United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - DECEMBER 2003

DEC 31

There were no major championships over the weekend, whilst the final of the 135th running of the New Year (formerly Powderhall) Sprint at Musselburgh was postponed to January 7th. Leading results in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Dec 31 Bolzano, ITA
w5KRd 2 Joanne Pavey 15:58 [UKAT 19th]
Dec 27 Glasgow {indoors}
PV 1 Keith Higham (J) 4.90
SP 1 Neil Elliott 16.25
mx60/mx300 4rA3/1r4 Sara Whigham 7.78 & 40.33
mx600 3r1 Carey Marshall 1:29.74, 5r1 Kathryn Evans 1:32.16
U15-HJ 1 Greg Boyd 1.69
Dec 26 Brighton
5.5MRW 1 Mark Easton (V40) 40:42
w5.5MRW 1 Jo Hesketh 50:12
Dec 26 Chester
4.2MTrail 1 Zibi Szlufcik (GER) 23:31
w4.2MTrail 1 Helen Lawrence 25:05
Dec 26 Clevedon
4MRd 1 Ben Noad 18:51, 2 James Thie 19:07
w4MRd 1 Kate Reed 20:31 [GBR Best]
Dec 26 Forfar
w2.8MTrail 1 Liz McColgan (V35) 14:58
Dec 26 Poole
w10KRd 1 Louise Damen 34:14
Dec 26 Whitstable
w5MRd 1 Charlotte Dale (J) 26:27 [GBR Jun Best]

DEC 24

The main event last weekend was the North of Thames Cross Country Championships at Alexandra Palace. Leading results from that event plus others in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Dec 21 Brussels, BEL - IAAF Permit
10500XC 4 Peter Riley 34:11, 16 Steve Vernon 35:12, 17 Chris Cariss 35:17, 18 Rob Birchall 35:24, 25 Angus Maclean 35:46, 29 Phil Hinch 36:09
w6000XC 22 Tara Krzywicki 22:14, 24 Helen Lawrence 22:16
U20-6000XC 1 Sam Jacobs 19:53, 2 Anthony Moran 20:00, 3 Keith Gerrard 20:02, 4 Mark Draper 20:06, 5 Paul Moores 20:18, 6 Kelvin Hardy 20:21
U20-w4000XC 1 Victoria Webster 15:04, 4 Karrie Hawitt 15:12, 5 Nicola Sykes 15:13, 6 Jenni Pereira 15:15, 7 Abby Westley 15:17, 9 Hannah England 15:20
Dec 21 Chigwell Row
w10KRW 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 50:32
Dec 21 Dundee
w5MXC 1 Liz McColgan (V35) 25:09
Dec 21 Grangemouth {indoors}
SP 1A/1B Neil Elliott 15.95 & 15.58
Dec 21 Huamark, THA
w10KRd (short?) 1 Christine Double (V35) 33:27
Dec 21 Manchester {indoors}
60 1r2 Akeem Ogunyemi (NGR) 6.87
HJ ..3 Darren Hammond (U17) 1.90
w60 1r1/1r2 Sabrina Scott 7.63 & 7.60
wPV 1 Michelle Sharrock 3.50
Dec 21 Telford
10KRd 1 Chris Davies 28:52
w10KRd 1 Debbie Robinson (V35) 34:31, 2 Amanda Allen (V35) 34:36
Dec 21 Venta de Bańos, ESP
w6545XC 2 Kathy Butler 22:11
Dec 20 Glasgow {indoors} - Scottish Universities Champs
SP 1 Scot Thompson 15.79
w60 1 Claire Rooney 7.68
wPV 1 Kirsty Maguire 3.70
Dec 20 London (Alexandra Palace) - North of Thames "Senior" Champs
10000XC 1 Adam Bowden 30:59, 2 Ally Donaldson 31:15, 3 Stuart Major 31:28; Team 1 Highgate H 88, 2 Thames Valley H 134, 3 London Heathside 138
Dec 20 Melbourne (A), AUS
wPV 1 Irie Hill 3.45
Dec 19 Boscombe
w5KRd 1 Charlotte Moore (J) 16:55
Dec 19 London (HP)
w5KRd 1 Julia Bleasdale 16:33, 2 Annie Emmerson 16:40, 3 Faye Fullerton (J) 16:59

DEC 17

The main event last weekend was the European Cross Country Championships in Edinburgh. Leading results from that event plus others in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Dec 14 Bloxwich
10MRd 1 Dan Robinson 49:30
Dec 14 Burlada, ESP
10315XC 9 Tom Mayo 32:56
Dec 14 Cardiff (Llandaff) - Welsh Inter-Regional Champs
9500XC 1 Richard Gardiner 27:33; Team 1 South 51
w7100XC 1 Debbie Jones 23:16; Team 1 South 62
Dec 14 Chelmsford {indoors}
U17-w60H 1r2 Chloe van Wulven 8.9
Dec 14 Edinburgh - European Cross Country Champs
10095XC GOLD Sergey Lebid (UKR) 30:47 SILVER Juan Carlos de la Ossa (ESP) 31:08 BRONZE Eduardo Henriques (POR) 31:15, 4 Tom Van Hooste (BEL) 31:18, 5 Yevgeniy Bozhko (UKR) 31:19, 6 Fabián Roncero (ESP) 31:23, 7 Mustapha Essaďd (FRA) 31:26, 8 El Hassan Lahssini (FRA) 31:29, 9 Umberto Pusterla (ITA) 31:32, 10 Driss El Himer (FRA) 31:34, 11 Günther Weidlinger (AUT) 31:35, 12 Iván Hierro (ESP) 31:35, 13 Claes Nyberg (SWE) 31:36, 14 Fernando Silva (POR) 31:36, 15 Tom Compernolle (BEL) 31:37, 16 PETER RILEY 31:43, 17 Michele Gamba (ITA) 31:46, 18 Sergey Ivanov (RUS) 31:47, 19 Seamus Power (IRL) 31:47, 20 Mustafa Mohamed (SWE) 31:47, ..29 Paulo Guerra (POR) 32:01, 31 Glynn Tromans 32:04, 35 Chris Davies 32:08, 44 Billy Farquharson 32:25, 46 Chris Thompson 32:30, 48 David Anderson 32:36
Team: GOLD FRA 47 SILVER ESP 47 BRONZE POR 65, 4 ITA 71, 5 BEL 96, 6 RUS 117, 7 GBR 126, 8 SWE 132, ..10 IRL 181
w6595XC GOLD PAULA RADCLIFFE 22:04 SILVER Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 22:13 BRONZE Anikó Kálovics (HUN) 22:26, 4 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 22:36, 5 HAYLEY YELLING 22:44, 6 Olivera Jevtic (SCG) 22:45, 7 Justyna Bak (POL) 22:47, 8 LIZ YELLING 22:49, 9 Patrizia Tisi (ITA) 22:50, 10 Galina Bogomolova (RUS) 22:54, 11 HAYLEY TULLETT 22:59, 12 KATHY BUTLER 23:00, 13 Rosemary Ryan (IRL) 23:00, 14 Anália Rosa (POR) 23:01, 15 Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER) 23:02, 16 Rkia Chébili (FRA) 23:11, 17 Helena Sampaio (POR) 23:14, 18 Maria Martins (FRA) 23:17, 19 Rakiya Quétier-Maraoui (FRA) 23:20, 20 Anja Smolders (BEL) 23:22, ..32 Susan Partridge 23:43, 34 Catherina McKiernan (IRL) 23:47
Team: GOLD GBR 25 SILVER IRL 78 BRONZE POR 84, 4 FRA 84, 5 RUS 114, 6 BEL 116, 7 ITA 126, 8 ESP 130
U20-6595XC GOLD Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 20:52 SILVER Anatoliy Rybakov (RUS) 20:52 BRONZE Aleksey Reunkov (RUS) 20:53, 4 Cosmin Suteu (ROM) 20:58, 5 Marius Ionescu (ROM) 21:04, 6 Mark Christie (IRL) 21:07, 7 Francisco Bachiller (ESP) 21:09, 8 Jérémy Pierrat (FRA) 21:12, 9 Alejandro Fernández (ESP) 21:15, 10 Stefan Patru (ROM) 21:19, 11 Marc Roig (ESP) 21:21, 12 Cristinel Irimia (ROM) 21:23, 13 Mohammed Bashir (DEN) 21:26, 14 Sergey Ryazantsev (RUS) 21:28, 15 Yuriy Adnaochka (BLR) 21:33, 16 Steffen Uliczka (GER) 21:35, 17 Francisco Espańa (ESP) 21:35, 18 Duško Markesevic (SCG) 21:36, 19 Yoan Meudec (FRA) 21:36, 20 TOM HUMPHRIES 21:37, ..22 Sam Jacobs 21:38, 24 Mathew Ashton 21:40, 26 Matt Barnes-Smith 21:43, 83 Gary Davenport 23:03, Ryan McLeod DNF
Team: GOLD RUS 20 SILVER ROM 31 BRONZE ESP 44, 4 GBR 92, 5 FRA 108, 6 GER 129, 7 IRL 142, 8 POL 161
U20-w4520XC GOLD Inna Poluškina (LAT) 15:32 SILVER Snežana Kostic (SCG) 15:57 BRONZE CHARLOTTE DALE 16:04, 4 Olga Minina (BLR) 16:06, 5 FAYE FULLERTON 16:07, 6 Viktoriya Trushenko (RUS) 16:10, 7 Azra Eminovic (SCG) 16:20, 8 Regina Khamzina (RUS) 16:23, 9 DANI BARNES 16:23, 10 Binnaz Uslu (TUR) 16:24, 11 Isabel Macías (ESP) 16:32, 12 Anke Van Campen (BEL) 16:34, 13 Verena Dreier (GER) 16:35, 14 Antje Möldner (GER) 16:35, 15 AINE HOBAN 16:36, 16 Saskia Janssen (GER) 16:40, 17 Viktoriya Kharitonova (RUS) 16:40, 18 Adeline Roche (FRA) 16:43, 19 Olga Rezkaya (BLR) 16:43, 20 Regina Schnurrenberger (GER) 16:44, ..25 Ruth Proctor 16:47, 29 Laura Kenney 16:48
Team: GOLD GBR 32 SILVER RUS 53 BRONZE GER 63, 4 ROM 112, 5 BLR 116, 6 ESP 129, 7 FRA 135, 8 IRL 137
Dec 14 Edinburgh
w5KRd 1 Liz McColgan (V35) 17:55
Dec 14 Godalming - Hog's Back Road Race
8.1MRd 1 Mark Steinle 40:01
w8.1MRd 1 Emily Nelson 49:25
Dec 14 Granollers, ESP
w6500XC 6 Louise Brown 21:25
Dec 14 Horsham
mx5000TW-hcap 2 Nick Ball (U17) 22:03, 7 Sophie Hales (J) 25:36
Dec 14 Jarrow {indoors} - North Eastern Counties Champs
HJ 1 Adam Mohammed Ali (SUD?) 2.06
PV 1 Chris Boundy 4.60
Dec 14 Liverpool (Hale Village)
w5MRd 1 Jenny Clague 27:52
Dec 14 Manchester (S)
wHT 1A Shirley Webb 62.07, 2A Sarah Holt (J) 45.47, 3A Katie Horne 45.15, 1B Webb 61.82, 2B Holt (J) 45.40
U17-HT 1A/1B Alex Smith 65.14 & 61.06
U17-wHT 1 Anna Johnson (U17) 43.13
Dec 14 Reggio Emilia, ITA
wMar 2 Ruth Pickvance (V40) 2:46:50
Dec 14 Scunthorpe - Humberside Champs
12000XC 1 Phil Hinch 38:30; Team 1 Kingston-upon-Hull 53
w8750XC 1 Donna Daly 29:34; Team 1 Scunthorpe & D 11
Dec 14 Stockport
w10MRd 1 Penny Thackray 59:14
Dec 13 Bexley
10KRW 1 Mark Easton (V40) 45:54
w5KRW 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 24:19
Dec 13 Darlington - North Eastern Counties Champs
12000XC 1 Neil Wilkinson 39:53; Team 1 Morpeth H 89
w8000XC 1 Meryl Dodd 30:31; Team 1 Darlington H 16
Dec 13 Glasgow {indoors} - British Schools International
U18-Pent 1 Oliver McNeillis (E) 3547 (60H-8.28, SP-12.66, 200-22.97, LJ-6.64, 800-2:18.65), 2 Craig Crawford-Glanville (E) 3541 (8.57, 11.85, 23.06, 5.85, 2:00.09), 3 Andrew Staniland (E) 3522 (8.64, 13.49, 23.33, 6.76, 2:17.52), 4 Lewis Robson (E) 3452 (8.53, 12.81, 23.47, 6.17, 2:11.44); Team 1 ENG 10610, 2 SCO 9243, 3 WAL 9173, 4 IRE 9112
U18-wPent 1 Naida Bromley (E) 3522 (SP-10.89, 60H-9.13, LJ-5.24, HJ-1.68, 800-2:38.07), 2 Dominique Blaize (E) 3304 (10.84, 9.28, 5.37, 1.71, 3:03.09), 3 Lisa Ferguson (S) 3299 (7.70, 9.34, 5.35, 1.71, 2:41.54), 4 Bridget Tidball (E) 3271, 5 Jennifer Reddy (I) 3211; Team 1 ENG 10097, 2 IRE 9421, 3 SCO 9358, 4 WAL 6984
U16-Pent 1 Daniel Loughnane (I) 3003 (60H-8.95, LJ-5.93, 200-24.36, SP-9.30, 800-2:12.32), 2 Joe Gibbins (W) 2976 (9.25, 5.69, 23.97, 11.62, 2:17.72), 3 Albert Kamara (E) 2886, 4 Nicholas Ridgeon (E) 2877, 5 Daniel Evans (W) 2877 (60H-8.69), 6 Jamie Jones (W) 2869 (LJ-6.13 [UKAT-U15 9th]), 7 David Martin (S) 2847, 8 James Langley (E) 2823; Team 1 WAL 8722, 2 ENG 8586, 3 IRE 8531, 4 SCO 8183
U16-wPent 1 Jade Surman (E) 3572 [GBR age 14 best] (LJ-5.59, 60H-9.03, HJ-1.62, SP-10.12, 800-2:33.78), 2 Lucy Boggis (E) 3512 (5.06, 9.10, 1.71, 10.18, 2:34.39), 3 Kalyn Sheehan (I) 3372 (5.23, 9.16, 1.65, 9.30, 2:38.24), 4 Alice Simpson (E) 3331 (5.18, 9.18, 1.62, 11.07, 2:47.48), 5 Mairead Murphy (I) 3184 (4.99, 9.48, 1.62, 9.82, 2:43.07), 6 Vikki Hubbard 3158 (5.00, 9.80, 1.74, 8.13, 2:43.07), 7 Erin Leggate (S) 3138 (4.82, 9.78, 1.65, 7.41, 2:28.13); Team 1 ENG 10415, 2 IRE 9404, 3 SCO 8851, 4 WAL 8143
Dec 13 Huntsville AL, USA
Mar 1 Michael Green 2:20:25
Dec 13 Leigh - Greater Manchester Champs
c10000XC 1 Paul Green 30:09; Team 1 Trafford 37
wc7000XC 1 Jayne Spark 23:06; Team 1 Horwich RMI 30
Dec 13 Sheffield {indoors}
w60 1 Sabrina Scott 7.64
mx3000W ..2 Rebecca Mersh (U17) 14:48.32 [mixed race GBR age 14 best, UKAT-J 6th], 4 Kathryn Granger (U15) 16:31.68 [mixed race GBR U15 & age 12-13 bests]
Dec 12 Ames IA, USA {indoors}
60 2 Tyrone Edgar 6.75 (1h2 6.73)

DEC 10

Another relatively quiet weekend. Leading results in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Dec 7 Cardiff {indoors}
U20-w1500 1 Emily Pidgeon (U17) 4:40.58
U15-mx1500 1 Ben Coldray (U13) 4:44.11 [mixed race GBR U13 best]
Dec 7 Christ Church, BAR
Mar 3 Hugh Jones (V45) 2:38:49
Dec 7 Eton {indoors}
60 1 Akeem Ogunyemi (NGR) 6.88
U17-60 1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 7.0
U17-60H 1r1/1r2 Daniel Davis 8.15 & 8.17
Dec 7 Fukuoka, JPN
Mar 25 Jon Brown 2:18:55 (5K-15:11, 10K-30:08, 15K-45:28, 20K-1:01:21, HM-1:04:52, 25K-1:17:27, 30K-1:33:37)
Dec 7 Lisbon, POR
Mar 5 Dave Norman 2:24:55
Dec 7 Perth, AUS
wHJ 4 Lindsey-Ann McDonnell 1.70
Dec 7 Portsmouth
5MRd 1 Steve Sharp 24:12
w5MRd 1 Lucy Elliott (V35) 26:58, 2 Annie Emmerson 27:03
Dec 7 Wolverhampton
5MRd (short?) 1 Darius Burrows 23:21
Dec 6 Clemson SC, USA {indoors}
w3000 1 Vicky Gill 9:15.68os
Dec 6 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Champs
4xc4000XC 1 Ronhill Cambuslang H 53:48; Fastest: Graeme Reid 12:45
w3xc4000XC 1 City of Glasgow 48:46; Fastest: Hayley Ovens 15:12
U17-3xc2500XC 1 Central 27:11; Fastest: Darren Shinnie 8:33
U17-w3xc2500XC 1 City of Glasgow 31:05; Fastest: Siobhan Coleman 10:01
Dec 6 Dublin, IRL
10KRW 2 Neil Bates (J) 46:12
35KRW 3 Chris Cheeseman (V40) 3:03:28
Dec 6 London (WP) - Varsity Match
7.5MXC 1 Fraser Thompson (O-AUS) 36:49; Team 1 Cambridge U 37, 2 Oxford U 43
w4MXC 1 Julia Bleasdale (C) 22:49; Team 1 Cambridge U 16, 2 Oxford U 20
Dec 6 Middlesbrough - ESAA Cup
U17-c3500XC 1 Ian May 11:49; Team 1 Helsby HS 91
U17-wc2500XC 1 Hollie Knight 9:29; Team 1 Ivybridge College 43
U15-c2500XC 1 Daniel Cliffe 8:57; Team 1 Millfield PS 74
U15-wc2000XC 1 Sarah Hopkinson 7:21; Team 1 Robert Bruce MS 56
Dec 6 Stowe - SEAA Inter-Counties
w6500XC 1 Sarah-Jane Pickett 23:04; Team 1 Middlesex 47
U23-10000XC 1 Scott Overall 32:06; Team 1 Middlesex 33
U20-w6000XC 1 Jenni Pereira 22:13; Team 1 Kent 37
U17-5000XC 1 Andrew Livingstone 15:20; Team 1 Essex 15
U17-w5000XC 1 Nicola Sykes 18:07; Team 1 Hampshire 36
U15-4200XC 1 Jack Tyler 13:52; Team 1 Essex 28
U15-w4200XC 1 Stephanie Twell 15:38; Team 1 Hampshire 15
U13-w3000XC 1 Abigail Salter 11:24; Team 1 Hampshire 15
Dec 6 Tucson AZ, USA
HT/35WT 1/1 Karim Chester (J) 62.48 [UKAT-J 10th] & 18.53
Dec 4 Melbourne, AUS
wPV 5= Irie Hill 3.40
Dec 4 Perth (CP), AUS
w1MTW 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 7:18.04 [SCO Best, UKAT 3rd]
Dec 3 Birmingham (PB) {indoors}
60H 1r1/1r2 Edward Dunford (J) 8.3 & 8.3

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
January 2004
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
November 2003

© Athletics Weekly 2003

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly