United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE

The British Athletics League (for Senior Men) was formed in 1969 and currently comprises 4 divisions of 8 teams (prior to 1996 it comprised a first division of 8 teams and 4 divisions of 6 teams). Each division holds 4 matches per season with clubs entering 2 athletes per event. At the end of the season 2 teams are promoted/relegated between each division and a Qualifying Match held for leading Area League teams. Where teams tie on points position is decided by total match scores. From 2006 Division One was renamed "British Athletics League Premiership".

Division One
  First   Second   Third  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Birchfield Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Haringey
Belgrave Harriers
Haringey
Thames Valley Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
15
22
23
22
22
22
24
22
22
23
23
23.5
24
20
22
21.5
31
32
31
32
31
32
30
31
32
29
29
27
31
31
32
29.5
29
30
32
29
30
Cardiff
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Thames Valley Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Stretford
Cardiff
Essex Beagles
Shaftesbury Harriers
Haringey
Haringey
Haringey
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Haringey
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Puma Thames Valley Harriers
Newham & Essex Beagles
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Newham & Essex Beagles
Birchfield Harriers
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Newham & Essex Beagles
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Belgrave Harriers
14
19
21
21
20
20
18
16.5
19
17
16
18
20
17
20
20
29
23
28
26
22
25
28
29
26
25
28
27
20
25
24
28
24
26
23
25
26
Thames Valley Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Thames Valley Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Cardiff
Stretford
Thames Valley Harriers
Essex Beagles
Essex Beagles
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Belgrave Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Thames Valley Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
12
16
15
14
16.5
16
14
16
16
16
15
17
14
16
15
19.5
24
20
24
19
19
23.5
19
20
20
24
18
24
19
21
19
24.5
22
24
23
17
21
Premiership
  First   Second   Third  
2006 Belgrave Harriers 30 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 25 City of Manchester 21

  Division Two   Division Three   Division Four   Division Five  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Hillingdon
Edinburgh SH
Brighton & Hove
Hillingdon
Birchfield Harriers
Borough of Enfield H
Edinburgh AC
Borough of Enfield H
Woodford Green
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Thames Valley H
Luton United
Belgrave Harriers
Thames Valley H
Newham & Essex B
Thames Valley H
Wolverhampton & B
Caledon Park Harriers
Woodford Green
Crawley
Woodford Green
Sale H Manchester
Woodford Green
Border Harriers
Woodford Green
Border Harriers
Woodford Green with EL
Trafford
Sale H Manchester
Enfield & Haringey
Trafford
Sale H Manchester
17
18
22
19
19
20
22
18
17
20
21
23
20
24
20
22
21
23
20
20
24
20
22.5
20
20
22
24
29
31
27
31
29
31
27
29
31
32
Woodford Green
Wolverhampton & B
Polytechnic Harriers
City of Stoke
Polytechnic Harriers
Edinburgh AC
Stretford
Essex Beagles
Southampton & E
Edinburgh AC
Haringey
Epsom & Ewell H
Luton United
Blackheath Harriers
Edinburgh SH
Luton United
Belgrave Harriers
Borough of Enfield H
Edinburgh AC
Old Gaytonians
Woodford Green
Borough of Enfield H
Leeds City
Crawley
Blackheath Harriers
Cardiff
Old Gaytonians
City of Edinburgh
GEC Avionics
Swansea Harriers
Peterborough
Windsor S&E
Bedford & County
City of Edinburgh
Cardiff
City of Sheffield
City of Edinburgh
15
19
23
20
20
17
18
21
21
21
24
19
21.5
23
21
20.5
21
21.5
23
21
23
21
21.5
21
22
22
21
29
30
30
31
29
27
29
25.5
25
31
-
-
Swansea Harriers
Achilles Club
Luton United
Stretford
Essex Beagles
Liverpool Harriers
Sheffield
Haringey
Epsom & Ewell H
Borough of Enfield H
Blackheath Harriers
Edinburgh SH
Brighton & Hove
Windsor S&E
North London
Hillingdon
Old Gaytonians
Woodford Green
Sheffield
Hercules Wimbledon
Crawley
Liverpool Harriers
Cardiff
City of Stoke
GEC Avionics
Morpeth Harriers
Notts
Trafford
City of Norwich
Bedford & County
Luton United
Liverpool Harriers
Rugby & Northampton
Herne Hill Harriers
Southend-on-Sea
-
-
23
22
22
22
18
19
18
23
23
21
21
22
20
22
22
18
23
23
20
18
22
20
23
23
20
27
30.5
31
29.5
30
31
32
30
31
26
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Leeds City
Blackheath Harriers
Sparkhill Harriers
Herne Hill Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Notts
Crawley
Sheffield
Woodford Green
Cambridge Harriers
Stretford
London Irish
Havering
GEC Avionics
Borough of Hounslow
Team Solent
Border Harriers
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
21
22
20
26
22
20
20
21
22
21
22
24
22
22
22
23
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
  National One   National Two   National Three      
2006 Trafford 31 Harrow 29 Gateshead Harriers 29 - -

UK WOMEN'S LEAGUE

The UK Women's League, inaugurated in 1975, currently comprises 4 divisions of 8 teams (prior to 1995 divisions comprised 6 teams, except in 1991 when the first division comprised 8). Each division holds 3 matches per season with clubs entering 2 athletes per event. At the end of the season 2 teams are promoted/relegated between each division and a Qualifying Match held for leading Area League teams. The league originally included events for Under 17 and Under 15 Girls however, with the creation of a Young Athletes League for Girls in 1994, these events were removed from the programme.

Division One
  First   Second   Third  
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Bristol
Stretford
Notts
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
City of Glasgow
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Windsor, Slough & Eton
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
17
851.5
17
17
16
15
16
17
17
17
16
16
17
17
18
18
21
17
17
17
21
20
22
22
24
23
24
24
20
23
24
21
Sale Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Stretford
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Edinburgh Woollen Mill SH
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
City of Glasgow
Sale Harriers Manchester
Trafford
City of Glasgow
Essex Ladies
Windsor, Slough & Eton
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Windsor Slough, Eton & Hounslow
Windsor Slough, Eton & Hounslow
City of Glasgow
Trafford
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
City of Manchester
16
805
16
15
13
14
16
13.5
13
14
15
16
14
14
14
13
21
14
14
12
16
18
18
17
16
20
21
21
17
20
18
20
Stretford
Stretford
Bristol
Glasgow
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Sale Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Stretford
Notts
Stretford
Sale Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Edinburgh Woollen Mill SH
Sale Harriers
Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Stretford
City of Glasgow
Wigan & District Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Windsor Slough & Eton
Windsor Slough & Eton
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Windsor Slough, Eton & Hounslow
Trafford
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
11.5
795.5
11
9
13
13
13
10.5
12
13
14
11.5
12
13
13
10
16
10
9
10
15
17
17
17
16
18
16
15
17
18
17
15

  Division Two   Division Three   Division Four   Division Five  
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Maryhill Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Glasgow
Birchfield Harriers
Bristol
Birchfield Harriers
Glasgow
City of Hull
Edinburgh SH
Essex Ladies
Liverpool Harriers
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
City of Glasgow
Croydon Harriers
Wigan & District H
Coventry Godiva H
Edinburgh WM
Trafford
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Aldershot F&D
Birchfield Harriers
Aldershot F&D
Trafford
City of Glasgow
Edinburgh WM
Rugby & District
Wakefield District H
Rugby & Northampton
Woodford Green with EL
Shaftesbury Barnet H
City of Glasgow
16
830.5
17
??
17
18
17
15
17
17
18
17
18
17
16
17
16
18
17
17
22
24
24
23
23
23
21
23
22
24
24
21.5
Hull Spartan
Feltham
???
Notts
Cannock Chase
Shettleston Harriers
City of Hull
Edinburgh SH
Essex Ladies
Liverpool Harriers
Radley Ladies
Coventry Godiva H
Shaftesbury Barnet H
Croydon Harriers
Wigan & District H
City of Hull
Borough of Hounslow
Liverpool Harriers
Peterborough
Aldershot F&D
Windsor S&E
Medway
Liverpool Harriers
Wakefield District H
Team Solent
Rugby & District
Medway
Border Harriers
Newham & Essex B
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Belgrave Harriers
17
981
??
16
17
18
18
17
17
16
14
17
18
??
18
18
17
18
16.5
17
21
21.5
24
24
22
22
21.5
22
20
23
23
23
Feltham
City of Plymouth
???
???
Shettleston Harriers
???
Borough of Enfield H
Bournemouth
Liverpool Harriers
Radley Ladies
Coventry Godiva H
Barnet-Copthall Ladies
Croydon Harriers
Wigan & District H
Hallamshire Harriers
Cardiff
Cannock & Stafford
Bournemouth
Wirral
Borough of Hounslow
Swansea Harriers
Middlesbrough & C
Wakefield District H
Team Solent
Rugby & District
Border Harriers
Basingstoke & Mid Hants
Newham & Essex B
Peterborough
Havering Mayesbrook
Belgrave Harriers
Herts Phoenix
17
855
??
??
17
??
17
18
17
18
15
17
18
??
16
16
17
17
16
16
16
23
22
24
22
23
19.5
24
22
20
24
21
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wirral
City of Stoke
Medway
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
15
17
17
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE CUPS

The men's British Athletics League knock-out competition was first held in 1973 with winners awarded the Gold Cup. A women's cup was introduced in 1974 and renamed the Jubilee Cup in 1977. An Auxiliary Final ("Plate") was introduced in 1980 for those Area League non-finalists who had progressed furthest in the qualifying rounds. In 2002 the men's and women's competitions were combined with teams competing for the new Golden Jubilee Cup. The finals comprise 8 teams with each club entering one athlete per event. Where teams tie on points position is decided by number of event wins.

Venues - Final: 1973-75 London (CP), 1976-78 Cwmbran, 1979 London (CP), 1980-81 Birmingham, 1982 London (He), 1983 Cwmbran 1984 Birmingham, 1985 London (He), 1986 Cwmbran, 1987 Birmingham, 1988 London (Ha), 1989 Stoke, 1990-91 Gateshead, 1992-93 Sheffield, 1994 Bedford, 1995 Stoke, 1996 London (He), 1997- Bedford

Venues - Plate: 1980-90 as above, 1991 London (Ha), 1992 Derby, 1993 Bedford, 1994- as above

Gold Cup Final
  First   Second   Third  
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Cardiff
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Shaftesbury Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Haringey
Haringey
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Haringey
Haringey
Haringey
Haringey
Haringey
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Haringey
Thames Valley Harriers
Newham & Essex Beagles
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
114
113
126
128
142.5
107
131
130
132
140
136
119.5
121
124.5
138
124
127
122
121
122
126
133
113
112
125
141
136
136
123
Edinburgh AC
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Thames Valley Harriers
Cardiff
Haringey
Haringey
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Shaftesbury Harriers
Haringey
Haringey
Shaftesbury Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Woodford Green
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Newham & Essex Beagles
Sale Harriers Manchester
Newham & Essex Beagles
Belgrave Harriers
112
107
126
118
115
101
120
117.5
118
109
118
115
121
121
119
106
106
111.5
118
120
116
113
113
103
109
125
116
125.5
113
Hillingdon
Edinburgh AC
Thames Valley Harriers
Cardiff
Stretford
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Edinburgh AC
Shaftesbury Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Birchfield Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Newham & Essex Beagles
Newham & Essex Beagles
Sale Harriers Manchester
Newham & Essex Beagles
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
110
94
102
98.5
96.5
97
103
90
116.5
92
115
103
105
114
112
100
101
97.5
107
98
103
108
103
96
108
98
110
103
104
Jubilee Cup Final
  First   Second   Third  
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
Mitcham
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Stretford
Stretford
Stretford
Stretford
Stretford
Stretford
Borough of Hounslow
Borough of Hounslow
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Stretford
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
87
104
94
105
99
98
98
99
104.5
86
84
93
95
91
88
97
105
107.5
103
93
100
104
125
121
111
103
123
118
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Stretford
Stretford
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Stretford
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Borough of Hounslow
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Windsor, Slough & Eton
Essex Ladies
Windsor, Slough & Eton
Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
83
88
92
86
95
91
97
83
92
81
69
83
86.5
88
86
96.5
77
90
83
80
96
98
101
95
99
95
112
102
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Stretford
Birchfield Harriers
London Olympiades
Sale Harriers
Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Borough of Hounslow
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Borough of Hounslow
Stretford
Edinburgh Woollen Mill SH
Sale Harriers
Stretford
Birchfield Harriers
Stretford
Essex Ladies
Trafford
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Windsor, Slough & Eton
Edinburgh Woollen Mill
Birchfield Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
76
75
80
72.5
83
74
83
79
74
80.5
69
75
85
76
77
85
73
71
80
78
80
89
98
90
89
91
86
97
Golden Jubilee Cup Final
  First   Second   Third  
2002
2003
2004
2005
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
267
218
199.5
228
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Belgrave Harriers
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
219.5
204
198.5
226
Sale Harriers Manchester
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
191
193
187
207
Plate
  Men   Women   Combined  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Sparkhill Harriers
City of Stoke
Hillingdon
Notts
Bournemouth
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Liverpool Pembroke
Swansea Harriers
Bristol
Havering
Team Solent
City of Stoke
Team Solent
Border Harriers
Telford
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Bedford & County
Bedford & County
Herne Hill Harriers
Luton United
Bolton United Harriers
-
-
-
-
130
107
117
131
127.5
133
118
111
121.5
112.5
128.5
132
122
115
119
113.5
135
115
123
124
125.5
133
-
-
-
-
Bracknell
Bracknell
Southampton & Eastleigh
Croydon Harriers
Haringey
Southampton & Eastleigh
Southampton & Eastleigh
Bromley Ladies
Haringey
Torfaen
Leicester Coritanian
Middlesex Ladies
Milton Keynes
Lisburn
Epsom & Ewell Harriers
Bromley Ladies
Team Solent
Bromley Ladies
Basingstoke & Mid Hants
Epsom & Ewell Harriers
Epsom & Ewell Harriers
Epsom & Ewell Harriers
-
-
-
-
91
89
91
114
95
85
95
100
96
99
89
96
88
104
93
101
100
108
101
95
115
117.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Channel Islands
Herts Phoenix
Channel Islands
Reading
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
223
218
231
213

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE

The National Junior League was formed in 1989. In the first year the league comprised one men's division of 16 teams and one women's division of 7 teams (contesting a limited number of events). From 1990-96 the league comprised a men's and women's Premier division of 6 clubs with a series of feeder divisions operating on a regional basis. Since 1997 the Premier division has been split into Northern and Southern divisions with an end of season final contested by the leading teams from each. Each division holds 4 meetings per year. Each club enters 2 athletes per event. Junior implements are used for men's hurdles and throws.

Venues - Final: 1997 Birmingham, 1998 Cannock, 1999 Derby, 2000 Birmingham, 2001- Derby


  Men   Women  
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Harrow
Haringey
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
47
22
21
22.5
23
23
21
21.5
372
344
345
295
295
277.5
277
276
256
Reading
Reading
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Wigan & District Harriers
Wigan & District Harriers
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
211
24
17
17
24
??
23
20
306
309
292
311.5
313
252
234.5
235
245

YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE

The National Young Athletes League is a competition for Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 athletes. The league comprises a number of area divisions with leading teams qualifying for a final or auxiliary final at the end of the season. The boys league was first held in 1974 while a girl's knock-out challenge cup was introduced in 1990, superseded by a league-based competition, in line with that used for boys teams, in 1994. Each club enters 2 athletes per event. The league was re-titled uk:athletics Young Athletes League in 2002. In 2004 the boys and girls competitions were amalgamated.

Venues - Final: 1974 London (Ha), 1975-81 London (CP), 1982-84 Birmingham, 1985 Swansea, 1986-98 Birmingham, 1999 Stoke, 2000- Birmingham

Venues - Girl's Challenge Cup Final: 1990 Bedford, 1991 Wigan, 1992- as above


  Boys   Girls  
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
Bristol
Haringey & Southgate
Haringey & Southgate
Cardiff
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Shaftesbury Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Shaftesbury Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Blackheath Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
Enfield & Haringey
192
198.5
223
222
461
491
458
451
410.5
401.5
400
435.5
438
389
437
430
424
473
441.5
451.5
484
468.5
483.5
457.5
414
463
419.5
439
440
431
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Sale Harriers
Liverpool Harriers

Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Liverpool Harriers
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
283
286.5
280
???

329
351
362
366
372.5
343
331
368
344
350.5

  First   Second   Third  
2004
2005
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
848.5
846.5
Windsor Slough, Eton & Hounslow
Enfield & Haringey
719.5
814.5
Liverpool Harriers
Harrow
642
722

EUROPEAN CHAMPION CLUBS CUP

The European Champion Clubs Cup has been held annually since 1975 (men) and 1981 (women). Britain is represented by the previous years winners of the British League and Jubilee Cup respectively. The men's competition has operated on a divisional basis since 1988 and the women's since 1995. Each club enters one athlete per event. This section lists British representatives and placings.


  Men   Women  
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Cardiff
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Wolverhampton & Bilston
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Birchfield Harriers
Haringey
Haringey
Belgrave Harriers
Haringey
Thames Valley Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
Belgrave Harriers
did not compete
did not compete
5th
6th=
3rd
5th
6th
6th
4th
3rd
3rd
6th
3rd
6th
4th
5th
5th
6th
4th
2nd
5th
6th
6th
3rd
8th
B:4th
B:3rd
B:1st
5th
6th
6th

 
-
-
-
-
-
-
Stretford
Stretford
Borough of Hounslow
Borough of Hounslow
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Stretford
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Essex Ladies
Essex Ladies
Birchfield Harriers
Birchfield Harriers
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
Sale Harriers Manchester
did not compete
-
-
-
-
-
-
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
5th
5th
3rd
6th
9th
8th
4th
4th
7th
11th
B:4th
B:5th
B:2nd
6th
8th
B:2nd
7th
B:1st
7th
B:4th
 

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly