United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

IAAF WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRITISH MEDALS BY YEAR
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1999 Bydgoszcz 2 - - 2
2001 Debrecen 2 1 - 3
2003 Sherbrooke - - 3 3
2005 Marrakesh 2 1 2 5
  TOTAL 6 2 5 13
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (BOYS)
100 METRESGOLD2Mark Lewis-Francis 1999 [10.40/+1.4], Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 2005 [10.35/+0.8]
SILVER1Alex Nelson 2005 [10.36/+0.8]
BRONZE1Craig Pickering 2003 [10.85/-3.1]
200 METRESGOLD2Tim Benjamin 1999 [20.72/+0.9], Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 2005 [20.91/+0.7]
BRONZE1Jamahl Alert-Khan 2003 [21.35/-1.1]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Ryan Preddy 2001 [47.80]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Michael Rimmer 2003 [1:49.61]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Anthony Moran 2003 [3:51.56]
3000 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Mohamed Farah 1999 [8:21.25]
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASEHighest Placing: 6th Tom Hopkins 1999 [5:54.43]
110 METRES HURDLES (3'0")BRONZE1Gianni Frankis 2005 [13.48/+1.1]
400 METRES HURDLES (2'9")Highest Placing: 5th Tristan Anthony 1999 [52.20]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 12th Chuka Enih-Snell 2001 [2.05]
POLE VAULTBRONZE1Steven Lewis 2003 [5.05]
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 18Q Ashley Harris 2005 [6.53/+0.5]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD1Jonathan Moore 2001 [16.36/0.0]
SHOT (5kg)Highest Placing: 8th Chris Gearing 2003 [18.70]
DISCUS (1.5kg)Highest Placing: 14Q Andrew Thomas 2003 [53.11]
HAMMER (5kg)BRONZE1Alex Smith 2005 [73.77]
JAVELIN (700g)Highest Placing: 18Q James Campbell 2005 [63.54]
OCTATHLONHighest Placing: 7th Lewis Robson 2005 [5930]
10000 METRES TRACK WALKHighest Placing: 15th Nick Ball 2005 [47:15.51]
4x100 METRES RELAYnot contested
1000 METRES MEDLEY RELAYnot contested
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (GIRLS)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Donna Maylor 1999 [11.76/+0.6], Kadi-Ann Thomas 2003 [11.74/+1.8] & Lucy Sargent 2005 [11.65/-0.1]
200 METRESSILVER1Amy Spencer 2001 [23.45/0.0]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Gemma Nicol 2003 [54.16]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Dani Barnes 2001 [2:06.51]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Zoe Jelbert 2001 [4:20.56]
3000 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Sian Edwards 2005 [9:19.51]
100 METRES HURDLES (2'6")Highest Placing: 6s2 Nicola Robinson 2003 [13.88/+1.1]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 4th Nicola Sanders 1999 [58.96]
HIGH JUMPGOLD1Aileen Wilson 2001 [1.87]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 15=Q Ellie Spain 1999 [3.20]
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 17Q Symone Belle 2001 [5.62/-0.3]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 17Q Rachel Hogg 1999 [11.65/-1.1]
SHOTHighest Placing: 5th Eden Francis 2005 [14.20]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 5th Claire Smithson 1999 [47.76]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 15Q Frances Miller 2001 [48.94]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 5th Goldie Sayers 1999 [47.86]
HEPTATHLONHighest Placing: 5th Jessica Ennis 2003 [5311]
5000 METRES TRACK WALKHighest Placing: 15th Amy Hales 1999 [24:52.61] & Sophie Hales 2001 [26:35.46]
4x100 METRES RELAYnot contested
1000 METRES MEDLEY RELAYnot contested
OTHER YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP PAGES
IAAF World Youth Championship Medallists - complete listing
World Youth Games Medallists
European Youth Olympic Festival Medallists
Commonwealth Youth Games Medallists
ISF World Gymnasiade and European School Sport Games Gold Medallists
British Medallists in European Youth Olympic Festival
British Medallists in Commonwealth Youth Games
British Medallists in ISF World Gymnasiade and European School Sport Games
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly