United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - OCTOBER 2002

OCT 31

The main events last weekend were the national men's 6 stage, women's 4 stage and young athletes road relay championships. Leading results from those events plus other marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Oct 28 Dublin, IRL
Mar 11 Adrian Mussett 2:22:37
wMar 5 Sue Harrison 2:38:52 [UKAT 63rd=], 6 Shona Crombie-Hicks 2:40:53 [UKAT 78th], 7 Trudi Thomson (V40) 2:42:30, 14 Jessica Draskau-Petersson 2:53:34, 15 Rosalyn Alexander 2:54:10
Oct 27 Nuneaton
2HTW 1 Steve Hollier 25,441m [UKAT 4th] (5000-22:21, 10000-44:52, 15000-1:07:49, 20000-1:31:09), 2 Luke Finch (J) 23,648m [GBR Jun & Youth Best] (5000-23:25, 10000-47:04, 15000-1:11:07 [GBR Jun & Youth Best], 20000-1:35:20 [UKAT-J 3rd, GBR Youth & age 17 best]), 3 Nathan Adams 21,909m [GBR U23 Best] ..Darrell Stone DNF (5000-23:01, 10000-46:24, 1H-13,200m)
Oct 27 Stroud
HM 1 Aleksandr Vasilyev (RUS) 1:05:09, 2 Benson Matheka (KEN) 1:05:21
wHM 1 Vicky Pincombe 1:15:28, 2 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 1:16:46
Oct 27 Sutton Coldfield - AAA Young Athletes Road Relay Champs
cancelled due to high winds
Oct 26 Cumbernauld - Scottish Cross Country Relay Champs
4xc3MXC 1 Mizuno RC 58:21; Fastest: Tom Hanlon 14:03
w3xc3MXC 1 City of Glasgow 53:17; Fastest: Clare Miller 16:40
Oct 26 Sutton Coldfield - AAA Road Relay Champs
6x5.847KRd 1 Belgrave H (Ward, Sharp, Barden, Allen Graffin, Miles, Anderson) 1:44:24, 2 Morpeth H 1:46:24, 3 Birchfield H 1:46:52, 4 Salford H 1:47:01, 5 Newham & EB 1:48:01, 6 Tipton H 1:48:09, 7 Aldershot F&D 1:48:29, 8 Shaftesbury Barnet H 1:49:19; Fastest: 1 Chris Thompson 16:53, 2 Ian Hudspith 17:03, 3= Fiachra Lombard (IRL) & Mark Miles 17:08, 5 Spencer Barden 17:12, 6 Allen Graffin 17:15, 7 Rob Birchall 17:17, 8 Chris Davies 17:18
w4x4.314KRd 1 Windsor SE&H (Taylor, Lodge, Dickie, Hayley Yelling) 59:40, 2 Tipton H 1:00:06, 3 Bristol 1:00:53, 4 City of Glasgow 1:01:07, 5 Bedford & County 1:01:08, 6 Salford H 1:01:12, 7 Chester-le-Street & D 1:01:16, 8 Wakefield DH 1:01:46; Fastest: 1 Hayley Yelling 14:15, 2 Lisa Heyes 14:22, 3 Kate Reed 14:31, 4 Dianne Henaghan (V35) 14:32, 5 Susan Partridge 14:34, 6= Lucy Elliott (V35) & Debbie Robinson 14:36, 8 Andrea Green 14:39

OCT 23

The main event last weekend was the first round of the Reebok Cross Challenge. Leading results from that meeting plus other marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Oct 20 Eton
HT 1A Iain Park 64.79, 2A Glen Kerr 58.02, 1B Park 67.64, 2B David Smith (V40) 59.24, 3B Glen Kerr 58.00
wHT 1A Shirley Webb 52.32, 2A Christina Bennett 47.56, 1B Webb 57.88
U15-HT 1A Matt Lambley (U17) 59.87
Oct 20 Lisbon, POR - European Clubs Cup
HM Team 9 Belgrave H 144
Oct 20 London (CP)
100M 1 Oleg Kharitonov (RUS) 11:28:03 [World Best] (150K-10:41:48), 2 Denis Zhalybin (RUS) 11:29:32 (150K-10:34:30 [World Best]), 3 William Sichel (V45) 15:17:47
Oct 20 Mold
w10KRd 1 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 33:52, 2 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 33:54, 3 Jennifer Heath 34:02
Oct 20 Tamworth
10KRW 1 Steve Hollier 43:57, 2 Luke Finch (J) 44:37 [UKAT-J 24th]
w5KRW ..3 Jenny Gagg (U17) 26:58
Oct 20 Twickenham
10MRd 1 Richard Nifah (GHA) 49:44, 2 John Downes (IRL) 49:45
Oct 19 Bexley
5KRW 1 Darrell Stone 21:49, 2 Mark Easton 22:48
w5KRW 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 23:28
Oct 19 Eton
HT 1A Iain Park 69.29 [UKAT 22nd], 2A David Smith (V40) 63.40, 1B Chris Howe 59.76, 2B Paul Head 59.30, 3B Smith (V40) 58.90, 4B Glen Kerr 58.12, 5B Robert Weir (V40) 56.54
wHT 1A/1B Shirley Webb 55.47 & 53.69
U15-HT 1B Alex Smith (U17) 57.99
Oct 19 Liverpool - Reebok Cross Challenge Round 1
8000XC 1 Matt Smith 24:24, 2 Fiachra Lombard (IRL) 24:25, 3 Spencer Barden 24:27, 4 Ian Hudspith 24:32, 5 Allen Graffin 24:39, 6 Dave Taylor 24:42, 7 Dominic Bannister 24:46, 8 Billy Farquharson 24:53, 9 John Brown 24:54, 10 Chris Cariss 24:54, 11 Tom Sharland (J) 25:00
w5000XC 1 Liz Yelling 17:23, 2 Hayley Yelling 17:33, 3 Dianne Henaghan (V35) 17:53, 4 Susan Partridge 18:06, 5 Jilly Ingman 18:10, 6 Lisa Heyes 18:11, 7 Sharon Morris 18:18, 8 Jo Lodge 18:26, 9 Freya Murray (J) 18:28, 10 Lisa Mawer 18:42
U17-5000XC 1 Anthony Moran 16:30
U17-w4000XC 1 Katrina Wootton 12:11
U15-3000XC 1 Adam Hickey 8:46
U15-w3000XC 1 Emily Pidgeon 9:51
U13-3000XC 1 Curtis Pearce 9:57
U13-w3000XC 1 Yasmin Smith 10:40
Oct 19 Terre Haute IN, USA - NCAA Pre-National Invitational
8000XC 10rB Peter Riley 24:19.5, 1rC Antony Ford (J) 24:29.3
w6000XC 1rB Vicky Gill 19:54.8 (fastest time of day)

OCT 16

The main events last weekend were the IAAF World Race Walking Cup and Chicago Marathon. Leading results from those meetings plus other marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows.
Oct 13 Ashford
w10KRd 1 Charlotte Dale (J) 33:37
Oct 13 Brierley Hill
5000TW 1 Luke Finch (J) 22:52.7
w3000TW ..2 Jenny Gagg (U17) 15:30.4
Oct 13 Chicago IL, USA
Mar 24 Chris Birchall 2:18:57
wMar 1 Paula Radcliffe 2:17:18 [World Best] (5K-16:27, 10K-32:47, 15K-49:05, 10M-52:41, 20K-1:05:26, HM-1:09:01, 25K-1:21:34 [COM Best], 30K-1:37:40 [World Best], 20M-1:44:43 [World Best], 35K-1:53:45 [World Best], 40K-2:10:08 [World Best]), 20 Viv Conneely 2:46:13
Oct 13 Liverpool
10KRd 1 Daniel Too (KEN) 29:27, 2 Eric Kiplagat (KEN) 29:36, 3 Rob Birchall 29:43
w10KRd 1 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 34:04, 2 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 34:07, 3 Debbie Robinson 34:10
Oct 13 London (Dulwich)
w10KRd 1 Andrea Green 34:19
Oct 13 Loughrea, IRL
5MRd 3 Andy Caine 23:36, 5 Chris Davies 23:43, 6 Dominic Bannister 23:58
w5MRd 3 Sharon Morris 27:07, 5 Meredith Pannett 27:31
Oct 13 Manchester
Mar 1 Tomas Abyu (ETH) 2:25:58
wMar 1 Pauline Powell 2:46:28
Oct 13 Victoria, CAN
HM 1 Jon Brown 1:02:32
Oct 12 Hartford CT, USA
Mar 7 Michael Green 2:24:12
Oct 12 Turin, ITA - IAAF World Race Walking Cup
20KRW 46 Steve Partington 1:31:41 (5K-22:14, 10K-45:18, 15K-1:08:24), 63 Steve Hollier 1:35:18, 66 Andi Drake 1:36:06, 68 Dominic King (J) 1:37:40; Team 15 GBR 175
w20KRW 71 Sharon Tonks 1:48:33 (5K-25:38, 10K-52:15, 15K-1:19:59), 75 Sara-Jane Cattermole 1:52:44 (5K-26:18, 10K-53:47, 15K-1:22:32), Lisa Kehler (V35) DSQ (5K-23:54, 10K-48:29, 15K-1:13:50 [GBR V35 Best]); Team GBR DNF
Oct 12 Turin, ITA
U20-5KRW 7 Nick Ball (U17) 24:18
Oct 11 Boston MA, USA - New England Intercollegiate Championships
8000XC 1 Adam Sutton 23:31
Oct 11 Melbourne, AUS - World Masters Games
V30/39-wPV 1 Irie Hill 4.00

OCT 9

The main event last weekend was the Great North Run. Leading results from that race and other marks in Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Oct 8 Melbourne, AUS - World Masters Games
V30/39-wTJ 2 (1st V30) Irie Hill 11.29/+0.5
Oct 6 Arbroath
w10KRd (short) 1 Liz McColgan (V35) 33:03
Oct 6 London-Brighton
54.11MRd 1 Brian Hennessey 6:00:57, 2 Greg Dell 6:25:06, 3 Ian Anderson 6:25:36, 4 Ian Bailey (RSA-V40) 6:29:06
w54.11MRd 1 Michelle Stewart (RSA-V40) 7:25:07
Oct 6 Mogán, ESP
1MRd 5 John Mayock 4:24
Oct 6 Newcastle-South Shields - Great North Run
HM 1 Paul Kosgei (KEN) 59:58 [UKAC Best, COMAT 9th] (5K-13:48, 5M-22:33, 10K-27:58, 15K-42:13, 10M-45:23, 20K-57:03), 2 John Yuda (TAN) 1:00:02, 3 Rodgers Rop (KEN) 1:01:40, 4 Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:01:55, 5 John Mutai (KEN) 1:03:30, 6 Marco Gielen (NED) 1:03:31, 7 Allen Graffin 1:04:09, 8 Julio Rey (ESP) 1:04:13, 9 Ben Noad 1:04:18, 10 Matt Smith 1:05:06, 11 António Pinto (POR) 1:05:43, 12 Neil Wilkinson 1:05:52, 13 Nick Wetheridge 1:05:55, 14 Kim Je-Jyung (KOR) 1:06:00, 15 Sentayehu Arefeshu (ETH) 1:06:05, 16 Dan Robinson 1:06:07, 17 Chris Cariss 1:06:08, 18 Gareth Raven 1:06:18, 19 Jérôme Claeys (BEL) 1:06:34, 20 Andy Parker 1:06:46
wHM 1 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 1:07:19, 2 Susie Power (AUS) 1:07:56, 3 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) 1:08:34, 4 Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT) 1:08:49, 5 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 1:09:20, 6 Derartu Tulu (ETH) 1:09:56, 7 Elana Meyer (RSA-V35) 1:11:36, 8 Liz Yelling 1:11:42, 9 Kerryn McCann (AUS) 1:13:26, 10 Sue Harrison 1:13:43 [UKAT 47th=], 11 Sharon Morris 1:14:24, 12 Berhane Adere (ETH) 1:14:37, 13 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 1:14:43, 14 Alison Fletcher (V40) 1:15:49, 15 Susan Partridge 1:16:11 [UKAT-U23 7th], 16 Trudi Thomson (V40) 1:16:21, 17 Louise Watson 1:17:12, 18 Morag McDonnell 1:17:19
Oct 6 Southend - SEAA Champs
10KRd 1 Barry Royden 31:36
w10KRd 1 Karen Sindall 34:44
Oct 5 Erwin TN, USA
w4MRd 1 Catherine Berry 22:16
Oct 5 Hungarton
7MRW 1 Steve Hollier 49:04, 2 Luke Finch (J) 53:54
Oct 5 Leamington - MCAA Cross Country Relay Champs
4x4MXC 1 Tipton H 1:39:04
w3x4MXC 1 Birchfield H 1:31:05
Oct 5 Newcastle - Great North Mile
1MRd 1 Rui Silva (POR) 4:12.4, 2 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS) 4:12.6, 3 Michael East 4:12.8, 4 James Thie 4:13.0, 5 Andrew Graffin 4:13.1, 6 John Mayock 4:14.0, 7 Antony Whiteman 4:15.0, 8 Tom Mayo 4:16.0, 9 Reyes Estévez (ESP) 4:16.3, 10 Jesús España (ESP) 4:16.9, 11 Alberto García (ESP) 4:18.7
w1MRd 1 Kelly Holmes 4:32.1, 2 Süreyya Ayhan (TUR) 4:34.4, 3 Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) 4:35.7, 4 Geraldine Hendricken (IRL) 4:37.2, 5 Helen Pattinson 4:39.7, 6 Carla Sacramento (POR) 4:43.2, 7 Olga Komyagina (RUS) 4:43.6, 8 Jo Fenn 4:44.2, 9 Jolanda Ceplak (SLO) 4:48.9, 10 Marta Domínguez (ESP) 4:49.9, 11 Hayley Ovens 4:54.0, 12 Kelly McNeice (IRL) 5:17.1
U20-1MRd 1 Colm Rooney (IRL) 4:14.0
U20-w1MRd 1 Lisa Dobriskey 4:53.3
Oct 5 Newcastle - Junior Great North Run
U17-3MRd 1 Kirk Wilson 15:52
U17-w3MRd 1 Emily Pidgeon (U15) 17:16

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
November 2002
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
September 2002

© Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly