United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

AAA JUNIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

A limited number of AAA Junior Championship events were held in conjunction with the AAA Senior Championships in 1962 with some Youths (Under 17) events added in 1968. The WAAA similarly added a small number of Intermediate (Under 17) Championships to their Senior Championships in 1966. Junior Girls (Under 15) Championships were first held in 1975, Junior Women's in 1985 and Under 15 Boys in 1991. The first separate AAA Junior Championships were held in 1971. From 1982-1987 age groups for girls equated to those in force in the previous year. This section includes a complete list of winners.

Venues: 1962-64 Wembley, 1965-91 Cosford, 1992- Birmingham

Where events have not been held at same venue as main championship the venue is listed after the event title.

MEN

60 Yards
  Junior  
1965
1966
1967
Alan Dudley
Ralph Banthorpe
Peter Wiltshire
6.6
6.5
6.5
60 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Paul Machin
Paul Pinnington
Adrian Thomas
Colin Nimmo
Garry Peters
Paul Evans
Gareth Edwards
Daley Thompson
David Baptiste
Daley Thompson
Mike McFarlane
Mike McFarlane
Michael Powell
Michael Powell
Stephen Graham
Stephen Graham
Elliot Bunney
Elliot Bunney
Martin Waldron
Jamie Henderson
Jamie Henderson
Jason Urron
Jason Livingston
David Jackson
Peter Maitland
Carl Howard
Jason Gardener
Martin Giraud
Dwain Chambers
Dwain Chambers
Christian Malcolm
Jon Barbour
Tim Benjamin
Mark Lewis-Francis
Andrew Matthews
Monu Miah
James Ellington
Simeon Williamson
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
7.0
7.0
6.8
6.9
6.9
7.0
6.8
6.9
6.8
6.9
6.75
6.8
6.85
6.8
6.92
6.83
6.89
6.75
6.83
6.73
6.78
6.87
6.73
6.91
6.82
6.86
6.77
6.76
6.7
6.66
6.82
6.77
6.83
6.67
6.88
6.87
6.79
6.73
6.67
-
Tony Hadley
Bob Munns
Paul Evans
Keith Rollins
Alexander Gillies
Ian Cooper
David Baptiste
Mike McFarlane
Darren Bills
Michael Powell
Richard Haycock
Mark Grzesiak
Robert Brown
Paul Keeble
Elliot Bunney
Robert Johnson
Jamie Nixon
David Cornthwaite
Jason Livingston
Andrew Mensah
David Jackson
Mark Walcott
Michael Nartey
Sam Omonua
Kevin Mark
Dwain Chambers
Christian Malcolm
James Davis
Daniel Plummer
Mark Lewis-Francis
Mark Lewis-Francis
Monu Miah
Matthew Ouche
James Ellington
Craig Pickering
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Gerald Phiri
Funmi Sobodu
-
7.1
7.0
7.1
7.2
7.1
7.1
7.0
6.9
6.8
7.04
7.0
7.05
6.9
7.13
7.02
7.27
7.0
7.01
7.06
7.03
6.96
6.95
7.0
7.01
6.96
6.95
6.96
7.1
7.04
6.79
6.77
7.06
6.99
6.93
6.88
6.88
6.83
7.04
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kevin Mark
Jermaine Williams
Ben Barnes
Steve Wiggans
Wayne Gray
Tristan Anthony
Tristan Anthony
Darren Watson
Kamil Tejan-Cole
Alex Coley
Julian Thomas
Andrew Watkins
Danny Doyley
Yusuf Aliu
Deji Ogunnowo
Deji Tobais (Ogunnowo)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7.29
7.17
7.39
7.43
7.34
7.38
7.23
7.50
7.42
7.35
7.37
7.06
7.40
7.29
7.36
7.25
200 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1968
1969
1970
1971-4
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
Paul Pinnington
Stewart Atkins
not held
William May
Daley Thompson
Mike McFarlane
Mike McFarlane
Mike McFarlane
Michael Powell
Donovan Reid
Steve Eden
Steve Eden
Neil Thompson
John Regis
Marcus Adam
Marcus Adam
Darren Braithwaite
Jason Livingston
Jason Livingston
Steve Rees
Darren Walker
Allyn Condon
Andrew Walcott
Mark Hylton
Dwain Chambers
Christian Malcolm
Christian Malcolm
Chris Lambert
Tim Benjamin
Tim Benjamin
Paul Hession IRL
Darragh Graham IRL
Alex Williams
Wade Bennett-Jackson
Rion Pierre
-
22.9
23.2

22.7
22.5
22.5
22.0
22.0
22.4
22.3
22.0
22.20
22.16
21.93
22.02
21.86
22.16
22.19
21.91
22.08
22.20
21.40
21.67
21.52
21.47
21.26
21.43
21.67
21.06
20.78
21.61
21.75
21.55
21.26
21.23
Stewart Atkins
Tony Hadley
Steve Ware
not held
Mike Garmston
Mike Garmston
Peter Little
Roger Bennett
Mark Fabes
Lincoln Asquith
Roger Hunter
Martin Waldron
Ade Mafe
Mark Tyler
Thomas Gibson
Wayne McDonald
Matthew Lampard
Richard Howard
Adrian Patrick
Mark Walcott
Guy Bullock
Simon Bryant
Kevin Mark
Ross Baillie
Christian Malcolm
Luke Davis
Tim Benjamin
Tim Benjamin
Paul Whitehouse
Aaron Aplin
Rikki Fifton
James Ellington
Julian Thomas
Daniel Fagan
Gerald Phiri
Tony Corrigan
23.7
22.7
24.0

23.4
23.4
23.0
23.1
23.3
22.3
22.9
23.0
21.95
23.11
23.30
22.94
23.05
23.21
22.89
22.48
22.61
22.48
22.07
22.51
22.25
22.45
22.43
21.51
22.54
22.35
22.21
21.80
21.77
21.75
21.57
22.11
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kevin Mark
Michael Tietz
Arif Shah
Robert Allenby
Wayne Gray
Tristan Anthony
Tristan Anthony
Ryan Preddy
Graham Blackman
James Ellington
Julian Thomas
Andrew Watkins
Craig Eaglesham
Precious Ojighoro
Tony Corrigan
Deji Tobais
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
24.45
23.32
23.58
23.74
23.68
23.64
22.78
23.35
23.79
23.18
22.74
22.57
23.52
23.15
22.77
22.89
440 Yards
  Junior  
1962
1963
1964
1965-8
Dennis Osborne
Mike Hauck
Peter Fuller
not held
53.6
54.5
52.6
 
400 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Ricky Taylor
Gary Armstrong
Norman Gregor
Steve Ware
Glen Cohen
Brian Jones
Peter Hoffmann
Martin Francis
Andy Kerr
Neil Jackson
Neil Jackson
Roy Dickens
Eugene Gilkes
John Weston
Chris Thompson
Neil Thompson
Roger Black
Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson
Jason Walbyoff
Craig Winrow
Kent Ulyatt
Kent Ulyatt
Carl Southam
Guy Bullock
Matt Douglas
Hugh Kerr
Neil Jennings
Kris Stewart
Alloy Wilson
Alloy Wilson
Sam Ellis
Adam Rogers
David McCarthy IRL
Adam Charlton
Philip Taylor
Bruce Tasker
Bruce Tasker
49.8
51.3
51.9
50.0
49.6
49.1
49.5
49.7
49.5
49.7
48.3
49.1
48.5
49.2
49.0
49.09
48.19
49.33
48.80
49.89
49.50
48.95
49.02
47.84
47.65
48.39
48.39
48.9
48.12
47.84
48.15
49.1
48.11
46.66
48.09
48.47
48.86
47.74
Bob Munns
Bob Munns
Paul Sankey
Phil Grimshaw
Wayne Tarquini
Dale Bluemink
Robert Bishopp
Ken Worrall
W. Gibson
Sidique Ahamed
Phil Harvey
John Weston
Chris Thompson
Ade Mafe
Ade Mafe
Mark Tyler
Roger Henton
Graham Fell
Paul Wood
Craig Winrow
Robert Yates
Simon McCullough
Steve McHardy
Guy Bullock
Mark Hylton
Dean Park
Nizamul Hoque
Kris Stewart
John Shenava
Gary Ankers
Mike Snow
Craig Erskine
Richard Davenport
Richard Davenport
Ryan Thomas
Bruce Tasker
Christopher Smith
Tom Miller
55.8
53.1
52.8
51.0
51.8
51.4
51.2
51.9
51.9
50.9
50.7
50.7
51.0
50.3
49.8
50.41
50.74
51.24
51.03
50.28
51.70
52.70
49.79
48.15
49.62
50.10
50.88
49.2
50.17
50.45
50.52
50.24
49.49
48.58
49.45
48.85
50.12
49.26
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ryan Preddy
not held
not held
Craig Crawford-Glanville
Lewis Robson
Precious Ojighoro
Precious Ojighoro
James Peden
Dan Putnam
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
50.72


51.38
52.67
54.76
53.71
53.24
52.42
880 Yards
  Junior  
1965
1966
1967
Dave Wilcox
Bob Steele
Bob Steele
1:58.4
1:57.2
1:56.2
800 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Phil Lewis
John Cherry
Glenn Page
Barry Smith
Alan Mottershead
Tony Dyke
Wayne Tarquini
Mal Edwards
Nigel Field
Garry Cook
Terry Young
Chris McGeorge
Mark Rowland
Peter Elliott
Andy Myatt
Ikem Billy
Dave Baptiste
John Evans
Paul Causey
Paul Causey
Martin Forder
Paul Burgess
Craig Winrow
David Grindley
Shane Daly IRL
David Matthews IRL
Eddie King
James Nolan IRL
James Nolan IRL
Matt Dixon
Gareth Beard
Ian Tinsley
Paul Gilbert
Andy Fulford
Gareth Balch
Stephen Davies
David Proctor
Kieran Flannery
James Brewer
1:54.2
1:52.6
1:56.8
1:52.8
2:01.4
1:52.6
1:52.6
1:55.0
1:57.1
1:51.7
1:52.6
1:52.8
1:54.3
1:52.3
1:50.9
1:54.52
1:53.57
1:52.34
1:53.80
1:54.81
1:54.57
1:52.93
1:54.90
1:52.99
1:51.90
1:53.04
1:50.55
1:52.88
1:54.03
1:51.3
1:53.13
1:54.60
1:54.07
1:55.52
1:55.27
1:52.76
1:55.79
1:51.06
1:51.68
Glenn Page
not held
Kevin Williams
Graham Side
Tony Dyke
John Ashton
Mal Edwards
K. Rodgers
Robert Berridge
Julian Spooner
Nigel Harper
Paul Potter
Colin Burton
David Powell
David Perks
Daren Neale
Gary Patterson
Andrew Standen
Paul Burgess
Craig Winrow
Craig Winrow
Mark Sesay
Alex Bowden
Dan Park
Eddie King
Andrew Dale
Bryan Hendry
Matt Dixon
Matthew Crompton
Barry Woodward
Aaron McIndoe
Ryan Preddy
Adam Davies
Richard Dowse
Rhian Hastey
Grant Prendergast
Sam Bradley
Andrew Gibson
Nathan Woodward
2:03.4

2:04.3
2:00.9
2:00.0
1:58.1
1:55.6
2:00.5
2:00.9
1:57.2
1:57.9
1:58.7
1:59.6
1:59.7
1:59.7
1:58.40
1:58.74
1:59.61
1:54.79
1:54.65
1:53.86
1:54.01
1:57.88
1:58.47
1:58.72
2:00.59
2:02.39
1:58.43
2:01.89
1:58.56
2:00.08
1:57.77
1:58.86
1:58.59
2:01.31
1:57.59
1:58.95
1:57.40
1:55.83
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jon Goodwin
Paul Draper
James Colclough
Marc Newton
Barry Woodward
David Moulton
Aaron Wilson
Edward Bailey
Richard Dowse
Luke Hopson
Alex Felce
Martyn Gibbons
Matthew Young
Michael Cole
Nicholas Johnson
James Senior
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2:12.04
2:04.77
2:10.22
2:03.52
2:05.26
2:06.69
2:18.05
2:08.79
1:59.05
2:11.08
2:03.88
2:04.40
2:08.66
2:01.37
2:06.40
2:03.13
1500 Metres
  Junior   Under 17  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Joseph Brolly
Roy Tilling
Dave Moorcroft
Tim Butt
Barrie Moss
Keith Newton
Sebastian Coe
Kevin Glastonbury
Kevin Glastonbury
Colin Clarkson
Nigel Harper
Chris McGeorge
Chris McGeorge
Ken Baker
Alan Parr
Enda Fitzpatrick IRL
Brian Scally
Sam Wallace
Sam Wallace
Gavin Burren
Gavin Burren
Brian Treacy
Curtis Robb
Matt Hibberd
Mark Griffin
Stuart Overthrow
Des Roache
Andrew Walker IRL
Matt Dixon
Andrew Ingle
Jon Stewart
Mark Pollard
Richard Ward
Ian Carter
Colin Costello IRL
Colin Costello IRL
Colin Costello IRL
James Mills
3:57.9
4:00.0
3:55.8
3:55.8
3:56.2
4:04.1
3:54.4
3:54.0
3:55.0
3:55.9
3:56.8
3:49.4
3:49.0
3:49.7
3:55.71
3:49.92
3:56.55
4:03.24
3:54.96
3:58.57
3:54.59
3:52.26
3:52.91
3:51.26
3:53.36
4:02.49
3:57.06
3:52.43
3:54.94
3:59.77
3:55.82
3:58.56
4:01.07
4:04.20
3:53.33
3:49.98
3:55.89
3:57.58
Richard Findon
David Miller
Andrew Barnett
Barrie Moss
Martin Wilson
Sean Cahill
Steve Gilbey
Chris Miller
Steve Flint
Richard Brightman
Kelvin Newton
Martin Maynard
Alistair Currie
Chris Damerell
Darrell Smith
Steve Halliday
Davey Wilson
D. Morris IRL
Wayne Dart
Paul Darkins
David Thompson
not held
Richard Scholes
Ed Bowen
Paul Draper
Paul Draper
Matt Dixon
Ross Fittall
Matthew Bailey
Stephen Bates
Ian Boneham
Stephen Davies
David Ward IRL
Colin Costello IRL
Matt Wood
Brian Markham IRL
Simon Lawson
Kenny Boyd
4:22.0
4:06.0
4:10.6
4:00.8
4:00.0
4:09.0
4:03.7
4:07.7
4:07.3
4:07.3
4:06.9
4:08.9
4:02.9
4:04.8
4:04.48
4:06.7
4:06.81
4:11.20
4:06.17
4:06.76
4:11.02

4:06.72
4:06.41
4:11.00
4:10.38
4:04.62
4:06.12
4:08.11
4:05.40
4:09.95
4:06.02
4:13.54
4:07.97
3:59.71
4:11.24
4:04.37
4:09.56
2 Miles
  Junior  
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
David Prior
Allan Rushmer
Roy Young
Chris Stewart
Kenneth Bartlett
Trevor Jefferies
9:29.6
9:24.6
9:13.2
9:14.2
9:21.0
9:26.2
3000 Metres
  Junior   Under 17  
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992-3
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
John Harrison
John Boggis
Jim Kendrick
Dennis Coates
Steve Lawrence
Steve Lawrence
Glyn Harvey
Mike Longthorn
Sean Cahill
James Espir
Keith Irvine
Colin Reitz
Phil Dixon
Gary Staines
Roger Bradley
Paul Richley
Nick Flanagan
Adrian Iszatt
Joe Dunbar
Paddy Mulhall
Justin Hobbs
Jon Brown
Malcolm Campbell
Richard Blakely
not held
Andy Renfree
not held
Mark Miles
Paul Reilly IRL
Iain Murdoch
Simon Kellie
Richard Ward
Richard Ward
Paul Moores
Tommy Davies
David Bishop
Ross Toole
David Bishop
8:32.4
8:28.4
8:47.6
8:31.2
8:34.4
8:25.0
8:30.4
8:28.2
8:38.0
8:30.4
8:16.6
8:18.0
8:39.2
8:21.8
8:22.4
8:28.14
8:27.53
8:28.51
8:41.28
8:31.46
8:23.03
8:27.91
8:37.19
8:40.10

8:42.81

8:40.73
8:41.93
8:48.29
9:28.93
8:33.06
8:27.53
8:37.79
8:48.12
8:37.74
8:31.73
8:44.94
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Richard Burke
Gareth Turnbull IRL
Matthew Watson
Matthew Bailey
not held
Stephen Murphy
Ahmed Ali
Ahmed Ali
Tom Snow
David Bishop
Brendan O'Neill IRL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9:27.72
8:54.1
9:03.77
9:11.85

9:10.99
9:04.38
8:58.74
9:08.44
9:06.83
9:01.27
-
-
60 Metres Hurdles
  Junior (3'6")   Under 17 (3'0")   Under 15 (2'9")  
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Peter Kelly
Steve James
Richard Palmer
Jonathan Roberts
Mark Hatton
Ian Ratcliffe
Mark Holtom
Philip Johnson
Austin Drysdale
Ross Willard
Nigel Walker
Nigel Walker
Martin Briggs
Jon Ridgeon
Colin Jackson
David Nelson
Brett St. Louis
Brian Taylor
Andy Gill
Richard Hunter
Jamie Quarry
Noel Levy
Kevin Lumsdon
James Archampong
James Archampong
Ross Baillie
Trevor McGlynn IRL
Chris Baillie
Chris Baillie
Chris Baillie
Dominic Girdler
Edward Dunford
Nicholas Gayle
Nicholas Gayle
Daniel Davis
Robert James
8.2*
8.2*
8.3
8.3
8.2
8.3
8.2
8.53
8.5
8.50
8.2
8.01
8.26
8.20
7.99
8.01
7.86
8.25
8.34
8.26
8.35
8.36
8.16
8.01
8.08
8.19
8.16
8.10
8.01
7.95
7.99
8.38
8.35
8.14
8.40
7.92*
-
-
-
-
-
-
Peter Adams
P. Whelan IRL
Kieran Moore
Tom Leeson
Paul Brice
Ererton Harrison
Jon Ridgeon
Gary Lee
Brett St. Louis
Glenn Davies
David Bigham
Mark Purser
Carlton Haddock IRL
Neil Owen
Richard Dunn
Chris Pember
Matthew Clements
Damien Greaves
Liam Collins
Chris Baillie
Chris Baillie
Nathan Palmer
Allan Scott
Edward Dunford
Edward Dunford
Tom Stimson
Ricky Alexis-Smith
Daniel Davis & Daniel Maynard
Julian Adeniran
Mike Baker
-
-
-
-
-
-
8.2
8.57
8.6
8.3
8.6
8.34
8.07
8.5
7.92
8.17
8.42
8.34
8.10
8.17
7.99
8.43
8.13
7.99
8.30
8.33
8.07
8.23
8.09
8.10
8.07
8.27
8.12
8.09
8.11
8.21
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jon Snade
Matthew Clements
Christian Bird
Patrick Brown
Brian Pearce
Jon Crawshaw
Tim Greenwood
Tim Sinclair
Damien Munnelly IRL
Kevin Sempers
Ricky Alexis-Smith
Daniel Davis
Kieran Edward
Matthew Tong
James McLean
Benjamin Cleary
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
8.51
8.30
9.12
9.15
8.80
8.85
8.93
8.80
8.70
9.10
8.28
8.20
8.95
8.76
8.44
8.69

* - 3'3" hurdles

High Jump
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
David Wilson
David Wilson
Paul Hambley
Gus McKenzie
Alan Dainton
Martyn Shorten
David Harris
Milton Palmer
Derrick Morais
Vincent Clemmens
Ossie Cham
Ossie Cham
Ossie Cham
Geoff Parsons
John Hill
Leroy Lucas
Dalton Grant
Andy Hutchinson
John Munroe
Chris Innes
Hopeton Lindo
Brendan Reilly
Brendan Reilly
Steve Smith
Andrew Lynch
James Brierley
Mike Robbins
Darren Joseph
Ben Challenger
Colin McMaster
Jason McDade
Jamie Russell
Chuka Enih-Snell
Martin Aram
Martyn Bernard
Adam Scarr
Nick Stanisavljevic
Robbie Grabarz
1.93
1.95
1.82
2.03
1.90
2.00
1.93
2.03
2.05
2.05
2.05
2.11
2.05
2.13
2.01
2.10
2.15
2.04
2.05
2.07
2.12
2.21
2.20
2.10
2.11
2.15
2.15
2.15
2.16
2.10
2.10
2.05
2.14
2.10
2.13
2.09
2.02
2.15
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nick Hay
John Hopper
Hopeton Lindo
Tim Blakeway
Brendan Reilly
Brendan Reilly
Andrew Lynch
Antoine Burke IRL
Stuart Ohrland
Brad Knowles
Robert Holton
Ed Willers
Colin McMaster
Simon Bannister
Kenny McKeown
Chuka Enih-Snell
Chuka Enih-Snell
Martyn Bernard
Jamie Thomas
Nick Stanisavljevic SCG
David Shields
Darren Hammond
Luke Cameron
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.97
2.03
2.00
2.01
2.02
2.13
1.94
1.97
1.99
1.96
1.90
1.96
2.00
1.93
2.07
2.02
2.07
1.95
1.95
1.95
2.02
1.99
2.03
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Paul Smith
not held
David Francis
Kevin Drury
Wayne Gray
Kenny McKeown
Tim Greenwood
Chuka Enih-Snell
Mark Bidwell
Mathew Chetwynd
Alan Hassall
Andrew Allan
James Stokes
Anthony Shurmer
Nathan Williams
John McCafferty
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.76

1.71
1.80
1.88
1.85
1.82
1.91
1.80
1.69
1.79
1.78
1.78
1.71
1.78
1.91
Pole Vault
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Steve Chappell
Brian Hooper
Steve Clark
Girish Patel
Keith Stock
Willoughby Best
Keith Stock
Daley Thompson
Tim Anstiss
Tim Anstiss
David Hooper
Billy Davey
Billy Davey
Frank Evers IRL
Andy Ashurst
Paul Wray
Mike Edwards
Mike Edwards
Ian Tullett
Dylan MacDermott
Warren Siley
Nick Buckfield
Neil Winter
Paul Williamson
Ian Wilding
Neil Young
Craig Guite
Christian Linskey
Christian Linskey
Christian Linskey
Mark Beharrell
Daniel Broadhead
Richard Hurren
Keith Higham
Keith Higham
Alex Williams
Luke Cutts
4.20
4.35
4.11
4.00
4.30
4.45
4.30
4.40
4.30
4.40
4.60
4.60
5.10
4.60
5.00
4.50
4.71
4.80
4.70
4.70
4.80
4.70
5.00
4.80
4.70
4.70
4.60
5.00
4.70
5.21
4.80
4.50
4.90
4.90
5.05
4.60
5.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tim Anstiss
Tim Anstiss
Billy Davey
Billy Davey
Jimmy Lewis
Steve Fuller
Alastair Graham
Ian Lewis
Ian Lewis
Daniel Chalkley
Justin Richards
D. Sheridan IRL
Warren Siley
Elton Hunt
Peter Eyre
Neil Turner
Neil Young
Martin Parley
Christian Linskey
Christian Linskey
Richard Smith
Chris Type
Cameron Johnston
Olly Mahoney
Chris Tremayne
Keith Higham
Michael Walker
Michael Walker
Andrew Marsh
Andrew Marsh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3.60
4.21
3.90
4.30
4.31
4.00
3.80
4.10
4.35
4.20
4.10
3.90
4.50
4.20
4.00
3.90
4.40
4.00
4.60
4.70
4.20
4.20
4.20
4.20
4.40
4.60
3.80
4.40
4.20
4.65
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Neil Turner
not held
Tom Richards
Christian Linskey
Richard Smith
Steven Brown
Andrew MacDonald
Michael Parker
Chris Tremayne
Steven Lewis
Nathan Lawton
Luke Cutts
Andrew Marsh
Andrew Marsh
Tony Hillier
Tim Parkin
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2.85

3.50
3.90
3.91
3.71
3.50
3.00
3.20
3.10
3.20
3.30
3.00
3.30
3.20
3.20
Long Jump
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Ian Anderson
Stewart Atkins
Don Porter
Ian Hardie
Steve Wright
Trevor Paice
Albert Earle
Daley Thompson
Daley Thompson
Gus Udo
Trevor Sinclair
John King
David van Dyke
Jeremy Pilling
Fred Salle
Lynton Boardman
Barry Nevison
Nick Riley
Garry Slade
Stewart Faulkner
Kevin Liddington
Richard Perry
Chris Cotter
Steve Smith
Essop Merrick
Chris Davidson
Ciaran McDonagh IRL
David Clerihew
Nick Dowsett
Stuart Wells
Chris Tomlinson
Chris Tomlinson
Tom Roe
Jason Comissiong
Ryan James
J.J. Jegede
Greg Rutherford
John Carr
6.72
6.97
6.76
6.82
6.95
6.95
6.81
7.21
7.20
7.28
7.24
7.03
7.14
7.02
7.13
7.22
7.20
7.27
7.32
7.81
7.50
6.95
7.24
7.06
6.88
7.21
7.37
7.24
6.82
7.13
7.44
7.48
6.88
7.07
7.12
7.24
7.60
6.96
-
Michael Ademola
Martin Laker
Stephen Kohut
Steve Pegler
Andrew Taylor
Gus Udo
Gus Udo
Trevor Sinclair
Leroy White
John Furnham
Hughie Teape
Mark Brooks
Steve Folkard
Barry Nevison
David Roughley
Tony McMurray
Neil Wood
Kevin Liddington
Mark Gregory
Oni Onuorah
Oni Onuorah
Darren Habberley
Andrew Davies
Matt Lethbridge
Andrew Thornton
David Butler
James Morris
Kevin Burke IRL
Chris Tomlinson
Allan Scott
Marlon Lewis
Onen Eyong
John Fletcher
Danny Harris
Luke Thomas
Luke Thomas
Nonso Okolo
-
6.02
6.13
6.44
6.65
6.38
6.37
6.66
6.54
6.37
6.67
6.85
6.43
6.58
6.84
6.68
6.57
6.28
6.74
6.49
6.90
7.07
6.53
6.17
6.44
6.65
6.45
6.54
6.62
6.95
6.73
6.61
6.78
6.57
6.77
6.68
6.78
6.76
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
David Gilkes
Nick Dowsett
Marc Newton
Kevin Hibbins
Richard Phelan IRL
Adam Wrench
Alan Ruddock
Paul Murphy IRL
Alistair Hinze
Paul Twidale
Oliver McNeillis
Luke Thomas
Jamie Jones
Deji Ogunnowo
Kieran Showler-Davis
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6.15
5.82
6.04
6.24
5.87
5.48
5.70
5.78
5.91
6.00
5.89
6.27
5.98
5.71
6.23
Triple Jump
  Junior   Under 17  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Matt Cannavan
Matt Cannavan
Stefan Nowak
Frank Attoh
Aston Moore
Aston Moore
Keith Connor
Eric McCalla
Megarry Effiong
Stephen Metcalfe
John Herbert
Mike Makin
Vernon Samuels
Steven Anderson
Ronnie Corbin
Richard Edwards
Mark Seeley
Paul Johnson
Patrick Teape
Junior Campbell
Julian Golley
Dave Reeve
Ezra Clarke
Larry Achike
Larry Achike
Kori Stennett
Marvin Bramble
Jon Wallace
Nick Thomas
Tosin Oke
Chris Tomlinson
Kevin Thompson
Kevin Thompson
Christian Campbell
Christian Campbell
James Townsend
Jude Beimers
13.56
13.76
14.00
14.18
14.77
15.68
15.20
14.51
15.19
14.49
15.15
15.60
15.20
15.14
15.37
14.49
15.05
15.30
14.79
15.27
15.27
15.05
14.83
15.94
15.48
14.59
15.04
15.44
15.20
15.66
15.31
14.36
14.93
14.28
15.16
14.41
15.23
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Richard Garlick
Nick Leech
Anthony Bloomfield
Hughie Teape
Vernon Samuels
Steve Folkard
Lynton Boardman
Lawrence Lynch
Darren Gomersall
Paul Farmer
Mark Lawrence
Philip Clarke
Dave Reeve
E. Mahoney
Ezra Clarke
Adian Woodhouse
Marvin Bramble
Matthew Thompson
Mike McKernan
Richard McDonald
Leon Burnett
Steven Shalders
Allan Scott
Kevin Thompson
Gary White
Graham Jackson
Dexter Nicholls
Jeremy Odametey
Sean Wynter
Stefan Tseng Ke Chen SIN
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13.39
13.71
14.10
14.74
14.87
13.78
13.74
14.58
14.39
13.62
13.75
13.56
13.74
12.81
13.08
13.31
14.13
13.63
14.17
13.66
13.46
14.42
13.74
13.82
13.72
13.53
13.26
14.21
13.68
15.18
Shot
  Junior (7.26kg)   Under 17 (5kg)   Under 15 (4kg)  
1966
1967-8
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Geoff Capes
not held
Jon Wood
John Corbett
Peter Wilson
Peter Sharman
Peter Sharman
Ian Lindley
Paul Buxton
Andy Vince
Andy Vince
Antony Zaidman
Graham Savory
Antony Zaidman
Antony Zaidman
Billy Cole
Chris Ellis
Billy Cole
Chris Ellis
Simon Williams
Matt Simson
Matt Simson
Matt Simson
Mark Davies
David Condon
Bryan Kelly
John Tyler
Simon Fricker
Bruce Robb
Carl Myerscough
Carl Myerscough
Emeka Udechuku
David Readle
Greg Beard
Greg Beard
Sam Westlake-Cann
Dave Dawson
Chris Gearing
Chris Gearing
Jamie Williamson
16.57*

15.53*
16.83*
14.18†
14.59†
14.11†
14.23
15.75
13.75
14.91
14.30
15.52
16.16
16.49
16.33
16.21
17.00
16.73
16.18
15.68
17.60
18.14
15.54
15.14
14.53
14.36
14.17
14.38
15.13
16.85
17.02
15.57
15.39
16.10
14.57
16.07#
17.72#
18.57#
17.05#
-
-
-
-
Steve Archer
Andrew Monaghan
Peter Cramer
Shaun Hughes
Andy Vince
Andy Vince
Antony Zaidman
Antony Zaidman
George Brocklebank
Billy Cole
Billy Cole
Chris Ellis
Mitchell Smith
Simon Williams
Guy Litherland
Matt Simson
Neal Brunning
Jason Mulcahy
Milo Kamu
Malcolm Croad
Simon Fricker
David Burnett
Matthew Bundock
Emeka Udechuku
Emeka Udechuku
Carl Myerscough
Adrian Cluskey
Greg Beard
Greg Beard
Carl Saggers
Eoin Leen IRL
Andrae Davis
Chris Gearing
Shane Birch
Jay Thomas
Curtis Griffith-Parker
-
-
-
-
15.27
15.68
14.34
14.05
16.03
16.67
14.69
17.87
16.88
15.55
18.09
18.37
14.72
15.84
15.77
17.24
17.45
15.22
16.63
13.96
15.34
15.51
14.96
14.89
18.14
18.40
16.00
15.26
16.89
16.21
18.25
16.40
18.09
15.97
16.68
17.82
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sudip Burman-Roy
Ben Barnes
Pete Waterman
Adrian Cluskey
Liam Walsh
Chris Wade
Carl Saggers
Eoin Leen IRL
Simon Cooke
Chris Gearing
Shane Birch
Jay Thomas
Allan MacKay
Michael Wheeler
Michael Wheeler
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13.14
14.85
13.54
14.74
13.84
14.10
15.74
15.05
13.82
14.73
14.98
16.89
12.83
14.76
17.46

* - 12lb/5.44kg, † - 6.25kg, # - 6kg

Combined Events

1992-93 Cosford, 2002-05 Cardiff, 2006 Sheffield

  Junior (Heptathlon)   Under 17 (Pentathlon)   Under 15 (Pentathlon)  
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Anthony Brannen
David Bigham
Brian Taylor
David Bigham
Barry Thomas
Gavin Sunshine
Brett Heath
Brett Heath
Mark Bushell
Dean Macey
Erik Toemen
Ben Roberts
Jason McDade
Jamie Russell
Alex Zulewski
Edward Dunford
Edward Dunford
Kevin Sempers
Andrew Staniland
Daniel Awde
5383o
5677o
5938o
6217o
5259
5113
4557
4455
4960
5026
3234p
3254p
4990
4725
4700
4758
5343
5060
4984
5069
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Robert Hollinger
James Anthony
Steven Green
Edward Dunford
Edward Dunford
Andrae Davis
Andrew Staniland
Oliver McNeillis
Nathan Woodward
Nathan Woodward
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3499
3360
3044
3608
3710
3670
3306
3556
3131
3314
-
-
-
-
-
Sam Allen
Sam Allen
Marc Newton
not held
not held
Tim Greenwood
Edward Dunford
James Dunford
Louis Moore
Ryan Shaw
Lewis Robson
Gregor Simey
Matthew Tong
James Harrison
David Guest
-
-
-
-
-
2404
2747
2800


2786
2615
2540
2865
2815
2950
2888
2567
2808
3087

o - octathlon, p - pentathlon

3000 Metres Walk
  Junior  
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Stuart Monk
Stuart Monk
David Kidd IRL
David Kidd IRL
David Kidd IRL
Dominic King
Lloyd Finch
Dominic King
Luke Finch
Nick Ball
Nick Ball
Nick Ball
12:50.67
12:43.33
12:40.17
12:45.85
13:24.41
12:44.51
12:30.97
12:24.78
13:14.69
12:47.41mx
12:47.40
12:44.75mx

WOMEN

60 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1966
1967
1968-9
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Helen Miles
Sue Briggs
Christine Chambers
Christine Chambers
Aileen McGillivary
Vivienne Francis
Lisa Armstrong
Joice Maduaka
Diane Allahgreen
Diane Allahgreen
Ellena Ruddock
Gosha Rostek
Rebecca Drummond
Rebecca White
Ciara Sheehy IRL
Donna Maylor
Danielle Norville
Jeanette Kwakye
Montell Douglas
Sinead Johnson
Montell Douglas
Claire Brady IRL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7.55
7.5
7.5
7.58
7.58
7.52
7.48
7.59
7.55
7.53
7.75
7.55
7.50
7.55
7.54
7.65
7.54
7.52
7.62
7.57
7.50
7.70
Anita Neil
Jacqueline Chidlow
not held
Christine Sprigg
Rosemary Leech
Gillian Spurgin
Diane Heath
Averil McClelland
Janine MacGregor
Fay Nixon
Fay Nixon
Pippa Baker
Linsey Macdonald
Jane Parry
Nathalie Byer
Nathalie Byer
Georgina Oladapo
Georgina Oladapo
Stephi Douglas
Stephi Douglas
Lesley Lewis
Kathleen Lithgow
Renate Chinyou
Lisa Armstrong
Sophia Smith
Jo Sloane
Rebecca Drummond
Tatum Nelson
Sarah Wilhelmy
Sarah Wilhelmy
Donna Maylor
Natalie Smellie
Danielle Selley
Vernicha James
Amy Spencer
Montell Douglas
Sinead Johnson
Joey Duck
Chinedu Monye
Asha Phillip
7.2*
7.7

7.7
7.6
7.6
7.8
7.6
7.7
7.6
7.6
7.57
7.5
7.56
7.5
7.63
7.55
7.50
7.73
7.64
7.72
7.69
7.59
7.64
7.64
7.68
7.78
7.61
7.54
7.59
7.63
7.66
7.70
7.58
7.54
7.59
7.56
7.62
7.73
7.59
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Debbie Bunn
Joanne Gardner
Joanne Gardner
Linsey Macdonald
Elaine Mitchell
Noelle Morrissey IRL
Simmone Jacobs
Georgina Oladapo
Mandy Haslam
Janet Levermore
Aileen McGillivary
Danaa Myhill
Vivienne Francis
Katharine Merry
Katharine Merry
Catherine Murphy
Jo Sloane
Joanne Bevan
Tatum Nelson
Sarah Wilhelmy
Dione Howell
Fiona Harrison
Chevette Mais
Danielle Selley
Claire Bergin IRL
Amy Spencer
Sinead Johnson
Nimneh Hyde
Joey Duck
Rebekah Wilson
Asha Phillip
Shaunna Thompson
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7.8
7.6
7.5
7.82
7.8
7.79
7.6
7.55
7.84
7.87
7.85
7.72
7.88
7.70
7.35
7.85
7.80
7.94
7.68
7.64
7.81
7.82
8.01
7.77
7.85
7.75
7.74
7.94
7.78
7.79
7.72
7.69

* - 60 yards

200 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
Lesley-Ann Skeete
Sue Briggs
Michelle Hammond
not held
Ruth Williams
Lisa Armstrong
Val Theobalds
Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith
Debbie Mant
Victoria Shipman
Victoria Shipman
Dion Graham JAM
Rebecca White
Ciara Sheehy IRL
Lowri Jones
Vernicha James
Claire Bergin IRL
Anyika Onuora
Montell Douglas
Lucy Sargent
Joey Duck
-
-
25.05
24.9
25.3

24.94
25.11
24.65
25.03
24.40
24.78
25.16
24.39
24.63
24.17
23.96
24.60
23.80
24.38
24.30
24.00
23.78
24.24
Dawn Flockhart
Jakki Harman
Fiona Boswell
Michelle Hammond
Kim Goodwin
Emma Langston
Claire Phythian
Lisa Armstrong
Sophia Smith
Jo Sloane
Jo Sloane
Laura Seston
Sarah Wilhelmy
Sarah Wilhelmy
Emily Freeman
Sarah Zawada
Kim Wall
Samantha Gamble
Amy Spencer
Phyllis Agbo
Nicola Gossman
Joey Duck
Hayley Jones
Chelsea Cooper
24.81
24.9
25.19
25.26
25.33
25.71
25.70
25.32
25.03
24.86
24.98
25.04
24.52
24.69
24.19
24.30
24.79
24.93
24.14
25.06
24.86
24.38
24.44
24.28
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Catherine Murphy
Jo Sloane
Melanie Clarke
Sarah Wilhelmy
Sarah Wilhelmy
Karlene Palmer
Sarah Zawada
Danielle Norville
Sarah Bell
Amy Spencer
Amy Spencer
Nicola Gossman
Nimneh Hyde
Joey Duck
Morgan Brown
Chelsea Cooper
Twinelle Hopeson
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
26.27
25.75
25.93
25.42
25.01
25.38
25.4
26.03
25.59
25.58
25.03
24.81
25.53
25.08
25.57
25.30
24.88
400 Metres
  Junior   Under 17  
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sally-Ann Frisby
Tanya Blake
Claire Raven
Claire Raven
Vyv Rhodes
Sarah Smith
Allison Curbishley
Allison Curbishley
Vicki Jamison
Lesley Owusu
Carey Easton
Helen Thieme
Jenny Meadows
Lesley Clarkson
Lindsey Singer
Victoria Griffiths
Faye Harding
Laura Gillhespy
Emma Cloggie
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
57.76
57.01
56.71
55.30
57.10
58.29
54.78
54.43
56.13
55.66
55.29
56.31
55.34
56.39
55.81
54.28
55.75
55.75
55.27
Tina Greisen
Christine McMeekin
Jane Colebrook
Ann Robertson
Deborah Bain
Susan Howells
Kim Bissell
Linda Callow
Linsey Macdonald
Lorraine Baker
Kay Simpson
Carol Candlish
Carol Candlish
Georgina Honley
Loreen Hall
Lisa Hankin
Amanda Salter
Emma Langston
Sonya Bowyer
Samantha Taylor
not held
not held
not held
Ruth Nicholson
Gael Davies
Lindsay Impett
Karlene Palmer
Nicola Sanders
Kim Wall
Samantha Gamble
Gemma Nicol
Amy Spencer
Holly Barlow
Laura Gillhespy
Lucy Sargent
Alexandra Štuková SVK
61.4
58.9
58.1
56.7
57.0
55.4
57.1
58.9
55.9
55.4
57.0
56.5
55.62
58.72
55.89
57.48
57.78
56.78
59.07
42.59*



41.20*
40.58*
40.77*
40.22*
39.95*
39.84*
40.22*
39.97*
37.72*
40.29*
40.26*
39.37*
39.93*

* - 300 metres

800 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sonia Cundy
Bev Nicholson
Michelle Faherty
Lynn Gibson
Jody Allen
Helen Whitley
Arlene Smith IRL
Arlene Smith IRL
Hannah Curnock
Dorothea Lee
Rhonda MacPhee
Emma Davies
Emma Davies
Joanna Ross
Catherine Riley
Iona McIntyre
Rebecca Lyne
Nisha Desai
Rachael Thompson
Rachael Thompson
Carolyn Plateau
Carolyn Plateau
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2:16.01
2:10.8
2:11.7
2:12.64
2:09.86
2:15.93
2:08.74
2:09:07
2:12.66
2:10.67
2:11.96
2:13.08
2:08.55
2:11.20
2:10.18
2:13.88
2:10.67
2:16.33
2:09.19
2:06.96
2:07.27
2:14.73
Evelyn McMeekin
Evelyn McMeekin
Jane Colebrook
Lesley Pamment
Vivienne Weston
Jo White
Alison Clifford
Jane Walker
Lorraine Baker
Lynne MacDougall
Tonia McCullough
Phillipa Weaver-Smith
Anne Winter
Michelle Faherty
Lynne Robinson
Jayne Heathcote
Helen Whitley
Della Butcher
Arlene Smith IRL
Carolyn May
Lucy Edge
Helen Todd
Helen Parsons
Emma Davies
Simone Hardy
Karlene Tromans
Catherine Riley
Roisin Quinn IRL
Jemma Simpson
Rachael Thompson
Hayley Beard
Linzi Snow
Charlotte Browning
Emily Goodall
Sarah Hopkinson
2:18.4
2:11.9
2:14.6
2:13.6
2:15.7
2:13.0
2:12.6
2:11.1
2:10.3
2:13.7
2:14.5
2:13.20
2:12.90
2:11.90
2:11.62
2:11.33
2:14.82
2:15.86
2:16.67
2:13.92
2:19.30
2:15.30
2:16.12
2:16.36
2:15.58
2:18.90
2:15.11
2:19.35
2:12.92
2:12.53
2:07.98
2:14.10
2:09.31
2:10.48
2:10.25
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Colette Whitley
Lucy Edge
Helen Todd
Hannah Curnock
Charlotte Reeks
Sarah Mead
Aoife Byrne IRL
Jenny Mockler
Iona McIntyre
Jennifer Tunstill
Lucy Thomas
Rachael Thompson
Clara Durkan IRL
Laura Crowe IRL
Gillian Moss
Lynsey Sharp
Jessica Hicks
Alexandra Turner
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2:20.64
2:20.3
2:24.19
2:14.91
2:21.22
2:18.19
2:16.30
2:20.49
2:13.57
2:26.41
2:19.31
2:19.78
2:17.66
2:16.43
2:16.03
2:12.79
2:17.24
2:16.93
1500 Metres
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Adele Rankin
not held
Natalie Tait
Amanda Crowe
Sarah Bouchard
Jeina Mitchell
Anne Connolly
Juliette Oldfield
Anne Connolly
Camilla Waite
Leanne Appleton
Lisa Dobriskey
Jo Ankier
Zoe Jelbert
not contested
Isabel Stoate
Hannah England
Emily Pidgeon
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4:38.67

4:34.52
4:30.46
4:44.43
4:32.11
4:40.98
4:27.71
4:36.21
4:53.57
4:36.39
4:33.95
4:31.79
4:34.40

4:44.42
4:35.59
4:30.87
Pam Davis
Teena Colebrook
Marion Barrett
Janet Lawrence
Jane Donovan
Denise Kiernan
Sandra Arthurton
Amanda Alford
Amanda Alford
Karen Hughes
Karen Hutcheson
Carol Haigh
Michelle Faherty
Wendy Wright
Anita Philpott IRL
Julie Morris
Wendy Farrow
not held
not held
Nicola Jones
Helen Todd
Juliette Oldfield
Caroline McNulty
Maria Lynch IRL
Emma Alberts
Jenny Mockler
Jenny Mockler
not held
Emma King
Dani Barnes
Emily Pidgeon
Nikki Hamblin
Charlotte Browning
Sarah Hopkinson
Sarah Hopkinson
4:39.7
4:46.2
4:44.2
4:39.6
4:45.8
4:37.8
4:27.1
4:35.4
4:32.8
4:26.8
4:36.3
4:32.13
4:41.09
4:29.77
4:36.63
4:29.74
4:47.33


4:54.55
4:38.51
4:42.43
4:48.37
4:46.79
4:40.74
4:38.53
4:35.33

4:52.70
4:33.73
4:49.06
4:47.83
4:29.90
4:35.80
4:33.28
-
-
-
Deborah Watson
Sandra Arthurton
Louise Parker
Amanda Alford
Lynda O'Connor
Phillipa Weaver-Smith
Helen Appleby
Rachel Hughes
Wendy Wright
Sue Burtonwood
Alanna Cooke
Katherine Tulloh
Hayley Haining
Colette Whitley
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4:51.4
4:50.8
4:43.2
4:47.3
4:46.9
4:48.4
4:47.5
4:36.0
4:35.21
4:42.80
4:44.92
4:33.96
4:40.89
4:45.14
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3000 Metres
  Junior  
1989
1990-2
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998-9
2000
2001
Jenny Hawthorne
not held
Isabel Linaker
Charlotte Goff
Anne Welsh
Paula Gowing
Christina Radon
not held
Zoe Jelbert
Zoe Jelbert
10:07.39

9:57.42
10:24.70
10:24.47
10:23.71
9:47.60

9:37.54
9:48.55
60 Metres Hurdles

From 1985-87 two Championships, with different hurdles spacings, were held for Under 17 Girls.

  Junior (2'9")   Under 17 (2'6")   Under 15 (2'6")  
1966
1967
1968-9
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985

1986

1987

1988
1989
1990
1991
 
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

Karen Gibbs

Carol Whiteway
Susan Smith IRL
Angie Thorp
Sam Baker &
Angie Thorp
Bethan Edwards
Jane Hale
Diane Allahgreen
Natasha Danvers
Natasha Danvers
Julie Pratt
Sarah Claxton
Derval O'Rourke IRL
Helen Worsey
Lauren McLoughlin
Symone Belle
Symone Belle
Channelle Garnett
Nicola Robinson
Zara Hohn
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-

9.0

9.08
8.63
8.44
8.42
 
8.47
8.57
8.47
8.60
8.39
8.59
8.53
8.46
8.69
8.61
8.58
8.47
8.68
8.49
8.42
Irene Powder
Vivien Knowles
not held
Gaynor Blackwell
Jennifer Richardson
Bridget Ruttledge IRL
Sue Mapstone
Jane Long
Jill Duffield
Jill Duffield
Wendy McDonnell
Debbie Baker
Claire St. John
Sarah Dean
Ann Girvan
Ann Girvan
Pam St. Ange
Lesley-Ann Skeete
80m Brid Hallissey IRL
100m Stephi Douglas
80m Amanda Parker
100m Stephi Douglas
80m Catherine Rotheram
100m Amanda Parker
Louise Brunning
Angie Thorp
Catherine Murphy (SCO)
Patricia Naughton IRL
 
Orla Bermingham
Vicki Jamison
Louise Colledge
Julie Pratt
Rachael Kay
Rachael Kay
Helen Worsey
Sara McGreavy
Symone Belle
Symone Belle
Phyllis Agbo
Heather Jones
Kylie Robilliard
Serita Solomon
Chelsea Cooper
8.6*
9.5

9.3
8.9
9.2
8.9
8.8
9.0
8.6
8.6
8.80
8.6
8.71
8.6
8.7
8.66
8.45
8.88
8.68
8.65
8.56
8.75
8.56
8.62
8.58
8.61
8.89
 
8.75
8.90
8.89
8.82
8.71
8.65
8.53
8.65
8.61
8.52
8.74
8.74
8.67
8.62
8.56
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Diana Warnett
Noelle Morrissey IRL
Sharon Robinson
Louise Manning
Maria Jordan
Janet Levermore
Sam Farquharson

Claire Mackintosh

Lydia Chadwick

Elaine Murphy IRL
Katharine Merry
Catriona Burr
Jodi Lester
 
Liz Fairs
Maria Bolsover
Nicola Hall
Rachael Kay
Helen Worsey
Lauren McLoughlin
Danielle Selley
Symone Belle
Amy Beighton
Heather Jones
Joanna Kirby
Helen Asher
Ashley Helsby
Stephanie Gaynor
Chanel Taite
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9.2
8.8
9.5
8.99
9.06
9.00
8.77

9.19

8.83

9.22
8.84
9.25
9.28
 
9.33
9.28
9.20
8.99
9.26
9.16
8.94
8.87
9.07
8.85
9.27
9.07
9.06
9.11
9.20

* - 60 yards

High Jump
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Julia Bennett
Kelly Mason
Claire Phythian
Alison Evans
Diana Bennett
Lindsay Evans
Michelle Dunkley
Rachael Forrest
Michelle Dunkley
Chloe Cozens
Chloe Cozens
Aileen Wilson
Deirdre Ryan IRL
Stephanie Higham
Aileen Wilson
Sarah Fielding-Smith
Vikki Hubbard
Stephanie Pywell
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.81
1.80
1.75
1.74
1.72
1.73
1.79
1.80
1.89
1.75
1.78
1.79
1.81
1.75
1.78
1.76
1.78
1.77
Teresa Dainton
Teresa Dainton
Fiona Stacey
Gillian Hitchen
Ann-Marie Devally
Deborah Friar
Kim Hagger
Susan Brown
Bridget Corrigan IRL
Claire Summerfield
Jackie Robinson
Louise Manning
Debbie Marti
Jo Jennings
Fiona Ross
Tracey Clarke
Alison Purton
Alison Purton
Jane Falconer
Carolyn May
Nicola Jupp
Susan Jones
Cathy Boulton
Lee McConnell
Hayley Young
Beth Orford
Lisa Marsh IRL
Aileen Wilson
Claire Wright
Rebecka Bell
Shani Rainford
Sarah Fielding-Smith
Dominique Blaize
Vikki Hubbard
Kayley Alcorn
1.63
1.65
1.71
1.72
1.66
1.70
1.68
1.70
1.78
1.70
1.72
1.81
1.83
1.81
1.72
1.76
1.70
1.70
1.76
1.70
1.73
1.73
1.76
1.74
1.75
1.72
1.66
1.78
1.73
1.70
1.66
1.69
1.74
1.78
1.66
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Suzie Filce
Kerry McCabe
Anna Morby
Susan Jones
Louise Gentle
Antonia Bemrose
Lynsey Rankine
Rachel Harris
Carol Loscher IRL
Aileen Wilson
India Hadland
Jessica Ennis
Stephanie Pywell
Dominique Blaize
Juliet Fielden
Hatty Scaramanga
Paula Dalgleish
Klára Ábelová SVK
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1.68
1.62
1.61
1.60
1.63
1.63
1.60
1.70
1.66
1.75
1.58
1.60
1.67
1.68
1.58
1.58
1.58
1.67
Pole Vault
  Junior   Under 17  
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Dawn-Alice Wright
Clare Ridgley
Clare Ridgley
Rebecca Roles
Laura Patterson
Becky Ridgley
Ellie Spain
Lindsay Hodges
Kate Dennison
Kate Dennison
Natalie Olson
Kim Skinner
Kim Skinner
2.85
3.00
3.51
3.10
3.25
3.40
3.65
3.66
3.91
3.70
3.60
3.80
3.80
Katharine Horner
Becky Ridgley
Becky Ridgley
Sarah Hartley
Kia Wnuk
Lindsay Hodges
Natalie Olson
Natalie Olson
Kim Skinner
Hannah Olson
Hannah Olson
Hannah Abraham
Abigail Haywood
2.40
2.60
2.90
3.10
2.90
3.30
2.90
3.25
3.50
3.81
3.70
3.20
3.60
Long Jump
  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1966
1967
1968-9
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jacqui Stokes IRL
not held
not held
Karen Hambrook
Julia Bennett
Michelle Griffith
Ruth Irving
Ruth Irving
Jo Dear
Jo Dear
Tammy McCammon
Grainne O'Mahony IRL
Sarah Claxton
Danielle Freeman
Denise Andrews
Rachel Hogg
Danielle Humphreys
Symone Belle
Karlene Turner
Louise Bloor
Jade Surman
Amy Harris
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5.41


5.94
5.75
6.02
5.80
5.94
5.93
5.94
5.76
5.66
5.94
5.96
5.66
5.64
5.78
5.94
5.69
5.97
5.76
6.15
Anita Neil
Sue Scott
not held
Shirley Biggs
Julie Roberts
Jill Ferneyhough
Gill Regan
Joy Bowerman
Karen Murray
Janet Frank-Lynch
Kim Hagger
Alison Licorish
Trudie Donaldson
Karen Glen
Joanne Mulliner
Joanne Mulliner
Georgina Oladapo
Michelle Stone
Margaret Cheetham
Fiona May
Fiona May
Jackie Harris
Jackie Harris
Ruth Irving
Jo Dear
Tammy McCammon
Tammy McCammon
Helen Pryer
Jade Johnson
Sarah Claxton
Emma Hughes
Aimee Cutler
Anne-Marie Lynch IRL
Zainab Ceesay
Symone Belle
Rebekah Passley
Amy Harris
Amy Harris
Jade Surman
Alice Lennox
5.54
5.87

5.39
5.62
5.59
5.71
5.80
5.77
5.65
5.61
5.69
5.61
5.63
5.49
5.73
6.03
5.90
6.25
5.96
5.89
5.72
5.69
5.58
5.76
5.65
5.36
5.50
5.61
5.75
5.54
5.70
5.58
5.63
5.71
5.86
5.39
5.87
5.90
5.61
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Leigh Blaney
Fiona Allan
Michelle Margison
Kathryn Dowsett
Sarah Wilhelmy
Kelly Williamson
Emma Hughes
Fiona Harrison
Katie Richardson
Monique Parris
Channelle Garnett
Leah McGuire
Stephanie Madgett
Dominique Blaize
Jade Surman
Alexandra Russell
Jade Nimmo
Lisa Sabel
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5.16
5.20
5.22
5.19
5.15
5.35
5.26
5.52
5.01
5.76
5.08
5.14
5.17
5.49
5.37
5.35
5.23
5.38
Triple Jump
  Junior   Under 17  
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Kate Evans
Kate Evans
Shani Anderson
Kathryn Blackwood
Catherine Burrows
Liz Gibbens
Julia Johnson
Judy Kotey
Leandra Polius
Angela Williams
Rachel Peacock
Linsi Robinson
Karlene Turner
Anna Kelly
Yasmine Regis
Denae Matthew
11.31
11.54
12.14
11.28
11.72
12.20
11.64
12.07
11.74
12.00
12.01
11.84
12.41
12.00
12.65
12.56
-
-
-
Jayne Ludlow
Rebecca White
Julia Johnson
Syreeta Williams
Mary McLoone IRL
Carol Loscher IRL
Linsi Robinson
Emily Parker
Angela Barrett
Anna Kelly
Tanine Nicholas
Hannah Frankson
Kayley Alcorn
-
-
-
11.74
11.34
11.40
11.68
11.67
11.49
11.58
12.01
11.85
11.48
11.55
11.76
11.48
Shot
  Junior (4kg)   Under 17 (4kg)   Under 15 (3.25kg)  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kathryn Farr
Mary Anderson
not held
Jayne Thornton
Jayne Berry
Dawn Grazette
Dawn Grazette
Emma Merry
Uju Efobi
Eleanor Gatrell
Philippa Roles
Natasha Smith
Christina Bennett
Julie Dunkley
Eva Massey
Claire Smithson
Charlotte Spelzini
Charlotte Spelzini
Alison Rodger
Chloe Edwards
Chloe Edwards
Eden Francis
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
13.91
14.88

14.01
14.54
13.01
14.42
13.06
14.13
11.18
13.72
14.09
14.27
14.30
12.71
13.09
13.10
13.59
12.73
13.76
14.04
13.98
Margaret Cook
Judith Donkin
Judith Potts
Beverley Wadeson
Judy Oakes
Lana Newton
Maureen Tree
Maureen Tree
Elaine Tinkler
Susan Bracey
Cynthia Gregory
Susan King
Iona Doyley
Terri Salt
Terri Salt
Susan Coyne
Justine Buttle
Justine Buttle
Natalie Hart
Alison Grey
Emma Capes
Kelly Kane
Helen Wilding
Helen Wilding
Philippa Roles
Helen Arnold
Julie Dunkley
Amy Wilson
Claire Smithson
Claire Smithson
Shelley Moles
Frances Miller
Sally Hinds
Chloe Edwards
Eden Francis
Liz Millward
Jenny Brown
10.66
8.86
11.13
10.38
12.18
12.53
10.65
11.02
11.36
11.97
12.84
13.25
12.20
14.03
14.48
13.25
14.07
14.97
13.58
13.06
12.99
12.09
11.52
12.74
13.26
11.72
12.02
11.59
12.72
12.48
11.01
12.80
11.57
12.27
13.51
12.50
12.09
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Amanda Barnes
Carol Cooksley
Sara Allen
Yvonne Anekwe NGR
Tracey Walters
Elisabeth Weldon
not held
Nicola Warriner
Navdeep Dhaliwal
Helen Arnold
Frances Reid-Hughes
Amy Wilson
Elizabeth Bowyer
Joanne Street
Gillian Austin IRL
Kylie West
Debbie Collinson
Chloe Edwards
Kayleigh Southgate
Liz Millward
Susie Scott
Aoife Hickey IRL
Clare Fitzgerald IRL
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
11.49
12.61
12.00
13.99
10.64
11.15

11.74
12.50
11.06
11.06
11.32
10.90
11.24
10.76
10.89
10.63
12.45
11.26
12.74
11.56
11.38
12.31
Pentathlon

1992-93 Cosford, 2002-05 Cardiff, 2006 Sheffield

  Junior   Under 17   Under 15  
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
Teresa Andrews
Nicola Gautier
Nicola Gautier
Danielle Freeman
Chloe Cozens
Rebecca Jones
Rebecca Jones
Jenny Pacey
Jessica Ennis
Samantha Backwell
Elizabeth Sweeney
Kelly Proper IRL
-
-
-
-
-
-
3564
3624
3702
3430
3707
3236
3592
3195
3719
3581
3665
3666
-
-
-
Michala Gee
Denise Bolton
Angie Nyhan
not held
not held
Laura Curtis
Samantha Adamson
Aileen Wilson
Aileen Wilson
Hollie Lundgren
Faye Harding
Stephanie Owen
Lucy Boggis
Amy Hill
Kalyn Sheehan IRL
-
-
-
3342
3238
3039


3136
3331
3517
3527
3101
3386
3262
3590
3372
3429
Suzie Filce
Jessie Aru
Nicola Alcock
Karen Lawful
Natalie Butler
Sarah Wilhelmy
not held
not held
Sara McGreavy
Danielle Selley
Ruth Laybourne
Louise Hazel
Caroline Smith
Dominique Blaize
Alice Simpson
Sophie Skinner
Alice Lennox
Jess Devaney
3064
2969
2961
2677
2652
2985


2986
3229
2873
3194
2556
3208
3291
3055
3011
2854
3000 Metres Walk
  Junior  
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Sarah Bennett
Sarah Bennett
Sarah Bennett
Katie Ford
Serena O'Keeffe IRL
Nicola Phillips
Nicola Phillips
Sophie Hales
Sophie Hales
Sophie Hales
Rebecca Mersh
Rebecca Mersh
15:22.58
15:22.20
15:07.08
15:01.32
15:06.55
14:38.22
14:49.40
14:34.11
14:20.83
13:36.43mx
14:28.70
14:40.94mx

Š Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly