United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

COMMONWEALTH GAMES MEDALLISTS - OTHER SPORTS


ARCHERY

Archery made one appearance in 1982.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1982 Mark Blenkarne ENG 2446 Roger Lemay CAN 2426 Michael Coen AUS 2411

WOMEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1982 Neroli Fairhall NZL 2373 Janet Yates NIR 2373 Lucille Lemay CAN 2349

BASKETBALL

Basketball was introduced to the Commonwealth Games in 2006.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2006 Australia 81-76 New Zealand   England  

WOMEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2006 Australia 77-39 New Zealand   England  

CRICKET

One Day Cricket was only contested in 1998. Matches were 50 overs per side.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998 South Africa 184/6-183 Australia   New Zealand  

HOCKEY

Field Hockey was introduced in 1998.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
2002
2006
Australia
Australia
Australia
4-0
5-2
3-0
Malaysia
New Zealand
Pakistan
  England
Pakistan
Malaysia
 

WOMEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
2002
2006
Australia
India
Australia
8-1
3-2
1-0
England
England
India
  New Zealand
Australia
England
 

NETBALL

Netball was introduced in 1998.

WOMEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
2002
2006
Australia
Australia
New Zealand
42-39
57-55
60-55
New Zealand
New Zealand
Australia
  England
Jamaica
England
 

RUGBY UNION (SEVENS)

Rugby Sevens was introduced in 1998.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
2002
2006
New Zealand
New Zealand
New Zealand
21-12
33-15
29-21
Fiji
Fiji
England
  Australia
South Africa
Fiji
 

TENPIN BOWLING

Tenpin Bowling made one appearance in 1998.

Men's Singles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998 Kenny Ang MAS 6046 Bill Rowe CAN 5946 Warren Rennox CAN 5850
Men's Doubles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
 
Kenny Ang &
Ben Heng MAS
3522
 
Antoine Jones &
Conrad Lister BER
3329
 
Michael Muir &
Frank Ryan AUS
3229
 
Women's Singles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998 Cara Honeychurch AUS 6406 Maxine Nable AUS 6028 Lai Kin Ngoh MAS 5920
Women's Doubles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
 
Cara Honeychurch &
Maxine Nable AUS
3678
 
Lai Kin Ngoh &
Shalin Zulkifli MAS
3548
 
Pauline Buck &
Gemma Burden ENG
3273
 
Mixed Doubles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998
 
Frank Ryan &
Cara Honeychurch AUS
3605
 
Richard Hood &
Pauline Buck ENG
3560
 
Bill Rowe &
Jane Amlinger CAN
3536
 

TRIATHLON

Men's and Women's Triathlon races comprise a 1.5 kilometres swim followed by 40 kilometres cycling and a 10 kilometres run. Although held as a demonstration sport in 1990 (winners: men - Rick Wells NZL, women - Erin Baker NZL) the event was not formally added to the Commonwealth Games programme until 2002.

MEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2002
2006
Simon Whitfield CAN
Brad Kahlefeldt AUS
1:51:57.94
1:49:16.33
Miles Stewart AUS
Bevan Docherty NZL
1:52:00.27
1:49:26.44
Hamish Carter NZL
Peter Robertson AUS
1:52:04.29
1:49:32.36

WOMEN

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2002
2006
Carol Montgomery CAN
Emma Snowsill AUS
2:03:17.86
1:58:02.60
Leanda Cave WAL
Samantha Warriner NZL
2:03:37.17
1:58:38.86
Nicole Hackett AUS
Andrea Hewitt NZL
2:03:42.81
1:58:46.08

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page Commonwealth Games Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly