United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRITISH MEDALS BY YEAR
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1986 Athens 3 3 2 8 1998 Annecy 4 1 2 7
1988 Sudbury 1 2 2 5 2000 Santiago de Chile 3 - 1 4
1990 Plovdiv 1 4 4 9 2002 Kingston 1 1 1 3
1992 Seoul 2 2 - 4 2004 Grosseto - - - 0
1994 Lisbon 2 1 5 8            
1996 Sydney - 4 2 6   TOTAL 17 18 19 54
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESGOLD2Christian Malcolm 1998 [10.12/+1.6], Mark Lewis-Francis 2000 [10.12/+0.1]
SILVER3Jason Livingston 1990 [10.25/+0.7], Darren Campbell 1992 [10.46/0.0], Jason Gardener 1994 [10.25/+1.2]
BRONZE1Jamie Henderson 1986 [10.34/+0.8]
200 METRESGOLD1Christian Malcolm 1998 [20.44/-0.2]
SILVER1Darren Campbell 1992 [20.87/+0.3]
BRONZE2Ian Mackie 1994 [20.95/+1.7], Tim Benjamin 2000 [20.94/+1.3]
400 METRESBRONZE1Mark Richardson 1990 [46.33]
800 METRESGOLD1David Sharpe 1986 [1:48.32]
SILVER2Kevin McKay 1988 [1:50.79], Tom Lerwill 1996 [1:48.40]
1500 METRESBRONZE1Johan Boakes 1986 [3:45.80]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 10th John Nuttall 1986 [14:08.68] & Mohamed Farah 2000 [14:12.21]
10000 METRESnot contested
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEHighest Placing: 4th Tom Hanlon 2000m 1986 [5:32.84] & Alastair O'Connor 1990 [8:44.68]
110 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Colin Jackson 1986 [13.44/-0.8]
SILVER1Jon Ridgeon 1986 [13.91/-0.8]
400 METRES HURDLESBRONZE1Noel Levy 1994 [50.94]
HIGH JUMPGOLD1Steve Smith 1992 [2.37]
SILVER1Ben Challenger 1996 [2.21]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 4th Neil Winter 1992 [5.30]
LONG JUMPBRONZE1Nathan Morgan 1996 [7.74/+1.0]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD1Larry Achike 1994 [16.67w/+2.4]
SHOTBRONZE1Carl Myerscough 1998 [18.12]
DISCUSSILVER1Emeka Udechuku 1998 [57.99]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 7th Gareth Cook 1988 [62.58]
JAVELINGOLD1David Parker 1998 [72.85]
SILVER2Mark Roberson 1986 [74.24], Steve Backley 1988 [75.40]
DECATHLONSILVER1Dean Macey 1996 [7480]
BRONZE1David Bigham 1990 [7488]
10000 METRES TRACK WALKHighest Placing: 19th Darrell Stone 1986 [44:57.50]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD4GBR {Jamie Henderson, Phil Goedluck, David Kirton, Jon Ridgeon} 1986 [39.80],
GBR {Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell, Jamie Baulch, Jason Fergus} 1992 [39.21],
GBR {Jason Gardener, Julian Golding, Ian Mackie, Trevor Cameron, Marlon Devonish, Kevin Mark} 1994 [39.60],
GBR {Tyrone Edgar, Dwayne Grant, Tim Benjamin, Mark Lewis-Francis} 2000 [39.05]
BRONZE1GBR {Courtney Rumbolt, Lloyd Stapleton, Darren Braithwaite, Henderson} 1988 [40.06]
4x400 METRES RELAYSILVER1GBR {David Grindley, Adrian Patrick, Craig Winrow, Mark Richardson, Jim Stevenson} 1990 [3:03.80]
BRONZE2GBR {Guy Bullock, Nick Budden, Noel Levy, Mark Hylton, Jared Deacon} 1994 [3:06.59],
GBR {Kris Stewart, Tom Lerwill, Mark Rowlands, Geoff Dearman} 1996 [3:06.76]
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 6th= Diane Smith 1990 [11.70/+0.9] & 6th Katharine Merry 1992 [11.63/+0.3]
200 METRESGOLD2Diane Smith 1990 [23.10/+1.3] & Vernicha James 2002 [22.93/-0.2]
BRONZE1Sarah Wilhelmy 1998 [23.56/-1.1]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Lisa Miller 2002 [53.20]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Lynne Robinson/Duval 1986 [2:02.18] & Jemma Simpson 2002 [2:04.11]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Lisa Dobriskey 2002 [4:14.72] & Dani Barnes 2004 [4:17.72]
3000 METRESSILVER1Philippa Mason 1986 [9:03.35]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 10th Louise Kelly 1998 [16:20.51]
10000 METRESnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Julie Pratt 1998 [13.75/-1.0]
SILVER1Keri Maddox 1990 [13.38/+0.4]
BRONZE1Diane Allahgreen 1994 [13.31/+0.5]
400 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Vicki Jamison/Kennedy 1996 [57.57]
HIGH JUMPBRONZE1Lea Haggett/Goodman 1990 [1.88]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 7th Kate Dennison 2002 [4.00]
LONG JUMPGOLD1Fiona May 1988 [6.88w/+2.1]
BRONZE1Jo Wise 1988 [6.69w/+4.6]
TRIPLE JUMPnot contested
SHOTHighest Placing: 11th Justine Buttle 1988 [14.65] & Alison Grey 1992 [14.20]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 8th Claire Smithson 2000 [50.18]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 13Q Rachael Beverley 1998 [54.64]
JAVELINBRONZE1Mandy Liverton 1990 [56.68]
HEPTATHLONHighest Placing: 8th Jessica Ennis 2004 [5542]
5000 METRES TRACK WALKHighest Placing: 5th Vicky Lupton/White 1990 [22:51.86]
10000 METRES TRACK WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYSILVER1GBR {Annabel Soper, Diane Smith, Donna Fraser, Katharine Merry} 1990 [44.16]
BRONZE2GBR {Diane Allahgreen, Susie Williams/McLoughlin, Sinead Dudgeon, Rebecca Drummond} 1994 [45.08],
GBR {Jade Lucas-Read, Jeanette Kwakye, Amy Spencer, Vernicha James, Danielle Norville} 2002 [44.22]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD1GBR {Kim Wall, Jenny Meadows, Helen Thieme, Lisa Miller, Heather Brookes} 2000 [3:33.82]
SILVER1GBR {Kim Wall, Amy Spencer, Vernicha James, Miller, Rachael Thompson, Victoria Griffiths} 2002 [3:30.46]
OTHER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PAGES
IAAF World Junior Championship Medallists - complete listing
European Junior Championship Medallists (Men) - complete listing
European Junior Championship Medallists (Women) - complete listing
British Medallists in European Junior Championships
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly