United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS (OTHER)

This compilation lists winners of the the North of England Indoor, Road Relay and Cross Country Championships since 1960.


NORTH OF ENGLAND INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

It is believed the Northern Counties first held indoor championships in 1978. This section lists winners since that date. Prior to the opening of the areas first indoor track in 2003 events were restricted to straight sprints and field events.

Venues: 1978 Huddersfield, 1979-80 Bolton, 1981 Huddersfield, 1982-84 Gateshead, 1985-86 Dewsbury & Gateshead, 1987-91 Dewsbury, 1992-94 Dewsbury & Wakefield, 1995-99 Wakefield & Sheffield, 2000 Blackpool, Sheffield & Birmingham, 2001-02 Wakefield, Sheffield & Gateshead, 2003 Manchester, 2004- Sheffield

MEN

  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Vincent Jones
Alan Slack
Derrick Brown
Ian Simpson
Ian Simpson
???
Paul Johnson
Steve Gookey
Ian Simpson
Matt Belsham
Matt Belsham
Richard Hunter
Steve Gookey
Maxwell Asare
James Egan
Daniel Money
Richard Pinnock
Dominic Bradley
Allyn Condon
Allyn Condon
Jonathan Oparka
Daniel Money
Gerald Phiri
Gerald Phiri
5.9*
5.9*
5.9*
6.1*
5.9*
???*
5.9*
6.0*
6.0*
6.1*
6.0*
6.0*
6.87
7.06
6.91
6.81
6.94
6.88
6.80
6.77
6.93
6.83
6.87
6.84
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Allyn Condon
Darren Scott
Allyn Condon
Andrew Owens
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
21.00
21.76
21.40
22.12
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sam Ellis
Adam Rogers
Rabah Yusuf SUD
Rabah Yusuf SUD
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
48.58
48.07
48.57
48.37

* - 50 metres

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
2003
2004
2005
2006
Daniel Hayes
Sam Ellis
Drew Graham
Mark Buckingham
1:58.03
1:52.22
1:53.97
1:54.28
Mark Warmby
Rob Watkinson
Mark Buckingham
Michael Coltherd
4:00.95
3:51.78
3:52.01
3:52.07
-
-
Tim Egerton
Stuart Stokes
-
-
9:00.37mx
8:14.97

  60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Pole Vault  
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
Mark Johnson
Glenn MacDonald
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Paul Masters
???
Neil Andrew
Martin Nicholson
Martin Nicholson
Martin Nicholson
Martin Nicholson
Martin Nicholson
Anthony Brannen
Simon McAree
Dominic Bradley
Dominic Bradley
Tony Gill
Dominic Bradley
Dominic Bradley
Dominic Bradley
Peter Monaghan
David Hughes
David Hughes
David Hughes
-
-
-
-
-
8.0#
7.6#
7.8#
7.8#
7.8#
???#
7.6#
7.7#
7.6#
7.8#
7.6#
7.6#
8.06
8.26
8.39
8.34
8.35
8.08
8.0
8.19
8.43
8.2
8.09
7.83
Adrian Ord
Steve Watts
Andrew Oversby
Andrew Oversby
Alex Kruger
Ian Moore
James Appleby
Phil McDonnell
James Appleby
James Appleby
Alex Kruger
Alex Kruger
Steve Wood
Alex Kruger
Alex Kruger
Alex Kruger
Alex Kruger
Mike Robbins
Rob Brocklebank
Rob Brocklebank
Richard Dent
Rob Brocklebank
Danny Graham
Martin Aram
Ian Holliday
Martyn Bernard
Martyn Bernard
Robert Mitchell
Martin Aram
1.90
1.95
1.90
1.92
2.10
2.00
2.00
2.10
2.05
2.05
2.12
2.05
1.98
2.05
2.13
2.10
2.10
2.11
2.15
2.10
2.05
2.10
2.16
2.05
2.05
2.15
2.10
2.17
2.18
-
-
-
-
Andy Ashurst
not held
not held
Andy Ashurst
Paul Phelps
Gary Jackson
Paul Phelps
Dean Mellor
Warren Siley
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Matt Belsham
Paul Williamson
Paul Williamson
Dean Mellor
Craig Guite
Ben Flint
Ben Flint
Ben Flint
Mark Beharrell
Ben Flint
Keith Higham
Paul Williamson
Mark Christie
Ben Flint
-
-
-
-
4.10


5.00
4.70
4.70
4.60
4.55
4.80
4.50
4.50
4.90
4.90
5.00
5.01
5.02
4.90
5.10
5.00
4.60
5.00
5.00
5.20
4.80
4.90

# - 55 metres

  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot  
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
Derrick Brown
Derrick Brown
Ian Simpson
Ian Simpson
Paul Johnson
Ian Simpson
Paul Johnson
Alex Kruger
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Mark Lawrence
Alex Kruger
Paul Johnson
Mark Lawrence
Alvin Walker
Bob Berriman
Alvin Walker
Simon Roper
Bob Berriman
Simon Roper
Chris Kirk
Chris Kirk
Richardo Childs
Chris Kirk
-
-
-
-
7.43dh
7.40dh
7.27dh
7.15dh
7.32
7.56
7.42
7.05
7.59
7.55
7.41
7.01
7.11
7.13
6.82
6.95
6.56
6.81
6.99
6.87
6.67
7.24
7.13
7.23
7.45
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wayne Green
Mark Whitehead
Paul Johnson
Wayne Green
Wayne Green
Simon Reynolds
Wayne Green
Wayne Green
Carl Smith
Dave Sanderson
Mike Swift
Dave Sanderson
Simon Roper
Charles Madeira-Cole
Desmond Kapofu ZIM
Paul Revell
Kevin Thompson
Jonathan Best
Jonathan Best
Kevin Thompson
Graeme Matthews
David Budd
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14.74
14.77dh
14.79
15.31
14.84
13.80
14.82
14.50
14.51
15.08
14.18
14.87
13.88
15.08
15.16
13.92
14.26
13.99
13.93
14.97
14.51
14.60mx
Ian Lindley
Ian Mowatt
Mike Holmes
Ian Lindley
Mike Holmes
Philip Thomas
Ian Lindley
Carl Jennings
Carl Jennings
Paul Reed
Carl Jennings
Paul Reed
Paul Reed
Andy Vince
Paul Reed
Paul Reed
Paul Reed
Paul Reed
Robert Russell
James Muirhead
John Nicholls
David Readle
David Readle
Guy Marshall
Paul Reed
Bryan Kelly
Marcus Gouldbourne
Jamie Williamson
Jamie Williamson
14.52
16.12
14.70
17.16
15.00
14.33
16.31
15.72
16.12
15.54
16.83
15.60
15.44
15.60
15.95
15.95
16.52
16.01
15.21
15.73
14.10
16.12
16.18
15.73
15.88
16.31
15.20
15.40
16.99

  Heptathlon   3000 Metres Track Walk  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Alex Kruger
Richard Hunter
Chris Hunter
Roger Hunter
Roger Skedd
John Stacey
Mark Beer
4807
3068p
3173p
4648
4825
4371
3696
-
-
-
-
-
Paul Evennett
not contested
-
-
-
-
-
14:14.94mx
 

p - pentathlon

WOMEN

  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Louise Stuart
Jayne Christian
Angie Thorp
Jayne Christian
Sue Briggs
Danaa Callow
Ann Brooks
Kerry Jury
Janine Whitlock
Melanie Pickersgill
Diane Allahgreen
Emily Freeman
Melanie Roberts
Melanie Roberts
Melanie Roberts
Louise Bloor
Emily Freeman
6.6*
6.5*
6.5*
6.6*
6.6*
7.55
7.75
7.76
7.53
7.67
7.45
7.67
7.62
7.47
7.61
7.73
7.50
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kerry Jury
Bernice Wilson
Susan Deacon
Yvette Henry
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
25.03
24.82
24.35
24.86
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Danielle Halsall
Liz Fairs
Liz Fairs
Amy Freeman
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
54.75
53.62
55.28
59.11

* - 50 metres

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
2003
2004
2005
2006
Karen Johns
Victoria Griffiths
Philippa McCrea
Jenny Meadows
2:12.51
2:13.31
2:13.53
2:03.27
Alex Carter
Helen Singleton
Ellie Stevens
Ellie Stevens
4:31.12
4:34.94
4:31.71
4:26.51
-
-
Laura Carney
not contested
-
-
9:41.88mx

  60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Pole Vault  
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Angie Thorp
Claire Phythian
Angie Thorp
Angie Thorp
Angie Thorp
Vikki Schofield
Vikki Schofield
Kerry Jury
Liz Fairs
Susan Jones
Diane Allahgreen
Natalie Murray
Kerry Jury
Gemma Fergusson
Jessica Ennis
Sharon Walls
Jessica Ennis
7.9#
8.4#
8.0#
8.0#
7.9#
8.60
8.62
8.86
8.59
8.73
8.36
9.1
8.55
8.54
8.60
8.63
8.36
Jayne McCoy
Claire Phythian
Val Adams
Wendy Laing
Bev Howarth
Susan Jones
Susan Jones
Susan Jones
Jo Jennings
Emily Jackson
Niina Masalin FIN
Susan Jones
Susan Jones
Natalie Clark
Natalie Clark
Natalie Clark
Susan Moncrieff (Jones)
1.70
1.75
1.65
1.65
1.69
1.70
1.80
1.83
1.80
1.70
1.70
1.86
1.80
1.80
1.80
1.85
1.80
-
-
-
Linda Stanton
Linda Stanton
Janine Whitlock
Linda Stanton
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Janine Whitlock
Linda Stanton
Rebecca Lumb
Caroline Nutt
Michelle Sharrock
Michelle Sharrock *
Michelle Sharrock
-
-
-
2.90†
3.00
3.05
3.70
3.87
4.12
4.00
4.00
3.30
3.50
3.50
3.50
3.40
3.50

# - 55 metres, † - non-championship event, * - event won by Janine Whitlock 4.31 competing as a guest

  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot  
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Allison Forbes
Fiona May
Linda Stanton
Allison Forbes
Ann Brooks
Vikki Schofield
Vikki Schofield
Kerry Jury
???
Margaret Veldman NED
Fiona Westwood
Ruth Irving
Natasha May
Ruth Irving
Natasha May
Louise Bloor
Jessica Ennis
5.74
6.45
4.88
5.60
5.77
6.13
6.00
5.71
???
5.55
5.68
5.89
5.78
6.11
6.00
5.88
5.94
-
Allison Forbes
Allison Forbes
Jessie Aru
Rebecca Foster
Rachel Atkinson
Maggie Still
Maggie Still
Nicky Clark
Rachel Atkinson
Lisa Holmes
Emma Wooff
Hazel Carwardine
Ruth Irving
Nicky Clark
Lindsey Christie
Julia Straker
-
11.86
11.24
11.67
11.01
11.34
12.13
11.91
11.30
11.62
11.33
11.42
12.08
12.56
11.57
11.38
11.72mx
Susan Berry
???
Kelly Kane
Kelly Kane
Kelly Kane
Helen Wilding
Helen Wilding
Nicola Gautier
Nicola Gautier
Nicola Gautier
Nicola Gautier
Nicola Gautier
Rebecca Peake
Kara Nwidobie
Bethany Staniland
Kristina Porsche GER
Kara Nwidobie
13.65
???
12.53
12.02
12.75
12.61
13.21
14.43
12.89
13.76
14.33
14.06
14.11
13.94
11.12
12.22
14.47

  Pentathlon   3000 Metres Track Walk  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Kerry Jury
Wendy Laing
Ruth Calvert
Jenny Pacey
Danielle Haynes
Jenny Pacey
Jodie Favell
4044
3697
3165
3404
2889
3783
3156
-
-
-
-
-
Jenny Gagg
Danya Sarayreh
-
-
-
-
-
15:04.71mx
17:34.53

NORTH OF ENGLAND ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of senior championships since 1960 where known.

Venues - Men's 6 Stage: 1969 Darlington, 1970 Blackpool, 1971 Leeds, 1972 Liverpool, 1973 Bolton, 1974 Cleethorpes, 1975 Leeds, 1976 Derby, 1977 Wakefield, 1978-80 Liverpool, 1981 Wakefield, 1982-83 Middlesbrough, 1984 Burneside, 1985 Southport, 1986 Stockport, 1987 Derby, 1988 Huddersfield, 1989 Sunderland 1990 Chorley, 1991 Sunderland, 1992 Knutsford, 1993 Burneside, 1994-98 Sheffield, 1999-2000 Liverpool, 2001 Sunderland, 2002 Liverpool, 2003 Risley, 2004-05 Blackpool

Venues - Women's 4 Stage: 1960-61 ???, 1962 Bradford, 1963 Radcliffe, 1964 Winton, 1965† Blaydon, 1966† Carlisle, 1967† Sheffield, 1968† with men's 12 stage, 1969† ???, 1970† Blackburn, 1971† Carlisle, 1972 ???, 1973 Derby, 1974 Huddersfield, 1975 Rawtenstall, 1976 Boggart Hole Clough, 1977 Manchester, 1978-79 ???, 1980 Leeds, 1981 St. Helens, 1982 Liverpool, 1983†-86 Halifax, 1987 ???, 1988 Burneside, 1989 Wakefield, 1990-91† Derby, 1992 Haslingden, 1993 Sheffield, 1994- with men's 6 stage, 1997-98 Sheffield, 1999- with men's 6 stage

Venues - Men's 12 Stage & Women's 6 Stage: 1968-70 Derby, 1971 Blackpool, 1972 Oughtibridge, 1973 Morpeth, 1974 Blackpool, 1975 Liverpool, 1976-77 Gateshead, 1978-79 Cleckheaton, 1980 Derby, 1981 Hull, 1982 Liverpool, 1983 South Humberside, 1984 Manchester, 1985 Little Budworth, 1986 Liverpool, 1987 Leeds, 1988 Sunderland, 1989 Manchester, 1990 Whitehaven, 1991 Derby, 1992 Sunderland, 1993 Stockport, 1994 Roberttown, 1995-96 Wigan, 1997-98 Leeds, 1999 Wigan, 2000 Sunderland, 2001 Leeds, 2002 Stockport, 2003 Blackpool, 2004 Bradford, 2005-06 Manchester


  Men - 6 Stage   Men - 12 Stage   Women - 4 Stage   Women - 6 Stage  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Saltwell Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Sheffield
Gateshead Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Salford Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Stretford
Stretford
Bingley Harriers
Salford Harriers
Copeland
Copeland
Copeland
Sheffield
Salford Harriers
Border Harriers
Salford Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2:09:10
2:01:20
2:17:48
1:54:56
2:06:50
1:54:00
2:06:18
2:09:06
1:56:39
2:07:09
2:06:53
2:07:23
1:56:20
1:55:08
1:55:10
1:57:38
2:01:54
2:00:53
2:12:26
2:00:02
2:04:48
1:44:56
2:04:34
1:51:31
2:03:22
2:13:10
1:59:43
1:58:31
2:00:45
2:00:25
1:54:51
1:52:46
2:01:47
1:55:36
2:04:18
2:00:24
1:28:36
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Derby & County
Derby & County
Manchester & District LCH
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Gateshead Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Liverpool Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Salford Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Stretford
Sunderland Harriers
Sunderland Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Copeland
Sale Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Leeds City
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4:25:38
4:27:21
4:28:23
4:04:13
4:31:45
4:15:16
3:58:12
4:00:21
4:08:46
4:10:57
4:25:32
4:21:10
4:04:15
4:05:50
4:04:42
4:05:05
4:12:49
3:51:14
4:01:02
4:10:23
3:57:00
3:34:55
4:24:32
4:00:48
4:00:38
4:27:30
4:27:55
4:00:52
4:06:48
4:10:40
4:13:31
4:11:06
4:24:52
4:12:13
4:23:07
3:28:40
3:06:54
3:41:37
4:07:05
???
???
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
not contested
Airedale & Spen Valley
Hull Achilles
Bury & Radcliffe
???
Airedale & Spen Valley
Airedale & Spen Valley
???
Bury & Radcliffe
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
???
???
Sale Harriers
Leeds City
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
???
Stretford
Liverpool Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Leeds City
Trafford
Liverpool Harriers
Leeds City
Leeds City
Salford Harriers
Salford Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Salford Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Chester-le-Street & D
Liverpool Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
 
???*
???*
31:58*
41:21*
41:08*
*†
40:23*†
32:48*†
32:55*†
???*†
39:04*†
39:55*†
???*
33:40*
49:11*
41:45*
47:32*
49:10*
???*
???*
46:09*
54:22*
27:58*
41:29*†
36:57*
41:41*
42:49*
???*
36:59*
42:21*
48:13*
48:44*†
36:32*
42:33*
52:40
46:22
44:12
44:41
45:20
49:28
49:59
49:50
58:39
46:51
1:02:01
52:29
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sale Harriers Manchester
Liverpool Harriers
Chester-le-Street & D
Bingley Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Chester-le-Street & D
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1:56:54
1:26:41
1:31:19
1:23:21
1:43:41
1:52:44

* - 3 stage, † - held in spring of following year

NORTH OF ENGLAND CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

First held in 1883. This section lists winners of senior championships since 1960.

Venues - Men: 1960 Houghton le Spring, 1961 Blackpool, 1962 Bingley, 1963 Blackburn, 1964 Middlesbrough, 1965 Blackpool, 1966 Huddersfield, 1967 Manchester (E), 1968 Sheffield, 1969 St. Helens, 1970 Sheffield, 1971 Blackburn, 1972 Gateshead, 1973 Blackpool, 1974 Lightcliffe, 1975 Burnley, 1976 Morpeth, 1977 Leeds, 1978 Birkenhead, 1979 Blackburn, 1980 Durham, 1981 Beverley, 1982 Birkenhead, 1983 Burnley, 1984 Newcastle, 1985 Thirsk, 1986 St. Helens, 1987 Bolton, 1988 Chester-le-Street, 1989 Sheffield, 1990 Birkenhead, 1991 Blackburn, 1992 South Shields, 1993 Pontefract, 1994 Birkenhead, 1995 Manchester, 1996 Derby, 1997 Durham, 1998 Manchester, 1999 Sheffield, 2000 South Shields, 2001 Blackburn, 2002 Derby, 2003 Manchester, 2004 St. Helens, 2005 Consett, 2006 Blackburn

Venues - Women: 1960 Gosforth, 1961 Manchester (W), 1962 ???, 1963 St. Helens, 1964 Bolton, 1965 Royton, 1966 Bury, 1967 Rochdale, 1968 Cleckheaton, 1969 Rawtenstall, 1970 Cleckheaton, 1971 Sheffield, 1972 Rawtenstall, 1973 Rotherham, 1974 Blackburn, 1975 Hull, 1976† Leeds, 1977 Burnley, 1978 Lancaster, 1979 Cleckheaton, 1980 Leeds, 1981 Sheffield, 1982 Shipley, 1983 Cleckheaton, 1984 Liverpool, 1985 Whitley Bay, 1986 Rawtenstall, 1987 Halifax, 1988 Yeadon, 1989 Bolton, 1990 Derby, 1991 Guiseley, 1992 Sunderland, 1993 Blackburn, 1994 Blackpool, 1995 Handbridge, 1996- with men


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Gerry North
Gerry North
John Anderson
Mike Turner
Ron Hill
Ron Hill
Mike Turner
Ron Hill
Ron Hill
Trevor Wright
Trevor Wright
Trevor Wright
Trevor Wright
Bill Robinson
Bob Patterson
Frank Briscoe
Dennis Coates
Alwyn Dewhirst
Steve Kenyon
Steve Kenyon
Nicky Lees
Chris Garforth
John Woods IRL
David Lewis
Mike Chorlton
Steve Cram
Geoff Turnbull
Geoff Turnbull
Paul Roden
Brian Rushworth
Martin McLoughlin
Paul Dugdale
Colin Walker
Bashir Hussain
David Lewis
David Lewis
Martin Jones
Paul Roden
David Tune
Richard Findlow
Jon Wild
Alan Buckley
Andy Caine
Chris Cariss
Steve Vernon
Kevin Farrow
Andi Jones
48:19
49:13
???
40:25
47:36
45:41
51:33
44:54
44:54
44:45
45:35
43:27
46:19
47:01
50:23
38:17
39:50
36:27
37:41
39:28
49:30
37:24
38:51
37:02
36:28
35:09
37:04
37:09
36:15
36:54
37:25
38:11
40:30
34:39
39:40
39:23
36:38
36:24
37:46
38:28
36:36
38:28
39:08
35:26
41:11
39:43
36:30
Sheffield United H
Sheffield United H
Blackpool & Fylde
Manchester & DLCH
Manchester & DLCH
Manchester & DLCH
Manchester & DLCH
Manchester & DLCH
Manchester & DLCH
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Gateshead Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Gateshead Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Gateshead Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Gateshead Harriers
Bolton United Harriers
Holmfirth Harriers
Stretford
Sunderland Harriers
Stretford
Gateshead Harriers
Salford Harriers
Warrington
Stretford
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Morpeth Harriers
Salford Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Bingley Harriers
Bingley Harriers
Leeds City
Leeds City
Leeds City
Leeds City
85
158
138
128
134
112
108
101
126
154
144
147
133
109
143
120
111
75
128
126
106
81
149
241
196
178
125
207
180
165
146
195
160
137
91
77
89
61
106
142
73
92
68
102
108
122
92
Anne Oliver
Anne Oliver
???
Madeleine Ibbotson
Madeleine Ibbotson
Lavinia Petrie
Madeleine Ibbotson
Jane Perry
Phyllis Lowis
Phyllis Lowis
Barbara Banks
Jean Lochhead
Jean Lochhead
Liz Connors
Chris Tranter
Cherry Hanson
Angela Briscoe
Jane Colebrook
Chris Benning (Tranter)
Barbara Schofield
Sandra Arthurton
Julie Laughton
Jane Furniss
Julie Asgill
Carol Haigh
Carol Haigh
Carol Haigh
Jill Hunter
Sue Crehan
Julie Asgill
Lucy Martin
Sarah Rowell
Jenny Clague
Jayne Spark
Lynn Harding
Angie Hulley
Angie Hulley
Anne Buckley
Penny Thackray
Jayne Spark
Sarah Young
Amy Waterlow
Sonia Thomas
Sonia Thomas
Helen Lawrence
Pauline Powell
Jenny Clague
18:29
22:46
???
15:04
23:03
24:33
22:55
17:17
18:29
21:47
25:09
19:49
16:39
19:06
22:34
17:51
???†
15:20
18:59
12:19
17:31
18:02
18:26
18:45
18:02
16:25
15:20
19:11
21:41
19:16
19:36
20:31
18:58
21:11
21:59
21:55
20:51
21:30
28:56
27:27
28:40
31:48
28:31
26:52
31:13
28:33
29:55
Gosforth Harriers
Gosforth Harriers
???
Sale Harriers
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Bury & Radcliffe
Airedale & Spen Valley
Wallasey
Stretford
Stretford
Stretford
???
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Airedale & Spen Valley
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sheffield
Sheffield
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Leeds City
Leeds City
Leeds City
Pudsey & Bramley
Salford Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Liverpool Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Salford Harriers
Derby
Chester-le-Street & D
17
38
??
36
22
40
32
32
28
17
21
71
31
52
34
29
??†
25
22
63
59
23
36
54
35
48
47
30
31
17
29
35
57
40
55
27
50
125
57
69
64
39
39
42
67
97
66

† - held in December 1975

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly