United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS HIGHLIGHTS - AUGUST 2002

AUG 31

The main event in Britain in the last few days of the month were the final round matches in the British Athletics League. Results from those meetings plus other leading results from Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Aug 31 Barry
U15-100/200 1/1 Andrew Watkins 11.3w? & 23.1w?
U15-SP 1 Mathew Evans 15.02
Aug 31 Birmingham - YAL Auxiliary Final
U17-100 1r1 Julian Thomas 10.86w/+2.2
U17-w100 1r1 Montell Douglas 11.79w/+4.3
U15-80H 1r1 Jordan Roye 11.27/+1.6
U13-100/200 1r1/1r1 Yusuf Aliu 12.19w/+2.1 & 25.18w/+2.3
Team 1 Halesowen 431, 2 Birchfield H 401.5, 3 Croydon H 392.5, 4 Windsor SE&H 392.5, 5 Middlesbrough & Mandale 342, 6 Kilbarchan 299, 7 Wirral 295, 8 North Down 232.5
wTeam 1 Bromley 355, 2 Cannock & Stafford 341.5, 3 Blackpool & Fylde 318.5, 4 City of Glasgow 291, 5 Bournemouth 270.5, 6 Kingston-upon-Hull 257.5, 7 Tipton H 243, 8 Lagan Valley 218
Aug 31 Carlisle
U13-wJT 1 Rachael Fleary (U13) 33.50 [UKAT-U13 5th]
Aug 31 Leicester
10KRW 1 Steve Hollier 42:56, 2 Luke Finch (U17) 45:19 [UKAT-U17 3rd]
w10KRW - RWA Champs 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 49:06, 2 Sharon Tonks 52:07, 3 Kim Braznell (V45) 53:18, 4 Sophie Hales (J) 53:59; Team 1 Steyning, 2 Dudley & S
Aug 31 Namur, BEL
U23-100 1r1 Nick Smith 10.49/+1.4
U23-1500 1 Iain Murdoch 3:44.90
U23-110H 1 Chris Baillie 14.01/+1.2
U23-JT 1 Ben Houghton (IRL) 71.85
U23-4x100 2 SCO 41.17
U23-w400H 1 Nicola Sanders 60.00
Aug 31 Rugby - BAL Div 4
HJ 1 Martin Aram (J) 2.10
DT 1 Gary Herrington (V40) 49.79, 2 Matthew Twigg 49.18
HT 1 Malcolm Fenton (V45) 57.57
Team 1 Liverpool H 353
Final Standings 1 Liverpool H 32, 2 Kent AC 26, 3 Rugby & Northampton 26, 4 City of Norwich 15, 5 Bolton United H 13.5, 6 Havering Mayesbrook 13, 7 Swindon H 12.5, 8 Blackpool & Fylde 6
Aug 31 Sheffield (W) - BAL Div 3
200/400H 1/1 David Brackstone 21.5w? & 52.0
HJ 1 Martyn Bernard (J) 2.05
PV 1 Mark Grant 4.80, 2 Egryn Jones 4.80, 3-4 Leigh Walker & Andrew Penk 4.60
TJ 1 Femi Akinsanya 15.66, 2 Martin Rossiter 15.43 [UKAT 94th=]
HT 1 Steve Minnikin 60.63
Team 1 City of Sheffield 355
Final Standings 1 City of Edinburgh 29, 2 City of Sheffield 28, 3 Swansea H 23, 4 Crawley 16, 5 City of Stoke 15, 6 Cardiff 15, 7 Luton United 13, 8 Peterborough 5
Aug 31 Watford - BAL Div 2
110H 1 Mensah Elliott 14.0/-0.3, 2 Andy Turner 14.2/-0.3, 3 Tristan Anthony 14.5/-0.3, 1r2 Mohammed Sillah-Freckleton 14.5/-0.7
400H 1 Jeffrey Christie 52.9
HJ 1 Mark Crowley (J) 2.10
PV 1 Mark Beharrell 4.60, 2 Mark Christie (J) 4.60
LJ 1 Darren Ritchie 7.54w/+2.7, 2 André Fernandez 7.36/+2.0
SP 1 Erik van Vreumingen (NED) 17.33
DT 1 Mark Wiseman 50.71, 2 Gerard Sluiter (NED) 49.36
HT 1 Mike Floyd 64.08, 2 Steve Sammut 59.62, ..5 Carl Saggers (J) 56.20
JT 1 Gerard Plunkett 64.70, 2 Anthony Lovett 63.21
Team 1 Sale H Manchester 332
Final Standings 1 Sale H Manchester 27, 2 Windsor SE&H 24, 3 Thames Valley H 21, 4 Blackheath H 20, 5 Notts 18, 6 Enfield & Haringey 17, 7 Team Solent 12, 8 Bedford & County 5
Aug 31 Wigan - BAL Div 1
100 1 Darren Chin 10.5w, 1r2 Graham Beasley 10.4w, 2r2 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo 10.5w
200 1 Beasley 21.1w, 2 Thorne-Ladejo 21.3w
110H 1 Matt Douglas 14.4w, 2 Edward Dunford (J) 14.7w
400H 1 Kemel Thompson (JAM) 50.4, 2 Jared Deacon 53.8
HJ 1 Dalton Grant 2.10
PV 1 Ben Flint 5.00, 2 Christian North 4.90, 3 Scott Simpson 4.80, 4 Christian Linskey 4.70, 5-7 Alan Richardson, Kevin Hughes & Mark Davis 4.60
TJ 1 Phil Ferdinand 15.30w/+3.0
SP 1 Emeka Udechuku 17.04, 2 Iain McMullan 16.15
DT 1 Udechuku 56.67, 2 Glen Smith 54.34, 3 Denzil McDonald 49.59, 4 Paul Reed 49.42
HT 1 Igor Nikulin (RUS-V40) 67.21, 2 Paul Head 62.09, 3 Simon Bown 61.84, 4 Shane Peacock 60.48
JT 1 Mark Roberson 73.77, 2 Stuart Faben 69.17, 3 Phill Sharpe 66.19, 4 Mike Tarran 63.80
4x100 1 Belgrave H 42.4
4x400 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3:18.9
Team 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 340, 2 Birchfield H 326, 3 Belgrave H 312.3
Final Standings 1 Belgrave H 30, 2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 26, 3 Birchfield H 24, 4 Newham & EB 19, 5 Trafford 18, 6 Shaftesbury Barnet H 14, 7 Border H 7, 8 Harrow 6
Aug 30 Brussels, BEL - IAAF Golden League
100 5 Mark Lewis-Francis 10.08/+0.3
200 6 Marlon Devonish 20.36/+0.5
10000 15 Karl Keska 28:11.20
TJ 4 Phillips Idowu 17.23/-0.6, 7 Jonathan Edwards 16.75/-0.4
w3000 4 Joanne Pavey 8:31.27 [UKAT 4th, COMAT 7th] (2000-5:42.5 [UKAT 9th])
Aug 30 Coventry
5MRd 1 Jacob Motsoeneng (RSA) 24:45
w5MRd 1 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 28:18
Aug 29 Lucksall (GUE)
3KRW 1 Nick Ball (U15) 14:11
Aug 28 Enfield
HT 1 Steve Sammut 61.96 [UKAT 59th], 2 Chris Howe 59.81, 3 Glen Kerr 57.09, 4 Carl Saggers (J) 56.21
WT 1 Sammut 17.85, 2 Howe 17.24
Aug 28 Newport
wPV 1 Anna Leyson 3.40
wHT 1 Sarah Moore 53.65, 2 Sheena Parry 46.48
Aug 28 Rovereto, ITA
800 2r1 James McIlroy 1:45.52 [UKAT 21st]
110H 1 Colin Jackson 13.36/0.0
400H 2 Anthony Borsumato 49.77
HJ 5= Dalton Grant 2.15
Aug 28 Telford
w5KRd 1 Amanda Allen 15:41 [UKAT 7th]
Aug 28 Watford
600 1 Richard Davenport (U17) 1:18.49 [GBR Youth, U17 & age 16-17 bests]
800 5r6 Martyn Gibbons (U15) 1:59.40, 6r6 Sam Kissi (U15) 1:59.94
1500 1rA James Thie 3:42.94, 2rA Joel Kidger 3:43.30, 3rA Neil Speaight 3:44.89, ..9rA Mohamed Farah (J) 3:47.78, 1rB Lee Bowron (U17) 3:52.24 [UKAT-U17 10th]
w800 1rA Lucy Vaughan 2:05.17, 2rA Michelle Ballentine (JAM) 2:06.66
wPV abandoned - Tracey Bloomfield 3.80
wHT 1 Jean Clark 45.91
mx1500 2r1 Rachael Nathan (U17) 4:23.30
mx3000 8 Katrina Wootton (U17) 9:20.2 [mixed race GBR U17 & age 16 best], 12 Emily Pidgeon (U15) 9:53.2

AUG 28

The main event in Britain last weekend was the Norwich Union British Grand Prix at Crystal Palace. Results from that meeting plus other leading results from Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Aug 27 Glasgow (C)
U15-JT 1 James Campbell 52.59 [UKAT-U15 6th]
Aug 27 Gothenburg, SWE
300 1rA Tim Benjamin 32.61 [UKAT 14th=]
800 2rA Chris Moss 1:49.32
1500 1rA Andrew Graffin 3:41.05
w800 3rA Jo Fenn 2:03.43
wHT 3 Liz Pidgeon 58.51
Aug 27 Naimette-Xhovémont, BEL
110H 1 Colin Jackson 13.36/+0.2
Aug 26 Cardiff (L)
110H 1 Nathan Palmer 14.24/+0.6
wHJ 1 Rebecca Jones (J) 1.75
wPV 1 Anna Leyshon 3.40
wHT 1 Laura Douglas (J) 52.97, 2 Carys Parry 52.08, 3 Lesley Brannan 50.02, 4 Sheena Parry 44.52
U15-100/200 1/1 Andrew Watkins 11.14w/+2.4 & 22.43w?
Aug 26 Colchester
JT 1 David Sketchley 66.40 [UKAT 67th]
Aug 26 Crawley
U17-100 1 Wade Bennett-Jackson 10.80w/+2.1
U15-80H 1 Daniel Davis 11.19/+1.7
U13-75/150 1/1 Precious Ojighoro 9.61w/+2.2 & 18.24/+2.0 [GBR U13 Best]
U13-w70H 1 Jade Bee 11.56w?
Aug 26 Manchester (S)
U15-wHT 1 Anna Johnson 47.45
Aug 26 Perivale
100 1 Alex Animashaun (J) 10.5 (faulty timing)
Aug 26 Peterborough
TJ 1 Femi Akinsanya 15.52w?
HT 1 Matthew Bell 61.74, 2 Steve Minnikin 57.80
wLJ 1 Kim Rothman (V35) 6.08w?
wHT 1 Andrea Jenkins 45.38
wJT 1 Sílvia Cruz (POR) 48.07
U15-HT 1 Matt Lambley 57.07
Aug 26 Scunthorpe
PV 1 Alan Richardson 4.60
Aug 26 Tamworth
PV 1 Gavin Showell 4.60
2000TW 1 Andy Penn 7:45.84 [UKAT 2nd], 2 Steve Hollier 7:49.30
U20-200/U17-400H 1/1 Richard Davenport (U17) 21.83 & 55.33
U17-100H 1 Daniel Maynard (U15) 13.71 [GBR U15 Best]
U17-PV 1 Steven Lewis 4.40
U15-PV 1 Alex Williams 3.70 [UKAT-U15 18th=]
U15-SP 1 Brendan Hall 15.64 [UKAT-U15 24th=]
U13-200 1h1 Juan de Leon Padmore 25.48 [UKAT-U13 3rd]
U13-w75 1 Meghan Beesley 9.95 [UKAT-U13 2nd]
U13-w70H 1 Vicky Fleetwood 11.37 [UKAT-U13 4th]
Aug 26 Yeovil
PV 1 Scott Simpson 4.70, 2 Christian North 4.70
DT 1 Sam Westlake-Cann (J) 46.08
Aug 25 Bishop Auckland
10KRd 1 Julius Kimtai (KEN) 28:59, 2 Julius Kibet (KEN) 29:01, 3 Daniel Gachara (KEN) 29:19, 4 Eliud Kirui (KEN) 29:23, 5 Matt O'Dowd 29:23, 6 Matt Smith 29:43, 7 Neo Molema (RSA) 29:55, 8 Dan Robinson 29:58
w10KRd 1 Miriam Wangari (KEN) 32:59, 2 Emily Samoie (KEN) 33:01, 3 Yelena Burykina (RUS) 33:16, 4 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 33:35, 5 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 34:10, 6 Dianne Henaghan (V35) 34:39
Aug 25 Cudworth
100 1 Kevin Ellis 10.52w/+4.0
SP 1 Iain McMullan 16.65
w100 1 Yvette Henry 11.98w/+4.0
w200/w400 1 Jenny Meadows 23.99w/+4.0 & 53.77
wPV 1 Caroline Nutt (J) 3.30
wSP 1 Rebecca Peake (J) 14.23
wDT 1 Elaine Cank 47.02 [UKAT 76th], 2 Claire Moore 46.70 [UKAT 79th=]
wHT 1 Suzanne Roberts 55.28
wJT 1 Karen Martin 48.62
Aug 25 Grangemouth - Scottish Champs
U20-PV 1 Richard Hurren 4.60
U17-DT 1 Alistair McDiarmid 51.09
U17-w300 1 Gemma Nicol 39.29
U17-wHT 1 Laura Chalmers 45.35 [UKAT-U17 9th]
Aug 25 London (He)
U20-100 1 Leon Baptiste 10.64w/+2.2
U20-200 1 Adam Charlton 21.22w/+4.3 (1h1 21.44/0.0)
U20-110H 1 Richard Alleyne (BAR) 14.41/+2.0, 2 Steven Green 14.53/+2.0
U20-400H 1 Green 52.62
U20-SP 1 Sam Westlake-Cann 16.18
U20-HT 1 Carl Saggers 62.10
U20-JT 1 Alex van der Merwe 67.54
U20-w100 1 Montell Douglas (U17) 11.8w?
U20-w200 1 Kim Wall 24.11w/+3.5
U20-w100H 1 Symone Belle 14.06/+1.8 (1h1 14.09w/+2.8)
U20-w400H 1 Melanie Canning 61.55
U20-wPV 1 Natalie Olson (U17) 3.60
U20-wTJ 1 Emily Parker 12.00/+1.1, 2 Carly Robson 11.99w/+2.1, 3 Kosnatu Abdulai 11.84w/+2.1, 4 Karlene Turner 11.77/+1.1 [UKAT-J 35th=]
U20-wDT 1 Claire Smithson 51.22
U20-wHT 1 Nicola Dudman 48.58
U20-wJT 1 Louise Watton (U17) 45.16
U15-100 1 Emlyn Akoto-Dwemoh 11.32/+1.6 [UKAT-U15 29th=]
U15-80H 1 Jordan Roye 11.26/+1.3 (1h1 11.26w/+2.7), 2 Miles Jones 11.44/+1.3
U15-PV 1 James Hoad 3.60
U15-LJ 1 Jak Field 6.43w/+2.4 (& 6.41/+1.2)
U15-TJ 1 Tyrone Carter 13.29w/+3.8
U15-SP/DT 1/1 Shane Birch 15.15 & 45.53
U15-w100 1h1 Carley Wenham 12.06w/+3.1
U15-w75H 1 Clare Cooper 11.28w/+2.5 (1h1 11.29/+1.7)
U15-wPV 1 Hannah Olson 3.70
Aug 25 Mansfield
wJT 1 Sharon Gibson (V40) 43.84
Aug 25 Nottingham
wPV 1 Kate Dennison (J) 3.70
wHT 1 Sarah Moore 52.75
Aug 25 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V35-w2000SC 1 Jane Pidgeon 7:43.27
V40-4x400 1 GBR (Harrison, Ubhoo, Maynard, Scott) 3:26.01
V45-4x100 1 GBR (Peters, Burgess, Franklyn, Browne) 44.45
V45-4x400 1 GBR (Peters, Stevenson, Coker, Phillips) 3:33.91
V50-4x400 1 GBR (Minting, Ross, Lucas, Oliver) 3:38.78
V50-w4x400 1 GBR (Waters, Gallagher, Priestman, Hitchmough) 4:43.78
Aug 25 Rugby
w100 1 Danielle Norville (J) 11.9w?
w200 1 Ellena Ruddock 24.1w?
wLJ 1 Kelly Sotherton 6.20w?, 2 Jacqui Spargo 6.02w?
wTJ 1 Debbie Rowe 12.15w?
wHT 1 Zoe Derham 59.64, 2 Lesley Brannan 50.89, 3 Lucy Marshall 50.59
Aug 25 St. Peter Port (GUE)
5000TW 1 Nick Ball (U15) 24:24 (3000-14:42)
Aug 25 Somoskõ, HUN
HJ 3 Ben Challenger 2.17
Aug 25 Southampton
wSP 1 Vickie Foster 13.41
Aug 24-25 Antrim - Northern Irish Champs
Dec 1 Brendan McConville 7076 [UKAT 56th=] (11.61/+1.3, 6.60/+1.4, 11.89, 1.98, 50.63, 15.35w/+2.9, 34.77, 4.55, 47.15, 4:26.76)
wHept 1 Bronagh McAuley 3026
Aug 24-25 Grangemouth - Scottish Champs
Dec 1 Martin Taylor 6174 (11.44/+1.5, 6.82w?, 11.52, 1.71, 51.41, 16.22/-2.1, 33.91, 3.70, 44.89, 5:18.08)
wHept 1 Shona McKinnon 2600
U20-Dec 1 Zico Benjamin 6356 (11.87w?, 6.10w?, 10.73, 1.92, 52.25, 15.99w?, 32.33, 4.30, 42.95, 4:42.39)
Aug 24 Fribourg, SUI
100 2rB1 Michael Tietz 10.60/+1.5, 3rA1 Darren Chin 10.46/+1.5 [UKAT 79th=], 6rA1 Tietz 10.68/+1.5, 7rA1 Curtis Browne 10.90/+1.5
200 2rA Chin 21.38/-0.9
wLJ 1 Natasha May 6.12/+1.9
Aug 24 Gateshead
PV 1 Ben Flint 5.00, 2 Tim Thomas 5.00, 3 Alan Richardson 4.60
DT 1 Paul Reed 53.86
HT 1 Chris Black (V50) 58.71
JT 1 Matthew Allison 63.49
w400H 1 Hannah Wood 60.7
wTJ 1 Ruth Irving 12.00 [UKAT 49th]
wDT 1 Claire Moore 45.79
wHT 1 Shirley Webb 55.78
U13-100 1 Yusuf Aliu 12.26 [UKAT-U13 3rd]
Aug 24 Gloucester
200 1 Dominic Papura 21.3w?
U17-400H (in conjunction with flat 400) 4 Richard Davenport 51.7
Aug 24 Langen, GER
HJ 9 Dalton Grant 2.09
Aug 24 London (TB)
110H 1 Carlos Chacón (CUB) 14.6w?
SP 1A/1B Emeka Udechuku 18.25 & 18.69 [UKAT 18th]
DT 1 Udechuku 51.15
HT 1 Steve Sammut 59.17
w400 1 S. Contera (CUB) 54.6
U20-SP 1 Hermes Cuesta (CUB) 16.98, 2 Yosel Toledo (CUB) 16.72
U20-DT 1 Cuesta (CUB) 48.63
U20-wHJ 1 V. Anguiley (CUB) 1.80
U15-80H 1 Daniel Davis 11.0w?
Aug 24 Norwich
TJ 1 Femi Akinsanya 15.58w?
wPV 1 Ruth Anness 3.40
Aug 24 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V40-800 1 Darrell Maynard 1:52.70
V40-w200 2 Averil McClelland 25.71/+0.2 [GBR V40 Best]
V45-200 1 Steve Peters 22.71/-0.3
V45-800 1 Alastair Dunlop 2:01.94
V50-200 1 Viv Oliver 23.62/+1.0
Aug 24 Sutton Coldfield
wHT 1 Bolanle Ogun 46.20 [UKAT 52nd]
Aug 24 Tessenderlo, BEL
3000 9rA Spencer Barden 8:07.08
Aug 23 Hafnarfjördur, ISL
w100 1 Emma Ania 11.63w/+3.2
Aug 23 London (CP) - British Grand Prix
100-Heat 1 (-0.6) 1 Maurice Greene (USA) 10.12, 2 Mark Lewis-Francis 10.13, 3 Francis Obikwelu (POR) 10.14, 4 Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.21, 5 Jon Drummond (USA) 10.23, 6 Coby Miller (USA) 10.39, 7 Abdul Aziz Zakari (GHA) 10.43, 8 Jon Barbour 10.46
100-Heat 2 (-1.1) 1 Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 10.27, 2 Kaaron Conwright (USA) 10.34, 3 Bernard Williams (USA) 10.35, 4= Roland Németh (HUN) & Daniel Plummer 10.64, 6 Jason Gardener 10.65, Dwain Chambers DSQ (1st 10.12), Tim Montgomery (USA) DSQ (2nd 10.20)
100-Final (+0.5) 1 Greene (USA) 10.06, 2 Obikwelu (POR) 10.15, 3 Fredericks (NAM) 10.21, 4 Crawford (USA) 10.24, 5 Lewis-Francis 10.25, 6 Drummond (USA) 10.27, Chambers DSQ (1st 9.98 Fastest ever legal time by British athlete in UK, won performance of meet award), Montgomery (USA) DSQ (2nd 10.05)
200 (-0.5) 1 Darvis Patton (USA) 20.25, 2 Ramon Clay (USA) 20.34, 3 Marlon Devonish 20.43, 4 Christian Malcolm 20.77, 5 Dwayne Grant 20.79 [UKAT-U23 20th=], 6 Troy Douglas (NED) 20.82, 7 Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 20.84, 8 Patrick Johnson (AUS) 21.25
400 [GP] 1 Félix Sánchez (DOM) 45.14, 2 Ingo Schultz (GER) 45.46, 3 Daniel Caines 45.60, 4 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 45.84, 5 Eric Milazar (MRI) 46.51, Leonard Byrd (USA) DSQ (45.16), Alvin Harrison (USA) DSQ (45.31), Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi (KSA) DSQ (47.43)
800 1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) 1:44.78, 2 David Krummenacker (USA) 1:44.87, 3 James Mutua (KEN) 1:45.02, 4 Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP) 1:45.69, 5 André Bucher (SUI) 1:45.73, 6 Khadevis Robinson (USA) 1:46.19, 7 James McIlroy 1:46.40, 8 Arnoud Okken (NED) 1:46.49, 9 Neil Speaight 1:47.35, 10 Ricky Soos (J) 1:48.04, 11 Pawel Czapiewski (POL) 1:52.05, David Kiptoo (KEN) DNF
Emsley Carr Mile [GP] 1 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:50.86 (1500-3:35.27), 2 Cornelius Chirchir (KEN-J) 3:51.68 (3:36.1), 3 Rui Silva (POR) 3:52.21 (3:36.9), 4 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS) 3:52.49 (3:37.3), 5 Reyes Estévez (ESP) 3:53.41 (3:36.7), 6 William Chirchir (KEN) 3:54.28 (3:38.0), 7 Andrew Graffin 3:54.70 [UKAT 24th] (3:38.2), 8 John Mayock 3:55.85 (3:39.7), 9 Anthony Whiteman 3:57.54 (3:40.3), 10 Andrés Díaz (ESP) 3:57.92 (3:41.6), 11 Michael East 3:58.40 [UKAT 81st] (3:41.9), 12 Noah Ngeny (KEN) 3:58.57 (3:41.1), 13 Tom Mayo 4:03.57 (3:45.1), Bryan Berryhill (USA), Bernard Kisilu (KEN) & David Lelei (KEN) DNF, Seneca Lassiter (USA) DNS
3000 [GP] 1 Benjamin Limo (KEN) 7:50.29, 2 Paul Bitok (KEN) 7:50.54, 3 Luke Kipkoskei (KEN) 7:50.68, 4 Driss El Himer (FRA) 7:51.30, 5 Richard Limo (KEN) 7:52.06, 6 Alberto García (ESP) 7:52.09, 7 Hailu Mekonnen (ETH) 7:52.18, 8 Sergey Lebid (UKR) 7:52.26, 9 Craig Mottram (AUS) 7:52.71, 10 Abiyote Abate (ETH) 7:53.33 (2000-5:22.04), 11 Markos Geneti (ETH-J) 7:55.23, 12 Gebregziabher Gebremariam (ETH-J) 7:55.40, 13 Kamiel Maase (NED) 7:56.18, 14 Million Wolde (ETH) 7:56.97, 15 Matt Lane (USA) 7:58.05, 16 Gregg Taylor 8:15.37
110H (-1.6) 1 Allen Johnson (USA) 13.23, 2 Larry Wade (USA) 13.26, 3 Colin Jackson 13.37, 4 Duane Ross (USA) 13.45, 5 Stanislavs Olijars (LAT) 13.50, 6 Shaun Bownes (RSA) 13.63, 7 Florian Schwarthoff (GER) 13.93, 8 Elmar Lichtenegger (AUT) 13.97
400H [GP] 1 Sánchez (DOM) 48.08, 2 James Carter (USA) 48.09, 3 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (KSA) 48.62, 4 Stéphane Diagana (FRA) 48.68, 5 Joey Woody (USA) 49.13, 6 Matt Elias 49.59, 7 Chris Rawlinson 49.83, 8 Angelo Taylor (USA) 50.97
TJ [GP] 1 Walter Davis (USA) 17.33/0.0, 2 Phillips Idowu 17.29/0.0, 3 Jonathan Edwards 17.21/0.0, 4 Alexander Martínez (CUB) 16.97/+0.5, 5 Larry Achike 16.71/0.0, 6 Aleksandr Glavatskiy (BLR) 16.65/+0.9, 7 Jadel Gregório (BRA) 16.64/0.0, 8 Fabrizio Donato (ITA) 16.60/+1.1, 9 Charles Friedek (GER) 16.56/+0.6, 10 Tosin Oke 16.38/+0.6, 11 Tim Rusan (USA) 16.09/+1.6, 12 Andrew Murphy (AUS) 15.79/+0.7
JT 1 Sergey Makarov (RUS) 86.70, 2 Êriks Rags (LAT) 85.32, 3 Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) 83.78, 4 Boris Henry (GER) 83.13, 5 Harri Haatainen (FIN) 82.68, 6 Steve Backley 82.49, 7 Andrus Värnik (EST) 81.75, 8 Dariusz Trafas (POL) 79.41, 9 Miroslav Guzdek (CZE) 77.17, 10 Mick Hill GBR 76.49
w100 [GP] (-0.5) 1 Marion Jones (USA) 10.97, 2 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) 11.11, 3 Chryste Gaines (USA) 11.12, 4 Tayna Lawrence (JAM) 11.17, 5 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.22, 6 Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.45, 7 Joice Maduaka 11.55, 8 Abi Oyepitan 11.56
w800 1 Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:59.06, 2 Jolanda Ceplak (SLO) 1:59.61, 3 Mayte Martínez (ESP) 2:00.54, 4 Diane Cummins (CAN) 2:00.76, 5 Ludmila Formanová (CZE) 2:01.13, 6 Sue Scott 2:01.47, 7 Jo Fenn 2:01.49, 8 Brigita Langerholc (SLO) 2:01.92, 9 Adoración García (ESP) 2:08.65, Monique Hennagan (USA) & Tsvetelina Kirilova (BUL) DNF
w5000 [GP] 1 Berhane Adere (ETH) 14:33.65, 2 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 14:34.29, 3 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 14:46.97, 4 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH-J) 15:04.54, 5 Marta Domínguez (ESP) 15:18.80, 6 Ebru Kavaklioglu (TUR) 15:19.13, 7 Salina Kosgei (KEN) 15:20.17, 8 Lyudmila Biktasheva (RUS) 15:23.91, 9 Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA) 15:26.67, 10 Collette Liss (USA) 15:28.05, 11 Catherine Berry 15:31.23 [UKAT 15th], 12 Beatriz Santiago (ESP) 15:32.45, 13 Anastasiya Zubova (RUS) 15:33.17, 14 Mihaela Botezan (ROM) 15:45.56, Olga Komyagina (RUS) DNF (2000-5:46.81), Naomi Mugo (KEN) DNF (3000-8:43.30)
w100H [GP] (-0.6) 1 Brigitte Foster (JAM) 12.65, 2 Gail Devers (USA) 12.71, 3 Glory Alozie (ESP) 12.84, 4 Jenny Adams (USA) 12.96, 5 Anjanette Kirkland (USA) 13.02, 6 Vonette Dixon (JAM) 13.07, 7 Lacena Golding-Clarke (JAM) 13.12, 8 Julie Pratt 13.37
wHJ 1 Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 1.97, 2 Marina Kuptsova (RUS) 1.97, 3 Inga Babakova (UKR) 1.94, 4= Irina Mikhalchenko (UKR) 1.94 & Vita Palamar (UKR) 1.94, 6 Viktoriya Seryogina (RUS) 1.90, 7= Tatyana Efimenko (KGZ), Dóra Gyõrffy (HUN), Susan Jones & Yelena Sivushenko (RUS) 1.85, Nicole Forrester (CAN) DNS
wPV 1 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.62, 2 Monika Pyrek (POL) 4.62 [POL Rec, EURAT-U23 4th] (4.25-o, 4.40-o, 4.52-o, 4.62-xxo, 4.72-xxx), 3 Yelena Belyakova (RUS) 4.52, 4 Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.52, 5 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.40, 6 Annika Becker (GER) 4.40, 7 Krisztina Molnár (HUN) 4.25, 8 Yvonne Buschbaum (GER) 4.25, 9 Christine Adams (GER) 4.25, 10 Tatyana Polnova (RUS) 4.10, 11 Mary Sauer (USA) 4.10, 12= Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) & Irie Hill 4.10
wLJ [GP] 1 Maurren Maggi (BRA) 6.78/+0.7, 2 Tünde Vaszi (HUN) 6.70/+1.8, 3 Jade Johnson 6.60/+1.0, 4 Olga Rublyova (RUS) 6.56/+1.1, 5 Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan (RUS) 6.56/+1.4, 6 Jackie Edwards (BAH) 6.55/+1.6, 7 Bronwyn Thompson (AUS) 6.47/+1.4, 8 Valentîna Gotovska (LAT) 6.36/+1.0, 9 Concepción Montaner (ESP) 6.32/+1.0
U20-800 1 Chris Reynolds 1:51.79, 2 James Nasrat 1:52.50, 3 Maury Castillo (CUB) 1:52.80, 4 Lee Bowron (U17) 1:53.24, 5 Tom Holden 1:53.80, 6 Shugri Omar 1:53.93, 7 Andrew Dean 1:54.38
Aug 23 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V45-PV 1 Allan Williams 4.50
V50-WtPent 1 Neil Griffin 4345
Aug 22 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V40-JT 2 Keith Beard 65.80
V40-wTJ 2 Janice Pryce 11.42/+0.5 [GBR V40 Best], 3 Jenny Brown 11.41/+0.5
V45-wPV 1 Sue Yeomans 2.80
Aug 21 London (TB)
110H 1 Carlos Chacón (CUB) 14.6w?
SP 1 Hermes Cuesta (CUB-J) 17.20, 2 Yosel Toledo (CUB-J) 16.90, 3 Nick Owen 15.99
HT 1 Gareth Cook 57.66
w800/wHJ 1 Yaridnis Baro (CUB) 2:09.2 & 1.75
wHT 1 D. Muñoz (CUB) 52.58
Aug 21 Poole
w10000 1 Louise Damen 34:05.1 [UKAT 63rd]
Aug 21 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V35-w400 1 Virginia Mitchell 57.34
V35-wHJ 1 Wendy Laing 1.65
V35-w10KRW 1 Niobe Menéndez 51:07
V40-400 2 Darrell Maynard 48.74 [GBR V40 Best]
V40-w5000 1 Alison Fletcher 17:05.76
V40-wHJ 1 Jenny Brown 1.65
V45-400 1 Steve Peters 50.75
Aug 21 Sandown
HT 1A/1B Andy Frost 62.85 & 62.40

AUG 21

The main event in Britain last weekend was the Norwich Union Challenge (GBR v RUS v USA) in Glasgow. Results from that meeting plus other leading results from Britain and by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Aug 20 Manchester (S)
800 1r1 James Thie 1:50.00, 2r1 Kevin Sheppard 1:50.06
1500 1 Gregg Taylor 3:43.18
SP 1 David Readle 16.32
wPV 1 Clare Neve (U17) 3.30
mx800 3r2 Kelly Caffel 2:06.95, 5r2 Karen Johns 2:07.96
mx1500 2r2 Louise Whittaker 4:24.85
mx3000 14r1 Rachael Nathan (U17) 9:24.38 [mixed race GBR U17 & age 16 best], 15r1 Suzanne Owen 9:26.53
U15-wHT 1 Anna Johnson 49.30 [GBR U15 & age 14 best - 3kg]
Aug 19 Linz, AUT
3000SC 8 Stuart Stokes 8:39.90
110H 1 Colin Jackson 13.38/-0.3
400H 4 Anthony Borsumato 49.19
w3000 7 Catherine Berry 9:02.79 [UKAT 41st]
Aug 19 Olsztyn, POL - European Police Champs
DT 4 Paul Reed 51.08
Aug 18 Ashford
400 1rA Conrad Williams 47.48, 2rA André Fernandez 47.65, 3rA Louis Burgess (J) 47.85
110H 1rA Mohammed Sillah-Freckleton 14.19w?
HJ 1 Martin Lloyd 2.10
PV 1 Chris Mills 4.70
LJ 1 Phil Greenland (J) 7.36w?, 2 Fernandez 7.36w
SP 1 Greg Beard 16.26, 2 Nick Owen 15.63
DT 1 Denzil McDonald 50.98
HT 1 Paul Head 64.03, 2 Andy Frost 63.22, 3 Chris Howe 61.70, 4 Gareth Cook 57.15
w100 1rA Christine Bloomfield 11.90w?
w800 1rA Lucy Vaughan 2:04.66, 2rA Lisa Dobriskey (J) 2:05.23
w3000 1 Sharon Morris 9:28.15
w400H 1rA Samantha Adamson 61.29
wPV 1 Lucy Webber 4.00, 2 Tracey Bloomfield 3.80, 3 Liz Hughes 3.80, 4-5 Catherine MacRae & Natalie Olson (U17) 3.60, 6 Clare Ridgley 3.40, 7 Becky Ridgley 3.30
wLJ 1 Sarah Wellstead 5.90w?
wTJ 1 Stephanie Aneto 12.30 [UKAT 33rd]
wSP 1 Jo Duncan (V35) 15.66, 2 Julie Dunkley 15.33
wDT 1 Claire Smithson (J) 49.46
wHT 1 Liz Pidgeon 58.43, 2 Nicola Dudman (J) 52.86, 3 Joanne John 46.80, 4 Jo Holloway 46.79, 5 Katy Lamb 46.57
wJT 1 Kirsty Morrison 51.15
w3000TW 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 14:14.7
Aug 18 Basildon
U20-wJT 1 Suzanne Finnis 43.69
Aug 18 Bath
SP 1 Sam Westlake-Cann (J) 15.16
wLJ 1 Jacqui Spargo 5.98w?
Aug 18 Bedford
U17-w1500 1 Katrina Wootton 4:25.1
Aug 18 Birmingham
U20-110H 1 Edward Dunford 14.3w?
U20-PV 1 Steven Lewis (U17) 4.60
U20-wPV 1 Caroline Nutt 3.30, 2 Kirsty Maguire 3.30
U20-wHT 1 Laura Douglas 53.60
Aug 18 Burnham
HM 1 Neo Molema (RSA) 1:05:30, 2 Thembelani Zola (RSA) 1:06:35, 3 Willard Chekwa (KEN) 1:06:38
wHM 1 Emily Jepkogei (KEN) 1:17:23
Aug 18 Glasgow (S) - GBR v RUS v USA
100 (+1.2) 1 Coby Miller (USA) 10.29, 2 Jon Drummond (USA) 10.34, 3 Jason Gardener 10.34, 4 Aleksandr Smirnov (RUS) 10.63, 5 Aleksandr Ryabov (RUS) 10.69, Dwain Chambers DSQ (1st 10.28)
100-ns (+1.4) 1 Jason Smoots (USA) 10.38, 2 Tom Green (USA) 10.69, 3 Dwayne Grant 10.71, 4 Kaaron Conwright (USA) 10.76, 5 Daniel Plummer 10.81
200 (+1.6) 1 Darvis Patton (USA) 20.16 (won performance of meet award), 2 Marlon Devonish 20.60, 3 Ramon Clay (USA) 20.62, 4 Christian Malcolm 20.82, 5 Sergey Blinov (RUS) 21.07, 6 Oleg Sergeyev (RUS) 21.42
400 1 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 46.13, 2 Angelo Taylor (USA) 46.40, 3 Jared Deacon 46.46, 4 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo 46.70, 5 Andrey Semyonov (RUS) 47.54, 6 Oleg Mishukov (RUS) 47.71
1500 1 Michael East 3:55.15, 2 Andrey Zadorozhniy (RUS) 3:55.73, 3 Bryan Berryhill (USA) 3:55.93, 4 Seneca Lassiter (USA) 3:56.96, 5 Anthony Whiteman 3:57.21, 6 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS) 3:57.27
110H (+2.2) 1 Larry Wade (USA) 13.24w, 2 Colin Jackson 13.32w, 3 Allen Johnson (USA) 13.45w, 4 Yuriy Volkov (RUS) 13.84w, 5 Andrey Kislykh (RUS) 13.87w, Tony Jarrett DNF
400H 1 Joey Woody (USA) 49.14, 2 James Carter (USA) 49.25, 3 Matt Elias 49.46, 4 Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS) 49.51, 5 Anthony Borsumato 49.72, 6 Mikhail Lipskiy (RUS) 51.95
LJ 1 Savanté Stringfellow (USA) 8.20, 2 Miguel Pate (USA) 8.15, 3 Danila Burkenya (RUS) 7.77, 4 Vladimir Malyavin (RUS) 7.65, 5 Chris Tomlinson 7.57, 6 Darren Ritchie 7.54, 7 Jamie Quarry (gst) 7.08
TJ 1 Jonathan Edwards 17.54/+1.3, 2 Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS) 17.32w (& 16.29), 3 Phillips Idowu 17.28/+1.1, 4 Walter Davis (USA) 16.68/+1.8, 5 Aleksey Musikhin (RUS) 16.35/+1.5, Tim Rusan (USA) NDR
JT 1 Sergey Makarov (RUS) 87.99, 2 Steve Backley 83.06, 3 Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) 82.90, 4 Mick Hill 75.86, 5 Ty Sevin (USA) 62.62, 6 Chris Clever (USA) 61.28
4x100 1 RUS (Smirnov, Blinov, Ryabov, Sergeyev) 39.66, 2 USA (Green, Smoots, Clay, Johnson) 39.86, GBR (Plummer, Devonish, Grant, Chambers) DSQ (1st 39.48)
w100 (+1.9) 1 Chryste Gaines (USA) 11.12, 2 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.34, 3 Marina Kislova (RUS) 11.50, 4 Abi Oyepitan 11.56, 5 Natalya Ignatova (RUS) 11.58, 6 Amanda Forrester 11.77
w200 (+1.5) 1 Joice Maduaka 23.37, 2 Shani Anderson 23.59, 3 Edwards (USA) 23.85, 4 Brianna Glenn (USA) 24.06, 5 Irina Khabarova (RUS) 24.07, 6 Larisa Kruglova (RUS) 24.24
w400 1 Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 51.65, 2 Monique Hennagan (USA) 52.14, 3 Lee McConnell 52.16, 4 Olesya Zykina (RUS) 52.23, 5 Natalya Nazarova (RUS) 53.67, 6 Melanie Purkiss 54.00
w1500 1 Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) 4:09.64, 2 Kelly Holmes 4:10.38, 3 Sarah Schwald (USA) 4:12.82, 4 Yelena Zadorozhnaya (RUS) 4:12.86, 5 Susan Scott 4:12.90, 6 Collette Liss (USA) 4:18.80
w100H (+0.6) 1 Gail Devers (USA) 12.79, 2 Anjanette Kirkland (USA) 12.81, 3 Svetlana Laukhova (RUS) 13.06, 4 Julie Pratt 13.25, 5 Mariya Koroteyeva (RUS) 13.33, 6 Diane Allahgreen 13.42
wPV 1 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.62, 2 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.50, 3 Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.50, 4 Mary Sauer (USA) 4.05, 5 Irie Hill 3.75, 6 Kate Dennison (J) 3.60
wTJ 1 Ashia Hansen 13.96/+0.7, 2 Yelena Oleynikova (RUS) 13.76/+1.6, 3 Anna Pyatykh (RUS) 13.62w/+2.1 (& 13.52), 4 Vanitta Kinard (USA) 13.61/+1.7, 5 Michelle Griffith 13.44/+1.0, 6 Yuliana Perez (USA) 13.36/+1.6
wHT 1 Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) 71.73 [UKAC Rec], 2 Anna Mahon (USA) 66.69, 3 Lorraine Shaw 63.62, 4 Alla Davydova (RUS) 61.07, 5 Jamine Moton (USA) 60.29, 6 Zoe Derham 55.23, 7 Shirley Webb (gst) 54.51
w4x100 1 RUS (Ignatova, Kruglova, Khabarova, Kislova) 43.99, 2 USA (Glenn, Carruthers, Cox, Angela Williams) 44.03, GBR (Allahgreen, Maduaka, Anderson, Oyepitan) DNF
Team 1 USA 149, 2 RUS 121, 3 GBR 104
Aug 18 Grantham
U20-wSP 1 Rebecca Peake 14.10
Aug 18 Hoo
U20-wHT 1 Natasha Forgie 44.07
Aug 18 La Chaux-de-Fonds, SUI
w400 3r2 Kim Wall (J) 54.84
w800 1r1 Jo Fenn 2:03.10
w400H 1r1 Sinead Dudgeon 57.10, 4r1 Nicola Sanders 58.72 [UKAT 51st=]
Aug 18 London (WF)
U20-100/U20-200 1/1 Leon Baptiste 10.6/+1.7 & 21.5/+0.5
U20-HJ 1 Mark Crowley 2.16 [UKAT-J 18th=]
U20-HT 1 Carl Saggers 61.91
U20-wLJ 1 Karlene Turner 5.90w?
U20-wTJ 1 Carly Robson 11.92w?, 2 Turner 11.84w?
Aug 18 Olsztyn, POL - European Police Champs
SP 7 Paul Reed 15.89
wTJ 2 Stephanie Morgan 12.20/0.0 [UKAT 36th]
Aug 18 Oxford (H)
U15-SP 1 Dan Brunsden 15.33
Aug 18 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V35-w5000TW 1 Niobe Menéndez 25:26.84
V45-100 1 Steve Peters 11.30/+1.8
V50-100 1 Viv Oliver 11.65/-0.1
V50-HT 1 Chris Black 66.92 [World V50 Best]
Aug 18 Poznan, POL
200 2 Darren Campbell 20.62/0.0, 7 Julian Golding 21.09/0.0
w400H 3 Natasha Danvers 56.60
Aug 18 Warrington
w10KRd 1 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 34:21
Aug 17 Bedford - Golden Jubilee Cup & Plate Finals
400 1rA Du'aine Ladejo 46.49
110H 1rA Chris Baillie 14.36/-0.5, 2rA Matt Douglas 14.39/-0.5, 3rA Dwayne Stoddart 14.52/-0.5, 4rA Francis Smith 14.73/-0.5
400H 1rA Douglas 50.71, 2rA Jeffrey Christie 52.56
HJ 1= Mark Mandy (IRL) & Robert Mitchell 2.10
PV 1 Mark Beharrell 5.25 [UKAT 20th=], 2 Paul Williamson 5.15, 3 Ashley Swain 5.00, 4 Mark Davis 4.80, 5 Christian Linskey 4.60, 6 Ian Noble 4.60
TJ 1 Larry Achike 15.99/+0.9, 2 Phil Ferdinand 15.94/+0.8 [UKAT 39th], 3 Paul Ralph 15.06/-0.3
SP 1 Bryan Kelly 16.59, 2 David Readle 16.15, 3 Bruce Robb 15.95
DT 1 Glen Smith 55.84, 2 Lee Newman 51.48, 3 Robb 51.18, 4 Neville Thompson (V45) 50.37, 5 Kelly 49.06
HT 1 Mick Jones 73.25, 2 Igor Nikulin (RUS-V40) 69.26, 3 Mike Floyd 62.98, 4 Steve Sammut 60.28, 5 Graham Holder 58.96
JT 1 Stuart Faben 69.27, 2 Ben Houghton (IRL) 68.68, 3 Gerard Plunkett 64.17, 4 Alex van der Merwe (J) 63.94, 5 David Sketchley 63.89 [UKAT 100th]
4x100 1rA Belgrave H 41.46
4x400 1rA Belgrave H 3:16.73
w100 1rA Christine Bloomfield 11.87/-4.5
w200 1rA Melanie Purkiss 24.19/-1.4, 2rA Amy Spencer (U17) 24.42/-1.4
w400 1rA Danielle Halsall 54.48, 2rA Helen Frost 55.12
w100H 1rA Tamsin Stephens 13.74/-1.2, 2rA Melani Wilkins 13.89/-1.2, 3rA Susan Jones 14.05/-1.2, 4rA Sarah Claxton 14.09/-1.2
w400H 1rA Kelly Sotherton 58.72 [UKAT 51st], 2rA Celia Brown 60.36
wHJ 1 Jones 1.85, 2 Julie Crane 1.80, 3 Julia Bennett 1.75
wPV 1 Lucy Webber 3.80, 2 Clare Ridgley 3.50, 3 Juliet Claffey (IRL) 3.40, 4= Catherine MacRae & Clare Neve (U17) 3.30, 6 Linda Stanton 3.30
wLJ 1 Sarah Claxton 6.28/+1.0, 2 Ann Danson 6.10/+0.4
wTJ 1 Taneisha Robinson-Scanlon (IRL) 12.81/+1.8, 2 Rebecca White 12.60/+1.1, 3 Debbie Rowe 12.51/+1.2, 4 Caroline Stead 12.24/-1.1, 5 Carly Robson (J) 12.10/+1.5
wSP 1 Julie Dunkley 15.31, 2 Philippa Roles 13.82, 3 Catherine Bennett 13.52, 4 Vickie Foster 13.25
wDT 1 Shelley Newman 54.67, 2 Roles 54.31, 3 Emma Carpenter 51.25, 4 Elaine Cank 44.20, 5 Foster 44.05
wHT 1 Lorraine Shaw 63.61, 2 Zoe Derham 60.50, 3 Lyn Sprules 59.23, 4 Diana Holden 55.58, 5 Bennett 50.48, 6 Jo Holloway 46.36
wJT 1 Goldie Sayers 53.60, 2 Kirsty Morrison 51.55, 3 Joanne Bruce 47.66 [UKAT 17th=]
w4x100 1rA Belgrave H 46.13 [UKAT-Club 10th]
w4x400 1rA Birchfield H 3:43.11
Team - Cup 1 Belgrave H 267, 2 Birchfield H 219.5, 3 Sale H Manchester 191, 4 Shaftesbury Barnet H 176.5, 5= Trafford & Windsor SE&H 167, 7 Team Solent 121, 8 Border H 32
Team-Plate 1 Channel Islands 223, 2 Herne Hill H 204.5, 3 Exeter H 184.5, 4 Pitreavie 180, 5 Epsom & Ewell H 166, 6 Huntingdonshire 150, 7 Walton 132, 8 Woking 130
Aug 17 Canterbury
Street-PV 1 Christian North 5.15, 2 Tim Thomas 5.00, 3 Ben Flint 4.80
wStreet-PV 1 Natalie Olson (U17) 3.50, 2 Hannah Olson (U15) 3.40
Aug 17 Gateshead
Street-PV 1 Paul Stevens (J) 4.80, 2 Mark Christie (J) 4.70, 3 Keith Higham (U17) 4.70, 4 Jamie Quarry 4.70
Aug 17 Grangemouth
U17-w300H 1 Eilidh Child 43.0
Aug 17 Merksem, BEL
800 5 Gary Vickers 1:50.05
110H 3r2 Andy Turner 14.19/-1.6, 4r2 Dominic Girdler 14.37/-1.6, 5r2 Robert Newton 14.39/-1.6
PV 4 Chris Tremayne (J) 4.63
w3000SC 2 Ursula Counsell 10:51.70, 3 Tina Brown 10:56.22 [UKAT 10th]
w100H 3r1 Sara McGreavy 14.10/0.0
wJT 4 Becky Bartlett (J) 42.84
Aug 17 Nowrea, AUS - Australian Champs
w8KXC 4 Sarah Salmon 29:54
Aug 17 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V40-400H 1 Howard Moscrop 55.56
V45-400H 1 Mike Coker 56.29
Aug 17 Randers, DEN - Danish Champs
400H 1 Olau Thomassen (DEN) 52.27
Aug 17 Reykjavík, ISL
w200 1 Emma Ania 23.70w/+2.4
Aug 16 Nivelles, BEL
100 5r1 Michael Tietz 10.79/0.0
110H 6r1 Dominic Girdler 14.19/+0.9
wPV 1 Irie Hill 3.96
wLJ 1 Natasha May 6.07/+0.2
Aug 16 Potsdam, GER - EVAA Champs
V40-w10000 2 Alison Fletcher 35:10.30 [UKAT 99th]
V45-w10000 1 Karen Marshall 38:32.81
V45-wLJ 1 Carole Filer 5.24/+1.8
V50-DT 1 Peter Gordon 54.55
Aug 16 Reykjavík, ISL
w100 1 Emma Ania 11.50w/+3.4
Aug 16 Zürich, SUI - IAAF Golden League
100 Dwain Chambers DSQ (3rd 10.05/-1.3, 2h2 9.94/+1.6), 7h1 Darren Campbell 10.19/+0.3
400H 2rB Matt Elias 49.18, 3rB Anthony Borsumato 49.42
TJ 1 Jonathan Edwards 17.63/+0.3 (16.96/+0.4, 17.40/+0.3, p, 17.63/+0,3, p, p)
w400 6 Lee McConnell 51.29
wLJ 4 Jade Johnson 6.48/+0.3
Aug 15 Wigan
SP 1 Neil Elliott 15.62
HT 1 Malcolm Fenton (V45) 57.40
wDT 1 Claire Moore 44.52
wHT 1 Jean Clark 44.05
Aug 14 Barry
wHT 1 Sarah Moore 50.56, 2 Sheena Parry 44.82
Aug 14 Birmingham
300 1 Richard Davenport (U17) 34.4 [GBR U17 & age 16 best - hand timing]
Aug 14 Brasschaat, BEL
100 6r3 Michael Tietz 10.85/-0.3
110H 6r1 Dominic Girdler 14.22/-0.2
400H 3r2 Matt Douglas 50.23
LJ 2 Darren Ritchie 7.78/0.0
w800 1 Tanya Blake (MLT) 2:03.97
w100H 5r1 Melani Wilkins 13.79/+0.1, 1r2 Sarah Claxton 13.92/+0.6
w400H 4r3 Michelle Carey (IRL) 59.79
wPV 2 Irie Hill 4.05
wLJ 1 Claxton 6.25/-0.2, 2 Natasha May 6.22/0.0
Aug 14 Bridgnorth
w6MRd 1 Amanda Allen 33:20
Aug 14 Brighton - SEAA Champs
10000 1 Michael Coleman 30:31.2
Aug 14 London (BP)
200 1 Uvie Ugono 21.41/+0.3
Aug 14 Watford
800 1r1 Michael Rotich (KEN) 1:46.29, 2r1 Paul Korir (KEN) 1:46.75, 3r1 Ricky Soos (J) 1:47.18 [UKAT-J 8th], 4r1 Neil Speaight 1:47.61, 5r1 Joel Kidger 1:47.82 [UKAT 99th=], 6r1 Chris Moss 1:48.01, 7r1 Tom Mayo 1:48.17 [UKAT 126th], 8r1 Sam Ellis 1:48.83, 9r1 Gary Vickers 1:49.68, ..1r4 Lee Bowron (U17) 1:52.14 [UKAT-U17 14th], 2r10 Martyn Gibbons (U15) 1:59.18
1500 1r1 James Thie 3:41.06 [UKAT 119th], 2r1 Gregg Taylor 3:41.10, 3r1 Edwin Maranga (KEN) 3:41.51, 4r1 Angus Maclean 3:41.61, 5r1 Daniel Gachara (KEN) 3:42.22, 6r1 Michael Skinner 3:42.43, 7r1 Nick McCormick 3:42.73, 8r1 Richard Ashe 3:43.42, 9r1 Tom Ranger 3:44.01, 10r1 Chris Bolt 3:44.60, 11r1 Steve Sharp 3:44.76, 12r1 Spencer Barden 3:45.00, 13r1 Stuart Stokes 3:45.48, 14r1 Adam Zawadzki 3:45.94, ..7r2 Ed Prickett (J) 3:47.79, 10r2 Scott Overall (J) 3:48.72, 11r2 Chris Reynolds (J) 3:49.40, 13r2 Anthony Moran (U17) 3:52.38, 5r5 James Ellis (U17) 3:56.23, 1r7 Mark Burgess (U15) 4:07.77 [UKAT-U15 28th]
5000 1r1 Chris Thompson 13:50.8, 2r1 Rod Finch 13:57.5, 3r1 Mohamed Farah (J) 14:00.5, 4r1 Robert Connolly (IRL) 14:03.0
3000SC 1 Eliud Kirui (KEN) 8:46.69, 2 Andy Robinson 8:58.78, ..5 Alex Felce (U17) 9:38.70 [EUR & GBR age 15 best]
w800 1r1 Lucy Vaughan 2:03.70 [UKAT 71st], 2r1 Lisa Dobriskey (J) 2:03.86 [UKAT-J 11th], 3r1 Rachel Newcombe (V35) 2:04.69, 4r1 Katrina Wootton (U17) 2:05.87 [UKAT-U17 6th], 5r1 Naimh Beirne (IRL) 2:06.32, 6r1 Donna Riding (J) 2:06.97, 7r1 Hayley Beard (U17) 2:08.91
w1500 1r1 Charlotte Moore (J) 4:13.94 [UKAT-J 6th, GBR Youth Best], 2r1 Sarah Bull 4:14.79, 3r1 Louise Whittaker 4:21.93, 4r1 Sharon Morris 4:22.13, 5r1 Tina Brown 4:22.25, 6r1 Hind Roko Musa (SUD-Y) 4:23.05
w5000 1 Charlotte Dale (J) 16:17.47
Aug 14 Woking
HT 1 Andy Frost 62.41, 2 Steve Sammut 59.17
Aug 14 Yeovilton
w5KRd 1 Louise Damen 16:04 [GBR U23 Best]

AUG 14

The European Championships have finished in Munich. British results from this meeting plus other leading results from Britain and by British athletes around the globe are listed below:
Aug 13 Helsinki, FIN
110H 1 Colin Jackson 13.23/-0.8, 4 Tony Jarrett 13.40/-0.8
Aug 13 Malmö, SWE
1500 2rA Andrew Graffin 3:37.70
w800 2 Jo Fenn 2:02.24
Aug 13 Worcester
U17-600 1 Richard Davenport 1:19.7
Aug 11 Bath
wHT 1 Lorraine Shaw 61.95
Aug 11 Derby - Under 23 Inter-Area Match
200 1rA Chris Stobart 21.54/-1.6 [IOM Best]
110H 1rA Dominic Girdler 14.10/+0.1, 2rA Chris Baillie 14.47/+0.1, 1rB Robert Newton 14.22/-0.7
400H 1rA Steve Surety 50.8, 2rA Richard McDonald 51.9, 3rA Stephen McDonnell (IRL) 52.0, 4rA David Brackstone 52.6
HJ 1 Martyn Bernard (J) 2.15, 2 Mark Crowley (J) 2.15, Martin Lloyd 2.10
PV 1 Ashley Swain 5.00, 2 Chris Tremayne (J) 4.70, 3 Matthew Dorrian (J) 4.60, 4 Alan Richardson 4.60
LJ 1 Louis Burgess (J) 7.40/+1.4
TJ 1 Nathan Douglas 15.22w?
SP 1 David Readle 16.90, 2 Greg Beard 16.18, 3 Nick Owen 16.17
DT 1 Scot Thompson 49.56
HT 1 Andy Frost 61.02, 2 David Little 57.26, 3 Carl Saggers (J) 57.09
JT 1 Phill Sharpe 66.08
w100 1rA Susan Burnside 11.8/+1.8, 2rA Emily Freeman 11.8/+1.8
w200 1rA Freeman 23.94/+1.8, 2rA Burnside 24.13/+1.8, 3rA Rachel Harris 24.52/+1.8
w400 1rA Danielle Halsall 54.6, 1rB Kim Wall (J) 54.5
w800 1rB Lisa Dobriskey (J) 2:06.9
w2000SC 1 Ursula Counsell 6:52.94 [UKAT 3rd, GBR age 19 best]
w100H 1rA Lynne Fairweather 13.9w?
w400H 1rA Hannah Wood 59.7, 2rA Michelle Carey (IRL) 60.8, 3rA Samantha Adamson 61.2
wHJ 1 Natalie Clark 1.77
wPV 1 Erin Kinnear (IRL-J) 3.70, 2 Gillian Cooke 3.40, 3 Ellie Spain 3.40, 4 Becky Ridgley 3.40, 5 Anna Leyshon 3.30
wTJ 1 Mary McLoone (IRL) 12.04/-0.4, 2 Charmaine Turner 12.02/+0.5
wSP 1 Kara Nwidobie 13.44
wDT 1 Nwidobie 45.30, 2 Claire Moore 44.87, 3 Carly Burton 44.36, 4 Emma Foster (J) 43.01
wHT 1 Zoe Derham 59.96, 2 Shirley Webb 55.74, 3 Laura Douglas (J) 54.08, 4 Nicola Dudman (J) 52.10, 5 Carys Parry 48.42, 6 Rachel Akers (IRL-J) 48.28, 7 Joanne John 47.29, 8 Vicci Scott 45.28
wJT 1 Samantha Redd (J) 47.48, 2 Helen Mounteney (J) 44.24, 3 Chloe Cozens 43.47
Aug 11 Jarrow
w800 1 Karen Johns 2:07.3
V50-DT 1 Peter Gordon 57.94
Aug 11 Manchester (Sa)
w10MRd 1 Vicky Gill 56:40
Aug 11 Munich, GER - European Champs (Q = Qualified for next round)
5000 9 Sam Haughian 13:50.75
LJ 6 Chris Tomlinson 7.78/+0.4
4x100 GBR (Malcolm, Campbell, Devonish, Chambers) DSQ (1st 38.19)
4x400 GOLD GBR (JARED DEACON 45.7, MATT ELIAS 45.4, JAMIE BAULCH 45.53, DANIEL CAINES 44.67) 3:01.25 [UKAT 35th]
wHJ 7= Susan Jones 1.89
w4x400 4 GBR (Karagounis 52.6, Frost 52.3, Purkiss 51.90, McConnell 49.90) 3:26.65 [UKAT 22nd]
Medals (after final day) RUS 7-9-8, GBR 5-2-5, ESP 6-3-6, FRA 4-1-2, GRE 4-0-2, UKR 3-3-1, SWE 3-1-1, GER 2-9-8, HUN 2-0-2, POL 1-2-4, FIN 1-1-1, POR 1-1-1, CZE 1-1-0, DEN 1-1-0, ROM 1-1-0, ITA 1-0-3, ISR 1-0-0, SLO 1-0-0, TUR 1-0-0, BEL 0-2-0, EST 0-2-0, IRL 0-2-0, CRO 0-1-0, LAT 0-1-0, LTU 0-1-0, NED 0-1-0, SUI 0-1-0, BLR 0-0-1, BUL 0-0-1
Aug 11 Newark
HM 1 Thembelani Zola (RSA) 1:04:57 (10M-48:40)
Aug 11 Norwich
U15-wSP 1 Kayleigh Southgate 12.48
Aug 11 Wrexham
wPV 1 Irie Hill 3.85
wJT 1 Sílvia Cruz (POR) 48.91
Aug 10-11 Birmingham - AAA Under 17 & Under 15 Champs
Complete Results
Aug 10-11 Blackpool - RWA Champs
24HTW 1 Ad Leermakers (NED, gst) 188.401km (100M-19:57:08), 2 Kevin Perry 182.591km (100M-20:41:17), 3 Ian Statter 179.764km, 4 Martin Fisher 177.227km; Team 1 RWV Rotterdam (NED, gst), 2 London Vidarians
w24HTW 1 Sandra Brown 186.324km (100M-20:27:27), 2 Jill Green 165.830km, 3 Sue Clements 164.012km; Team 1 London Vidarians
Aug 10-11 London (He) - SEAA Champs
Dec 1 Alex Gibson 7028 [UKAT 65th] (11.10/+1.0, 6.91/+0.6, 13.37, 1.85, 50.48, 16.48/0.0, 37.53, 3.90, 58.30, 4:45.25), 2 James Wright 6400 (11.29/+1.0, 6.91w/+2.3, 9.21, 1.76, 51.56, 15.36/-1.6, 28.12, 4.00, 46.40, 4:45.16), 3 Jason McDade 6350 (11.34/+1.0, 6.70w/+2.5, 11.74, 2.00, 53.07, 15.39/-1.6, 34.50, 3.60, 45.56, 5:38.40), 4 Leo Barker 6184 (11.51/+0.6, 6.83/+0.6, 12.00, 1.73, 51.62, 15.70/+1.0, 30.45, 3.10, 44.01, 4:49.30), 5 Daniel Brandwood (gst) 6130 (11.11/+1.0, 6.36w/+2.4, 10.08, 1.64, 49.17, 16.55/0.0, 36.51, 4.00, 32.34, 4:57.51), 6 Paul Gilding (Worth) 6026 (11.54/+1.0, 6.61/+1.0, 10.55, 1.94, 53.88, 15.52/-1.6, 30.42, 3.20, 39.27, 5:02.15)
10000TW {11} 1 Richard Emsley (V50) 53:18.0
wHept 1 Kate Brewington 5229 [UKAT 50th] (14.02w/+2.1, 1.65, 10.81, 25.29/-0.9, 5.75/+0.3, 32.57, 2:28.15), 2 Danielle Parkinson (gst) 4767 (14.94w/+2.1, 1.62, 9.44, 25.67/-0.9, 5.36w/+2.9, 30.15, 2:29.45), 3 Wendy Davidson (gst) 4738 (14.55w/+2.1, 1.59, 10.12, 25.53/-0.9, 5.40/-0.1, 26.39, 2:32.93), 4 Hannah Stares 4713 (14.66w/+2.1, 1.59, 9.86, 25.54/-0.9, 5.12/-1.5, 27.27, 2:27.31), 5 Maureen Knight 4689 (15.09/+0.5, 1.65, 11.76, 27.85/0.0, 5.47/+0.5, 34.23, 2:44.03), 6 Charmaine Johnson (V35) 4592 (15.16/+0.5, 1.59, 12.36, 27.38/0.0, 5.17w/+2.4, 32.16, 2:41.41)
w10000TW {11} 1 Claire Reeves (J) 54:47.0 [UKAT-J 20th], 2 Nicola Phillips (J) 56:27.1 [UKAT-J 28th]
U20-wHept 1 Faith Cripps 4502 (15.45w/+2.1, 1.56, 9.37, 26.25/+1.2, 5.21/+1.9, 26.61, 2:26.51)
V35-wHT 1 Esther Augee 48.22
Aug 10 Guildford
w150 1 Susie Williams 17.9w?
Aug 10 Munich, GER - European Champs
800 5s1 James McIlroy 1:49.15
110H s1 Tony Jarrett DSQ (finished 4th in 13.60/-0.5 but struck hurdle in adjacent lane), 1s2 Colin Jackson 13.21Q/+0.8
Final: GOLD COLIN JACKSON 13.11/+0.4
4x100 -h2 GBR (Malcolm, Campbell, Devonish, Chambers) DSQ (1st 38.55Q)
4x400 1h1 GBR (Deacon 46.2, Baldock 45.7, Baulch 45.71, Elias 45.34) 3:02.97Q
w5000 5 Joanne Pavey 15:18.70, 18 Hayley Yelling 16:26.41
wTJ GOLD ASHIA HANSEN 15.00w/+3.1 (14.54/+0.4, 14.60/+1.3, x, x, x, 15.00w/+3.1)
w4x100 6h1 GBR (Maduaka, Anderson, Forrester, Oyepitan) 44.45
w4x400 2h2 GBR (Karagounis 53.2, Frost 54.4, Purkiss 54.13, McConnell 52.13) 3:33.88Q
Aug 9 Blisworth
5MRd 1 Thembelani Zola (RSA) 23:49
w5MRd 1 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 27:29
Aug 9 Lochinver
SP 1 James Parman (USA) 17.20
Aug 9 Munich, GER - European Champs
200 3s1 Christian Malcolm 20.54Q/-0.5, 2s2 Marlon Devonish 20.23Q/+0.2
Final: BRONZE MARLON DEVONISH 20.24/-0.5, 4 Malcolm 20.30/-0.5
800 4h3 James McIlroy 1:47.67Q, 7h4 Anthony Whiteman 1:50.60
110H 1h1 Colin Jackson 13.41Q/-0.9, 4h2 Damien Greaves 13.90/+0.5, 2h4 Tony Jarrett 13.63Q/-0.1
400H Chris Rawlinson DNF
LJ 10Q Chris Tomlinson 7.81Q/-0.8
DT 21Q Robert Weir (V40) 58.37
JT GOLD STEVE BACKLEY 88.54 (86.29, 83.94, 86.37, 84.05, 88.54, 84.76), 10 Mick Hill 76.12
w200 8s1 Shani Anderson 23.60/+1.0
w1500 4h1 Kelly Holmes 4:08.11, 5h2 Helen Pattinson 4:09.66, 7h3 Hayley Tullett 4:10.68
w100H 3s1 Diane Allahgreen 12.92Q/0.0
Final: 5= Allahgreen 13.07/-0.7
wHJ 5=Q Susan Jones 1.90Q
wHept Julie Hollman DNF (6H2-14.33/-1.2, 19=H-1.71, 20H-12.25, DNS)
Aug 8 Bedford
JT 1 Andrew Hall (AUS) 77.60
Aug 8 Munich, GER - European Champs
200 2h1 Christian Malcolm 20.82Q/+0.8, 1h2 Darren Campbell 20.66Q/-0.2, 1h3 Marlon Devonish 20.81Q/-0.2, 6h3 Paul Brizzel (IRL) 21.32/-0.2 (impeded by television camera !!, ran 21.19 in solo re-run), q1 Campbell DSQ (finished 1st 20.78/-1.8 but ran out of lane), 2q2 Devonish 20.41Q/-0.8, 3q3 Malcolm 20.66Q/-0.3
400 BRONZE DANIEL CAINES 45.28, Tim Benjamin DNS (hamstring)
1500 6 Michael East 3:46.30, 9 Anthony Whiteman 3:47.10, 12 John Mayock 3:48.41
400H 5s1 Anthony Borsumato 49.37, 2s2 Chris Rawlinson 49.48Q
TJ BRONZE JONATHAN EDWARDS 17.32/+0.2, 5 Phillips Idowu 16.92/-1.0, Tosin Oke NDR
w200 4h1 Shani Anderson 23.42Q/-1.1, 6h3 Sarah Reilly (IRL) 24.03/0.0
w400 BRONZE LEE McCONNELL 51.02 [UKAT 10th]
w800 BRONZE KELLY HOLMES 1:59.83
w100H 3h1 Diane Allahgreen 13.10Q/+0.5
w400H 7 Natasha Danvers 56.93, 8 Sinead Dudgeon 59.39
wTJ 2Q Ashia Hansen 14.22Q/-0.2
wJT 12 Kelly Morgan 53.89
Aug 7 Grangemouth
10000 (Scottish Champs) 1 Jamie Reid 31:14.31
wHT 1 Shirley Webb 56.45
U15-wPV 1 Kim Skinner 3.40
V50-HT 1 Chris Black 63.17
Aug 7 Moulton
w5MRW 1 Estlé Viljoen (RSA) 38:50
Aug 7 Munich, GER - European Champs
100 5s1 Jason Gardener 10.36/0.0, -s1 Dwain Chambers DSQ (1st 10.12Q/0.0), 3s2 Darren Campbell 10.30Q/+0.1
Final: SILVER DARREN CAMPBELL 10.15/-0.3, Chambers DSQ (1st 9.96/-0.3)
400 1s1 Daniel Caines 45.35Q, 5s1 Paul McKee (IRL) 45.92, 3s2 Tim Benjamin 46.07Q
10000 5 Karl Keska 28:01.72
400H 2h2 Anthony Borsumato 49.93Q, 4h3 Matt Elias 50.18, 2h4 Chris Rawlinson 49.73Q
JT 1Q Steve Backley 85.76Q, 10Q Mick Hill 79.38Q, 25Q Nick Nieland 71.92
w100 3s1 Abi Oyepitan 11.33Q/+0.2
Final: 6 Oyepitan 11.41/-0.7
w400 h1 Catherine Murphy DNF, 2h3 Lee McConnell 51.24Q [UKAT 13th]
w800 6s1 Jo Fenn 2:02.99, 8s1 Tanya Blake (MLT) 2:10.33, 1s2 Kelly Holmes 2:00.66Q
w400H 4h1 Natasha Danvers 56.55Q, 2h2 Sinead Dudgeon 56.91Q, 5h3 Tracey Duncan 57.54
wLJ SILVER JADE JOHNSON 6.73/+1.1 [UKAT 7th=] (6.66/-0.5, 6.72/+1.2 [UKAT 9th], x, 6.52/-1.1, 6.73/+1.1, 6.58/0.0)
wDT 10 Shelley Newman 57.38
wHT 20Q Lorraine Shaw 61.50
Aug 7 Radès, TUN - African Champs
LJ 8 Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 7.80w/+3.1 (& 7.39+1.9)
Aug 7 Reykjavík, ISL
w100/w200 1/1 Emma Ania 11.84/-0.9 & 23.73/+1.0 [UKAT 78th=]

AUG 7

Last weekend was relatively quiet as the leading athletes took a break between the Commonwealth Games and European Championships. Leading results from British meetings plus those by British athletes around the globe were as follows:
Aug 6 Ashford
wPV 1 Liz Hughes 3.80
U15-wPV 1 Hannah Olson 3.40
Aug 6 Manchester (S)
800 1r1 Ricky Soos (J) 1:48.44, 2r1 Michael Rimmer (U17) 1:50.55 [UKAT-U17 2nd]
3000 4r1 Anthony Moran (U17) 8:27.79 [UKAT-U17 12th]
w400H 1 Celia Brown 60.31
mx3000 10r2 Vicky Gill 9:27.00, 18r2 Louise Whittaker 9:35.00
U17-HT 1 Simon Bissell 64.26, 2 Matt Lambley (U15) 55.52
U15-wHT 1 Anna Johnson 48.44
Aug 6 Morpeth
w10KRd 1 Claire Smallwood 34:52
Aug 6 Munich, GER - European Champs
100 -h1 Dwain Chambers DSQ (1st 10.23Q/+0.2), 2h3 Darren Campbell 10.36Q/+0.4, 2h5 Jason Gardener 10.29Q/+1.0, 2q1 Gardener 10.28Q/-0.1, 1q3 Campbell 10.29Q/-0.6, -q4 Chambers DSQ (1st 10.08Q/+0.1)
400 2h2 Paul McKee (IRL) 46.03Q, 3h2 Tim Benjamin 46.15Q, 4h3 Sean Baldock 46.62, 2h4 Daniel Caines 46.06Q
1500 4h1 Anthony Whiteman 3:47.40Q, 5h2 Michael East 3:41.83Q, 6h2 John Mayock 3:42.82Q
HJ 16=Q Ben Challenger 2.15, Dalton Grant NHC (@2.15)
TJ 1Q Phillips Idowu 17.54Q/+0.6, 3Q Jonathan Edwards 16.99Q/+0.9, 12Q Tosin Oke 16.48Q/+0.5
20KRW Andi Drake DSQ
w100 6h2 Joice Maduaka 11.60/+0.7, 2h4 Abi Oyepitan 11.40Q/+0.3
w800 1h1 Kelly Holmes 2:03.18Q, 4h2 Tanya Blake (MLT) 2:03.22Q, 2h3 Jo Fenn 2:02.91Q
w10000 GOLD PAULA RADCLIFFE 30:01.09 [EUR, COM & GBR Rec] (1000-2:59.16, 2000-5:57.21, 3000-8:56.84, 4000-11:56.81, 5000-14:57.65, 6000-17:58.00, 7000-20:58.52, 8000-24:01.18, 9000-27:03.56), 20 Liz Yelling 32:44.44
wLJ 1Q Jade Johnson 6.60Q/-0.5
wDT 11Q Shelley Newman 56.57Q
wJT 6Q Kelly Morgan 56.90Q (53.18, 52.92, 56.90)
Aug 6 Stockport
wSP 1 Rebecca Peake (J) 13.60
Aug 4 Bury St. Edmunds
U17-w1500 1 Katrina Wootton 4:28.0
Aug 4 Cardiff (L) - UKWL Div 4
wPV 1 Kate Dennison (J) 3.50
wTeam 1 Newham & EB 192
wFinal Standings 1 Newham & EB 24, 2 Newport H 21, 3 Havering Mayesbrook 15, 4 Cardiff 12, 5 Bournemouth 11, 6 City of Stoke 11, 7 Gateshead H 9, 8 Bristol 6
Aug 4 Derby - BAL Div 2
200 1 Julian Golding 21.1w?
400 1 Peter Brend 46.9
800/5000 1/1 Mohamed Farah (J) 1:50.2 & 14:39.2
110H 1 Mensah Elliott 14.2w?, 1r2 Mohammed Sillah-Freckleton 14.3w?
400H 1 Jeffrey Christie 51.7
HJ 1 Dane Richter (AUS) 2.10, 2 Mark Crowley (J) 2.10
TJ 1 Julian Golley 15.02w?
SP 1 Erik van Vreumingen (NED) 17.74
DT 1 van Vreumingen (NED) 50.54, 2 Gerard Sluiter (NED) 49.45
HT 1 Mike Floyd 61.74, 2 Glen Kerr 57.45, 3 Carl Saggers (J) 57.26
JT 1 Andrew Hall (AUS) 75.58, 2 Ben Houghton (IRL) 68.58
Team 1 Windsor SE&H 353
Aug 4 Eton - UKWL Div 2
w800 1 Lisa Dobriskey (J) 2:04.8 [UKAT-J 16th]
w100H 1 Julie Pratt 13.5/+0.6
w400H 1 Michelle Gillham 61.4
wPV 1 Jennifer Graham (J) 3.30
wSP 1 Carol Parker 13.52
wHT 1 Liz Pidgeon 59.33, 2 Esther Augee (V35) 49.44
wJT 1 Sílvia Cruz (POR) 48.45, 2 Katie Amos 44.37
wTeam 1 Wakefield DH 198
wFinal Standings 1 Wakefield DH 23, 2 City of Glasgow 22, 3 Coventry Godiva H 15, 4 Ashford 14, 5 Aldershot F&D 11, 6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 10, 7 City of Norwich 10, 8 Medway & Maidstone 3
Aug 4 Kingston
U17-400 1 Simon Toye 48.85
U17-PV 2 James Hoad (U15) 3.70 [UKAT-U15 18th=]
U17-SP 1 Chris Gearing 16.90
U17-wPV 1 Natalie Olson 3.60
Aug 4 London (58 laps of Greenwich Foot Tunnel !!)
Mar 1 Hugh Jones (V45) 2:45:40
Aug 4 Ware
U13-LJ 1 Ian Tobin 5.88w
Aug 4 Wellingborough
w5MRd 1 Catherine Mutwa (KEN) 27:16
Aug 4 Wigan - UKWL Div 3
w200/w400 1/1 Jenny Meadows 24.3w? & 53.7
wPV 1 Juliet Claffey (IRL) 3.40, 2 Anna Leyshon 3.40
wSP 1 Jenny Kelly 13.21
wTeam 1 Border H 222
wFinal Standings 1 Border H 22, 2 Wigan & DH 19, 3 Liverpool H 17, 4 Swansea H 17, 5 Kingston-upon-Hull 15, 6 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9, 7 Peterborough 6
Aug 3-4 Pratteln, SUI - GBR v SUI v FRA v GER
U23-Dec 4 Gerard Plunkett 7112 [UKAT-U23 25th] (11.61/+1.2, 6.35/0.0, 13.82, 1.89, 50.43, 15.63/+1.2, 39.15, 4.10, 61.92, 4:42.20), 7 Adrian Hemery 6924 [UKAT 72nd] (11.42/+1.9, 6.63/0.0, 12.27, 1.86, 51.12, 15.33/0.0, 38.01, 3.90, 51.70, 4:33.17), 12 James Lowery 6688 (11.34/+1.9, 6.54/-0.9, 11.14, 1.86, 50.02, 15.22/+1.8, 35.67, 4.20, 39.55, 4:46.61), 13 Paul Tohill 6678 (11.49/+1.2, 6.64/0.0, 11.23, 1.89, 50.90, 15.27/+1.2, 31.24, 4.00, 48.15, 4:41.48)
U23-wHept 6 Roz Gonse 5273 (14.28/+1.7, 1.56, 11.46, 25.19/+0.4, 5.57/0.0, 40.43, 2:25.16), 10 Laura Redmond 5050 (15.19/+0.7, 1.56, 12.15, 25.81/+0.7, 5.43/+0.9, 34.05, 2:19.90), 12 Caroline Pearce 5017 (14.45/+0.6, 1.65, 11.02, 26.14/+0.7, 5.70/-0.8, 26.27, 2:24.78), Gillian Stewart DNF (14.94/+0.7, 1.59, 11.49, 27.16/+0.4)
U20-Dec 1 Edward Dunford 6989 (11.28/+1.9, 6.67/-1.1, 14.47, 1.92, 52.71, 14.92/+1.5, 43.60, 3.80, 52.03, 5:11.81), 8 David Hughes 6413 (11.20/+1.9, 6.42/-1.4, 12.40, 1.83, 49.75, 15.14/+0.8, 35.23, 3.50, 38.50, 5:09.93), Robin Smith DNF (11.47/+1.2, 5.95/-1.2, 11.84, 1.80, 54.83, DNS, 35.09, DNS, 39.64), John Dickinson DNF (11.87/+1.4, 6.23/0.0, 10.86, 1.77)
U20-wHept 2 Jessica Ennis (U17) 5194 [UKAT-U17 2nd] (14.32/+0.6, 1.74, 9.21, 24.52w/+2.5, 5.63/0.0, 26.54, 2:21.84), 8 Louise Hazel (U17) 4693 (14.75/+0.9, 1.47, 8.98, 25.15/0.0, 5.42/-0.7, 32.77, 2:30.40), Phyllis Agbo (U17) DNF (14.26/+0.6, 1.56, 10.84, 25.22/+1.5, 5.36/0.0), Rebecca Jones DNF (14.55/+1.7, 1.68)
Aug 3 Blackpool - BAL Div 4
Team 1 Liverpool H 364
Aug 3 Brierley Hill
HT 1 Matthew Bell 61.68
Aug 3 Derby
400 1 Michael Rimmer (U17) 48.9
HT 1 David Smith (V40) 59.89
Aug 3 Great Yarmouth
HT 1 Rob Earle (V40) 57.30, 2 Kevin Davies 57.09
Aug 3 Hastings
mxPV 3 Jemma Harding 3.40 [UKAT 43rd=]
Aug 3 Hemel Hempstead
JT 1 Peter Yates (V45) 64.79
Aug 3 Kingston
HT 1 Gareth Cook 57.86
Aug 3 London (BP)
HT 1 Carl Saggers (J) 56.04
Aug 3 London (He) - BAL & UKWL Div 1
100 1 Kevin Ellis 10.63/+1.6, 2= Nick Smith & Uvie Ugono 10.64/+1.6, 1r2 Dan Donovan 10.59/+0.3
200 1 Graham Beasley 21.35/+1.5, 2 Donovan 21.52/+1.5
400 1 Paul Slythe 47.21, 2 Geoff Dearman 47.54, 3 Graham Hedman 47.83
800 1r2 Chris Reynolds (J) 1:50.55
1500 1 Youcef Abdi (AUS) 3:43.68, 2 Gregg Taylor 3:43.87, 3 Spencer Barden 3:45.45, 4 Richard Ward 3:45.88
3000SC 1 Eliud Kirui (KEN) 8:56.86, 2 Charlie Low 8:58.66, 3 Craig Wheeler 9:00.07
110H 1 Nick Owen 14.47/-0.4, 2 Chris Baillie 14.52/-0.4, 3 Nathan Palmer 14.52/-0.4, 1r2 Richard Sear 14.59/-0.1
400H 1 Stephen McDonnell (IRL) 52.11, 2 Charles Robertson-Adams 52.47, 3 Noel Levy 52.60
PV 1 Christian North 5.10, 2 Ben Flint 5.10, 3 Paul Williamson 5.00, 4 Mark Davis 5.00, 5 Scott Simpson 4.90, 6 Kevin Hughes 4.80, 7 Ian Noble 4.60, 8 Alan Richardson 4.60
TJ 1 Larry Achike 14.86/-0.9
SP 1 Emeka Udechuku 17.31, 2 Scott Rider 16.96, 3 Iain McMullan 16.60, 4 Lee Newman 16.44, 5 Greg Beard 16.28
DT 1 Robert Weir (V40) 58.77, 2 Glen Smith 56.57, 3 Udechuku 55.61, 4 Kevin Brown (JAM) 53.90, 5 Newman 51.58, 6 Neville Thompson (V45) 50.71, 7 Bryan Kelly 50.41, 8 Paul Reed 49.71
HT Igor Nikulin (RUS-V40) 67.11, 2 Paul Head 66.07, 3 Simon Bown 63.94, 4 Shane Peacock 63.83, 5 Iain Park 62.67, 6 Chris Howe 59.67, 7 Rob Earle (V40) 58.14, 8 Graham Holder 57.51
JT 1 Mark Roberson 69.31, 2 Stuart Faben 67.09
4x100 1 Newham & EB 41.33
4x400 1 Belgrave H 3:14.81
Team 1 Belgrave H 386, 2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 317, 3 Birchfield H 301
w100 1 Ellena Ruddock 12.01/-0.2
w200 1 Melanie Purkiss 23.81/-0.5, 2 Ruddock 24.14/-0.5
w400 1 Michelle Pierre 54.82
w3000 1 Hayley Ovens 9:32.46
w100H 1 Melani Wilkins 13.67/-1.1, 2 Liz Fairs 13.91/-1.1
w400H 1 Fairs 59.77, 2 Celia Brown 60.61
wHJ 1 Julie Crane 1.83
wPV 1 Laura Ballotta (ITA) 3.80, 2 Clare Ridgley 3.50, 3 Catherine MacRae 3.30, 4 Eloise Dubrarid (AUS) 3.30
wLJ 1 Ruth Irving 5.99/+0.8, 2 Kim Rothman (V35) 5.97/+1.4
wTJ 1 Yamilé Aldama (CUB) 13.91/-0.8, 2 Michelle Griffith 12.89/-0.4, 3 Taneisha Robinson-Scanlon (IRL) 12.54/-1.0, 4 Charmaine Turner 11.93/-1.6, 5 Kate Evans 11.84/-0.6
wSP 1 Vickie Foster 13.44, 2 Philippa Roles 13.36
wDT 1 P. Roles 56.12, 2 Rebecca Roles 46.49, 3 Navdeep Dhaliwal 45.35, 4 Foster 44.54, 5 Elaine Cank 44.49
wHT 1 Lyn Sprules 56.13, 2 Lesley Brannan 54.94, 3 Laura Douglas (J) 53.53, 4 Vicci Scott 48.36, 5 Katy Lamb 46.92, 6 Jo Holloway 45.26
wJT 1 Lorna Jackson 44.31
w4x100 1 Windsor SE&H 48.18
w4x400 1 Windsor SE&H 3:48.33
wTeam 1 Sale H Manchester 203, 2 Windsor SE&H 187.5, 3 Edinburgh Woollen Mill 167.5
wFinal Standings 1 Sale H Manchester 24, 2 Windsor SE&H 21, 3 Shaftesbury Barnet H 15, 4 Trafford 14, 5 Edinburgh Woollen Mill 11, 6 Birchfield H 10, 7 Rugby & Northampton 9, 8 Team Solent 4
Aug 3 Luton - BAL Div 3
3000SC 1 Donald Naylor 8:53.3
PV 1 Mark Grant 4.60
LJ 1 Femi Akinsanya 7.26w?
HT 1 Steve Minnikin 58.89, 2 Chris Black (V50) 58.84
Team 1 Crawley 331
Aug 3 Niort, FRA - GBR v FRA v ESP Under 23
100 5 Darren Chin 10.74/-0.5, 7 Tim Abeyie 10.84/-0.5
200 1 Dwayne Grant 21.02/-1.1, 7 Kris Stewart 21.80/-1.1, 8 Alloy Wilson (gst) 22.57/-1.1
400 2 Ian Lowthian 47.78, 6 Tim Bayley 48.48
800 1 Joel Kidger 1:52.77, 2 Sam Ellis 1:52.92
1500 2 Angus Maclean 3:43.90, 5 Chris Bolt 3:45.42
3000 1 Chris Thompson 8:11.76, 5 James Fewtrell 8:19.90
3000SC 5 Adam Bowden 9:19.37
110H 2 Andy Turner 13.90/-1.2 [UKAT-U23 13th], Robert Newton DNF
400H 3 Steve Surety 50.29, 5 Richard Smith 51.14 [UKAT-U23 22nd]
HJ 6 Brian Hall 2.00, 8 Chris Giblin 2.00
PV 6 Mark Beharrell 5.05, 7 Ashley Swain 5.05
LJ 2 André Fernandez 7.54/+0.3 [UKAT 76th=], 3 Alex Hall 7.46/+0.4
TJ 3 Nathan Douglas 15.59/+1.1
SP 4 David Readle 16.54, 6 Lyndon Woodward 15.67
DT 5 Luke Rosenberg 48.45, 6 Scot Thompson 47.57
HT 1 Andy Frost 64.46, 6 David Little 56.31
JT 3 Phill Sharpe 68.25, 6 Rosenberg 48.86
5000TW 5 Daniel King (J) 22:43.37, 6 Luke Finch (U17) 23:33.94
4x100 2 GBR (Chin, Grant, Abeyie, Stewart) 39.93
4x400 2 GBR (Lowthian, Bayley, Wilson, Surety) 3:11.84
Team 1 ESP 152, 2 FRA 150, 3 GBR 116
w100 2 Emily Freeman 11.91/-0.4, 5 Susan Burnside 11.99/-0.4
w200 1 Freeman 24.28/-0.8, 2 Katherine Endacott 24.41/-0.8
w400 1 Danielle Halsall 54.40
w800 2 Rebecca Lyne 2:05.22, 6 Catherine Riley 2:12.59
w1500 4 Natalie Lewis 4:25.05, 5 Sue Cripsey 4:26.85
w3000 1 Louise Damen 9:29.28
w3000SC 3 Ursula Counsell 10:47.62 [UKAT-U23 2nd, GBR age 19 best]
w100H 2 Tamsin Stephens 13.75/-0.3, 4 Lynne Fairweather 13.98/-0.3
w400H 3 Nicola Sanders 59.18 [UKAT-U23 28th=], 5 Hannah Wood 60.45
wHJ 2 Samantha Adamson 1.74, 6 Natalie Clark 1.60
wPV 5 Sonia Lawrence 3.70, 6 Ellie Spain 3.70
wLJ 1 Natasha May 6.26/-0.9 [UKAT-U23 25th=], 2 Rebecca White 6.01/-0.9
wTJ 4 Rebecca White 12.97/+1.8 [UKAT-U23 8th], 5 Danielle Freeman 12.72w/+2.6
wSP 3 Kara Nwidobie 14.27, 5 Joan Macpherson 12.46
wDT 2 Nwidobie 47.00, 4 Macpherson 42.62
wHT 3 Zoe Derham 57.85, 4 Shirley Webb 57.17
wJT 2 Chloe Cozens 47.61, 6 Katy Watts 41.94
w3000TW 5 Claire Reeves (J) 15:12.76, 6 Nicola Phillips (J) 15:21.67
w4x100 1 GBR (Fairweather, Freeman, Burnside, Endacott) 45.63
w4x400 1 GBR (Wood, Sanders, Lyne, Halsall) 3:43.13
wTeam 1 FRA 159.5, 2 GBR 135, 3 ESP 124.5
Aug 3 Rugby
PV 1 Chris Tremayne (J) 4.60
TJ 1 Mike McKernan 16.01w
HT 1 John Pearson 59.81
Aug 3 Salisbury
SP 1 Dave Dawson (J) 15.22 [UKAT-J 48th]
Aug 3 Sutton Coldfield
30KRW 1 Martin Young 2:26:47 [UKAT 50th]
Aug 3 Tullamore, IRL - Celtic Games
U18-w300 1 Gemma Nicol 38.49 [UKAT-U17 4th=]
U18-w300H 1 Eilidh Child 43.31
U18-wHT 2 Susan McKelvie 45.14
U16-SP 1 Mathew Evans 15.63 [UKAT-U15 25th]
U16-w800 2 Lizzie McWilliams 2:12.30
Aug 2 Gobowen
w4MRd 1 Amanda Allen 21:13

FOLLOWING MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
September 2002
PREVIOUS MONTHS HIGHLIGHTS
July 2002

© Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletics Highlights Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly