United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS (OTHER)

This compilation lists winners of the the Midland Counties Indoor, Road Relay, Cross Country and Cross Country Relay Championships since 1960.


MIDLAND COUNTIES INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first Midland Counties Indoor Championships were held in Cosford in the 1960's. This section lists winners since the event was re-introduced (with a limited programme) in 1996.

Venues: 1996- Birmingham

Venues (Combined Events): 2001 Birmingham, 2004-05 Sheffield, 2006 Birmingham

MEN

  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Paul White
Marlon Devonish
Brendon Ghent
Michael Tietz
Jason John
Mark Lewis-Francis
Mark Lewis-Francis
Mark Findlay
Ben Lewis
Jamie McNiel
Greg Smith
6.86
6.81
6.78
6.79
6.81
6.68
6.65
6.78
7.00
7.02
7.04
Paul White
Marlon Devonish
Brendon Ghent
Richard Rubenis
Luke Davis
John Stewart
Daniel Caines
Ben Lewis
Daniel Cossins
Daniel Cossins
Greg Smith
21.51
21.08
21.32
22.52
22.06
21.48
21.12
21.75
21.44
21.47
21.78
Richard Knowles
Peter Clarke
G. Wolf
Matthew Lewis
Richard Knowles
Simon Lees
Nick Budden
Nick Budden
John Merrett
Daniel Roberts
Simon Plaskitt
48.04
48.48
49.48
48.71
47.13
48.87
48.35
48.38
49.93
49.88
48.11

  800 Metres   60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
James Mayo
Toby Gosnall
Adam Mole
Marcus Bridges
Andrew Evans
Ben Cooke
Gary Vickers
Andrew Evans
Martin Flook
Richard Davenport
Tom Causebrook
1:59.41
1:55.8
1:53.69
1:54.96
1:54.76
1:54.54
1:52.29
1:52.26
1:52.36
1:51.48
2:02.81
-
-
Adrian Caines
Matthew Clements
Andy Turner
Andy Turner
Robert Newton
Robert Newton
Edward Dunford
Nicholas Gayle
Darren Lewis
-
-
8.53
7.96
8.28
8.23
7.84
7.93
8.26
8.51
8.54
Mark Mandy IRL
Mark Mandy IRL
Mark Latham
Mark Latham
Steve Bonnett
Khaled El Sheikh EGY
Mark Mandy IRL
Simon Hunt
Tom Parsons
Matt Roberts
Matt Roberts
2.23
2.26
2.12
2.00
2.05
1.95
2.15
1.90
2.15
2.05
2.15

  Pole Vault   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Christian North
Scott Simpson
Christian North
Dean Mellor
Paul Miles
Brian Hughes
Christian North
Christian North
5.06
5.10
4.70
5.00
3.80
3.80
4.90
5.11
-
Alex Kruger
Andy Turner
Martin Rutt
Daniel Williams
David Mountford
Ryan James
David Mountford
-
6.52
6.37
6.71
6.70
6.52
7.05
6.26
-
Paul Weston
Paul Weston
Phil Ferdinand
Phil Ferdinand
Julian Flynn
Paul Weston
Lawrence Harvey
-
14.43
13.81
14.86
15.26
14.11
13.27
14.46mx

  Shot   Heptathlon   3000 Metres Walk  
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
Lyndon Woodward
Lyndon Woodward
Lyndon Woodward
not contested
not contested
Justin Grimes
Richard Parker
-
-
-
15.13
16.45
16.33


8.09
12.13mx
-
-
-
-
James Robinson
not held
not held
Edward Dunford
William Sharman
Ze Sandell
-
-
-
-
4170


5024
5278
4519
Martin Young
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Dominic King
-
-
-
13:31.62





12:15.86mx
-
-
-

WOMEN

  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Zoe Wilson
Katharine Merry
Ellena Ruddock
Katharine Merry
Sarah Oxley
Ellena Ruddock
Amanda Forrester
Karen Oughton
Seemita Gumbs
Denise Barclay
Laura Eastman
7.62
7.45
7.54
7.37
7.57
7.70
7.56
7.77
7.73
7.91
7.71
Sarah Oxley
???
Ellena Ruddock
Sarah Oxley
Sarah Oxley
Helen Roscoe
Ellena Ruddock
Rachel Harris
Seemita Gumbs
Katherine Jones
Melinda Cooksey
24.74
???
24.45
25.18
23.75
24.53
23.91
24.86
24.31
24.5
24.56
Rosie Thorner
Keri Maddox
Alyson Layzell
Michelle Thomas
Michelle Thomas
Helen Thieme
Hannah Wood
Hannah Wood
Laura Langowski
Kelly Massey
Kelly Massey
57.79
56.55
55.0
54.74
54.68
54.76
55.18
56.09
57.50
56.33
55.62

  800 Metres   60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Phylis Smith
Phylis Smith
Ellen O'Hare
Simone Hardy
Emily Hathaway
Anouska McConnell
Sally Evans
Sally Evans
Tina Brown
Liz Crawford
Celia Brown
2:06.14
2:04.79
2:11.87
2:17.38
2:12.86
2:13.51
2:11.26
2:08.59
2:09.40
2:15.81
2:06.79
-
-
Keri Maddox
not held
Claire Pearson
Claire Pearson
Tamsin Stephens
Helen Worsey
Sara McGreavy
Laura Eastman
Laura Eastman
-
-
8.47

9.03
8.9
8.75
8.80
8.46
8.92
8.87
-
-
Julie Crane
Alison James
Kerry Saunders
Judith Butler
Nicole Smallwood
Julie Crane
Julie Crane
Julie Crane
not contested
-
-
1.75
1.50
1.65
1.55
1.65
1.75
1.85
1.85
 

  Pole Vault   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
Emma Hornby
Irie Hill
Emma Hornby
Dawn-Alice Wright
Irie Hill
Kate Dennison
Hilary Smith
Hilary Smith
-
-
-
3.20
3.75
3.50
3.00
3.70
3.80
3.50
3.85
Sarah Damm
not held
not held
not held
Cathryn Dale
Debbie Harrison
Kelly Sotherton
Sarah Roberts
Sarah Roberts
Sarah Rossiter (Roberts)
Sarah Rossiter
5.88



5.38
5.50
6.09
5.53
5.52
5.82
5.74
-
Jodie Hurst
not held
not held
Debbie Rowe
Kate Evans
Debbie Rowe
Kerry Saunders
not contested
Sara Barry
Megan Evans
-
11.62


12.40
12.25
12.18
11.16

11.53
10.12mx

  Shot   Pentathlon   3000 Metres Walk  
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
not contested
not contested
Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Sotherton
Alison George
not contested
Louise Brewster
-
-
-


11.98
12.30
10.19

9.75mx
-
-
-
-
Kelly Sotherton
not held
not held
Victoria Consterdine
Nikki Brady
Nikki Brady
-
-
-
-
4116


3080
3331
3421
Louise Richmond
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Sharon Tonks
-
-
-
16:34.71





14:14.34mx
-
-
-

MIDLAND COUNTIES ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of senior championships, where known, since the women's 4 stage was first held in 1963. 2 women's championships were held in 1974 as the event moved from Spring to Autumn.

Venues - Men's 6 Stage: 1975-83 Melton Mowbray (Asfordby Hill), 1984 Market Harborough, 1985 Birmingham, 1986 Birmingham (Un), 1987- Sutton Coldfield

Venues - Women's 4/3 Stage: 1963 Redditch, 1964-68 ???, 1969 Gloucester, 1970 Newcastle-under-Lyme, 1971 Gloucester, 1972 Tipton, 1973 Quinton, 1974S Birmingham (SP), 1974A Birmingham, 1975 Coventry, 1976-81 ???, 1982 Rugeley, 1983 Bristol, 1984 Malvern, 1985 Corby, 1986-87 Telford, 1988-89 Loughborough, 1990 Telford

Venues - Women's 4 Stage: 1987- with men's 6 stage

Venues - Men's 12 Stage & Women's 6 Stage: 1967 Lilleshall, 1968-69 Wordsley, 1970- Sutton Coldfield


  Men - 6 Stage   Men - 12 Stage   Women - 4 Stage   Women - 6 Stage  
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974S
1974A
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Small Heath Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & B
Bristol
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Staffordshire Moorlands
Leicester Coritanian
Tipton Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Bristol
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Notts
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1:47:34
1:47:53
1:46:47
1:47:55
1:45:30
1:46:11
1:47:30
1:45:55
1:46:57
2:26:28
2:07:38
1:33:00
1:26:15
1:26:32
1:42:04
1:42:07
1:42:02
1:41:22
1:42:45
1:47:46
1:48:52
1:44:00
1:42:49
1:44:39
1:44:24
1:44:45
1:49:32
1:48:21
1:48:23
1:48:24
1:49:58
 
-
-
-
-
Tipton Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers

Small Heath Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & B
Tipton Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Notts
Birchfield Harriers
Bristol & West
-
-
-
-
4:19:57
4:14:48
4:12:49
3:52:49
3:47:03
3:51:46
3:55:09
3:50:55

3:42:38
3:42:38
3:46:16
3:41:51
3:42:43
3:41:09
3:40:37
3:42:01
3:42:54
3:41:54
3:40:51
3:41:54
3:44:39
3:41:23
3:41:24
3:43:16
3:43:05
3:43:10
3:44:59
3:46:17
3:44:57
3:44:02
3:44:53
3:46:54
3:45:34
3:44:08
3:49:40
3:50:55
3:47:06
3:54:09
3:49:20
3:51:56
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Birchfield Harriers
City of Bath
City of Bath
City of Bath
Birchfield Harriers
Charnwood
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Charnwood
Charnwood
Bristol
Tipton Harriers
Bristol
Tipton Harriers
Charnwood
Bristol & West
Charnwood
 
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1:02:58
1:10:08
1:08:59
1:07:51
1:10:20
1:08:19
1:07:42
1:00:41
1:01:10
1:01:28
1:00:10
1:00:44
1:02:12
1:02:22
1:02:21
1:00:20
1:00:24
59:30
59:22
 
Bilston Town
???
???
???
???
???
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
City of Stoke
Bromsgrove & Redditch
City of Stoke
City of Stoke
City of Stoke
???
???
???
???
???
???
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Charnwood
Leicester Coritanian
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bristol
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Bristol & West
Charnwood
18:23#
???
???
???
???
???
36:40*
35:08*
36:31*
44:51*
32:09*
26:32*
27:10*
30:15*
???
???
???
???
???
???
22:49*
36:15*
30:40*
32:08*
31:15*
32:27*
37:27*
30:29*
29:00*
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1:45:26
1:47:36
1:43:55
1:54:33
1:42:59
1:45:10
1:42:42

# - 4 stage, * - 3 stage

MIDLAND COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of senior championships since 1960.

Venues - Men: 1960 Worcester, 1961 Stoke, 1962 Melton Mowbray, 1963 Bedworth, 1964 Derby, 1965 Rugby, 1966 Leicester, 1967 Gloucester, 1968 Stoke, 1969 Nottingham, 1970 Melton Mowbray, 1971 Bristol, 1972 Kettering, 1973 West Bromwich, 1974 Coventry, 1975 Redditch, 1976 Wolverhampton, 1977 Nottingham, 1978 West Bromwich, 1979 Coventry, 1980 West Bromwich, 1981 Brockworth, 1982 Leicester, 1983 Wolverhampton, 1984 Corby, 1985-86 Nottingham, 1987 Mansfield, 1988 Burton upon Trent, 1989-92 Nottingham, 1993 Bristol, 1994 Nottingham, 1995 Corby, 1996 Sutton Coldfield, 1997 Stafford, 1998 Mansfield, 1999 Bristol, 2000-01 Nottingham, 2002 Leamington, 2003 Alton Towers, 2004 Leamington, 2005 Stafford, 2006 Leamington

Venues - Women: 1960 Wordsley, 1961 West Bromwich, 1962 ???, 1963 Arbury, 1964 Bishop's Cleeve, 1965 Hammerwich, 1966 Bristol, 1967 Redditch, 1968 Bristol, 1969 Atherstone, 1970 Wombourne, 1971 Stoke, 1972 Bristol, 1973 Solihull, 1974 Kettering, 1975 Coventry, 1976 Rugeley, 1977 Penkridge, 1978 Castle Donnington, 1979 ???, 1980 Stoke, 1981 Nottingham, 1982 Corby, 1983 Burton upon Trent, 1984 Wolverhampton, 1985 Telford, 1986 Worcester, 1987 Leicester, 1988 Bristol, 1989 Stoke, 1990 Nuneaton, 1991 Nottingham, 1992-93 Birmingham, 1994 Nottingham, 1995- with men


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Basil Heatley
Roy Fowler
Eddie Strong
Mike Bullivant
Basil Heatley
Dom Keily
John Hammond
Dick Taylor
Roy Fowler
Roger Clark
Ron Grove
Roger Clark
Allan Rushmer
Dave Black
Dave Lem
Dave Lem
Nigel Gates
Nigel Gates
Dave Black
Dave Black
Andy Holden
Glyn Harvey
Tony Milovsorov
Richard Partridge
John Wild
Chris Buckley
Nigel Gates
Nick Rose
Kevin Fahey
Paul Larkins
Chris Buckley
Chris Robison
Spencer Duval
Dave Payne
Kevin Lamb
Dave Payne
Steffan White
Justin Pugsley
Spencer Duval
Rob Birchall
Rob Birchall
Billy Farquharson
Rob Birchall
Julian Moorhouse
Rob Birchall
James Walsh
James Walsh
50:20
44:20
???
45:31
45:48
49:05
48:30
42:30
45:11
48:54
51:29
45:17
45:13
46:25
47:40
42:30
41:36
43:08
39:30
40:15
45:33
39:37
43:27
38:05
39:06
43:03
41:25
35:22
43:33
35:14
36:56
40:24
38:00
42:48
43:26
39:23
37:03
37:56
36:19
39:37
36:31
37:27
42:24
40:27
39:20
37:48
39:37
Derby & County
Derby & County
???
Coventry Godiva H
Coventry Godiva H
North Staffs & Stone H
North Staffs & Stone H
North Staffs & Stone H
North Staffs & Stone H
Leicester Colleges A&T
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
City of Stoke
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Sparkhill Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & B
Coventry Godiva H
Omega Racing Club
Omega Racing Club
Westbury Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Notts
Tipton Harriers
Notts
Tipton Harriers
Notts
71
55
??
64
48
70
76
115
61
68
100
79
35
85
70
94
121
85
62
76
50
68
54
92
77
66
87
75
158
123
129
117
90
45
79
72
104
64
83
62
48
35
95
90
64
54
92
Roma Ashby
Roma Ashby
???
Brenda Cook
Anita Webb
Brenda Cook
Brenda Cook
Rosemary Stirling
Sheila Taylor
Pat Lowe
Thelwyn Bateman
Angela Lovell
Bronwen Cardy
Angela Lovell
Thelwyn Bateman
Christine Readdy
Suzan Hassan
Suzan Hassan
Mary Stewart
Marion Palmer
Thelwyn Bateman
Rosemary Wright
Carole Bradford
Sally McDiarmid
Carole Bradford
Sally McDiarmid
Alison Jenkins
Sally Ellis (McDiarmid)
Shireen Samy
Sally Ellis
Maxine Newman
Lisa York
Lisa York
Elaine Foster
Bev Hartigan
Helen Titterington
Amanda Wright
Bev Hartigan
Tara Krzywicki
Devina Manship-Jones
Tara Krzywicki
Tara Krzywicki
Tara Krzywicki
Juliet Potter
Amy Stiles
Amy Stiles
Kate Ramsey
24:16
18:25
???
21:21
21:49
25:13
21:48
17:10
19:04
22:06
21:43
18:19
21:12
21:10
20:49
20:36
18:40
19:09
19:54
16:11
19:01
18:52
21:34
19:49
18:49
21:05
21:48
17:54
19:20
21:27
20:39
20:08
21:37
21:26
18:44
23:13
22:36
25:52
23:47
22:53
20:46
21:32
20:11
25:20
19:46
24:19
19:57
Birchfield Harriers
Harborne Harriers
???
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
???
Coventry Godiva H
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
City of Stoke
Wolverhampton & B
City of Stoke
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
City of Stoke
City of Stoke
Leicester Coritanian
Leicester Coritanian
Coventry Godiva H
Birchfield Harriers
Worcester
Birchfield Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Westbury Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Leicester Coritanian
Westbury Harriers
Leicester Coritanian
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Charnwood
Tipton Harriers
Charnwood
Charnwood
Bristol
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
20
36
??
33
27
35
??
28
16
22
30
33
26
26
22
41
55
27
12
52
56
34
30
40
40
50
57
46
44
48
31
32
29
49
34
37
50
10
22
42
41
37
31
38
36
18
22

MIDLAND COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of the Midland Counties Men's 4 Stage and Women's 3 Stage Cross Country Relay Championships, where known, since first held in 1975 and 1993 respectively. The championships were not held in 1986 as the event was switched from Autumn to early Spring. As the championships listed below reverted back to Autumn from 1990 it is possible that another event was staged at the end of 1989 or start of 1990. The 1998 event was incorporated in the English Championships.

Venues: 1975-80 Redditch, 1981-84 ???, 1985-93 Leamington, 1994 Rugby, 1995-97 Leamington, 1998 Mansfield, 1999-2000 Leamington, 2001 Hinckley (Burbage Common), 2002 Leamington (Newbold Comyn), 2003-04 Wreake, 2005 Walsall


  Men   Women  
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981-85
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
???
not held
???
Birchfield Harriers
Bristol
Notts
Notts
Leicester Coritanian
Halesowen
Redhill Road Runners
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Tipton Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Oadby & WLs
Tipton Harriers
Oadby & WLs
Tipton Harriers
Oadby & WLs
1:22:25
1:28:43
1:32:37
1:20:36
1:24:15
1:24:34
???

???
1:26:53
1:30:55
1:24:12
1:24:42
1:30:42
1:28:08
1:08:23
1:29:46
1:25:49
1:27:53
1:01:57
1:29:52
1:32:01
1:17:02
1:39:04
1:16:04
1:35:17
1:18:41
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Charnwood
Charnwood
Redhill Road Runners
Birchfield Harriers
Charnwood
Birchfield Harriers
Charnwood
Charnwood
Charnwood
Birchfield Harriers
Charnwood
Charnwood
Tipton Harriers
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1:21:04
58:52
1:17:54
1:16:39
1:15:31
32:50
1:15:18
1:26:09
1:10:09
1:31:05
1:05:14
1:17:58
1:08:50

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly