United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS TRIALS

First held in 1988. The event incorporated the BAF Championships of 1992 & 1995-98 and was held in conjunction with the CAU "Inter-Counties" Championships in 1993 and from 1998 onwards.

Venues (Long Course): 1988-89 Gateshead, 1990 Glasgow, 1991-92 Basingstoke, 1993 Corby, 1994 Alnwick, 1995 Druridge Bay, 1996 Stakeford, 1997 Luton, 1998 Cardiff, 1999- Nottingham

Venues (Short Course): 1998-2001 as above, 2002 Newport, 2003 Brighton, 2004- as above

Senior Men - Long Course
  First   Second   Third  
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Eamonn Martin
Tim Hutchings
Adrian Passey
cancelled
Dave Clarke
Steve Tunstall
Steve Tunstall
Spencer Duval
Keith Cullen
Keith Cullen
Keith Cullen
Glynn Tromans
Keith Cullen
Glynn Tromans
Sam Haughian
Glynn Tromans
Glynn Tromans
Glynn Tromans
Dominic Bannister
35:45
35:07
32:46

36:46
36:33
36:37
39:29
31:26
34:25
35:02
36:23
37:10
38:11
37:03
37:42
36:25
38:46
38:12
Deon McNeilly
Eamonn Martin
Deon McNeilly

Andy Bristow
Dave Clarke
Andy Bristow
Dave Clarke
Andrew Pearson
Christian Stephenson
Andrew Pearson
Andrew Pearson
Dominic Bannister
Keith Cullen
Matt O'Dowd
Mark Miles
Ben Noad
Andy Caine
Ben Noad
35:49
35:14
32:59

37:02
36:44
36:48
39:42
31:28
34:40
35:04
36:31
37:15
38:24
37:13
37:46
36:41
39:00
38:17
Roger Hackney
Gary Staines
Paul Taylor

Paul Dugdale
Eamonn Martin
Richard Nerurkar
Keith Cullen
Chris Sweeney
Chris Robison
Glynn Tromans
Dominic Bannister
Nick Comerford
Dominic Bannister
Ian Hudspith
Rob Birchall
Chris Thompson
Gavin Thompson
Tom Humphries
36:31
35:16
33:04

37:09
36:55
36:50
40:00
31:40
34:47
35:35
36:39
37:22
38:25
37:19
37:48
36:52
39:02
38:20
Senior Men - Short Course
  First   Second   Third  
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Rob Whalley
Dave Heath
Rob Whalley
Spencer Barden
Rob Whalley
Steve Vernon
Andrew Graffin
Steve Vernon
Mark Warmby
10:25
12:23
12:04
12:25
11:18
11:40
11:56
12:41
12:23
Phil Mowbray
Sam Haughian
Spencer Barden
Glen Stewart
Ben Whitby
Chris Thompson
Andrew Baddeley
Spencer Barden
Steve Vernon
10:27
12:26
12:06
12:29
11:19
11:40
11:59
12:44
12:23
Julian Moorhouse
Julian Moorhouse
Phil Mowbray
Rob Whalley
Phil Mowbray
Chris Bolt
Angus Maclean
Ben Tickner
Angus Maclean
10:32
12:29
12:07
12:32
11:19
11:43
12:00
12:44
12:23
Senior Women - Long Course
  First   Second   Third  
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Angela Tooby
Jill Hunter
Andrea Wallace
cancelled
Angie Hulley
Suzanne Rigg
Paula Radcliffe
Paula Radcliffe
Alison Wyeth
Hayley Haining
Liz Talbot
Angela Mudge
Tara Krzywicki
Liz Yelling
Liz Yelling
Hayley Yelling
Kathy Butler
Hayley Yelling
Hattie Dean
18:06
17:53
15:18

21:16
18:38
19:27
21:46
18:22
19:15
26:22
28:24
27:54
28:28
27:44
28:04
27:04
28:06
28:52
Jill Hunter
Helen Titterington
Sonia McGeorge

Lisa York
Alison Wyeth
Laura Adam
Angie Hulley
Liz Talbot
Lucy Elliott
Vikki McPherson
Tara Krzywicki
Liz Yelling (Talbot)
Hayley Yelling
Helen Pattinson
Liz Yelling
Natalie Harvey
Charlotte Dale
Lizzie Hall
18:16
18:10
15:20

21:24
18:50
19:55
22:17
18:27
19:20
26:22
28:29
28:01
28:41
27:55
28:28
27:10
28:12
29:07
Susan Tooby
Alison Wyeth
Alison Wyeth

Vikki McPherson
Vikki McPherson
Bev Hartigan
Alison Wyeth
Angie Hulley
Suzanne Rigg
Lucy Wright
Lucy Wright
Hayley Yelling
Tara Krzywicki
Jenny Brown
Louise Damen
Hayley Yelling
Kathy Butler
Kate Ramsey
18:21
18:13
15:25

21:25
18:54
19:57
22:27
18:32
19:37
26:35
28:46
28:09
29:02
28:04
28:37
28:00
28:24
29:16
Senior Women - Short Course
  First   Second   Third  
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Angela Davies
Helen Pattinson
Hayley Tullett
Helen Pattinson
Helen Pattinson
Hayley Yelling
Kate Reed
Lisa Dobriskey
Kate Reed
11:59
14:24
14:00
14:11
12:45
12:56
13:44
14:25
13:41
Amanda Crowe
Amy Waterlow
Caroline Walsh
Jenny Brown
Charlotte Dale
Charlotte Dale
Lisa Dobriskey
Kate Reed
Eleanor Baker
12:13
14:27
14:10
14:27
13:10
13:03
13:55
14:34
14:04
Helen Pattinson
Hayley Parry
Angela Newport (Davies)
Juliet Potter
Amanda Allen
Freya Murray
Freya Murray
Hattie Dean
Freya Murray
12:16
14:28
14:18
14:36
13:11
13:28
13:58
14:39
14:22

  Junior Men   Junior Women  
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Chris Roberts
Jon Dennis
Andrew Pearson
cancelled
Dave Robertson
Christian Stephenson
Darius Burrows
Ben Reese
Alex Oldfield
Sam Haughian
Sam Haughian
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Mohamed Farah
Mohamed Farah
Tom Humphries
Gary Davenport
Andy Vernon
Lee Carey
25:20
24:37
23:25

25:58
32:54
23:21
28:09
21:08
24:25
23:56
25:57
25:28
26:21
25:13
26:08
25:25
26:33
26:07
-
Lisa York
Andrea Whitcombe
cancelled
Paula Radcliffe
Sharon Murphy
Nikki Slater
Heidi Moulder
Michelle Mann
Katie Skorupska
Louise Kelly
Caroline Walsh
Collette Fagan
Louise Damen
Charlotte Dale
Charlotte Dale
Karrie Hawitt
Sian Edwards
Sian Edwards
-
14:07
14:36

14:23
16:40
14:43
15:37
13:32
13:24
21:20
21:40
21:27
22:45
22:11
22:48
22:42
23:17
22:12

ENGLISH ("NATIONAL") CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The men's championships, organised by the English Cross Country Association (formerly Union), were first held in 1876. The women's championships, first held in 1927, were organised by the Women's Cross Country (& Road Running) Association until 1992. This section lists first three finishers in senior championships and winners of age group championships since 1960. Winners of championships from 1876-1914, 1919-1939 and 1946-1959 can be found on pages for those eras.

Venues - Men: 1960 West Bromwich, 1961 London (PH), 1962 Blackpool, 1963 Cambridge, 1964 Leicester, 1965 London (PH), 1966 Sheffield, 1967 Norwich, 1968 Sutton Coldfield, 1969 London (PH), 1970 Blackpool, 1971 Norwich, 1972 Sutton Coldfield, 1973 London (PH), 1974 Sheffield, 1975 Luton, 1976 Leicester, 1977 London (PH), 1978 Leeds, 1979 Luton, 1980 Leicester, 1981 London (PH), 1982 Leeds, 1983 Luton, 1984 Newark, 1985 Milton Keynes, 1986 Newcastle, 1987 Luton, 1988 Newark, 1989 Cheam, 1990 Leeds, 1991 Luton, 1992 Newark, 1993 London (PH), 1994 South Shields, 1995 Luton, 1996 Newark, 1997 Havant, 1998 Leeds, 1999 Newark, 2000 Stowe, 2001 Durham, 2002 Bristol, 2003 London (PH), 2004 Leeds, 2005 Birmingham, 2006 London (PH)

Venues - Women: 1960 Morden, 1961 Sheffield, 1962 Cambridge, 1963 Richmond, 1964 Bury, 1965 Quinton, 1966 Oxhey, 1967 Blackburn, 1968 Coventry, 1969 Aldershot, 1970 Blackburn, 1971 Wolverhampton, 1972 High Wycombe, 1973 Rawtenstall, 1974 Leicester, 1975 London (PH), 1976 Blackburn, 1977 Stoke, 1978 High Wycombe, 1979 Runcorn, 1980 Rugeley, 1981 Colchester, 1982 Carlisle, 1983 Warwick, 1984 Knebworth, 1985 Birkenhead, 1986 Leicester, 1987 Foots Cray, 1988 Leeds, 1989 Birmingham, 1990 Rickmansworth, 1991 Birkenhead, 1992 Cheltenham, 1993 Luton, 1994 Blackburn, 1995- as above

Senior Men
  First   Second   Third  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973*
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Basil Heatley
Basil Heatley
Gerry North
Basil Heatley
Mel Batty
Mel Batty
Ron Hill
Dick Taylor
Ron Hill
Mike Tagg
Trevor Wright
Dave Bedford
Malcolm Thomas
Dave Bedford
Dave Black
Tony Simmons
Bernie Ford
Brendan Foster
Bernie Ford
Mike McLeod
Nick Rose
Julian Goater
Dave Clarke
Tim Hutchings
Eamonn Martin
David Lewis
Tim Hutchings
Dave Clarke
Dave Clarke
David Lewis
Richard Nerurkar
Richard Nerurkar
Eamonn Martin
Richard Nerurkar
David Lewis
Spencer Duval
John Nuttall
Steffan White
Dominic Bannister
Justin Pugsley
Glynn Tromans
Mike Openshaw
Sam Haughian
Matt Smith
Glynn Tromans
Glynn Tromans
Peter Riley
45:15
48:24
46:50
50:25
46:34
44:27
46:21
44:12
43:55
47:47
42:48
47:04
47:27
43:55
47:42
46:24
43:26
43:49
41:34
47:10
45:15
44:39
42:19
37:28
41:50
44:30
47:25
47:04
44:14
44:26
44:56
43:11
40:29
42:52
42:35
42:35
40:35
45:53
44:45
38:32
40:19
36:52
39:26
41:54
41:24
37:53
38:53
John Merriman
Bruce Tulloh
Bruce Tulloh
Roy Fowler
Mike Turner
Tim Johnston
Mike Turner
Lachie Stewart
Mike Freary
Dick Taylor
Dick Taylor
Malcolm Thomas
Bill Robinson
Roger Clark
Bernie Ford
Bernie Ford
Dave Moorcroft
Bernie Ford
Ian Stewart I
Bernie Ford
Ken Newton
Dave Clarke
Hugh Jones
Dave Clarke
Roger Hackney
Dave Clarke
Dave Clarke
Steve Binns
David Lewis
Steve Tunstall
Paul Taylor
David Lewis
Billy Dee
Dave Payne
John Nuttall
Andrew Pearson
John Sherban
Spencer Duval
Barry Royden
Barry Royden
Mark Hudspith
Sam Haughian
Allen Graffin
Andy Caine
Billy Farquharson
Rob Whalley
Frank Tickner
45:42
48:53
46:52
50:35
46:44
44:56
46:21
44:19
44:22
48:27
43:06
47:44
48:03
44:07
47:48
46:32
43:39
43:50
41:37
47:12
45:34
46:34
42:33
37:45
41:58
44:36
47:59
47:18
45:00
44:47
45:23
43:21
40:56
43:02
42:51
44:28
40:55
46:14
45:14
38:42
40:42
36:54
39:51
42:00
41:45
38:26
39:10
Stan Eldon
Gerry North
John Anderson
Eddie Strong
Ron Hill
John Cooke
Jim Hogan
Bryan Rose NZL
Roy Fowler
Trevor Wright
Dave Bedford
Trevor Wright
Allan Rushmer
Tony Simmons
Andy McKean
Grenville Tuck
Steve Kenyon
Tony Simmons
Tony Simmons
Nick Rose
Steve Kenyon
Mike McLeod
Mike McLeod
Kevin Forster
Julian Goater
Dave Murphy
Eamonn Martin
Roger Hackney
Craig Mochrie
Deon McNeilly
Steve Tunstall
Martin McLoughlin
Sam Carey
Paul Roden
John Downes
Chris Robison
Dominic Bannister
Steve Brooks
Justin Pugsley
Spencer Newport
Rob Birchall
Billy Farquharson
Emil de Jonge RSA
Huw Lobb
Dominic Bannister
Mark Miles
Steve Vernon
45:45
49:09
47:06
50:44
46:46
44:58
46:48
44:21
44:36
48:46
43:18
47:58
48:11
44:26
47:50
47:08
44:02
43:53
41:52
47:13
45:37
46:58
42:41
37:59
41:59
44:50
48:10
47:46
45:12
44:51
45:34
43:29
41:13
43:08
43:18
44:40
41:04
46:38
45:20
38:43
40:51
37:30
40:02
42:08
41:47
38:28
39:37

* - race won by Rod Dixon NZL 43:42 running as a guest

Senior Men - Team
  First   Second   Third  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Derby & County
Derby & County
Derby & County
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Portsmouth
Portsmouth
North Staffs & Stone Harriers
Portsmouth
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Tipton Harriers
City of Stoke
Shettleston Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Derby & County
Gateshead Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Tipton Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Valli Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Leeds City
Belgrave Harriers
Salford Harriers
Leeds City
171
164
147
155
124
151
225
226
256
175
331
282
232
299
337
264
257
155
180
198
206
164
263
135
227
251
208
171
248
278
200
175
229
162
171
120
105
162
140
102
141
162
184
181
160
188
231
South London Harriers
Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Portsmouth
Derby & County
Derby & County
Coventry Godiva Harriers
North Staffs & Stone Harriers
Portsmouth
Leicester Colleges A&T
Hercules Wimbledon
Tipton Harriers
City of Stoke
Bolton United Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Liverpool Harriers
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Gateshead Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Gateshead Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Basildon
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Tipton Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Leeds City
Leeds City
Salford Harriers
315
171
215
212
201
258
240
368
331
431
362
289
261
305
376
418
299
338
278
276
353
293
304
348
416
296
364
269
369
293
205
403
374
308
203
159
231
189
179
188
190
175
198
206
254
232
343
Sheffield United Harriers
Woodford Green
Bristol
Derby & County
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Manchester & District LCH
Portsmouth
Longwood Harriers
North Staffs & Stone Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Derby & County
Reading
Reading
Tipton Harriers
Hercules Wimbledon
Airedale & Spen Valley
Cardiff
Airedale & Spen Valley
Airedale & Spen Valley
Tipton Harriers
Invicta
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Staffordshire Moorlands
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Tipton Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Salford Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Tipton Harriers
Altrincham & District
354
304
360
230
261
311
294
419
336
445
394
346
337
355
419
508
334
388
281
291
483
339
308
362
418
399
379
326
516
325
422
408
421
354
214
246
361
319
256
295
260
233
247
275
258
232
358

  Junior Men   Under 17 Men   Junior Men - Team   Under 17 Men - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Anthony Walker
Colin Robinson
Martin Heath
John Farrington
Peter Yates
Dick Taylor
Mike Tagg
Mike Tagg
Ian Stewart I
Andy Holden
Keith Rollason
Jack Lane
Dave Black
Neil Coupland
Neil Coupland
Steve Ovett
Nat Muir
Nat Muir
Nicky Lees
Steve Binns
Mick Morton
John Doherty
Steve Harris
Jon Richards
Richard Carter
Paul Roden
Chris Sweeney
Richard Findlow
Simon Mugglestone
Steve Brooks
Spencer Duval
Andrew Pearson
Andrew Pearson
Steffan White
Kassa Tadesse ETH
Danny McCormack
Matt O'Dowd
Simon Wilkinson
Andrew Graffin
Sam Haughian
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Lee McCash
Mohamed Farah
Phil McGlory
Keith Gerrard
Andy Vernon
32:30
35:03
22:12
32:02
32:27
30:05
31:58
29:40
29:42
33:08
29:45
31:11
30:43
30:21
33:11
32:06
30:40
30:21
29:28
33:15
31:25
31:33
29:42
25:42
29:01
29:49
32:57
30:05
31:13
29:51
32:20
31:45
28:36
29:42
29:54
30:18
32:45
32:11
31:31
32:16
31:39
31:17
30:49
33:20
31:17
31:50
32:49
Roger Dungworth
Vic Poke
John Simmons
Phil Romaine
David Atkin
David Atkin
Brooks Mileson
Tony Simmons
Dave Bedford
Chris Garforth
Colin Falconer
Dave Black
Neil Saunders
Ray Crabb
Mike Longthorn
John Mills
Nigel Martin
Mick Morton
Simon Catchpole
David Lewis
Peter Elliott
Jon Richards
Mark Vile
Paul Taylor
Richard Findlow
Darren Mead
Darren Mead
Jon Dennis
Jon Brown
Jon Gascoyne
Ceri Rees
Terry Mackin
Mark Steinle
Kevin Farrow
Alex Oldfield
Andrew Graffin
Paul Morby
Gavin Thompson
Lee McCash
Mohamed Farah
Mohamed Farah
Steven Ablitt
Tom Humphries
Oliver Freeman
Adam Hickey
Adam Hickey
Lee Carey
17:38
18:29
15:47
17:44
16:51
15:21
15:10
14:28
15:07
24:25
20:50
20:39
20:43
22:16
21:18
22:58
20:12
22:25
19:16
23:22
20:39
22:40
21:00
19:47
18:43
22:21
20:49
21:53
22:27
21:42
22:51
20:05
21:21
21:15
28:02
18:54
20:37
19:19
19:40
21:34
19:11
20:19
19:29
22:37
21:28
20:13
21:52
Derby & County
Tipton Harriers
North Staffs & Stone H
Coventry Godiva H
Coventry Godiva H
Hallamshire Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Mitcham
Brighton & Hove
Brighton & Hove
Birmingham University
Aldershot F&D
Loughborough Colleges
City of Stoke
Birmingham University
Sale Harriers
Birmingham University
Birmingham University
Essex Beagles
Birchfield Harriers
Rossendale
Birchfield Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Tipton Harriers
Birmingham University
Tonbridge
Newham & Essex B
Aldershot F&D
Bingley Harriers
Chester-le-Street H
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Coventry Godiva H
London Irish
Peterborough
Borough of Hounslow
Aldershot F&D
Solihull & SH
Aldershot F&D
Sale H Manchester
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
73
158
82
118
117
120
167
134
126
95
126
64
86
116
102
91
128
90
66
72
91
145
133
163
89
166
71
230
135
85
190
188
125
44
68
171
123
77
65
121
134
86
90
59
71
52
70
Hallamshire Harriers
Derby & County
Birchfield Harriers
Luton Hare & Hounds
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Waterloo Harriers
Wakefield Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Small Heath Harriers
Liverpool Pembroke
Sale Harriers
Achilles (Belfast)
Bristol
Gateshead Harriers
Brighton & Hove
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Wirral
Thames Valley Harriers
Wirral
Tonbridge
Wolverhampton & B
Birchfield Harriers
GEC Avionics
Chester-le-Street H
Warrington
Sale Harriers
Wirral
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Derby & County
Aldershot F&D
Cornwall
Oadby & WLs
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Sunderland Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Aldershot F&D
Liverpool Pembroke & SH
Bristol
Southend-on-Sea
Southend-on-Sea
Oadby & WLs
208
106
71
109
58
67
83
157
111
87
70
112
146
88
118
108
134
110
118
135
148
156
153
143
62
186
188
82
113
124
170
54
186
68
105
190
141
92
93
112
89
82
127
112
56
39
72

  Under 15 Boys   Under 13 Boys   Under 15 Boys - Team   Under 13 Boys - Team  
2003
2004
2005
2006
Mark Burgess
Alex Derricott
Simon Horsfield
Matthew Withey
17:50
13:59
14:33
17:24
Christian Booker
Matthew Jackson
Nathan Young
Rikki Letch
12:22
10:39
11:24
11:45
Aldershot F&D
City of Stoke
Leeds City
Tonbridge
44
127
93
45
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Aldershot F&D
Tonbridge
Aldershot F&D
191
116
60
88
Senior Women
  First   Second   Third  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975*
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Joyce Byatt
Roma Ashby
Roma Ashby
Madeleine Ibbotson
Madeleine Ibbotson
Pam Davies
Pam Davies
Pam Davies
Pam Davies
Rita Lincoln
Rita Ridley (Lincoln)
Rita Ridley
Rita Ridley
Joyce Smith
Rita Ridley
Chris Tranter
Ann Ford
Glynis Penny
Mary Stewart
Kath Binns
Ruth Smeeth
Wendy Smith
Paula Fudge
Chris Benning (Tranter)
Jane Furniss
Angela Tooby
Carole Bradford
Jane Shields
Helen Titterington
Angie Pain
Andrea Whitcombe
Andrea Whitcombe
Lisa York
Gillian Stacey
Paula Radcliffe
Katy McCandless USA
Alison Wyeth
Andrea Whitcombe
Mara Myers
Angela Newport
Tara Krzywicki
Liz Yelling (Talbot)
Liz Yelling
Hayley Yelling
Birhan Dagne
Hayley Yelling
Lizzie Hall
15:22
22:51
20:07
19:20
19:43
23:51
19:38
21:34
21:26
22:05
21:01
18:43
19:15
22:10
20:03
18:35
17:23
20:16
18:32
18:00
21:50
22:09
20:20
21:35
16:35
18:25
15:06
21:03
20:57
23:58
19:03
19:55
19:49
19:53
20:51
19:55
21:59
21:07
28:59
29:33
27:21
28:08
27:36
32:18
32:28
28:21
32:12
Joan Briggs
Anne Oliver
Susan Jarville
Phyllis Perkins
Pam Davies
Rita Lincoln
Joyce Smith
Joyce Smith
Sheila Taylor
Pam Davies
Joyce Smith
Joyce Smith
Margaret Coomber
Rita Ridley
Carol Gould
Penny Yule
Val Rowe
Ann Ford
Wendy Smith
Ruth Smeeth
Penny Forse (Yule)
Paula Fudge
Ann Ford
Jane Furniss
Carol Haigh
Ruth Smeeth
Jane Shields (Furniss)
Sally Ellis
Jane Shields
Sally Ellis
Laura Adam
Alison Wyeth
Andrea Whitcombe
Alison Wyeth
Alison Wyeth
Alison Wyeth
Angie Hulley (Pain)
Lucy Wright
Lucy Elliott
Andrea Whitcombe
Andrea Whitcombe
Angela Newport
Amanda Allen
Jo Kelsey
Louise Damen
Charlotte Dale
Gemma Phillips
15:30
23:59
20:33
19:45
19:55
24:00
20:26
21:40
21:44
22:13
21:11
18:53
19:28
22:32
20:06
18:38
17:26
20:22
18:34
18:06
21:57
22:34
20:22
21:40
17:11
18:30
15:12
21:13
21:13
24:10
19:14
20:09
19:52
20:06
20:59
20:13
22:03
21:30
29:07
29:35
27:36
28:35
28:39
33:57
32:51
28:51
32:45
Anne Oliver
Joy Jordan
Madeleine Ibbotson
Pam Davies
Brenda Bailey
Joyce Smith (Byatt)
Madeleine Ibbotson
Anne Smith
Phyllis Perkins
Bridget Cushen IRL
Joan Page
Gillian Tivey
Christine Haskett
Penny Yule
Joyce Smith
Joan Allison (Page)
Glynis Penny
Kath Binns
Joyce Smith
Penny Yule
Regina Joyce
Sandra Arthurton
Jane Furniss
Christina Boxer
Ruth Smeeth
Paula Fudge
Julie Laughton
Alison Wyeth
Angie Pain
Christine Kennedy IRL
Alison Wyeth
Sally Ellis
Suzanne Rigg
Katy McCandless USA
Laura Adam
Sonia McGeorge
Andrea Whitcombe
Liz Talbot
Tara Krzywicki
Liz Talbot
Birhan Dagne
Hayley Yelling
Lucy Elliott
Jane Potter
Juliet Potter
Hattie Dean
Tara Krzywicki
15:42
24:15
20:56
19:55
20:21
24:06
20:31
21:49
21:46
22:32
21:14
19:01
19:29
22:44
20:07
18:44
17:31
20:37
18:42
18:10
22:08
22:39
20:24
21:43
17:12
19:02
15:17
21:25
21:18
24:23
19:26
20:14
19:54
20:11
21:04
20:27
22:11
21:35
29:14
29:36
27:52
29:01
29:04
34:05
33:10
29:11
32:52

* - race won by Deirdre Nagle IRL 18:25 running as a guest

Senior Women - Team
  First   Second   Third  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Ilford
London Olympiades
London Olympiades
Mitcham
Bury & Radcliffe
Maryhill Ladies
Maryhill Ladies
Barnet & District
Cambridge Harriers
Barnet & District
Cambridge Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Cambridge Harriers
Cambridge Harriers
Barnet & District
Cambridge Harriers
London Olympiades
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Crawley
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Parkside
Parkside
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Leeds City
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Chester-le-Street & D
Bristol
Bristol & West
Charnwood
49
66
55
53
51
88
90
91
63
61
65
95
69
71
50
61
70
39
58
54
44
66
60
115
76
109
154
84
41
56
70
50
103
18
34
41
52
83
49
57
56
61
67
48
100
55
68
Gosforth Harriers
Highgate Harriers
Mitcham
Highgate Harriers
London Olympiades
Hampstead Harriers
Ilford
Essex Ladies
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Bury & Radcliffe
Barnet & District
Barnet & District
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Cambridge Harriers
Barnet & District
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Feltham
Feltham
Borough of Hounslow
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Bracknell
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Sheffield
Cardiff
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Southampton & Eastleigh
Sale Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Stretford
Leeds City
Leeds City
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Leeds City
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Charnwood
Salford Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Birchfield Harriers
Bristol
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Charnwood
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
66
106
80
62
70
126
134
111
67
83
95
118
128
142
92
91
80
77
96
72
65
99
92
138
137
110
161
112
94
59
118
93
112
93
85
114
71
120
96
118
89
115
79
54
112
57
148
London Olympiades
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Highgate Harriers
London Olympiades
Mitcham
Bury & Radcliffe
Hampstead Harriers
Bury & Radcliffe
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Cambridge Harriers
Barnet & District
Barnet & District
Stretford
Stretford
Feltham
Stretford
Stretford
London Olympiades
Sale Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
London Olympiades
Borough of Hounslow
Dartford Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Sheffield
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Leeds City
Westbury Harriers
Sale Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Havant
Leeds City
Parkside (Harrow)
Parkside (Harrow)
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bristol
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Highgate Harriers
76
110
98
85
86
131
144
125
69
101
106
154
132
153
109
126
85
91
106
129
98
121
116
168
146
138
195
140
124
126
147
95
142
149
157
131
108
133
132
137
89
129
157
81
155
189
154

  Junior Women   Under 17 Women   Under 15 Girls   Under 13 Girls  
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
???
Dawn Harris
not held
not held
not held
Paula Radcliffe
Sharon Murphy
Claire O'Connor
Alice Braham
Birhan Dagne ETH
Birhan Dagne ETH
Amy Waterlow
Sonia Thomas
Caroline Walsh
Juliet Potter
Jane Potter
Louise Damen
Faye Fullerton
Laura Kenney
Danielle Sale
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
???
14:17



16:11
16:57
20:15
16:59
19:19
18:16
18:07
20:39
17:06
18:02
17:47
19:55
18:47
18:53
19:32
Margaret MacSherry
Phyllis Lowis
Marion Brownley
Mary Sonner
Mary Sonner
Mary Stewart
Mary Stewart
Mary Stewart
Ann-Maria Robinson
Jane Barrass
Ruth Smeeth
Wendy Smith
Sandra Arthurton
Sandra Arthurton
Linda King
Alison Hollington
Alison Hollington
Lucy Ramwell
Bridget Smyth
Clare Keller
Philippa Mason
Mandy Holmes
Julie Adkin
Louise Watson
Gillian Stacey
Paula Radcliffe
Sharon Murphy
not held
Beverley Gray
Vicky Robinson
Amber Gascoigne
Jodie Swallow
Jane Potter
Jane Potter
Henrietta Freeman
Faye Fullerton
Katrina Wootton
Karrie Hawitt
Jessica Sparke
Sian Edwards
Sian Edwards
9:38
12:57
12:33
17:04
16:09
14:30
14:04
14:42
15:14
18:06
13:52
15:27
13:15
14:18
16:35
14:41
13:02
16:25
13:48
14:28
12:10
16:27
16:12
19:02
15:46
15:44
16:27

20:33
18:14
20:23
18:27
18:53
20:58
17:38
18:46
18:09
20:36
19:55
19:10
19:09
Pauline Hook
Gloria Coleman
Julie Rainford
Barbara Watts
Mary Stewart
Christina Boxer
Helen Hill
Helen Hill
Helen Hill
Toni Lattimore
Angela Pattinson
Sandra Arthurton
Karen Timson
Paula Matheson
Elise Lyon
Elise Lyon
Jackie Beasley
Wendy Wright
Lisa Reilly
Mandy Holmes
Lucy Field
Claire Nicholson
Charlotte Mayock
Charlotte Mayock
Jeina Mitchell
Angie Foster
Amanda Tremble
Helen Foster
Justina Heslop
Jackie Hogan
Jodie Swallow
Nichola Coates
Louise Whittaker
Courtney Birch
Courtney Birch
Rachael Nathan
Charlotte Browning
Danielle Walker
Stephanie Twell
Charlotte Purdue
Charlotte Purdue
6:52
9:39
9:19
11:03
10:24
10:39
10:39
10:33
10:27
15:22
12:14
12:36
11:53
10:25
12:48
13:08
10:18
14:39
12:05
12:48
11:27
12:38
13:04
17:04
13:57
14:13
13:08
14:22
13:40
12:34
15:15
15:12
13:28
16:21
12:58
14:07
16:38
18:25
15:49
15:43
17:43
-
-
-
-
Ann Cherry
Ruth Taylor
Karen Williams
Fiona MacKenzie
Jackie Priest
Pauline Clark
Debbie Russell
Amanda Alford
Louise Silva
Tracey Gleed
Tracey Gleed
Rachel Hughes
Rachel Hughes
Catherine Bennett
Angela Davies
Julie Adkin
Michelle Wilkinson
Charlotte Mayock
Colette Whitley
Angie Foster
Lisa White
Louise Powell
Annette Barker
Lynsey Bradley
Jodie Swallow
Carley Wilson
Sarah Raven
Zoe Jelbert
Courtney Birch
Katrina Wootton
Lynsey Jepson
Charlotte Browning
Emily Pidgeon
Sarah Simpson
Blue Haywood
Kate Avery
Melissa Hawtin
-
-
-
-
11:21
???
8:59
10:25
8:11
9:32
10:45
11:33
10:58
8:44
13:09
12:09
10:14
12:39
10:44
10:54
9:55
11:47
13:29
16:15
12:12
10:53
10:59
11:33
12:04
10:47
13:51
13:02
10:52
15:02
11:40
11:14
12:54
13:34
11:31
11:58
12:13

  Junior Women - Team   Under 17 Women-Team   Under 15 Girls - Team   Under 13 Girls - Team  
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
???
Leicester Coritanian
not held
not held
not held
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Parkside (Harrow)
Medway
Sale H Manchester
Bristol
Bristol
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
Bristol
Charnwood
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Bedford & County
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
??
27



47
62
98
256
353
119
79
85
74
191
64
123
126
132
102
Cambridge Harriers
Rochdale Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Bury & Radcliffe
Watford Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Aldershot F&D
City of Stoke
Verlea
Bracknell
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Leeds City
Darlington Harriers
Andover & District
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Leicester Coritanian
Leicester Coritanian
City of Stoke
Cannock & Stafford
Bedford & County
not held
Aldershot F&D
Sale H Manchester
Liverpool Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Liverpool Harriers
Ipswich Harriers
Bristol
Sale H Manchester
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Rotherham Harriers
79
69
81
79
24
96
73
110
44
101
75
78
83
41
115
102
70
92
137
125
45
47
97
107
110
98
80

105
169
311
36
88
34
56
159
116
76
66
54
121
Ilford
Bury & Radcliffe
City of Stoke
City of Stoke
Bathgate
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
City of Stoke
Pitreavie
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Manchester H & AC
Wycombe Phoenix H
Andover & District
Bristol
Crawley
Leicester Coritanian
Hallamshire Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Morpeth Harriers
GEC Avionics
Bedford & County
Sale Harriers
Cannock & Stafford
Liverpool Harriers
Stevenage & NH
Aldershot F&D
Bristol
Sale H Manchester
Bedford & County
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
60
25
55
78
105
91
77
73
77
64
59
49
32
173
231
93
161
82
125
62
132
107
57
56
65
77
200
106
112
59
64
56
68
132
38
76
18
43
53
122
76
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pitreavie
Leicester Coritanian
Sale Harriers
Warrington
Sale Harriers
Manchester H & AC
Sutton Harriers
Exeter Harriers
Victoria Park AAC
Victoria Park AAC
Leicester Coritanian
Mid Hants
Tonbridge
Manchester H & AC
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Morpeth Harriers
Derby Ladies
Warrington
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Bolton United H
City of Stoke
Liverpool Harriers
Hercules Wimbledon
Liverpool P&SH
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Aldershot F&D
Bedford & County
Aldershot F&D
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
21
108
32
100
68
122
139
129
78
47
134
70
23
98
54
57
74
97
106
68
20
124
134
104
87
85
82
19
34
25
84
62
91
82

ENGLISH CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners since the events inception in 1985. The Championships were not held in 1986, or in 1988 as the event was switched from late Autumn to early Spring. Two Championships were held in 1998 as the Championships reverted to a late Autumn slot for the 1998/99 season. Women's events were first held in 1989.

Venues: 1985-87 London (CP), 1989- Mansfield

Senior Men

1985-87 4x3000m, 1989- 4x5000m

  First   Second   Third  
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998S
1998A
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Salford Harriers
not held
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
not held
Stourport
Salford Harriers
Stourport
Tipton Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Salford Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
36:56

33:16

61:04
61:30
60:33
61:11
60:42
60:04
62:08
59:56
62:15
63:00
61:57
62:34
64:27
62:06
61:33
59:36
61:06
60:34
Aldershot, Farnham & District

Birchfield Harriers

Blackheath Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Stourport
Chelmsford
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Salford Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
London Irish
Morpeth Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Aldershot, Farnham & District
37:06

33:31

61:15
61:47
60:43
61:25
60:43
60:10
62:18
59:56
62:20
63:21
62:21
62:54
64:48
62:22
61:35
60:14
61:12
60:59
Cornwall

Stretford

Stretford
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Tipton Harriers
London Irish
London Irish
Blackheath Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Border Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Loughborough Students
Salford Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Leeds City
Newham & Essex Beagles
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Altrincham & District
Altrincham & District
37:10

33:38

61:36
61:52
60:44
61:41
61:06
60:14
62:22
60:15
62:29
63:25
62:44
62:56
65:19
62:38
61:49
60:15
61:44
61:07

  Junior Men
(4 or 3x3000m)
  Under 17 Men
(4 or 3x1500-3000m)
  Under 15 Boys
(4 or 3x2000m)
  Under 13 Boys
(4 or 3x2000m)
 
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998S
1998A
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Tonbridge
not held
Aldershot F&D
not held
Morpeth Harriers
City of Hull
Tonbridge
Birchfield Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Newquay & Par
Peterborough
Borough of Hounslow
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Crawley
Loughborough Students
Harrow
Windsor SE&H
Ipswich Harriers
Ipswich Harriers
Aldershot F&D
28:17

34:30

36:17
37:26
36:10
37:46
37:41
36:30
39:08
38:39
38:19
38:24
37:45
27:05
27:45
27:06
27:46
26:24
27:09
26:54
Sale Harriers
not held
Chester-le-Street H
not held
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Wirral
Cornwall
Derby & County
Gateshead Harriers
Oadby & WLs
Solihull & SH
Solihull & SH
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Sunderland Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Liverpool Harriers
Ipswich Harriers
Trafford
Aldershot F&D
Southend-on-Sea
City of Norwich
18:10

35:55

31:02
32:06
31:14
31:05
31:06
31:18
32:35
30:48
32:17
32:52
39:13
28:00
29:18
28:45
28:29
27:24
27:43
28:13
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sunderland Harriers
Havering Mayesbrook
Derby & County
Woodford Green
Trafford
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Stockport Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Warrington
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
26:39
26:52
26:33
19:38
20:01
19:19
19:25
19:00
19:15
19:14
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bristol
Liverpool Harriers
Aldershot F&D
Royal Sutton Coldfield
Aldershot F&D
Warrington
Sale H Manchester
Aldershot F&D
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
29:32
20:53
21:41
22:02
21:34
20:53
21:19
21:02
Senior Women

3x3000m

  First   Second   Third  
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998S
1998A
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Sale Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow
Charnwood
Charnwood
31:04
31:54
30:48
31:53
31:50
31:29
31:33
31:50
32:18
31:54
31:46
31:00
31:58
30:53
31:15
29:16
30:05
29:56
Westbury Harriers
Parkside
Leicester Coritanian
Derby Ladies
Sale Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Hallamshire Harriers
Bedford & County
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Wakefield District Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Charnwood
Charnwood
Wakefield District Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
31:10
32:38
31:15
31:41
32:02
32:51
32:31
32:50
32:46
32:22
31:53
31:06
32:42
31:36
31:18
29:25
30:54
30:28
Oxford Ladies
Hallamshire Harriers
Parkside (Harrow)
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Charnwood
Westbury Harriers
Charnwood
Aldershot, Farnham & District
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Bristol
Sale Harriers Manchester
Salford Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Bedford & County
Charnwood "B"
32:07
33:39
31:20
31:53
32:13
33:15
33:20
33:13
33:00
32:28
32:29
31:38
32:53
32:13
31:24
30:21
31:03
30:32

  Junior Women
(3x2500m)
  Under 17 Women
(3x2500m)
  Under 15 Girls
(3x2000m)
  Under 13 Girls
(3x2000m)
 
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998S
1998A
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
-
-
-
-
-
Oldham & Royton
Bedford & County
Birchfield Harriers
Sale H Manchester
Loughborough Students
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
City of Norwich
Bristol
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
-
-
-
-
-
26:49
27:08
26:36
27:07
28:09
28:31
26:59
27:13
25:44
26:55
26:53
26:01
25:33
City of Stoke
City of Stoke
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Gloucester
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Ipswich Harriers
Ipswich Harriers
Sale H Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Bedford & County
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Halesowen
27:42
27:17
26:25
27:24
27:51





27:58
27:19
28:53
27:49
27:39
26:19
26:33
27:05
GEC Avionics
Morpeth Harriers
GEC Avionics
Bedford & County
City of Stoke
Liverpool Harriers
Stevenage & NH
City of Stoke
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Peterborough
Aldershot F&D
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
22:14
22:11
21:25
22:06
21:54
21:29
22:27
21:27
22:18
22:58
23:06
22:04
22:39
21:45
21:46
21:00
22:07
21:21
Bolton United H
GEC Avionics
Warrington
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
City of Stoke
Liverpool Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Bedford & County
Milton Keynes
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Aldershot F&D
Stockport Harriers
Kettering Town H
Mansfield Harriers
22:38
22:01
22:24
22:43
22:19
22:01
22:53
22:36
23:31
23:52
23:23
22:02
23:05
22:59
23:30
21:54
22:42
22:44

AREA & PROVINCIAL CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winners of senior regional championships can be found on the following pages: Midland Counties, Scotland and Wales. The other 3 regions do not currently hold championships for this discipline.


OTHER BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winners of other cross country championships can be found on the following pages: CAU "Inter-Counties", South of England, Midland Counties, North of England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, British Students (Universities), British Schools International Match and English Schools.


EASTERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of senior championships from 1960 until 1995 at which date entry to the event no longer qualified teams to compete in the national championships.

Venues: 1960 RAF Cranwell, 1961 Cambridge, 1962 Ampthill, 1963 Colchester, 1964 Spalding, 1965 Norwich, 1966 St. Neots, 1967 Peterborough, 1968 Grimsby, 1969 Biggleswade, 1970 Ipswich, 1971-72 Luton, 1973 Peterborough, 1974 Norwich, 1975 Peterborough, 1976 Ipswich, 1977 Ampthill, 1978 Lincoln, 1979 Peterborough, 1980 Grimsby, 1981 Cambridge, 1982 Ampthill, 1983 Thetford, 1984 Cambridge, 1985 Lincoln, 1986 Peterborough, 1987 Ampthill, 1988 Thetford, 1989 Cambridge, 1990 Luton, 1991 Stamford, 1992 Leighton Buzzard, 1993 Cambridge, 1994 Colchester, 1995 Louth


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
Don Taylor
Norman Clarke
???
Norman Clarke
Alasdair Heron
Peter Sulston
Terence Smith
Mike Tagg
Roger Robinson
Ron Brewitt
Tony Simmons
Tony Simmons
Tony Simmons
Ian Thompson
Grenville Tuck
Tony Simmons
Graham Tuck
Tony Simmons
Kevin Steere
Kevin Steere
Mike Exton
Nigel Allison
Tony Simmons
Gordon Rimmer
Steve Flint
Neil Tennant
Neil Tennant
Neil Tennant
Paul Evans
Giovanni Rizzo
Neil Tennant
Billy Dee
Darren Mead
Darren Mead
Graham Davison
Keith Prendergast
45:05
51:31
???
51:14
41:57
48:21
48:48
49:03
44:57
45:32
42:40
46:29
46:27
41:01
44:14
38:08
48:19
47:23
45:35
41:58
46:00
49:53
48:15
47:40
39:53
43:24
45:03
36:49
35:39
37:59
38:15
34:10
38:57
35:38
40:45
38:09
Grimsby Harriers
Luton H&H
???
Luton H&H
Grimsby Harriers
Ipswich Harriers
Luton United
Luton United
Cambridge & Coleridge
Norfolk Gazelles
Norfolk Gazelles
Grimsby Harriers
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Luton United
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge & Coleridge
Grimsby Harriers
Holbeach
Grimsby Harriers
Holbeach
Nene Valley Harriers
Bedford & County
Luton United
Luton United
Bedford & County
Luton United
Bedford & County
Cambridge University H&H
Norfolk Olympiads
Cambridge University H&H
Cambridge University H&H
Colchester Joggers
44
63
??
86
67
96
52
67
51
66
66
80
78
68
37
52
61
47
53
82
79
59
116
66
95
116
68
58
170
95
98
90
87
96
63
56
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Theresa O'Kane
Sally Eastall
Sally Eastall
M. Senior
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
22:40
21:16
21:11
22:26
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Colchester Joggers
Cambridge & Coleridge
Cambridge University H&H
???
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
69
23
34
??

SOUTH OF THAMES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

First held in 1888. This section lists winners of the senior championships since 1960. 2 championships were held in 2004 as the event moved from the start to the end of the calendar year.

Venues: 1960 West Wickham, 1961 Brighton, 1962 Maidenhead, 1963 West Wickham, 1964 London (WP), 1965 Bracknell, 1966 Windsor, 1967 London (WP), 1968 Epsom, 1969 Brighton, 1970 Crawley, 1971 Maidstone, 1972 Epsom, 1973 London (WP), 1974 Epsom, 1975 Swindon, 1976 Brighton, 1977 Havant, 1978 Bristol, 1979 Aldershot, 1980 Reading, 1981 West Wickham, 1982 Foots Cray, 1983 West Wickham, 1984 Maidstone, 1985 London (WP), 1986 Croydon, 1987 London (WP), 1988 West Wickham, 1989 Aldershot, 1990 Foots Cray, 1991 West Wickham, 1992 London (WP), 1993 Coulsdon, 1994 Roehampton, 1995 Esher, 1996 London (Lam), 1997 Coulsdon, 1998 Petersham, 1999 West Wickham, 2000 Crawley, 2001 Roehampton, 2002 London (WP), 2003 Coulsdon, 2004S Brighton, 2004A-05 London (WP)


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004S
2004A
2005
Hugh Foord
John Snowden
Hugh Foord
Patrick Barber
Dave Gibson
Peter Yates
John Baldwin
Mike Gowan
John Bednarski
David Francis
Peter Standing
Peter Standing
John Valentine
Peter Adams
John Roberts
John Bednarski
Steve Ovett
Bill Mullett
Bob Lunnon
Peter Standing
Nick Rose
Peter Standing
Paul Rowland
Paul Rowland
Paul Magner
Deon McNeilly
Mel Page
Clive Hensby
David Swain
Mark Harris
Ben Reynolds
Mark Harris
Ben Reynolds
Spencer Barden
Tony Bignell
Simon Baines
Gary Staines
Barry Royden
Kassa Tadesse ETH
Chris Knight
Paul Haywood
Andy Weir *
Stuart Major
Kevin Holland #
Hassan Raidi
Jermaine Mays
John McFarlane
39:23
???
???
38:31
41:42
38:12
42:46
39:45
37:37
39:20
39:01
38:38
38:26
37:42
31:40
39:36
38:21
39:11
41:26
40:46
36:26
33:41
38:16
34:10
35:38
44:39
40:17
40:53
41:28
41:25
39:10
35:52
39:17
36:40
36:18
33:23
36:32
36:20
39:32
34:42
32:45
34:23
29:01
42:58
38:22
40:13
40:30
Hercules
Surrey AC
Reading
Mitcham
Belgrave Harriers
Hercules
Windsor & Eton
Blackheath Harriers
Reading
Westbury Harriers
Cardiff
Brighton & Hove
Cambridge Harriers
Cardiff
Hercules Wimbledon
South London Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Portsmouth
Southampton & Eastleigh
Brighton & Hove
Windsor S&E
Cambridge Harriers
Herne Hill Harriers
Reading
Westbury Harriers
South London Harriers
Woking
Boxhill Racers
Herne Hill Harriers
Herne Hill Harriers
Boxhill Racers
Southampton City
Boxhill Racers
Thames Hare & Hounds
Thames Hare & Hounds
Herne Hill Harriers
Medway
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Thames Hare & Hounds
Thames Hare & Hounds
Herne Hill Harriers
Crawley
Belgrave Harriers
Herne Hill Harriers
208
117
100
119
91
151
119
180
112
125
138
77
115
98
219
96
82
90
144
104
154
141
172
111
155
48
167
103
73
51
90
89
98
158
80
146
98
95
51
95
95
39
114
38
37
80
76
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Julia Downes
Sarah Seal
Joanne Ronaldson
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
44:04
49:46
48:05
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ranelagh Harriers
Ranelagh Harriers
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
69
88

* - race won by Richard Ashe 33:02 running as a guest, # - race won by Ed Prickett 42:46 running as a guest

NORTH OF THAMES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

First held in 1894. This section lists winners of the senior men's championships from 1960 and senior women's championships held between 1994-2000. 2 championships were held in 2000 as the event moved from the start to the end of the calendar year, however no championship was held in 2004 as the event switched back to the start.

Venues - Men: 1960-70 Chigwell Row, 1971-73 Oxhey, 1974 Luton, 1975 Chalfont St. Giles, 1976 Havering, 1977 Stevenage, 1978 Ampthill, 1979 Chigwell Row, 1980 Luton, 1981 Chelmsford, 1982 Horspath, 1983 Woodford, 1984 Luton, 1985 Hainault, 1986 London (PH), 1987 Hainault, 1988 Hillingdon, 1989 Kingsbury, 1990 Haileybury College, 1991 Hillingdon, 1992 Watford, 1993 Wing, 1994 Ruislip, 1995 Perivale, 1996 London (WL), 1997 Ruislip, 1998 Woodford, 1999 Ruislip, 2000S Perivale, 2000A London (WL), 2001 Kingsbury, 2002 London (WL), 2003 London (Alexandra Palace), 2005 Ruislip, 2006 Kingsbury

Venues - Women: 1994-98 with men, 1999 Perivale, 2000S with men


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000S
2000A
2001
2002
2003
2005
2006
John Merriman
Brian Hill-Cottingham
Tim Briault
Peter Mellor
Tim Briault
Tim Briault
Tim Briault
Tim Briault
Tony Simmons
Tony Simmons
Dave Bedford
Tony Moore
Malcolm Thomas
Barry Smith
Grenville Tuck
Grenville Tuck
Graham Tuck
Dave Bedford
Peter Baker
Mick Fletcher
Mick Fletcher
R. Woodley
Phil O'Brien *
Phil O'Brien
Phil O'Brien
Kevin Steere
Nigel Tyler
Martin Philpott
Phil O'Brien
Tom Maher
Julian Gentry
Nick Trainer
Julian Gentry
Julian Gentry
Julian Gentry
Keith Cullen
Simon Rayner
Charlie Low
Andrew Colvin AUS
Stephen Kennefick
Dave Bullock
James Trapmore
John Downes IRL
Andy Fooks
Adam Bowden
Sean Dixon
Keith Cullen
37:29
???
???
37:03
41:25
37:47
35:41
37:31
33:52
36:17
37:13
34:47
39:13
36:04
32:47
37:36
38:38
40:58
39:09
37:40
37:15
31:26
38:47
38:19
36:47
40:21
36:43
40:45
39:44
34:49
39:53
36:36
36:15
39:28
35:41
39:12
34:57
36:34
36:15
38:00
39:42
42:17
36:16
40:39
30:59
34:35
24:48
Thames Valley Harriers
Hampstead Harriers
Polytechnic Harriers
Ponders End
Essex Beagles
Ealing Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Polytechnic Harriers
Ealing & Southall
Thames Valley Harriers
Hillingdon
Thames Valley Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Cambridge & Coleridge
Verlea
Haringey & Southgate
Verlea
Ilford
West London IHE
Chelmsford
Verlea
Haringey
Luton United
Ilford
Thames Valley Harriers
Haringey
Highgate Harriers
London Irish
Highgate Harriers
Hillingdon
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Highgate Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Shaftesbury Barnet H
London Irish
North London
Harrow
Thames Valley Harriers
Harrow
Highgate Harriers
Serpentine RC
Shaftesbury Barnet H
152
??
??
150
156
107
152
166
145
95
71
85
65
123
79
103
192
89
197
197
178
62
114
54
115
49
109
74
112
79
140
103
86
203
45
145
64
93
??
73
123
68
140
88
88
71
18
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Teresa Tuohy IRL
Faye Lynham
Sue Burrows NZL
Kate Jenrick
???
Anne Ridley
Stephanie van Graan RSA
not held
not held
not held
not held
Emma Grant
Mary Knapman
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
23:26
28:26
21:30
22:40
???
26:14
24:53




26:36
26:07
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
North London
North London
North London
North London
???
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Shaftesbury Barnet H
not held
not held
not held
not held
Hillingdon
Loughton
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18
19
28
45
??
23
13




19
17

* - race won by Paul Naisbitt 38:38 running as a guest

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly