United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - NOVEMBER 2002

NOV 30

A relatively quiet weekend. Leading performances in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 30 Belfast (OP) - Northern Irish Champs
10KRd 1 Dermot Donnelly (IRL) 30:21
w10KRd 1 Sharon McBurney 37:03
Nov 30 Canberra, AUS
mx3000 Sarah Salmon 9:24.7
Nov 30 Elgin - Scottish North District Champs
c10000XC 1 Ross Arbuckle 32:43; Team 1 Forres H 66
wc7500XC 1 Jane Barker 27:48; Team 1 Inverness H 13
Nov 30 Geelong, AUS
wPV 2 Irie Hill 3.65
Nov 28 Manchester CT, USA
w4.78MRd 3 Joanne Pavey 25:02
Nov 27 Cardiff {indoors}
60 1r2 Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 6.72, 2r2 S. Perks 6.81
PV 1 Scott Simpson 4.80

NOV 27

The main event last weekend was the BMC Cross Country Championships in Bristol. Top results from that meeting plus other leading performances in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 26 Auckland, NZL
5KRd 1 Tom Mayo 13:51
Nov 25 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Division I Champs
10000XC 13 Gavin Thompson 29:51.4, 16 Antony Ford (J) 30:01.0, 27 Adam Sutton 30:22.6
w6000XC 15 Vicky Gill 20:07.4
Nov 24 Benidorm, ESP
HM 5 Stuart Stokes 1:06:39
Nov 24 Bristol - BMC Champs
4000XC 1 Rob Whalley 11:50, 2 Chris Moss 12:04, 3 James Thie 12:10
w4000XC 1 Heidi Moulder 14:06, 2 Catherine Dugdale 14:13, 3 Lucy Vaughan 14:15
U20-4000XC 1 Peter Kellie 12:46
U20-w4000XC 1 Charlotte Moore 14:45
Nov 24 Chelmsford
w10KRd 1 Debbie Sullivan 34:24
Nov 24 Edinburgh-Glasgow Relay
49MRd 1 Mizuno RC 4:07:25, 2 City of Edinburgh 4:09:48, 3 Shettleston H 4:10:06
Nov 24 Florence, ITA
wMar 2 Amy Stiles 2:44:11
Nov 24 Hayling Island
w15KRd 1 Amanda Proctor 54:22
Nov 24 Peterborough - Eastern Champs
12000XC 1 Tom Salmon 39:20; Team 1 Cambridge & Coleridge 93
w6000XC 1 Grace Greenhalgh 22:34; Team 1 City of Norwich 9
Nov 23 Canberra, AUS
w1500 1 Sarah Salmon 4:20.21
Nov 23 Cardiff {indoors}
wPV 1 Larissa Lowe (NED-V35) 3.40
U17-w60H 1 Heather Jones 8.75
Nov 23 Chiba, JPN
5000 4 Mark Warmby 13:59.68
MarRelay 15 GBR (Mark Miles 10K-28:42, Chris Davies 5K-14:17, Ian Hudspith 10K-29:55, Rob Birchall 5K-14:18, Neil Wilkinson 12.195K-37:54) 2:05:06
wMarRelay 8 GBR (Andrea Green 10K-34:01, Kate Reed 5K-16:05, Debbie Robinson 10K-33:40, Lisa Heyes 5K-16:27, Morag McDonnell 5K-16:37, Susan Partridge 7.195K-25:05) 2:21:55
Nov 23 Gauldry
w10000XC 1 Liz McColgan (V35) 34:51
Nov 23 London (PH) - London Champs
10000XC 1 Huw Lobb 32:50; Team 1 Thames Valley H 38
w5000XC 1 Linda Jackson (V35) 19:43; Team 1 Shaftesbury Barnet H 39
Nov 23 London (WP)
7MRW 1 Steve Hollier 48:51, 2 Gareth Brown 51:46, 3 Mark Easton 54:47
Nov 23 Nottingham - Midland Champs
4000XC 1 Simon Cotton 12:53
7MXC 1 Matthew Vaux-Harvey 35:11, 2 Cotton 36:09; Team 1 Kidderminster & Stourport 49
w4000XC 1 Lucy Wright 14:34
w5MXC 1 Katherine Thomas 27:21; Team 1 Notts 45
Nov 23 Wolverton
w5MRd 1 Vicky Pincombe 27:50
Nov 21 Leicester
U20-2000TW 1 Luke Finch 7:52.9 [GBR Jun & Youth Best]
U20-w2000TW 1 Fiona McGorum (U15) 9:56, 2 Lauren Gimson (U13) 10:34 [UKAT-U13 8th]
Nov 20 Swansea - West Wales Champs
10300XC 1 Joe Byrne 35:42
w5200XC 1 Sharon Griffiths 21:20

NOV 20

The main event last weekend was the Reebok Cross Challenge Round 3 (incorporating the European Cross Country Championships Trials) at Margate. Top results from that meeting plus other leading performances in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 19 Stevenage
w5KRd 1 Meredith Pannett 16:39
Nov 19 Sydney, AUS
w800 1 Ruth Little (J) 2:08.1
Nov 17 Horspath - Berks, Bucks & Oxon CCA Champs
c8MXC 1 Sam Aldridge 40:15; Team 1 Reading 96
wc4MXC 1 Ariane Pritchard 24:45; Team 1 Reading RR 12
Nov 17 Margate - Reebok Cross Challenge Round 3 & Euro Champs Trials
9500XC 1 Allen Graffin 28:33, 2 Ben Noad 28:42, 3 Glynn Tromans 28:43, 4 Dominic Bannister 28:44, 5 Spencer Barden 28:46, 6 Haggai Chepkwony (KEN) 28:58, 7 Matt Smith 29:00, 8 Dermot Donnelly (IRL) 29:01, 9 Olly Laws 29:02, 10 Chris Thompson 29:07, 11 Julian Moorhouse 29:10, 12 Andres Jones 29:16, 13 Andy Caine 29:23, 14 Angus Maclean 29:24, 15 Rob Denmark 29:27, 16 Glen Stewart 29:33, 17 Chris Bolt 29:35, 18 Billy Farquharson 29:38, 19 Dermot Galvin (IRL) 29:40, 20 Nick Talbot 29:42
w5500XC 1 Aniků KŠlovics (HUN) 17:58, 2 Hayley Tullett 18:01, 3 Hayley Yelling 18:05, 4 Liz Yelling 18:11, 5 Dianne Henaghan (V35) 18:22, 6 Louise Damen 18:26, 7 Charlotte Dale (J) 18:31, 8 Sharon Morris 18:37, 9 Pauline Curley (IRL) 18:42, 10 Maxine Baker 18:44, 11 Tara Krzywicki 18:48, 12 Laurence Duquťnoy (FRA) 19:01, 13 Vicky Pincombe 19:12, 14 Juliet Potter 19:22, 15 Lucy Vaughan 19:25, 16 Pauline Powell 19:32, 17 Gemma Phillips 19:33, 18 Linda Jackson (V35) 19:34, 19 Louisa Wood 19:39, 20 Carolyn Dickie 19:41
U20-6000XC 1 Tom Sharland 18:12, 2 Luke Beevor 18:25, 3 Tom Humphries 18:30, 4 Ed Prickett 18:31, 5 Jonathan Blackledge 18:32, 6 Scott Overall 18:38
U20-w3500XC 1 Freya Murray 11:55, 2 AdriŽnne Herzog (NED) 11:57, 3 Lisa Dobriskey 11:58, 4 Katrina Wootton (U17) 12:03, 5 Dani Barnes (U17) 12:08, 6 Rachael Nathan (U17) 12:15
U17-4000XC 1 Matt Barnes-Smith 12:26
U15-3000XC 1 Adam Hickey 9:17
U15-w3000XC 1 Non Stanford 10:27
U13-3000XC 1 Curtis Pearce 10:22
U13-w2500XC 1 Megan Edwards 8:48
Nov 16 Albuquerque NM, USA - NCAA Division I Mountain Regional Champs
10000XC 2 Antony Ford (J) 30:11
Nov 16 Ballymena - British Vets International
V35-w3MXC 1 Noleen Porter (IRL) 18:08; Team 1 ENG 10
V40-6MXC 1 Julian Critchlow (ENG) 31:52; Team 1 ENG 13
V40-w3MXC 1 Anne Keenan-Buckley (IRL) 16:42; Team 1 IRL 11
V45-6MXC 1 David Neill (ENG) 32:28; Team 1 ENG 10
V45-w3MXC 1 Karen Marshall (NIR) 18:20; Team 1 ENG 14
V50-6MXC 1 Mike Hager (ENG) 33:39; Team 1 ENG 17
V50-w3MXC 1 Zina Marchant (ENG) 20:10; Team 1 ENG 7
Nov 16 Birmingham
10KRW 1 Steve Hollier 43:48, 2 Luke Finch (J) 43:59 [UKAT-J 13th]
U15-3KRW 1 Lewis Hayden 14:53
U15-w3KRW 1 Fiona McGorum 15:53
U13-w2KRW 1 Lauren Gimson 10:23 [UKAT-U13 3rd]
Nov 16 Brampton-Carlisle
10MRd 1 Mike Openshaw 48:35 (10K-29:59), 2 Stephen Hepples 49:22, 3 Allan Adams 49:35
w10MRd 1 Sara Carson 57:11
Nov 16 London (WL) - North of Thames "Senior" Champs
c8MXC 1 Andy Fooks 40:39; Team 1 Harrow 88
Nov 16 Marysville TN, USA - NCAA Division I South Regional Champs
w6000XC 1 Vicky Gill 21:03.87
Nov 16 New York NY, USA - NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Champs
10000XC 3 Adam Sutton 30:16.9, 7 Peter Riley 30:42.7, 8 Graeme Reid 30:53.0
Nov 16 Normal IL, USA - NCAA Division I Midwest Regional Champs
10000XC 6 James Bowler 30:13.44
Nov 16 Perth, AUS
5000TW 1 Sara-Jane Cattermole 25:50.0
Nov 16 West Lafayette IN, USA - NCAA Division I Great Lakes Regional Champs
10000XC 2 Gavin Thompson 30:27.8
w6000XC 13 Amber Gascoigne 21:46.0
Nov 15 Boscombe
w5KRd 1 Charlotte Moore (J) 16:49 [UKAT-J 7th]

NOV 13

The main event last weekend was the English Cross Country Relay Championships in Mansfield. Top results from that meeting plus other leading performances in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 10 Brighton
7.3KRd 1 Tom Mayo 21:22
Nov 10 Croydon - BMAF Cross Country Relay Champs
V35-w3x2.5MXC 1 Reading RR 47:54
V40-6x2.5MXC 1 Brighton & Hove City 1:26:04
V45-w3x2.5MXC 1 Invicta East Kent 54:03
V50-4x2.5MXC 1 Altrincham & D 1:00:15
V55-w3x2.5MXC 1 Serpentine RC 1:00:13
V60-3x2.5MXC 1 Bingley Harriers 48:12
V70-3x2.5MXC 1 Veterans AC 1:01:17
Nov 9 Mansfield - English Cross Country Relay Champs
4x5000XC 1 Morpeth H (Ranger, Morris, Mark Hudspith, Ian Hudspith) 1:01:33, 2 London Irish 1:01:35, 3 Aldershot F&D 1:01:49, 4 Newham & EB 1:01:59, 5 Shaftesbury Barnet H 1:03:12, 6 Leeds City 1:03:29, 7 Bingley H 1:03:35, 8 Medway & Maidstone 1:03:44; Fastest: 1 Chris Thompson 14:53, 2 Glynn Tromans 14:56, 3= Billy Farquharson & Ian Hudspith 15:04, 5 Dominic Bannister 15:08, 6= John Downes (IRL), Martin McCarthy (IRL) & Mark Warmby 15:09
w3x3000XC 1 Coventry Godiva H (Baker, Brown, Thomas) 31:15, 2 Charnwood 31:18, 3 Tipton H 31:24, 4 Sale H Manchester 31:29, 5 Chester-le-Street & D 32:01, 6 Leeds City 32:09, 7 Headington RR 32:32, 8 Salford H 32:45; Fastest: 1 Tara Krzywicki 10:02, 2= Dianne Henaghan (V35) & Lucy Wright 10:07, 4= Maxine Baker & Debbie Robinson 10:10, 6 Sonia Thomas 10:18, 7 Kerry Gillibrand 10:21, 8 Juliet Potter 10:26
U20-3x3000XC 1 Windsor SE&H 27:46; Fastest: Tom Sharland 8:51
U20-w3x2500XC 1 City of Norwich 26:55; Fastest: 1 Ruth Proctor 8:42
U17-3x3000XC 1 Trafford 28:29; Fastest: 1 Matt Barnes-Smith 9:07
U17-w3x2500XC 1 Bedford & County 27:39; Fastest: 1 Katrina Wootton 8:25
U15-3x2000XC 1 Aldershot F&D 19:25; Fastest: 1 Laurence Cox 6:15
U15-w3x2000XC 1 Aldershot F&D 21:46; Fastest: 1 Hannah Jones 7:11
U13-3x2000XC 1 Aldershot F&D 21:34; Fastest: 1 Matthew Jackson 7:01
U13-w3x2000XC 1 Aldershot F&D 23:30; Fastest: 1 Abbi Salter 7:35
Nov 9 Ruislip - North of Thames "Junior" Champs
5MXC 1 Ben Pochee 25:43; Team 1 Highgate H 52
w4MXC 1 Sally Hannah 22:23; Team 1 Highgate H 20
Nov 9 West Wickham - South of Thames "Junior" Champs
c5MXC 1 Jermaine Mays 26:20; Team (4-to-score) 1 Kent AC 16; Team (8-to-score) 1 Blackheath H 171
wc5MXC 1 Sarah Williamson 32:10; Team 1 Brighton & Hove

NOV 6

The main event last weekend was the second round of the Reebok Cross Challenge in Birmingham. Top results from that meeting plus other leading performances in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Nov 3 Ghent, BEL
9830XC 8 Gareth Turnbull (IRL) 32:49, 11 Michael Coleman 33:11, 12 Chris Cariss 33:12, 16 Andi Jones 33:40, 19 John Brown 33:49
w5330XC 8 Lisa Heyes 19:55, 14 Jennifer Heath 20:27, 16 Morag McDonnell 20:43, 20 Claire Smallwood 21:08
U20-6830XC 1 Tom Humphries 22:52
U20-w4880XC 1 Nicola Sykes (U17) 19:04
Nov 3 New York NY, USA
Mar 8 Matt O'Dowd (debut) 2:12:20 [UKAT 45th] (HM-1:05:24, 20M-1:39:56), Jon Brown DNF (HM-1:03:51)
Nov 2 Atlanta GA, USA - ACC Champs
w6000XC 2 Vicky Gill 20:18.5
Nov 2 Birkenhead
5KRW 1 Luke Finch (J) 21:26 [UKAT-J 2nd]
Nov 2 Birmingham - Reebok Cross Challenge Round 2
10000XC 1 Cathal Lombard (IRL) 33:31, 2 Mark Miles 34:15, 3 Glynn Tromans 34:18, 4 Ben Noad 34:21, 5 Julian Moorhouse 34:25, 6 Mohamed Farah (J) 34:32, 7 Dominic Bannister 34:33, 8 Nick Talbot 34:51, 9 Michael Skinner 35:02, 10 Olly Laws 35:18
w6000XC 1 Hayley Yelling 21:51, 2 Charlotte Dale (J) 22:23 , 3 Louise Damen 22:31, 4 Gemma Phillips 22:52, 5 Tara Krzywicki 22:55, 6 Sharon Morris 23:00, 7 Jilly Ingman 23:03, 8 Toni McIntosh 23:20, 9 Sharon Dixon 23:27, 10 Suzanne Owen 23:29
U20-w4000XC 1 Dale 16:52, 2 Freya Murray 17:18, 3 Ruth Proctor 17:32, 4 Dani Barnes (U17) 17:48, 5 Katrina Wootton (U17) 17:49
U17-5000XC 1 Michael Smart 19:09
U15-3000XC 1 Mark Burgess 11:20
U15-w3000XC 1 Emily Pidgeon 12:28
U13-3000XC 1 Gregory Divall 12:17
U13-w2500XC 1 Lynsey Sharp 11:05
Nov 2 Dallas TX, USA - WAC Champs
8000XC 3 Andy Norman 24:56
Nov 2 Oxford OH, USA - MAC Champs
8000XC 1 Gavin Thompson 23:50.2
Nov 2 Pocatello ID, USA - Big Sky Champs
8000XC 3 Antony Ford (J) 25:23.3A
Nov 1 Boston MA, USA - Big East Champs
8000XC 1 Adam Sutton 23:33
Nov 1 New York NY, USA - MAAC Champs
8000XC 2 Graeme Reid 24:31.9

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
December 2002
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
October 2002

© Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly