United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

BRITISH SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL MATCHES (OTHER)

This compilation lists complete winners of the the SIAB British Schools Indoor and Cross Country International Matches.


BRITISH SCHOOLS INDOOR INTERNATIONAL

One-a-side match (for under 16 athletes) between England, All-Ireland, Scotland and Wales introduced in 1990. The event was not held in 1993 as the fixture switched from December to February. Belgium and Czechoslovakia competed in the 1990 event held under the patronage of the ISF. Scotland "B" replaced Wales in the 1991 match, and also competed in 1992. The 1991 & 1992 events included the Pentathlon International (see below) as part of the overall match. The event was discontinued after 2000.

Venues: 1990-92 Glasgow, 1994-99 Birmingham, 2000 Cardiff

BOYS

  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
 
1997
1998
1999
2000
Curtis Browne ENG
Kevin Mark ENG
Courage Edo † ENG
Christian Malcolm WAL
Allan McBride SCO
Dominic Gordon ENG &
Andre Silva WAL
Joe Brown ENG
Tristan Anthony ENG
Matt Hopton ENG
Lloyd Rice ENG
7.2
7.2
7.3
7.09
7.17
7.20
 
7.06
7.04
7.31
7.28
Charles Gordon ENG
Mark Hylton ENG
Graham Beasley ENG
Andrew Lees SCO
Steven Daly ENG
Ben Lewis ENG
 
Tim Benjamin WAL
Tristan Anthony ENG
Darragh Graham IRE
David Riley ENG
23.4
23.9
23.2
22.53
23.10
22.73
 
22.47
22.02
22.63
23.12*
Cephas Howard ENG
Cephas Howard ENG
Craig Slater ENG
James Hilston ENG
Richard McNabb ENG
Ian Lowthian ENG
 
David Teague WAL
Mike Snow ENG
Craig Erskine SCO
Liam McDermid SCO
51.8
50.5
51.6
51.63
50.46
50.78
 
51.72
50.58
49.91
51.71*

† - over age, * - short course

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   60 Metres Hurdles  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
John O'Reilly IRE
James Nolan IRE
Russ Cartwright ENG
Michael Combe SCO
Lee Hughes ENG
Barry Woodward ENG
Aaron McIndoe SCO
Ketan Desai ENG
Steve Richards WAL
Richard Dowse ENG
1:59.2
1:59.2
2:04.5
2:06.87
2:04.19
2:02.5
2:01.59
1:58.62
2:01.88
1:58.24*
Scott West ENG
Austin Finn IRE
Dale Canning ENG
Matt Dixon ENG
Ross Fittall ENG
Jon Keith ENG
Conor Sweeney IRE
Mohamed Farah ENG
Steven Ablitt ENG
Chris Reynolds ENG
4:13.5
4:09.1
4:23.4
4:15.23
4:13.24
4:13.12
4:03.80
4:09.21
4:11.50
4:19.51
Tom Bradwell ENG
Tony Lashley ENG
Matthew Clements ENG
Nick Dowsett ENG
Tom Benn ENG
Leon McRae ENG
John Marsden WAL
Allan Scott SCO
Nick Hiscott WAL
Edward Dunford ENG
8.5
8.5
8.1
8.69
8.43
8.6
8.61
8.38
8.71
8.46

* - short course

  High Jump   Pole Vault   Long Jump  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
Matthew Mehes TCH
Brad Knowles ENG
Lee Broomfield ENG
Robert Holton ENG
Ed Willers ENG
Gareth Dyball ENG
Kenny McKeown SCO
Brian Hall ENG
Chuka Enih-Snell WAL
Mark Bidwell ENG
1.95
1.85
1.91
1.82
1.89
1.89
1.92
1.90
2.00
1.96
-
-
Martin Parley ENG
Christian Linskey ENG
Christian Linskey ENG
Richard Smith ENG
Steven Brown ENG
Cameron Johnston ENG
Alan Jervis ENG
Chris Tremayne ENG
-
-
3.65
4.05
4.70
4.30
3.90
3.90
3.90
3.90
Andrej Benda TCH
Nicki Gordon ENG
David Gilkes ENG
Marcellas Peters ENG
Marc Newton ENG
Kirk King ENG
Richard Phelan IRE
Adam Wrench WAL
Jordon Lau ENG
Onen Eyong ENG
6.79
6.43
6.59
6.55
6.27
6.14
6.49
6.06
6.47
6.67

  Triple Jump   Shot   4 x 200 Metres Relay  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
-
-
-
Mike McKernan ENG
Richard McDonald SCO
Jonathon Miller ENG
Steven Shalders WAL
Allan Scott SCO
Lee Harris ENG
Gary White ENG
-
-
-
14.14
13.53
12.78
14.39
13.78
13.53
13.80
Chris Rex ENG
Bruce Robb SCO
Sudip Burman-Roy ENG
David Irwin IRE
Pete Waterman ENG
Graeme Allan SCO
Paul Archer ENG
Greg Beard ENG
Carl Saggers ENG
Eoin Leen IRE
15.93
15.76
15.29
13.52
14.57
15.10
14.35
15.67
14.99
15.41
England
England
England
England
Scotland
England
England
England
Ireland
England
1:34.0
1:38.6
1:33.4
1:31.80
1:32.45
1:31.98
1:33.62
1:31.54
1:34.53
1:34.11*

* - short course

  1200 Metres Medley Relay   Team points
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
-
England
England
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2:39.5
2:41.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
94
55
79
43
44
46.5
36
42
33
45

GIRLS

  60 Metres   200 Metres   300 Metres  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
Kathryn Gray SCO
Jo Sloane ENG
Natasha Danvers ENG
Tatum Nelson ENG
Jean Oyeyemi ENG(NGR)
Libby Alder ENG
Rachel Redmond ENG
Danielle Selley WAL
Danielle Selley WAL
Claire Bergin IRE
7.9
7.9
7.9
7.60
7.77
7.70
7.95
7.80
7.84
7.85
Linda Symons IRE
Alex Devoti ENG
Emma Ania ENG
Grainne Redmond IRE
Maria Bolsover ENG
Kimberley Canning SCO
Sarah Zawada ENG
Vernicha James ENG
Vernicha James ENG
Amy Spencer ENG
25.9
26.5
26.1
25.08
25.00
25.42
24.96
24.76
24.37
24.92*
Sophie Cocker ENG
Joanne Symington SCOB
Lesley Owusu ENG
Elizabeth Walker ENG
Fiona Curley IRE
Eimear O'Shea IRE
Rhona MacKinnon SCO
Roisin Quinn IRE
Helen Davies WAL
Katie Flaherty ENG
59.3#
59.3#
41.4
41.15
41.81
41.46
40.93
40.43
41.25
41.30

# - 400 metres, * - short course

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   60 Metres Hurdles  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
Lucy Edge ENG
Sarah Willicombe ENG
Hannah Curnock ENG
Jennifer Ward SCO
Karen Johns ENG
Aoife Byrne IRE
Iona McIntyre SCO
Deirdre Byrne IRE
Lisa Dobriskey ENG
Jill Lando SCO
2:19.2
2:15.7
2:14.98
2:13.78
2:13.87
2:15.69
2:20.40
2:22.82
2:14.54
2:14.74*
Isabel Linaker SCO
Kristina Gormley SCOB
Susan Scott SCO
Dawn Adams ENG
Emma Alberts ENG
Emma Ward ENG
Emma Ward ENG
Louise Damen ENG
Zoe Jelbert ENG
Charlotte Moore ENG
4:34.7
4:50.2
4:49.1
4:35.33
4:51.94
4:44.12
4:39.25
4:47.41
4:43.91
4:30.19
Orla Bermingham ENG
Julie McAughtrie ENG
Gayle Stanway SCOB
Kate Forsyth ENG
Nicola Hall ENG
Naomi Hodge-Dalloway ENG
Helen Worsey ENG
Sara McGreavy ENG
Danielle Selley WAL
Symone Belle ENG
9.0
9.1
9.1
8.87
8.84
8.9
8.97
8.88
8.93
8.62

* - short course

  High Jump   Long Jump   Shot  
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
Alison May ENG
Adele Jones ENG
Kellie Durham ENG
Claire Everett ENG
Gillian Black SCO
Jennifer Hills ENG
Sophie McQueen ENG
Aileen Wilson ENG
Aileen Wilson ENG
Catriona Christie ENG
1.66
1.65
1.64
1.74
1.64
1.65
1.73
1.75
1.75
1.65
Ilse Denruyter BEL
Tammy McCammon ENG
Rebecca Lewis ENG
Sarah Wilhelmy ENG
Kelly Williamson ENG
Emma Hughes ENG
Aimee Cutler WAL
Monique Parris ENG
Monique Parris ENG
Channelle Garnett ENG
5.48
5.71
5.47
5.62
5.58
5.53
5.52
5.65
5.62
5.61
Eunice Johnson-Iden ENG
Helen Wilding ENG
Philippa Roles WAL
Tracy Rea ENG
Rebecca Chamberlain ENG
Denise Murphy IRE
April Kalu ENG
Joanne Street ENG
Louise Finlay WAL
Frances Miller SCO
12.13
12.74
13.50
11.21
10.69
10.46
10.46
10.76
10.66
10.74

  4 x 200 Metres Relay   1200 Metres Medley Relay   Team points
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
England
England
England
England
Scotland
England
England
England
England
Ireland
1:44.0
1:45.4
1:45.0
1:40.55
1:43.41
1:41.62
1:41.51
1:41.55
1:42.19
1:43.98*
-
England
England
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3:01.2
2:57.9
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
see boys (joint match)
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
 
55
67
38
36
35
34
35
34
35

* - short course

BRITISH SCHOOLS INDOOR PENTATHLON INTERNATIONAL

Held in December, this section lists winners since the events inception in 1989. Non-standard scoring tables were used for boys events between 1991 and 1994 yielding scores approximately 350 points higher than would have been achieved using the standard scoring tables. The 1991 & 1992 events were incorporated in, and scored towards, the main British Schools International (see above).

Venues: 1989-2003 Glasgow, 2004 Grangemouth, 2005 Glasgow

BOYS

  Under 18   Under 18 - Team   Under 16   Under 16 - Team  
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001

2002
2003
2004
2005
-
-
-
-
Matt Douglas ENG
Ross Baillie SCO
Leo Barker ENG
Chris Low SCO
Robert Hollinger ENG
Dominic Girdler ENG
Louis Evling-Jones ENG
Edward Dunford ENG
Edward Dunford ENG

Andrae Davis ENG
Oliver McNeillis ENG
Guy Stroud ENG
Will Lambourne ENG
-
-
-
-
3708
3960
3659
3501
3675
3687
3364
3545
3689

3512
3547
3525x
3601
-
-
-
-
England
England
England
Scotland
England
England
England
England
England

England
England
England
England
-
-
-
-
10730
11105
10222
9955
10543
10642
9507
10393
10445

9709
10610
10367
10041
Ricky Glover ENG
not held
Tony Jideonwo ENG
Jamie Sheffield WAL
Marcellas Peters ENG
Tom Benn ENG
Wayne Gray ENG
Matthew Peleszok ENG
Chris Dack ENG
Edward Dunford ENG
Edward Dunford ENG
Andrae Davis ENG
Craig Crawford-Glanville
ENG
Lewis Robson ENG
Daniel Loughnane IRE
Oliver Linton ENG
Ashley Bryant ENG
3111

3583
3456
3513
3600
3151
3258
3163
3024
3662
3292
3167

3304
3003
3098x
3227
England
not held
see above
see above
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England

England
Wales
England
England
8821



10157
10443
9337
9077
9147
8982
9690
9680
9099

9796
8722
9150
9105

x - 200/800 metres held outdoors

GIRLS

  Under 18   Under 18 - Team   Under 16   Under 16 - Team  
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
-
-
-
-
Liz Gibbens ENG
Rebecca Lewis ENG
Katherine Livesey ENG
Katherine Livesey ENG
Laura Redmond SCO
Samantha Adamson ENG
Rebecca Jones WAL
Ciara Kearns IRE
Phyllis Agbo ENG
Phyllis Agbo ENG
Naida Bromley ENG
Vikki Hubbard ENG
Mairead Murphy IRE
-
-
-
-
3237
3400
3523
3544
3417
3458
3637
3389
3520
3678
3522
3485x
3630
-
-
-
-
England
England
England
England
Scotland
England
England
England
England
Ireland
England
Ireland
England
-
-
-
-
9681
10003
10313
10355
9415
10016
10494
9942
10187
9907
10097
10339
10315
Suzie Filce ENG
not held
Kelly Sotherton ENG
Louise Dixon ENG
Claire Everett ENG
Amy Nuttell ENG
Alison Kerboas ENG
Samantha Adamson ENG
Natalie Hulse ENG
Aileen Wilson ENG
Catherine Crawford IRE
Phyllis Agbo ENG
Rebekah Passley ENG
Carly Sharp SCO
Jade Surman ENG
Kalyn Sheehan IRE
Claire Rockall IRE
3146

3213
3117
3365
3348
3211
3276
3245
3566
3139
3439
3141
3385
3572
3392x
3446
England
not held
see above
see above
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
Ireland
9186



9457
9569
9489
9350
9108
10068
9257
10207
9001
9371
10415
9660
9817

x - 800 metres held outdoors

BRITISH SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY INTERNATIONAL

This section lists winners, where known, since first held in 1972. England did not compete in the first meeting.

Venues: 1972 Clydebank, 1973 Colwyn Bay, 1974 Dublin (IRL), 1975 Birkenhead, 1976 Coatbridge, 1977 Newtown, 1978 Gateshead, 1979 Inverness, 1980 Dublin/Coolmine (IRL), 1981 Swansea, 1982 Havant, 1983 Bray (IRL), 1984 Cupar, 1985 Denbigh, 1986 Lincoln, 1987 Boyle (IRL), 1988 Irvine, 1989 Barry, 1990 Rugby, 1991 Boyle (IRL), 1992 Inverness, 1993 Llanelli, 1994 Truro, 1995 Dungarvan (IRL), 1996 Irvine, 1997 Chepstow, 1998 Durham, 1999 Bundoran (IRL), 2000 Irvine, 2001 Northrop, 2002 Alfreton, 2003 Dublin (IRL), 2004 Ayr, 2005 Northop, 2006 Stowe


  Senior Boys   Team   Senior Girls   Team  
1972
1973
Michael O'Shea IRE
Kevin Steere ENG
22:03
???
Ireland
England
29
29
Betty Lambert IRE
Moira O'Boyle SCO
21:30
???
Ireland
England
10
31

BOYS

  Intermediate   Intermediate - Team   Junior   Junior - Team  
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
???
Jeremy Lothian ENG
Colin White ENG
Colin Clarkson WAL
Brendan O'Keeffe ENG
Paul Donovan IRE
Jon Richards ENG
Colin Wallace SCO
Paul Taylor ENG
Richard Findlow ENG
Darren Mead ENG
Darren Mead ENG
Spencer Duval ENG
Jon Brown ENG
Mike Threadgill ENG
Dave Robertson ENG
Olly Norman ENG
Paul McNamara IRE
Scott West ENG
Richard Mann ENG
Robert Brown ENG
Gareth Turnbull IRE
Gareth Turnbull IRE
Jon Stewart ENG
Chris Thompson ENG
Lee McCash ENG
Mohamed Farah ENG
William Harty IRE
cancelled
Anthony Moran ENG
Sean Smith IRE
Andrew Livingstone ENG
Lee Carey ENG
David Forrester ENG
???
18:55
17:18
15:53
19:39
14:50
23:56
21:21
20:11
20:09
21:08
21:13
21:08
20:55
23:34
19:47
20:28
24:04
19:45
20:52
20:19
16:51
16:51
20:39
16:04
18:56
18:26
17:03

15:26
21:00
20:52
19:42
20:22
???
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
cancelled
England
England
England
England
England
??
28
34
35
35
27
23
33
21
25
22
29
21
30
31
26
23
32
21
28
33
42
42
25
21
32
36
31

24
27
31
31
30
-
-
-
Peter Elliott ENG
Jon Richards ENG
Doug Stones ENG
Eric Kimani ENG
Eric Kimani ENG
Philip Hennessy ENG
Darren Mead ENG
Luke Smith ENG
Ben Mabon ENG
Ceri Rees ENG
Vincent McKie ENG
Robert Fletcher ENG
Geoff Browitt SCO
Scott West ENG
Richard Mann ENG
Duncan Niblett ENG
David Stanley ENG
Ryan Falkner ENG
Gareth Melvin ENG
Gareth Melvin ENG
Mark Smith IRE
Mohamed Farah ENG
Steven Ablitt ENG
Sam Hall ENG
Ahmed Ali ENG
cancelled
Adam Hickey ENG
Brendan O'Neill IRE
Greg Divall ENG
Matthew Withey ENG
Shane Quinn IRE
-
-
-
14:36
15:31
11:58
18:43
17:26
17:20
16:51
17:56
15:39
16:58
15:14
18:40
16:46
17:11
17:06
15:56
16:21
16:33
14:57
14:57
15:00
14:14
14:55
15:10
12:31

15:35
14:55
15:55
13:51
14:44
-
-
-
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
cancelled
England
England
England
England
England
-
-
-
33
22
24
36
21
26
21
21
23
21
21
29
27
26
31
21
21
21
32
32
50
32
31
34
23

23
32
32
38
28

GIRLS

  Intermediate   Intermediate - Team   Junior   Junior - Team  
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
???
Fionnuala Morrish IRE
Ruth Smeeth ENG
Sandra Arthurton ENG
Sandra Arthurton ENG
Linda King ENG
Karen Hughes ENG
Elise Lyon ENG
Elise Lyon ENG
Bridget Smyth ENG
Bridget Smyth ENG
Susan Riley ENG
Helen Titterington ENG
Julie Adkin ENG
Sharon Willicombe ENG
Gillian Stacey ENG
Jeina Mitchell ENG
Jeina Mitchell ENG
Angie Foster ENG
Kath Henville ENG
Dawn Adams ENG
Ann-Marie Larkin IRE
Jodie Swallow ENG
Jodie Swallow ENG
Hattie Dean ENG
Louise Damen ENG
Courtney Birch ENG
cancelled
Rachael Nathan ENG
Nicola Sykes ENG
Non Stanford WAL
Sara Treacy IRE
Ciara Cronin IRE
???
11:59
11:15
14:25
16:53
13:11
19:38
14:51
17:52
16:01
13:51
14:42
14:23
12:55
15:27
13:49
13:38
14:19
12:46
15:29
13:37
11:30
14:44
15:10
11:37
13:17
13:45

15:41
14:22
15:11
15:19
16:37
???
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
cancelled
England
England
England
England
England
??
38
25
23
22
22
31
31
21
21
28
22
30
26
21
21
21
25
22
22
21
42
28
23
29
21
21

22
22
32
34
41
-
-
-
Paula Matheson ENG
Paula Matheson ENG
Louise Silva ENG
Alison Johnston SCO
Debbie Crowley WAL
Rachel Hughes ENG
Lisa Reilly ENG
Catherine Bennett ENG
Julie Adkin ENG
Hayley Haining SCO
Joanne Colleran ENG
Charlotte Mayock ENG
Claire Allen ENG
Angie Foster ENG
Nikki Slater ENG
Louise Ireland ENG
Justina Heslop ENG
Jodie Swallow ENG
Carley Wilson ENG
Nichola Coates ENG
Ciara Broe IRE
Courtney Birch ENG
Courtney Birch ENG
Katrina Wootton ENG
cancelled
Kirsty Law ENG
Non Stanford WAL
Joanne Harvey ENG
Grace Sweeney IRE
Katie Holt ENG
-
-
-
11:09
13:26
11:21
13:31
13:25
13:19
13:03
13:15
12:29
12:42
11:26
13:59
11:07
12:04
12:36
12:40
11:29
11:54
10:44
10:56
11:49
10:52
12:08
10:54

8:42
12:07
11:45
12:54
11:31
-
-
-
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
Ireland
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
cancelled
England
England
England
England
England
-
-
-
21
29
21
30
29
22
23
21
23
29
21
21
26
26
51
21
21
27
21
29
30
21
24
24

27
35
21
32
34

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly