w3400XC-School 40 Eleanor Davis 12:39; Team 15 Penair School 234
Apr 4 Milton Keynes - SEAA Road Relay Champs
12StageRd 1 Belgrave H 4:10:53, 2 Bedford & County 4:12:15, 3 Aldershot F&D 4:13:37; Fastest-Short (5.506K): Stephen Hepples 16:18; Fastest-Long (7.978K): Keith Cullen 23:24
w6x5.506KRd 1 Bedford & County 1:56:51, 2 Shaftesbury Barnet H 2:00:42, 3 Highgate H 2:06:01; Fastest: Liz Yelling 17:47
Apr 4 Murdoch, AUS
w20KRW 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 1:44:15 (5K-24:14, 10K-49:48, 15K-1:16:04)
Apr 4 Philadelphia PA, USA
wSP 4 Paula Hendriks 13.17
Apr 4 Rotterdam, NED
wMar 18 Sharon Dixon (W35) 2:50:13
Apr 4 Sutton Coldfield - AAA Road Relay Champs
U17-3x3.861KRd 1 Aldershot F&D 36:12, 2 Peterborough 36:42, 3 Bedford & County 36:46; Fastest: Laurence Cox 11:47
U17-w3x3.861KRd 1 Aldershot F&D 42:45, 2 Solihull & Small Heath 43:20, 3 Kingston-upon-Hull 43:55; Fastest: Stacey Johnson 13:54
U15-3x3.861KRd 1 Westbury H 38:44, 2 Ealing S&M 38:54, 3 City of Norwich 38:58; Fastest: James Trollope 12:20
U15-w3x3.861KRd 1 Aldershot F&D 42:25, 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 44:19, 3 Liverpool H 45:13; Fastest: Stephanie Twell 13:52
U13-3x3.861KRd 1 Warrington 40:36, 2 Havering Mayesbrook 41:23, 3 Aldershot F&D 41:24; Fastest: Matthew Jackson 13:05
U13-w3x3.861KRd 1 Aldershot F&D 44:48, 2 Bedford & County 45:05, 3 Kettering Town H 45:19; Fastest: Blue Haywood 14:19
Apr 4 Wakefield
w10KRd 1 Tracey Morris (W35) 34:00
Apr 3-4 Melbourne, AUS
wDDec 1 Kelly Rodmell (J) 11090 [World Best] (Dec-4834)
Apr 3 Austin TX, USA
100 2 Tyrone Edgar 10.27w/+2.9
Apr 3 Ayr - British Schools International
U17-c6000XC 1 Andrew Livingstone (E) 20:52, 2 Lee Ladd (W) 21:22, 3 Jon Pepper (E) 21:26; Team 1 ENG 31, 2 IRE 86, 3 SCO 101, 4 WAL 112
U17-wc4500XC 1 Non Stanford (W) 15:11, 2 Stephanie Twell (E) 15:39, 3 Katie Richardson (E) 15:48; Team 1 ENG 32, 2 IRE 83, 3 WAL 90, 4 SCO 115
U15-c5000XC 1 Greg Divall (E) 15:55, 2 Craig Murphy (IRL) 16:02, 3 James Shane (E) 16:03; Team 1 ENG 32, 2 IRE 79, 3 SCO 98, 4 WAL 109
U15-wc3500XC 1 Joanne Harvey (E) 11:45, 2 Sarah Hopkinson (E) 11:46, 3 Rachel Pounds (E) 11:46; Team 1 ENG 21, 2 SCO 82, 3 IRE 94, 4 WAL 133
Apr 3 Bradford - NEAA Road Relay Champs
12StageRd 1 Morpeth H 3:06:54, 2 Salford H 3:09:11, 3 Leeds City 3:09:44; Fastest-Short: Nick McCormick 10:55; Fastest-Long: Gareth Raven 22:19
w6xc2.5MRd 1 Bingley H 1:23:21, 2 Derby 1:23:34, 3 Chester-le-Street & D 1:24:39; Fastest: Jilly Ingman 12:51
Apr 3 Dublin, IRL
10KRd 3 Andrew Graffin 30:04, 4 Glen Stewart 30:22; Team 5 SCO 1:39:15
w10KRd 7 Jenny Clague 35:15
Apr 3 Leicester - Midland RWA Champs
20KRW 1 Chris Berwick (M55) 1:49:56; Team 1 Leicester WC 294
U15-w3KRW 1 Lauren Gimson 15:55
U13-2KRW 1 Matthew Halliday 9:53
Apr 3 Livingston - Scottish Road Relay Champs
6StageRd 1 Shettleston H 2:18:18, 2 Hunters Bog Trotters 2:20:39, 3 Ronhill Cambuslang H 2:20:55; Fastest-Short (3.15M): Iain Donnan 15:33; Fastest-Long (5.8M): Phil Mowbray 29:04
w4StageRd 1 City of Glasgow 1:47:35, 2 Kilbarchan 1:50:21, 3 Hunters Bog Trotters 1:52:06; Fastest-Short (3.15M): Suzanne Owen 18:36; Fastest-Long (5.8M): Jill Shannon (IRL) 33:25
Apr 3 Maribor, SLO - European Challenge
10000 20 Glynn Tromans (M35) 30:03.57, Peter Riley DNS
Apr 3 Rio Maior, POR
20KRW 15 Andi Drake (M35) 1:29:11 (5K-21:20, 10K-43:48, 15K-1:06:22)
Apr 3 San Diego (PL) CA, USA
w100/w200 1/1 Donna Fraser 11.68w? & 23.51w?
Apr 3 San Francisco CA, USA
HT 1 Bill Beauchamp 72.05
wSP 1 Ade Oshinowo 14.60
Apr 3 Sutton Coldfield - MCAA Road Relay Champs
12StageRd 1 Notts 3:54:09, 2 Telford 3:56:28, 3 Tipton H 3:58:53; Fastest-Short (3M 8yd): Ian Mitchell 14:16; Fastest-Long (5M 706yd): Chris Davies 25:02
w6x3M8ydRd 1 Tipton H 1:42:59, 2 Bristol 1:48:27, 3 Telford 1:49:32; Fastest: Debbie Robinson (W35) 16:30
M40-6StageRd 1 Telford 2:05:04
Apr 3 York
U15-w75H 1 Hannah Francis-Smithson 11.3w?
Apr 2 Austin TX, USA
100 1h2 Tyrone Edgar 10.32/+2.0

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
May 2004
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
March 2004

 Athletics Weekly 2004

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly